Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Arlanxeo
- Product Name: Arlanxeo
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Arlanxeo is a synthetic rubber in solid bale form, commonly used in automotive tire and industrial rubber manufacturing, where high abrasion resistance and thermal stability are required.
| HS Code | 470237 |
| Brand | Arlanxeo |
| Product Family | Synthetic Rubber |
| Chemical Type | Ethylene-Propylene-Diene Monomer (EPDM) |
| Service Temperature Range C | -40 to 150 |
| Weather Resistance | Excellent |
| Ozone Resistance | Excellent |
| Common Applications | Automotive seals, hoses, roofing membranes, electrical insulation |
As an accredited Arlanxeo factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | ARLANXEO synthetic rubber is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags or 1,000 kg bulk containers, labelled for safe handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading for Arlanxeo chemicals ensures safe, secure packing, proper weight distribution, and efficient full-container transport. |
| Shipping | Arlanxeo synthetic rubber is shipped as solid bales or pellets in lined bags, crates, or containers. Keep dry, ventilated, and away from heat, sparks, and direct sunlight. No special hazard classification applies, but standard handling and spill precautions are recommended to maintain product integrity and safety. |
| Storage | Store ARLANXEO products in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and oxidizing agents. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture contamination and physical damage. Avoid floor storage; use pallets. Maintain appropriate temperature and follow Safety Data Sheet (SDS) guidelines. Check expiry dates and rotate stock to ensure material integrity and safe handling. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life for Arlanxeo products typically ranges 1–2 years if stored unopened in original packaging under cool, dry conditions. |
On continuous automotive glass run channel and weatherstrip extrusion lines operating at 18–25 m/min through 90 mm cold-feed pin-barrel extruders with L/D 16:1, screw temperature set points of 65–80 °C, and die head pressure of 120–180 bar, Arlanxeo EPDM grades with ethylene contents of 55–70 wt% and ethylidene norbornene contents of 4.5–9.0 wt% are compounded with high-structure N550 carbon black at 110–130 phr, paraffinic plasticizer at 80–100 phr, calcium carbonate at 50–70 phr, and a sulphur donor cure system composed of 0.8–1.2 phr mercaptobenzothiazole, 1.2–1.8 phr tetramethylthiuram disulfide, 0.4–0.6 phr dipentamethylenethiuram tetrasulfide, 5.0 phr zinc oxide, and 1.0 phr stearic acid. Mixing is completed in a 270 L intermeshing tangential internal mixer at ram pressure 0.6 MPa and drop temperature 135–145 °C, giving Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C of 55–70 MU per ISO 289-1:2018. Die swell is normally held below 35% at apparent die shear rate 1,200 s⁻¹; surface melt fracture appears above 2,500 s⁻¹ in compounds with narrow molecular weight distribution, and is corrected by increasing die temperature to 90–100 °C or raising paraffinic oil content from 80 phr to 100 phr. Hot air vulcanisation uses tunnel oven temperatures of 230–250 °C and residence time of 3–5 min, producing crosslink density biased toward monosulphidic bonds and compression set below 35% after 22 h at 70 °C per ISO 815-1:2019. Mandatory release checks include tensile strength ≥ 10 MPa and elongation at break ≥ 350% per ISO 37:2017, heat ageing 70 h at 100 °C per ISO 188:2011 retaining ≥ 70% of original elongation, and tear strength per ISO 34-1:2022. The following gradient is observed when N550 carbon black loading is varied at fixed oil and cure levels.
| Property | N550 at 100 phr | N550 at 120 phr | N550 at 140 phr | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness Shore A | 62 | 68 | 74 | ISO 7619-1:2018 |
| Tensile strength MPa | 9.8 | 11.4 | 12.1 | ISO 37:2017 |
| Elongation at break % | 410 | 360 | 310 | ISO 37:2017 |
| Compression set % after 22 h/70 °C | 30 | 34 | 38 | ISO 815-1:2019 |
| Tear strength kN/m | 24 | 28 | 32 | ISO 34-1:2022 |
| Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) 100 °C | 58 | 66 | 75 | ISO 289-1:2018 |
What Limits Chloroprene Rubber in Low-Temperature Crystallization-Resistant Cable Jackets?
