Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR)
- Product Name: Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR)
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) is a styrene-butadiene rubber in dry solid form, commonly used in tire and industrial rubber product manufacturing, where high abrasion resistance and mechanical strength are required.
| HS Code | 676383 |
| Styrene Content Percent | 23.5 |
| Mooney Viscosity Ml1 Plus 4 At 100c | 45-55 MU |
| Density G Per Cm3 | 0.94 |
| Glass Transition Temperature C | -55 |
| Tensile Strength Mpa | 20-30 |
| Elongation At Break Percent | 450-600 |
| Abrasion Resistance | High |
| Color | White to light cream |
| Odor | Slight characteristic rubber odor |
| Solubility | Soluble in aromatic and aliphatic hydrocarbons; insoluble in polar solvents |
As an accredited Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Typically supplied as 25 kg polyethylene-wrapped bales, palletized and stretch-wrapped for protection, with net weight clearly marked. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Dry SBR bales are palletized, wrapped, and securely loaded into a 20′ FCL container, ensuring moisture protection and safe transit. |
| Shipping | Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) ships as solid bales, pellets, or crumb in polyethylene-lined bags, cartons, or octabins. It is non-hazardous for transport; standard dry containers or trucks are suitable. Protect from moisture, direct sunlight, and contamination during transit. No specialized temperature control or hazmat labeling required. |
| Storage | Store Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ozone, and oxidizing agents. Keep bales in original packaging on pallets, off the floor, to prevent moisture pickup and contamination. Maintain moderate humidity and protect from mechanical damage; proper storage preserves polymer quality and shelf life. |
| Shelf Life | Store in cool, dry area, away from light and ozone. Typical shelf life is 1–2 years. |
When Does Dry SBR Replace Oil-Extended Grades in PCR Tread and Retread Compounds?
Dry SBR 1502 with a bound styrene content of 22.5–24.5% and Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) 100 °C in the range 46–54 is specified for passenger car radial tread compounds when the extender oil present in oil-extended grades would lower wet grip or when the downstream extrusion operation requires a narrower viscosity band for profile dimensional control. The material is not a universal tyre solution: truck and bus radial treads more commonly select oil-extended SBR 1712, NR, or high-cis BR blends to reduce heat build-up at high load. For EU market access, passenger car tyre treads are type-approved under ECE R117.02, with rolling resistance measured per ISO 28580:2018 and wet grip index determined per ISO 23671:2015; the test limits vary by tyre category, load index, and speed symbol. REACH Annex XVII Entry 50 applies to PAH-bearing extender oils and rubber/plastic articles supplied to the general public, and tyre-grade carbon black is screened using IP 346 DMSO extractables under supplier specification to restrict benzo[a]pyrene and the listed PAH profile. A production tread formulation uses dry SBR 1502 at 65–80 phr, BR 9000 at 20–35 phr, N234 carbon black at 70–85 phr, treated distillate aromatic extract at 5–15 phr, zinc oxide at 2.5–3.5 phr, stearic acid at 1.5–2.0 phr, 6PPD antiozonant at 2.0–3.0 phr, TMQ at 1.0–1.5 phr, sulphur at 1.5–2.0 phr, and CBS accelerator at 1.2–1.8 phr. Mixing is performed in a Banbury-type internal mixer with a 160 L chamber, two-wing rotor at 50 rpm, fill factor 0.75, and ram pressure 0.4–0.6 MPa; the first non-productive pass drops at 145–160 °C, and after batch cooling on an open mill to 45–55 °C, the productive pass adds sulphur and accelerator and drops below 105 °C to limit scorch. The compound is then fed through a 120 mm pin-barrel cold-feed extruder with die temperature 90–105 °C, calendered into tread profile at 1.8–2.4 mm skim gauge, and cut into ply-assembled green tyres. Curing takes place at 150–170 °C for 12–15 min under bladder pressure 1.6–2.1 MPa, depending on tyre section width and aspect ratio. Terminal finished product types include summer and performance passenger radial treads in sizes 205/55R16 through 225/45R17, precured retread strips for regional and urban bus service, and sidewall veneer compounds where black surface integrity and low tack are process advantages.
