Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

High-styrene SBR Resin
- Product Name: High-styrene SBR Resin
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- High-styrene SBR Resin is a styrene-butadiene copolymer resin in solid granular form, commonly used in rubber goods and footwear manufacturing, where high hardness, stiffness, and abrasion resistance are required.
| HS Code | 109563 |
| Styrene Content Percent | 70-85 |
| Density G Cm3 | 1.01-1.08 |
| Tensile Strength Mpa | 25-60 |
| Elongation At Break Percent | 10-80 |
| Hardness Shore D | D60-D85 |
| Glass Transition Temperature C | 70-100 |
| Melt Flow Rate G 10min | 2-20 |
| Abrasion Resistance Mm3 | 50-150 |
| Flexural Modulus Mpa | 800-2500 |
| Water Absorption Percent | 0.1-0.3 |
| Volatile Content Percent | <=0.5 |
| Ash Content Percent | <=0.5 |
As an accredited High-styrene SBR Resin factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | High-styrene SBR Resin is supplied in 25 kg multilayer paper bags, palletized and wrapped for safe transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of High-styrene SBR Resin: packed in palletized bags, securely braced, moisture-proof, well-ventilated, and contamination-free. |
| Shipping | High-styrene SBR resin ships as solid pellets or bales, typically in multi-wall paper bags, FIBC bulk bags, or hopper trucks. It is non-hazardous, but keep dry and avoid excessive heat. Ensure proper ventilation to prevent dust accumulation. Store away from ignition sources and direct sunlight. |
| Storage | Store High-styrene SBR Resin in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid extreme temperatures and stored materials. Properly labeled, segregated storage ensures stability and safety. |
| Shelf Life | Store in a cool, dry, sealed container away from sunlight and heat; typical shelf life is two years. |
In unit sole compounds formulated from NR/BR/SBR base polymers, high-styrene SBR resin is metered at 15–35 phr to raise Shore A hardness from 60–65 to 85–90 when tested to ASTM D2240. The resin is added on a laboratory internal mixer after the base rubber band has formed and before plasticizer addition; a 1.6 L Banbury-type mixer operating at 40 rpm with ram pressure 0.55 MPa and dump temperature 115–125°C is sufficient for dispersion when the resin is introduced as free-flowing crumb. Final curatives are transferred to a two-roll mill with friction ratio 1:1.15 and roll temperatures 60–70°C. Moving die rheometer data to ASTM D5289 at 160°C typically shows t90 of 3.5–5.0 min with sulfur 1.8–2.2 phr and CBS accelerator 1.2–1.5 phr. Vulcanized tensile sheets tested to ASTM D412 exhibit tensile strength 13–16 MPa and elongation at break 250–300% at 25–30 phr resin loading. DIN 53516 abrasion loss falls from approximately 180–200 mm³ without resin to 100–120 mm³ at 35 phr, while tear strength to ASTM D624 Die C can remain in the range 32–38 kN/m. In injection molding, high compound viscosity requires barrel temperatures of 70–80°C, screw L/D not less than 16:1, and mold temperatures of 155–165°C. Gate pressure above 1,200 bar is avoided because scorch onset at the hot nozzle can produce surface flow lines and molded-in stress. Ross flex cracking to ASTM D1052 at -10°C becomes more severe when resin loading exceeds 30 phr; the high bound styrene domain raises low-temperature stiffness and reduces the flex fatigue threshold. Processors running high-speed multi-cavity footwear molds therefore cap the resin at 30 phr in cold-climate sole specifications and compensate hardness losses by increasing mineral filler loading rather than exceeding the resin limit.
What Happens to Calender Shrinkage When High-Styrene SBR Resin Replaces Part of the SBR Base in Filled Sheet Flooring?
When high-styrene SBR resin is partially substituted for SBR 1502 in calcium carbonate-filled calendered flooring stock, linear dimensional stability after cooling improves measurably. A reference formulation with SBR 70–80 phr, high-styrene resin 20–30 phr, calcium carbonate 150–250 phr, hard clay 30–50 phr, paraffinic oil 20–40 phr, sulfur 1.8–2.2 phr, and TMTD 0.3–0.5 phr is processed on a four-roll inverted L calender. Top and bottom roll temperatures are held at 71–76°C, the middle roll at 78–84°C, and the final roll at 66–70°C. Bank diameter is maintained at 15–20 mm with line speed 5–12 m/min. Shrinkage measured to ASTM D1204 after 7 days at 70°C is reduced to less than 0.8% in the machine direction when high-styrene resin is present at 25 phr; without the resin, similar formulations commonly exceed 1.4% linear change. Shore A hardness to ASTM D2240 is 87–93, tensile strength to ASTM D412 is 6–9 MPa, elongation at break is 180–260%, and DIN 53516 abrasion loss is 180–220 mm³. The critical processing boundary occurs at the calender bank: if stock temperature exceeds 95°C, the styrenic resin phase softens enough to lower shear stress transmission through the nip, producing gauge variation of ±0.15 mm or greater. Under these conditions, the calender operator must reduce line speed or increase cooling water flow rather than widen the nip, because widening the nip increases air entrapment and delamination risk at the fabric or felt release backing. Compliance for European resilient floor coverings requires that the finished sheet meet REACH Annex XVII restrictions applicable to PAHs and residual monomer content, and that total heavy metal migration be verified under EN 71-3 where the product is used in child-accessible areas.