Low-temperature flexibility in polychloroprene cable jackets is controlled less by glass transition temperature than by crystallisation kinetics. In Arlanxeo chloroprene rubber produced by continuous emulsion polymerisation with mercaptan chain transfer, the slower crystallisation rate arises from irregular trans-1,4 microstructure distribution; at −10 °C, such polymers can remain ductile for 8–16 h, whereas xanthogen-modified grades with higher stereoregularity harden within 2–5 h. This difference is measured by low-temperature compression set after 22 h at −10 °C per ISO 815-1:2019 and by cold bend testing on finished sheathed cable per IEC 60811-504:2012. A production jacket compound is mixed in an internal mixer to a drop temperature of 105–115 °C and calendered to 0.8–1.2 mm thickness before continuous vulcanisation in pressurised steam at 180–190 °C and 1.4–1.6 MPa; residence time of 60–90 s is set to achieve accelerated cure without surface bloom. The acid acceptor system contains 5.0 phr zinc oxide and 4.0 phr magnesium oxide to neutralise hydrogen chloride released by dehydrochlorination during long service at elevated temperature. Accelerator selection follows EU CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008; ethylene thiourea is replaced with thiadiazole-based accelerators at 1.0–1.5 phr to maintain a favourable toxicological profile without losing scorch safety. For cables that must limit acid gas generation, 15–30 phr calcium carbonate or hydrotalcite is added as acid scavenger, but the resulting modulus increase requires recalibration of low-temperature performance. Mechanical acceptance relies on DIN 53504:2017 tensile strength ≥ 9 MPa and elongation at break ≥ 400%, while hot air ageing 7 days at 100 °C per ISO 188:2011 requires retention of ≥ 70% elongation. Smoke density is measured per IEC 61034-2:2005 and acid gas evolution per EN 50267-2-2:1999. Polychloroprene jackets are not recommended for continuous exposure above 100 °C because dehydrochlorination accelerates, and antioxidant addition of octylated diphenylamine at 1–2 phr extends process stability but does not remove the upper temperature boundary.
When Arlanxeo Hydrogenated Nitrile Is Specified for Progressive Cavity Pump Stator Elastomers in Sour Service
Arlanxeo hydrogenated nitrile butadiene rubber with residual double bonds below 5.5% and acrylonitrile contents from 34 wt% to 44 wt% is selected for progressive cavity pump stators in produced fluids containing 1–20% hydrogen sulphide and 2–30% carbon dioxide at bottomhole temperatures up to 150 °C. High hydrogenation is essential; free double bonds above 5.5% undergo progressive sulphide attack, causing hardness increase and surface cracking under sour gas conditions. The base compound uses 5–7 phr dialkyl peroxide on calcium carbonate carrier, 1.5–2.5 phr triallyl isocyanurate coagent, 45–55 phr N330 carbon black, 5–10 phr trioctyl trimellitate, 1.5 phr zinc oxide, and 0.5 phr 4,4'-di-tert-octyldiphenylamine. Mixing is divided into two passes: masterbatch insertion in an intermeshing internal mixer at final temperature 125–130 °C, followed by peroxide addition on a two-roll mill at 50–60 °C to prevent scorch. Stator blanks are compression moulded at 175–180 °C under 10–15 MPa for 20–30 min; injection moulding of large stators requires a low-shear screw with check ring and barrel temperatures of 80–95 °C to minimise premature cure. Qualification is performed in simulated sour gas at 100 °C, 10 MPa, 95 h with gas composition 5% H₂S, 20% CO₂, and 75% CH₄ based on modified ISO 23936-2:2011 and NORSOK M-710. Acceptance limits require hardness change ≤ 10 Shore A, volume change ≤ 15%, and tensile strength change ≤ 50%. The following comparative data across acrylonitrile content were obtained on press-cured compounds with 50 phr N330 and peroxide cure.