In textile-reinforced conveyor belt cover compounds, non-oil-extended SBR 1502 is selected when the belt must resist abrasive mineral service without the surface bloom and dimensional drift associated with oil-extended grades. The compound is blended as dry SBR 1502 at 50–70 phr, SMR 20 natural rubber at 20–30 phr, and BR 9000 at 10–20 phr to balance cut resistance, tear propagation, and tensile fatigue under pulley flexing. The cover compound is classified under ISO 14890:2013 for textile-reinforced conveyor belts; abrasion loss is measured per ISO 4649:2010 Method A with cover-class limits typically in the range 100–150 mm³ for abrasion-resistant stock. Tensile properties are tested per ISO 37:2017, ozone resistance per ISO 1431-1:2022 at 50 pphm, 40 °C, 20% strain for 96 h, and tear strength per ISO 34-1:2015. In underground mining service, flame-resistant conveyor belts are governed by MSHA 30 CFR Part 18 in the United States, while EU applications must satisfy REACH Annex XVII restrictions on PAH-containing extender oils and short-chain chlorinated paraffins if present. The formulation addition ratio uses SBR at 50–70 phr, N220 or N330 carbon black at 35–55 phr, naphthenic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide at 3–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, TMQ at 1–2 phr, 6PPD at 1.5–2.5 phr, sulphur at 1.5–2.5 phr, and TBBS at 0.8–1.4 phr. Mixing is carried out in a 270 L intermeshing internal mixer at a fill factor of 0.68; the masterbatch drop temperature is 155–165 °C and the finalisation pass drops at 95–105 °C. Cover sheets are produced on a four-roll Z-type calender with roll face temperatures 60–80 °C, giving cover gauges from 3 mm to 10 mm. Belt assembly uses a double-deck hydraulic press with platen length up to 12 m, curing at 150 °C and 1.2–1.6 MPa for 20–35 min depending on cover thickness; continuous Rotocure lines are used for long-run export belts. Terminal finished products are abrasion-resistant conveyor belt covers for iron ore, crushed granite, cement clinker, potash, and grain handling, including single-ply and multi-ply textile belts. Field failure records from production-scale installations identify edge tearing from mis-tracking and splice fatigue in belts shorter than 50 m as the principal returns, which supports the use of dry SBR over oil-extended grades to reduce surface oil migration and splice adhesion loss.
Footwear Outsole Vulcanization and Slip-Resistance Certification Interfaces
Safety and work footwear outsoles based on dry SBR 1502 are formulated to meet ISO 20345:2021 basic requirements, abrasion resistance under ISO 20871:2018, and slip resistance under ISO 13287:2019 on ceramic tile with NaLS solution and glycerol as test lubricants. REACH Annex XVII Entry 52 restricts DEHP, DBP, BBP, and DIBP in footwear components supplied to the general public to 0.1% by mass per plasticised material, which excludes many ortho-phthalate ester plasticisers from the formulation. The addition ratio in a moulded outsole stock is dry SBR 1502 at 70–100 phr, high-styrene resin with a softening point of 85–95 °C at 20–40 phr, precipitated silica at 10–20 phr, calcium carbonate at 20–30 phr, naphthenic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide at 3–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, sulphur at 1.8–2.2 phr, and a thiazole/thiuram accelerator system with DPG at 0.3–0.8 phr. Mixing is performed in a 75 L kneader at 40 rpm with a masterbatch drop temperature of 130–145 °C; curatives are added on a two-roll mill at 45–55 °C with a nip gap of 4–6 mm. Outsole blanks are compression moulded in multi-cavity hydraulic presses at 160 ± 3 °C for 5–8 min at 15–20 MPa for 6 mm sheet, or injection moulded as unit soles on a reciprocating screw machine with barrel temperature 70–90 °C and mould temperature 165–180 °C. The terminal finished product types include safety boot outsoles, work shoe outsoles, and vulcanised rubber sole sheets for casual footwear, with Shore A hardness 68–78 and density 1.15–1.25 g/cm³. Production lines record outsole weight variation of ±3% when calender thickness tolerance exceeds ±0.15 mm; in-house thickness control is therefore set to ±0.1 mm to stabilise mould filling and final sole mass.