| High-styrene SBR resin loading (phr) | Hardness (Shore A, ASTM D2240) | Tensile strength (MPa, ASTM D412) | Elongation at break (%, ASTM D412) | Tear strength (kN/m, ASTM D624 Die C) | DIN 53516 abrasion loss (mm³) | Compression set (%, ASTM D395 Method B, 22 h/70°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 62–66 | 18–21 | 450–500 | 25–30 | 180–200 | 25–30 |
| 15 | 74–78 | 16–19 | 380–430 | 28–33 | 140–160 | 28–33 |
| 25 | 82–86 | 15–18 | 300–350 | 30–35 | 120–140 | 32–37 |
| 35 | 88–92 | 13–16 | 250–300 | 32–38 | 100–120 | 35–40 |
Calendered roll cover stock formulated from NBR/SBR blends requires high transverse stiffness without sacrificing adhesive bonding to steel cores. A typical cover compound contains NBR with 33% acrylonitrile content at 70 phr, SBR 1502 at 30 phr, high-styrene SBR resin at 20–30 phr, N330 carbon black at 40–60 phr, dioctyl phthalate at 10–15 phr, zinc oxide 5 phr, stearic acid 1 phr, sulfur 2.0–2.5 phr, and MBTS 1.5 phr. Mixing is performed on a two-roll mill with front roll at 60°C and back roll at 55°C; the high-styrene resin is added after the NBR band is smooth but before carbon black addition because later addition at stock temperatures above 85°C generates undispersed resin inclusions visible only after grinding. The cured compound to ASTM D2240 reaches 90 Shore A, with tensile strength to ASTM D412 of 12–15 MPa, elongation at break 200–300%, and compression set to ASTM D395 Method B of 20–28% after 22 h at 70°C. Roll grinding on a cylindrical grinder with aluminum oxide wheel at 0.05–0.10 mm/pass removes surface defects; resin-rich domains cause chatter marks if the compound was dumped above 90°C. Building tack is lower than in a straight NBR cover compound, so the calendered slab is brushed with a solvent-based bonding cement meeting ASTM D429 Method A for rubber-to-metal adhesion. The high-styrene resin does not prevent vulcanization at the steel interface, but the bond line must be free of exuded paraffin wax because wax bloom is accelerated by the higher mixing temperatures required for resin dispersion.
When Die Swell Must Be Controlled in High-Hardness Extruded Matting
Extruded matting compounds based on SBR 1502 often exhibit die swell values in the range of 25–40% when no high-styrene resin is present, making dimensional control of ribs and undercuts unstable. Addition of 15–25 phr high-styrene SBR resin to a compound containing SBR 1502 100 phr, ground calcium carbonate 120–160 phr, paraffinic oil 10–20 phr, sulfur 1.8–2.2 phr, and TBBS 1.0–1.4 phr reduces die swell to approximately 12–18% when processed on a cold-feed extruder with screw L/D 20:1, compression ratio 2.5:1, and barrel zones of 55/65/75/85°C, with head temperature 90°C and die temperature 95°C. Extrudate Shore A hardness to ASTM D2240 is 80–88, tensile strength to ASTM D412 is 8–11 MPa, elongation at break is 220–300%, and DIN 53516 abrasion loss is 180–220 mm³. At resin loadings above 25 phr, the stock temperature at the die can exceed 105°C without increased barrel set points, and the surface of the extrudate begins to tear at the die land. When low-temperature flexibility at -20°C is specified, the compound should not exceed 20 phr high-styrene resin because the increase in glass transition contribution from the resin phase produces edge cracking during installation in cold environments. Extruded matting designed for export to the European Union is checked against REACH Annex XVII entry 50 for PAH limits in consumer goods and against the EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II where electronic anti-static filaments are co-extruded.