| Property | ACN 34 wt% | ACN 39 wt% | ACN 44 wt% | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-temperature brittleness TR10 °C | −28 | −23 | −17 | ISO 812:2017 |
| Volume change in ASTM Fuel C after 72 h/23 °C % | 45 | 30 | 18 | ASTM D471-16a |
| Hardness Shore A | 70 | 72 | 74 | ISO 7619-1:2018 |
| Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) 100 °C | 65 | 70 | 75 | ISO 289-1:2018 |
| Compression set % after 22 h/150 °C | 18 | 20 | 22 | ISO 815-1:2019 |
Published data for specific downhole configurations are limited; operator validation under NORSOK M-710 remains mandatory before field installation. Low-temperature performance is screened by TR10 brittleness per ISO 812:2017, and solvent resistance by ASTM D471-16a after 72 h at 23 °C in ASTM reference fuel C. Higher acrylonitrile content decreases fuel swell but raises the TR10 temperature and hardens the compound; plasticizer addition above 10 phr is partially extracted by crude oil and gas, causing volume loss and possible seal failure. HNBR is also incompatible with amine-based corrosion inhibitors, methanol slugs, and phosphate ester fire-resistant fluids unless full immersion testing demonstrates otherwise.
For halogen-free flame-retardant jackets in rolling-stock and offshore topside cable constructions, Arlanxeo ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers with vinyl acetate contents of 50–80 wt% are compounded with 120–180 phr precipitated aluminium hydroxide, 10–25 phr zinc borate, 2–3 phr vinyl silane coupling agent, and 2.5–4.0 phr dicumyl peroxide. Mixing is carried out in a Buss co-kneader with L/D 15:1 and pin temperature 60–70 °C; the high vinyl acetate content lowers crystalline melting and permits filler dispersion at 90–105 °C without scorch. Cable extrusion is performed on a 60 mm barrier screw extruder with L/D 24:1, melt temperature 95–110 °C, and line speed 25–50 m/min; vulcanisation follows in a dry-air line at 200–220 °C with air velocity 1.0 m/s. Crosslink density is monitored by hot set testing per IEC 60811-507:2012 at 200 °C under 0.2 MPa; elongation under load is limited to ≤ 175% and permanent set to ≤ 15%. Flame retardance is evaluated by limiting oxygen index per ISO 4589-2:2017 with a typical result of ≥ 34%, acid gas evolution per IEC 60754-1:2011 with pH ≥ 4.3 and conductivity ≤ 10 µS/mm, and smoke density per IEC 61034-2:2005 with light transmittance ≥ 60% after 60 min. The high filler loading reduces tensile strength to 8–11 MPa per ISO 37:2017 and increases density to 1.45–1.55 g/cm³. Formulations must avoid amine-based antioxidants and amine-functional silanes because these additives scavenge peroxide radicals and can reduce crosslink density by 25–40%. Pre-drying at 70 °C for 2–4 h is mandatory when storage relative humidity exceeds 60% to prevent steam porosity in thick jackets.
Butyl Rubber Pharmaceutical Closure Compounds and Steam Sterilisation Limits
Pharmaceutical closure compounds based on Arlanxeo bromobutyl and chlorobutyl polymers with halogen contents of 1.1–2.0 wt% and Mooney viscosity ML(1+8) at 125 °C of 32–52 MU are used for injection vial stoppers, lyophilisation closures, and blood collection closures because of low gas permeability and high damping. Clean pharmaceutical closure formulations use 3–5 phr zinc oxide, 1–2 phr stearic acid, and 0.5–1.5 phr magnesium oxide; sulfur-containing accelerators are excluded where low extractable and low nitrosamine profiles are required under ICH M7. Filler selection is limited to calcined kaolin at 40–80 phr and precipitated silica at 5–15 phr; carbon black is not used in high-purity closure compounds because it contributes to particulate contamination and UV fluorescence failures in aqueous extracts tested per USP ⟨381⟩ and EP 3.2.9. Compression moulding is performed at 165–175 °C and 10–15 MPa for 8–12 min; injection moulding requires a low-compression screw with L/D 12:1 and shut-off nozzle to prevent hold-up and scorch. Cure is monitored by moving die rheometer at 180 °C, 1° arc, 15 min; target t90 is 5–8 min and MH−ML is ≥ 0.5 dN·m. Vulcanisate tensile strength per ISO 37:2017 is ≥ 8 MPa, elongation at break ≥ 600%, and hardness 40–55 Shore A per ISO 7619-1:2018. Autoclave sterilisation at 121 °C for 30 min or 134 °C for 3 min requires buffered formulations to keep aqueous extract pH between 5.5 and 7.5 per ISO 8871-1:2003. Inadequate magnesium oxide or zinc oxide activity allows hydrogen halide accumulation in the autoclave, lowering extract pH below 4.0 and causing USP ⟨381⟩ failure. Bromobutyl compounds are not recommended where endotoxin depyrogenation above 200 °C is used because halogen loss accelerates and acidic decomposition products can degrade the elastomer network.