Compression-moulded automotive floor mats, pedal pads, and firewall grommets frequently specify dry SBR 1502 where the finished part must satisfy an ASTM D2000 M2AA708 line call-out with A14 heat resistance and B13 compression set limits. Tensile strength and elongation are tested per ASTM D412, hardness per ASTM D2240, hot air ageing per ASTM D573 at 70 °C for 70 h, and compression set per ASTM D395 Method B at 70 °C for 22 h. Automotive rubber parts shipped to EU vehicle manufacturers must also comply with REACH Annex XVII and the RoHS 2011/65/EU recast, with lead ≤1000 ppm, cadmium ≤100 ppm, and hexavalent chromium ≤1000 ppm by homogeneous material. The compound uses dry SBR 1502 at 80–100 phr, N550 carbon black at 40–70 phr, calcium carbonate at 30–60 phr, paraffinic oil at 5–15 phr, zinc oxide at 3–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, sulphur at 1.5–2.2 phr, and a thiuram/thiazole accelerator package. Injection moulding is run on a 200–350 ton clamp-force machine with cold runner tooling, barrel temperature profile 70–90 °C, mould temperature 160–180 °C, injection pressure 80–120 MPa, and cure time 3–6 min for wall thickness up to 5 mm. Compression moulding of floor mats uses a 500 ton platen press at 155–165 °C for 8–12 min. Terminal finished product types are pedal pads, brake and clutch pedal covers, firewall grommets, battery mat liners, and interior floor mats for commercial vehicles. A known production issue on multi-cavity injection tools is flow-line cracking in grommets when melt temperature falls below 70 °C; the corrective action is to raise nozzle temperature to 85 °C and limit mould release agent concentration to ≤0.5% by weight of the compound.
Where Solventborne SBR Adhesives Must Satisfy FDA 21 CFR 175.105 and REACH Restrictions
Solventborne adhesive and carpet-backing compounds use non-oil-extended SBR 1502 as the primary elastomer when the adhesive is intended for indirect food-packaging contact under FDA 21 CFR 175.105 or for resilient flooring installation where SBR latex grades are more common but dry SBR is selected for higher tack retention. The dry SBR content in the final adhesive mass is 25–40 wt%; a typical compounding formula includes SBR 1502 at 100 phr, rosin ester tackifier at 10–20 phr, hindered phenol antioxidant at 0.5–1.5 phr, and a solvent blend of toluene, methyl ethyl ketone, and hexane in a 3:2:5 ratio to a solids content of 18–25%. Brookfield viscosity at 25 °C is controlled to 2000–4000 mPa·s for knife coating or roller application. Production is performed in an explosion-proof sigma-blade mixer of 500 L working volume under nitrogen blanketing, with dissolution at 45–55 °C for 6–8 h; the adhesive is discharged through a 150 µm filter and drummed. For carpet secondary backing, the adhesive is applied by knife-over-roll coating at 30–50 g/m² dry weight and dried in a forced-air oven at 80–100 °C. Terminal finished products are solventborne contact adhesives for rubber tile and sheet flooring, carpet secondary-backing laminates, and paper-to-film packaging adhesives. The process boundary at relative humidity above 60% requires nitrogen purging and moisture-monitored solvent stock to prevent phase inversion and gel formation. Published data for this specific dry SBR configuration under ISO 13007-2:2014 is limited because that standard is normally validated for cementitious or dispersion adhesives; application-specific bond strength and indirect food-contact documentation therefore remain the primary compliance basis.
Calendered SBR sheet for waterproofing membranes and pond liners is produced from dry SBR 1502 because oil migration in oil-extended grades reduces heat-welding seam strength and accelerates outdoor embrittlement after repeated thermal cycling. The sheet is specified under EN 13956:2013 for flexible sheets for roof waterproofing, with tensile strength and elongation after artificial ageing tested per ISO 37:2017, tear strength per ISO 34-1:2015, and hardness per ISO 868:2003. Seam shear resistance for factory seams is evaluated by the tensile shear method referenced in EN 13956 on a 50 mm wide joint. The formulation is dry SBR 1502 at 100 phr, N550 carbon black at 40–60 phr, calcium carbonate at 40–80 phr, chlorinated paraffin at 10–20 phr, paraffinic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide at 4–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, sulphur at 1.5–2.5 phr, and CBS at 0.8–1.5 phr. Flame-retardant grades add antimony trioxide at 8–12 phr and aluminium hydroxide at 20–40 phr for roof fire classification testing. Mixing is performed in a 160 L internal mixer with a drop temperature of 145–155 °C; the sheet is calendered on a four-roll inclined-Z calender to 1.0–1.5 mm gauge and laminated to polyester scrim of 110–130 g/m². Vulcanization is carried out in an autoclave at 140–150 °C for 4–6 h under steam pressure 0.35–0.50 MPa, or by continuous drum vulcanization at 160 °C for 15–25 min. Terminal finished product types are loose-laid and mechanically fastened roofing membranes, pond liners, tank liners, and concrete joint seals. Membrane line records show seam failures when calender gauge variation exceeds ±0.1 mm, with joints failing below 50 N/50 mm; laser thickness scanning is therefore set to reject sheet outside ±0.08 mm before lamination.