At the opposite end of the processing spectrum, shoe counter stiffener sheet uses high-styrene SBR resin as the primary hardness donor in a highly filled, calendered compound. A mill-mixed formulation with SBR 1502 60–70 phr, high-styrene SBR resin 30–40 phr, calcium carbonate 80–120 phr, precipitated silica 10–15 phr, coumarone-indene resin 5–10 phr, sulfur 2.0–2.5 phr, and DPG 0.5–1.0 phr is sheeted at 1.8–2.2 mm and vulcanized in a multi-daylight press at 150°C for 8–10 min under 12–15 MPa platen pressure. Shore D hardness to ASTM D2240 reaches 50–60 after conditioning 24 h at 23°C and 50% relative humidity. The resin loading must be kept below 40 phr because higher levels produce edge fractures when the stiffener is skived at thicknesses below 1.0 mm. Water absorption measured after 24 h immersion at 23°C should remain below 2.0% by mass to prevent softening of the counter before lasting. Published data for the exact influence of bound styrene distribution in different high-styrene SBR resin lots on counter flexural recovery is limited, so incoming resin with bound styrene above 82% is qualified by retained Skydrol resistance rather than by Shore D alone.
Competitive High-styrene SBR Resin prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- High-styrene SBR Resin is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
High-styrene SBR resin is a styrene-butadiene copolymer in which bound styrene content is deliberately raised to 50–85 wt%, placing the material between general-purpose emulsion SBR and thermoplastic polystyrene in stiffness, hardness, and compatibility behaviour. The resin is supplied as off-white to light-amber pellets, granules, or bales, and product data sheets typically specify bound styrene by ISO 2453 or ASTM D5775, Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100°C by ISO 289-1 / ASTM D1646, volatile matter by ISO 248, ash by ISO 247, and specific gravity by ISO 2781. Commercial designation is not fixed by a universal ISO code; many suppliers encode nominal bound styrene content in the grade name. A product labelled HS-60 therefore indicates approximately 60 wt% bound styrene, while HS-85 indicates approximately 85 wt%. Some producers append a viscosity marker to the grade code, such as HS-60/40 for a nominal 60 wt% styrene resin with Mooney viscosity near 40 MU, but this convention is not universal and must be checked against the certificate of analysis. Typical specification windows across commercial grades include Mooney viscosity from 20 MU to 80 MU, specific gravity 1.00–1.05, volatile matter ≤0.5 wt%, and ash ≤0.2 wt%.
Unlike E-SBR 1502, which contains approximately 23.5 wt% bound styrene and has a glass transition temperature near −50°C, high-styrene SBR resin contains long styrene-rich sequences that act as a hard reinforcing phase when blended with natural rubber, polybutadiene, or E-SBR. The glass transition temperature of high-styrene SBR resin typically shifts from about 0°C to +60°C as bound styrene increases from 50 wt% to 85 wt%, measured by DSC under ISO 11357-2. Migration kinetics in polymer matrices are slower than those of aromatic process oils because the resin is a high-molecular-weight copolymer rather than a discrete low-molecular-weight additive. High-shear dispersion in an internal mixer is therefore required because the styrene-rich domains are not readily broken down on a low-shear open mill.
What Distinguishes High-Styrene SBR from Emulsion SBR and Solution SBR?
Compositional boundaries define the practical differences. Emulsion SBR grades such as 1502 are cold-polymerised with bound styrene near 23.5 wt% and a butadiene microstructure dominated by trans-1,4 units. Solution SBR grades are produced with lithium-based catalysts and allow independent control of styrene and vinyl content; tyre-grade materials commonly contain 15–40 wt% bound styrene and 10–70% vinyl units. High-styrene SBR resin extends the styrene content beyond the normal elastomer range. The effect is not linear: at 50 wt% styrene the material becomes stiff and leathery at room temperature, and at 85 wt% it is nearly resinous. The comparative data below are typical values from producer data sheets and are not a substitute for grade-specific testing.
| Property | High-styrene SBR resin | E-SBR 1502 | S-SBR tyre grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bound styrene content via ISO 2453 | 50–85 wt% | 23.5 wt% | 15–40 wt% |
| Glass transition temperature by DSC | 0 to +60°C | −50°C | −70 to −20°C |
| Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100°C | 20–80 MU | 45–55 MU | 40–80 MU |
| Specific gravity | 1.00–1.05 | 0.93–0.95 | 0.92–0.95 |
| Hardness contribution at 20 phr in NR/SBR compound | +8 to +15 Shore A | reference | +1 to +4 Shore A |
| Resilience character | low | high | medium |
| Function in compound | reinforcing resin/hard phase | general-purpose elastomer | low-temperature service elastomer |
In microcellular sole and flooring compounds, high-styrene SBR resin is used at 10–25 phr to raise cell-wall hardness, reduce shrinkage after moulding, and improve dimensional stability. On an open roll mill with a friction ratio of 1:1.2 and roll temperature maintained at 60 ±5°C, the resin is usually added as a pre-masticated sheet with the base rubber before filler addition. The narrow temperature window is operationally significant: below 50°C the stock does not band cleanly, and above 70°C the material can become sticky and difficult to sheet. If the resin addition exceeds 30 phr, compound Mooney viscosity under ISO 289-1 can rise by more than 20 MU, and mould flow becomes insufficient for microcellular expansion. Production-floor data from intermeshing internal mixers with 75 L chamber volume show that batch-to-batch viscosity variation is lower when the resin is added after carbon black and plasticiser. Published data for exact high-styrene grade comparisons is limited.