Polybutadiene Particle Size Distribution Governs HIPS Notched Izod Response Across Phase Inversion
In high-impact polystyrene polymerisation, Arlanxeo low-cis polybutadiene with cis-1,4 content of 35–40%, Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C of 35–55 MU, and 5 wt% solution viscosity in styrene of 170–190 mPa·s is dissolved in styrene at 18–22 wt% rubber content for continuous stirred tank pre-polymerisation at 95–110 °C. Phase inversion occurs when conversion reaches 15–25%, at which point the initially continuous polybutadiene-rich phase becomes dispersed as grafted rubber particles; this transition is monitored by torque change and dispersive analysis. Free-radical grafting with 0.01–0.05 phr tert-butyl perbenzoate and 0.02–0.08 phr benzoyl peroxide generates polybutadiene-grafted polystyrene, and the resulting particle size distribution is controlled to 0.5–3.0 µm because notched Izod impact rises with particle size within this window but falls when coarse particles above 10 µm appear as unpigmented surface defects. Devolatilisation is carried out in a two-stage vacuum unit at 220–240 °C and 3–9 kPa absolute pressure to reduce residual styrene below 500 mg/kg; excessive shear in the devolatiliser decreases rubber crosslinking and lowers impact strength. Mechanical acceptance uses ASTM D638-14 tensile yield strength ≥ 25 MPa, ASTM D256-23a notched Izod at 23 °C of 80–120 J/m for medium-impact HIPS and 150–200 J/m for high-impact grades, ASTM D1238-23a melt flow rate at 200 °C/5 kg of 3–10 g/10 min, and ASTM D1003-21 light transmittance of 20–40% depending on mineral oil content. Rubber bales stored above 25 °C exhibit cold flow, which destabilises dissolving tank feed; pre-milling or slicing at 10–15 °C is required to maintain uniform dissolution. Residual styrene above 500 mg/kg violates food-contact requirements under EU Regulation (EC) No 10/2011 unless the specific HIPS grade is demonstrated to meet overall migration limits for the intended food type.
Competitive Arlanxeo prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Arlanxeo is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Arlanxeo designates an industrial elastomer portfolio produced at polymerization and finishing facilities in Europe, Asia, and the Americas. The product range comprises Keltan ethylene propylene diene monomer rubber, Buna solution and emulsion styrene-butadiene rubber, Buna high-cis polybutadiene rubber, Perbunan acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber, Therban hydrogenated acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber, Levapren and Levamelt ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers, and halogenated butyl grades. Specification control across these families relies on Mooney viscosity according to ASTM D1646 or ISO 289-1, volatile matter according to ISO 248-1, ash according to ISO 247-1, and vulcanization characteristics according to ISO 6502. The materials are supplied as bales, pelletized granules, or free-flowing powders for compounding in tire, automotive, oil-field, cable, and general rubber goods operations. The main points of difference from generic synthetic rubbers arise from catalyst architecture, comonomer sequence distribution, molecular weight distribution, and finishing morphology, which affect factory handling and cure behaviour rather than nominal polymer class alone.
What Distinguishes Arlanxeo Elastomers from Generic Synthetic Rubber Grades?
Across the Arlanxeo portfolio, differentiation is controlled at chain microstructure, molecular weight distribution, and pellet morphology. In Keltan EPDM, narrow molecular weight distribution and controlled long-chain branching result in lower die swell and higher extrusion output at fixed screw speed compared with broad-distribution EPDM; this is observed on continuous vulcanization lines with L/D ratios above 30:1. In Buna solution SBR, styrene content and 1,2-vinyl content are controlled independently, so a tread compound can be adjusted for wet traction without proportionally increasing rolling resistance. In Therban HNBR, selective hydrogenation leaves residual double-bond content from 0.9 % to 20 %, reducing oxidative embrittlement in hot oil and aggressive gases relative to conventional NBR. These microstructural differences are verified by ISO 1629 nomenclature, ISO 247-1, and ISO 248-1; they are not surface-level grade distinctions. On production-scale internal mixers, the same filler and cure system often produces a compound Mooney difference of 5–10 MU when a generic EPDM is replaced with a Keltan grade of identical nominal Mooney, because shear heating and homogenization of the narrow-distribution grade are faster. Published data for this specific mixer comparison is limited, but the direction is consistent with measured shear heating.