Industrial Roller Cover Compounds with Dry SBR: Hardness, Hysteresis, and Workpiece Marking Limits
Rubber-covered rollers used in printing, paper, textile, and steel processing specify dry SBR 1502 when the cover must combine controlled hardness with low extractable oil content to prevent workpiece marking. Roller cover requirements and tolerances are specified under ISO 6123-1:2015; surface hardness is tested per ISO 48-4:2018, abrasion resistance per ISO 4649:2010 Method A, and chemical resistance screening per ISO 1817:2015. The formulation addition ratio uses dry SBR 1502 at 80–100 phr, N770 carbon black at 40–70 phr, precipitated silica at 10–20 phr, paraffinic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide at 3–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, sulphur at 1.5–2.0 phr, and a sulfenamide accelerator at 0.8–1.4 phr. Mixing is carried out in a 110 L internal mixer with a masterbatch drop at 145–155 °C and finalisation below 100 °C. Roller building is performed by extruding the compound onto a degreased steel core, followed by spiral wrapping with nylon film under tension to consolidate the cover before autoclave cure at 140–150 °C for 3–5 h. The cured roll is ground to a total indicated run-out of ≤0.02 mm using a cylindrical grinder with water-cooled silicon carbide wheel. Terminal finished product types include printing press ink duct rollers, paper mill guide and press rollers, textile drafting rollers, and steel coil feeder rolls. Operating limits apply: continuous service above 80 °C can degrade the SBR cover by thermo-oxidative chain scission, and exposure to aromatic hydrocarbon solvents above 5% by volume in wash-up solutions can cause swelling beyond the ISO 1817 tolerance band.
Competitive Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Non-oil-extended SBR (Dry SBR) is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Non-oil-extended dry styrene-butadiene rubber (dry SBR) is supplied as a solid bale or pelletized elastomer containing 0 phr extender oil. The designation “dry” distinguishes the material from oil-extended emulsion SBR and from SBR latex. In oil-extended grades such as the 1712 series, extender oil loadings of 37.5 phr are common; dry SBR contains no such pre-loaded oil. Commercial dry SBR grades in the 1500 series are produced by emulsion polymerization and are specified by bound styrene content, Mooney viscosity, volatile matter, ash, organic acid, and soap. A representative grade, SBR 1500, has a bound styrene content of 23.5% when determined according to ISO 2453 and a Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 100 °C of 52 MU, with an acceptance window of 46–58 MU under ISO 289-1. The grade is used in tire treads, conveyor belts, footwear, and dense mechanical goods where controlled raw-polymer viscosity and freedom from migrating extender oil are required. The glass transition temperature of a 23.5% styrene copolymer is near −55 °C by differential scanning calorimetry under ISO 11357-2, which explains low-temperature stiffening and wet grip behavior in tire compounds.
Non-oil-extended dry SBR is distinct from solution SBR and oil-extended SBR because the polymer is isolated from an aqueous latex and the bale contains only the copolymer, stabilizer, and small amounts of residual emulsifier. The molecular weight distribution is broad, which contributes high green strength and dimensional stability in calendering and extrusion. Incoming quality-control data for SBR 1500 bales are typically monitored against ISO 2322 for evaluation procedures, but lot-to-lot variation within the 46–58 MU Mooney band remains a processing variable that affects filler incorporation time in internal mixers.
Polymerization Route and Commercial Grade Designations
The 1500 series designation covers emulsion styrene-butadiene copolymers produced with either hot or cold polymerization. Hot polymerization at approximately 50 °C yields SBR 1500 with a staining stabilizer and higher gel content; cold polymerization at approximately 5 °C yields SBR 1502 with a non-staining stabilizer and a more linear backbone, which lowers die swell during profile extrusion. SBR 1507 is assigned to lower-viscosity dry SBR intended for high-shear processing, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. The polymer is recovered by shortstopping the emulsion, coagulating the latex with acid and salt, washing the crumb, and drying to a volatile-matter content below 0.75%.