Replacing 20 phr of E-SBR 1502 with a 60 wt% styrene resin in a calendered sheet formulation reduces shrinkage across the calender direction, but published data for specific formulations is limited. Calender roll temperatures are typically set at 60–80°C, with a bank temperature below 90°C to prevent surface roughness and edge curl. In hard mat and flooring tile compounds, the resin increases resistance to indentation and reduces creep under load, but tear strength and flex fatigue resistance decrease. Consequently, the resin is usually balanced with natural rubber or polybutadiene to preserve dynamic performance. The quality-control matrix below lists the common test methods applied to incoming high-styrene SBR resin shipments.
| Property | Standard | Typical acceptance range |
|---|---|---|
| Bound styrene content | ISO 2453 / ASTM D5775 | 50–85 wt% depending on grade |
| Mooney viscosity | ISO 289-1 | 20–80 MU |
| Volatile matter | ISO 248 | ≤0.5 wt% |
| Ash | ISO 247 | ≤0.2 wt% |
| Specific gravity | ISO 2781 | 1.00–1.05 |
| Hardness of a standard vulcanizate | ISO 48-4 | grade-specific |
| Tensile strength of compound | ISO 37 | grade-specific |
Batch Mixing Thresholds for High-Styrene Resin in Intermeshing Internal Mixers
For a 75 L intermeshing internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.72 and rotor speed 35 rpm, high-styrene SBR resin is usually introduced after the base rubber reaches 80°C and after carbon black has been incorporated. This sequence avoids a sharp torque peak caused by the high modulus of the resin at low temperature. When the resin is added at the beginning of the cycle, the batch can show an unstable ram position and a 15–25% increase in mixing torque, although absolute torque depends on formulation. Dump temperature is generally held between 110°C and 130°C. At dump temperatures below 110°C, dispersed resin domains may remain visible as white specks in the compound; above 130°C, the styrene-rich phase softens and can coat metal surfaces. Continuous compounding on a twin-screw extruder with L/D ratio 30:1 and barrel temperatures 90–120°C is an alternative to batch mixing; the resin should be fed downstream after the base rubber is masticated to prevent screw slippage.
Vulcanization kinetics are altered by the lower butadiene content. A 60 wt% styrene grade contains approximately 40 wt% butadiene before oil extension, which reduces the number of available cure sites compared with E-SBR 1502. In sulfur-cured compounds, scorch time can increase and maximum torque can be lower for the same curative loading. Rheometer data generated under ISO 6502 or ASTM D5289 should be used to adjust sulfur and accelerator levels. Published data for exact high-styrene grade cure kinetics is limited.
In hard rubber and high-hardness moulded goods, the resin is blended with E-SBR or natural rubber at 15–35 phr to raise Shore D hardness and cut resistance. Compression moulding is generally performed at 150–160°C with a pressure of 10–15 MPa; injection moulding compounds may require a barrel temperature of 70–90°C and a mould temperature of 160–170°C. The increase in compound viscosity at high resin loadings requires larger sprues and gates to avoid short shots. Published data for exact high-styrene SBR grade flow behaviour is limited.
When High-Styrene SBR Is Milled at Roll Temperatures Above 60°C
The open-mill processing window is narrow. At roll temperatures above 70°C, the softened resin phase can stick to the fast roll and reduce shear transfer, producing a rough or uneven band. Below 50°C, the hard styrene domains remain poorly dispersed and produce visible white inclusions. The standard operating window is therefore 60 ±5°C, with a friction ratio of 1:1.15 to 1:1.25 and a nip gap of 0.5–1.0 mm. The resin should be pre-dried at 70°C for 2 h if storage humidity exceeds 60% RH. High-styrene SBR resin is generally not recommended for combination with amine-based antidegradants where surface bloom or discoloration is unacceptable. If the resin is used in a peroxide-cured compound, the styrene-rich structure can reduce crosslinking efficiency relative to E-SBR; formulation-specific rheometer data under ISO 6502 should be generated before production.
Regulatory status is grade-specific. Some high-styrene SBR resins are supplied with declarations for RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Annex XVII restrictions, but food-contact use requires separate evaluation under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 and applicable migration limits. Surface bloom after vulcanisation can be assessed by visual inspection after conditioning at 70°C for 72 h under ISO 188; grades with non-staining antioxidant packages are preferred where colour stability is specified.