In continuous EPDM extrusion, Keltan grades with high molecular weight and high ENB content are used for dense profiles, coolant hoses, and roofing membranes, while low-ENB and low-viscosity grades are selected for molded goods and impact modification. Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 125 °C spans 20 to 100 units across the line. High-ENB grades above 8 wt% ENB provide faster sulphur cure and higher crosslink density, but the processing window narrows. Scorch time measured by ISO 289-2 decreases as ENB rises, and barrel temperatures must be kept below 105 °C to prevent premature vulcanization in the metering zone. Pre-drying of pelletized EPDM at 70 °C is recommended when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, because surface moisture can produce porosity in continuous vulcanization. Compounds containing mineral fillers such as calcined clay show a viscosity rise of 10–15 % when moisture is not controlled, measured as compound Mooney by ASTM D1646.
| Product family | Mooney test condition | Typical Mooney ML(1+4) | Structural range | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keltan EPDM | 125 °C | 20–100 MU | Ethylene 40–75 wt%, ENB 0–15 wt% | Dense profiles, coolant hoses, roofing membranes |
| Buna solution SBR | 100 °C | 35–80 MU | Styrene 10–40 wt%, vinyl 10–60 wt% | Silica-filled tire treads |
| Buna high-cis BR | 100 °C | 38–45 MU | cis-1,4 96–98 % | Tire treads, impact modification |
| Perbunan NBR | 100 °C | 30–80 MU | ACN 18–50 wt% | Seals, gaskets, hoses |
| Therban HNBR | 100 °C | 39–105 MU | ACN 17–50 wt%, residual double bonds 0.9–20 % | Oil-field seals, timing belts |
| Levapren EVM | 100 °C | 15–45 MU | Vinyl acetate 40–80 wt% | Cable jackets, flame-retardant compounds |
Keltan EPDM Rheological Boundaries in Continuous Extrusion
For Keltan EPDM grades, the practically available processing window is governed by compound Mooney and ENB content rather than ethylene content alone. A 60 mm single-screw extruder running a 60 MU ML(1+4) 125 °C grade with 4.5 wt% ENB typically operates from 70 °C in the feed throat to 90 °C at the die head. Increasing die-head temperature above 95 °C with sulfur donor systems shortens the time to t5 scorch below 10 min at 125 °C as measured by ISO 289-2. High-ENB grades containing 9–15 wt% ENB require reduced screw speed and increased barrel cooling because the exothermic sulfur vulcanization reaction begins in the metering zone. Switching to a peroxide cure with triallyl cyanurate shifts the upper continuous service temperature toward 150 °C, but peroxide decomposition by-products require post-curing at 180 °C for 2–4 h. Compression set measured by ISO 815-1 after 22 h at 150 °C for a 9 wt% ENB peroxide-cured compound typically falls between 25 % and 40 % depending on filler loading. Published data for a specific 60 mm extruder profile is limited; the values are representative industrial settings rather than grade-specific guarantees.
Tire-tread compounding with Buna solution SBR commonly targets a vinyl content of 50 wt% and a styrene content of 25 wt% for silica-filled treads. Vinyl units raise the glass transition temperature and contribute to wet grip, while styrene supports tensile strength and processability. Mixing is performed in a 1.6 L internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.75 and a discharge temperature below 150 °C to avoid thermal crosslinking of functionalized chain ends. Buna high-cis BR with 96–98 % cis-1,4 units is added at 20–30 phr to improve abrasion resistance and crack growth resistance. The practical difference between solution SBR and emulsion SBR is observed in dynamic mechanical analysis: vinyl and styrene content are decoupled, so the loss factor at 0 °C is increased without raising the loss factor at 60 °C to the same degree. Tensile properties are measured by ISO 37, abrasion by ISO 4649, and tear strength by ISO 34-1. Silane coupling with mercaptosilane is required for silica-filled Buna SBR compounds; without silane, viscosity rises and the reinforcing effect of silica is not retained after ageing.