| Property | Typical specification value | Unit | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bound styrene | 22.5–24.5 | % mass | ISO 2453 |
| Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 100 °C | 46–58 | MU | ISO 289-1:2018 |
| Volatile matter | ≤0.75 | % mass | ISO 248-1:2021 |
| Total ash | ≤0.5 | % mass | ISO 247:2006 |
| Organic acid content | 5.0–7.25 | % mass | ISO 7781:2017 |
| Soap content | ≤0.5 | % mass | ISO 7781:2017 |
The organic acid and soap residues specified under ISO 7781:2017 are not inert. Rosin-acid emulsifier residues increase uncured tack but also retard cure speed because the acidic groups consume part of the zinc oxide necessary for accelerator activation. Fatty-acid residues act as internal processing aids and can reduce die swell; their level is controlled because excess soap creates a slippery surface on calendered sheets. The ratio of organic acid to soap is therefore monitored in incoming QC, not only for specification compliance but also to reduce batch-to-batch variation in cure activation in continuous curing ovens.
In compounding, the dry bale is typically passed through a two-roll mill or internal mixer before carbon black, zinc oxide, stearic acid, sulfur, and accelerator are added. On a production two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.2:1, SBR 1500 bands readily, but roll temperatures above 70 °C can induce surface pocking and edge bagging because the rosin-acid emulsifier residue softens the stock. Roll temperatures of 50–60 °C are commonly maintained to balance tack against banding stability. In an intermeshing internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.70–0.78, carbon black incorporation at 50 phr elevates power draw until the black is dispersed; excessive batch temperature above 130 °C may prematurely degrade the antioxidant and reduce scorch time.
Carbon black dispersion in non-oil-extended dry SBR is more energy-intensive than in oil-extended SBR because there is no preloaded oil to wet the filler surface. The dry polymer initially undergoes elastic deformation before filler incorporation, and the mixing time to reach a dispersion index of 98% as measured by reflected-light microscopy depends on mixer speed, ram pressure, and dump temperature. In an intermeshing mixer with a chamber volume of 1.5 L, the first power peak typically occurs within 60–90 s after carbon black addition, but published data for this specific configuration is limited.
The sulfur vulcanization of non-oil-extended dry SBR is generally evaluated by the ASTM D3185 standard test formulation, which uses 100 phr SBR, 3 phr zinc oxide, 1 phr stearic acid, 1.75 phr sulfur, 1.0 phr N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazole sulfenamide, and 50 phr N330 carbon black. Cure progression is monitored by a rotorless rheometer in accordance with ISO 6502, but the exact t90 at 160 °C is formulation-dependent and cannot be assigned a single universal value. The organic acid and soap residues reported under ISO 7781:2017 affect cure rate: higher acid content generally retards sulfur vulcanization, whereas residual soap can plasticize the uncured compound and increase tack. Dense technical goods based on dry SBR are often cured with sulfur donor systems when heat-aging resistance is required; efficient vulcanization systems reduce polysulfidic crosslinks and improve retention of tensile strength after aging under ISO 188 for 72 h at 100 °C. The presence of residual organic acid from emulsion polymerization can shift the optimum accelerator dosage compared with solution SBR, but no universal correction factor applies.
For non-staining applications, phenolic antioxidants are used instead of amine-based antioxidants because amine species discolor white or light-colored vulcanizates. Dry SBR should be stored in moisture-resistant packaging; if visible surface moisture is present, supplier handling documentation commonly specifies drying at 60–70 °C because trapped water creates porosity in extrudates. The unsaturated backbone of SBR is sensitive to ozone, and outdoor products require antiozonant protection or blending with ozone-resistant polymers. Compliance with REACH and RoHS is batch-dependent and must be confirmed by supplier documentation for candidate grades.
How Does Non-Oil-Extended Dry SBR Differ from Oil-Extended SBR and Solution SBR?
Comparative assessment of non-oil-extended dry SBR against oil-extended emulsion SBR and solution SBR must separate extender-oil effects from polymer architecture effects. Oil-extended emulsion SBR such as the 1712 series contains an extender oil loading of 37.5 phr, which lowers raw Mooney viscosity and compound cost but introduces a mobile oil phase that can migrate to adjacent materials and reduce hardness. Non-oil-extended dry SBR contains 0 phr extender oil, permitting formulators to select a plasticizer grade and dosage without being constrained by the pre-loaded oil. The raw Mooney viscosity of dry SBR is therefore higher, which can increase mixing energy in internal mixers but improves green strength and collapse resistance in unsupported profiles.
Oil migration is a critical distinction. In oil-extended SBR, the extender oil can diffuse into adjacent thermoplastic layers, painted surfaces, or adhesives, causing softening or delamination. Non-oil-extended dry SBR eliminates this source of migration; however, if the compound is later plasticized with an aromatic oil, the same risk returns. Extraction testing under ISO 1407 quantifies the extractable fraction; for dry SBR, the extractable content is primarily residual emulsifier and stabilizer rather than extender oil.
Solution SBR is polymerized through anionic solution processes that allow narrower molecular weight distribution and controlled vinyl content. It generally exhibits lower hysteresis and lower rolling resistance in tire tread formulations, whereas emulsion dry SBR has a broader molecular weight distribution and higher gel content, which improves milling behavior and calender shrinkage control. The difference is measured by dynamic mechanical analysis under ISO 4664-1 or ASTM D5992, but published data for direct comparisons between non-oil-extended dry SBR and specific solution SBR grades is limited and must be generated on the same compound formulation.
Against high-cis polybutadiene rubber (BR), non-oil-extended dry SBR offers higher wet traction and lower resilience, while BR contributes higher rebound and lower heat build-up. Abrasion resistance is evaluated by ISO 4649; the result depends on the carbon black structure, sulfur crosslink density, and test severity rather than polymer type alone. Against natural rubber, dry SBR generally retains a higher percentage of tensile strength after hot-air aging in accordance with ISO 188, but natural rubber remains superior in green strength and low-temperature crystallization resistance. These comparisons are compound-specific and should be verified with ISO 37 tensile testing and ISO 34-1 tear testing.
When Dynamic Loading and Abrasion Expose the Limits of Diene Rubbers
Where elastomeric components are cyclically deformed under load, the compound design must account for heat generation, crack growth, and abrasion. Non-oil-extended dry SBR is used in tire tread compounds, where it is blended with BR at ratios of 70:30 to 80:20 to balance wet skid resistance and rolling resistance; the relevant viscoelastic parameters are tan δ at 0 °C and 60 °C measured by dynamic mechanical analysis under ISO 4664-1. In conveyor belts, drum friction and impact loading require tensile strength above the product-specific limit, tested by ISO 37, and tear strength measured by ISO 34-1 with trouser test specimens.
Abrasion-resistant compounds based on non-oil-extended dry SBR are evaluated with ISO 4649 using a rotating drum and a defined abrasive paper; results are reported as relative volume loss in mm³. The abrasion loss at a given hardness is not a single polymer property but a compound response to filler dispersion and crosslink density. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so incoming-material evaluations should include a reference compound prepared according to ASTM D3185 and tested under identical conditions.
Flex fatigue resistance is evaluated by De Mattia tests under ISO 132 or ASTM D430, but dry SBR compounds are generally tested after aging because crack initiation is influenced by surface oxidation. In sidewall and belt compounds, the antioxidant system is designed to limit flex cracking; amine-based antiozonants are added only for black products because their discoloration is irrelevant. The ozone resistance of dry SBR itself is low; ozone chambers per ISO 1431-1 demonstrate early cracking at 50 pphm at 40 °C without antiozonant, but specific time-to-crack data is grade-dependent and published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Injection-molded goods made from low-viscosity dry SBR grades can be produced with clamp forces typical of elastomer molding; however, mold flash and backrinding may occur if the injection temperature exceeds the scorch threshold of the accelerator package. The Mooney scorch time at 121 °C under ISO 289-2 is used to quantify processing safety before scale-up. Compounds containing high sulfur and sulfenamide accelerator levels above 1.5 phr may exhibit shorter flow times; published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Storage conditions are defined by the need to preserve bale integrity and prevent surface oxidation. Bales of non-oil-extended dry SBR are typically wrapped in low-melting polyethylene film and stored away from direct sunlight at warehouse temperatures below 40 °C. High storage temperatures can block bales in the stack, increasing mill feeding difficulty. If bales are exposed to freezing conditions, handling should be delayed until the surface temperature approaches 20–25 °C to prevent cracking during guillotine cutting.
For applications involving repeated food contact, only specific non-oil-extended dry SBR grades evaluated under 21 CFR 177.2600 or relevant European Union food-contact regulations should be used. Residual monomer, migrating accelerator, and process-oil replacements are assessed case by case; no universal food-contact approval applies to the entire 1500 series. REACH compliance is determined by the supplier’s substance portfolio and must be confirmed against the specific commercial batch.