When Therban HNBR Replaces NBR in High-Pressure Gas Service
When Therban HNBR is substituted for standard NBR in oil-field seal stacks and blowout preventer elements, the primary process constraint shifts from oil swell to peroxide cure kinetics and residual unsaturation. Therban grades with residual double bonds below 5.5 % require peroxide cure with triallyl isocyanurate as coagent; sulfur cure is ineffective because the remaining double bonds are insufficient to form a stable network. Mixing must be conducted below 120 °C to avoid initiating peroxide decomposition in the internal mixer. Compression-molded parts are typically cured at 175 °C for 10–20 min, followed by post-cure at 150 °C for 4 h. In sour gas exposure, HNBR retains tensile strength and elongation at break longer than NBR of equivalent ACN content. Hot-air ageing by ISO 188 at 150 °C for 168 h often leaves peroxide-cured HNBR with more than 70 % of original elongation at break, while conventional NBR compounds retain less than 50 %. Low-temperature performance declines as ACN increases from 17 % to 50 %; glass transition temperature measured by ISO 6721-1 can move from −45 °C to −10 °C. Rapid gas decompression resistance is therefore balanced against low-temperature sealing force.
Perbunan Grade Selection Follows ACN Content and Mooney Range
Perbunan NBR grades are specified on the basis of bound acrylonitrile content and Mooney viscosity, because these two variables control the inverse relationship between oil resistance and low-temperature flexibility. ACN content from 18 wt% to 50 wt% spans low-temperature sealing to aggressive oil immersion; volume swell in ASTM No. 3 Oil after 70 h at 100 °C ranges from approximately 40 % at low ACN to below 10 % at high ACN as measured by ISO 1817. Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C ranges from 30 to 80 units. Low-Mooney grades are selected for injection molding with short flow paths; high-Mooney grades provide green strength for extrusion and compression molding. Two-roll mill mixing of high-viscosity grades uses front roll temperatures near 40 °C and rear roll temperatures near 45 °C, while internal mixers with 1.5 L chambers are preferred for high-ACN grades because heat generation during mastication is higher. Plasticizer migration in high-ACN compounds is a known failure mode; extraction testing by ISO 1407 shows that ester plasticizers matched to the polar NBR matrix are retained more effectively than aromatic mineral oils.
| Parameter | Standard(s) | Typical use in specification control |
|---|---|---|
| Mooney viscosity | ASTM D1646, ISO 289-1 | Incoming polymer and compound viscosity |
| Volatile matter | ISO 248-1 | Moisture control before extrusion |
| Ash | ISO 247-1 | Filler and catalyst residue |
| Mooney scorch | ISO 289-2 | Premature vulcanization risk |
| Cure characteristics | ISO 6502 | Crosslinking kinetics and torque development |
| Tensile stress-strain | ISO 37 | Vulcanizate mechanical properties |
| Tear strength | ISO 34-1 | Crack initiation resistance |
| Compression set | ISO 815-1 | Sealing force retention at temperature |
| Hot-air ageing | ISO 188 | Oxidative stability |
| Oil resistance | ISO 1817 | Swell and property retention in service fluids |
| Abrasion | ISO 4649 | Tread and conveyor belt wear |
| Dynamic mechanical analysis | ISO 6721-1 | Tire rolling loss and wet grip |
Cable jackets produced from Levapren EVM compounds are run on single-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 20:1 to 30:1 and compression ratios between 2.5:1 and 3.5:1. Vinyl acetate content between 50 wt% and 80 wt% provides sufficient polarity for high loadings of aluminium trihydrate and magnesium hydroxide; this allows flame-retardant cable jackets to meet vertical flame propagation limits under IEC 60332-1 without halogenated additives. The ethylene segments maintain low-temperature flexibility; brittle point measured by ISO 812 can be below −30 °C for a 60 wt% vinyl acetate grade depending on plasticizer type and loading. Because EVM has a saturated backbone, sulfur curing is not applicable; peroxide or electron-beam crosslinking is required. Electron-beam dose levels for continuous crosslinking are typically in the range of 40–100 kGy. When steam vulcanization is used, peroxide selection must avoid premature crosslinking at the die head, which is normally kept below 120 °C. Published data for specific line speeds is limited.
