Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Asahi Kasei Corporation

    • Product Name: Asahi Kasei Corporation
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 645482
    Name Asahi Kasei Corporation
    Entity Type Publicly traded company
    Industry Chemicals, materials, pharmaceuticals, electronics, residential housing
    Founded 1931
    Headquarters Chiyoda City, Tokyo, Japan
    Ceo Kosuke Morita
    Main Products Saran wrap, microporous membrane filters, engineering plastics, medical devices
    Number Of Employees 48,455 (consolidated)
    Annual Revenue JPY 2.745 trillion (FY2023)
    Stock Exchange Tokyo Stock Exchange
    Ticker Symbol 3407.T
    Website https://www.asahi-kasei.com

    As an accredited Asahi Kasei Corporation factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Asahi Kasei Corporation chemical is packaged in 25 kg sealed multi-layer bags, labeled with safety and product information.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Asahi Kasei chemicals are loaded into 20-foot FCL containers, ensuring safe, efficient, and secure shipment for global distribution.
    Shipping Asahi Kasei Corporation’s chemical shipments follow strict global safety standards. Products are packed in certified drums, containers, or tankers, with clear hazard labeling and documentation. Shipping includes temperature control, moisture protection, and secure handling to ensure stability. Logistics partners are carefully selected to comply with regulatory requirements and deliver safely, on time, and with full traceability.
    Storage For chemicals supplied by Asahi Kasei Corporation, store in a cool, dry, well‑ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed and clearly labeled. Segregate incompatible materials and follow the Safety Data Sheet (SDS). Use proper spill containment, secondary containment, and regular inspection to prevent leaks, contamination, or hazardous reactions.
    Shelf Life Shelf life depends on the specific Asahi Kasei chemical product; always refer to the SDS for storage conditions and expiration date.
    Application of Asahi Kasei Corporation

    Asahi Kasei Corporation’s Ceolus™ microcrystalline cellulose is a purified and partially depolymerized cellulose supplied as a white, odorless, water-insoluble powder. Its downstream application is confined to sectors where particle-size distribution, plastic deformation under compression, and low batch-to-batch variance are verified against pharmacopoeial monographs, food registration, or process-specific firing trials. The six application tracks below are limited to documented industrial uses: direct compression oral solid dosage manufacture, nutraceutical capsule filling, veterinary wet granulation, frozen and heat-processed food systems, pressed-powder cosmetics, and ceramic honeycomb extrusion. Each track records the applicable compliance basis, formulation addition ratio, downstream production process, and terminal finished product categories.

    Direct compression lines processing oral solid dosage forms use Ceolus™ PH-102 as a ductile compression excipient with high diluent capacity and low elastic recovery. In dry blends, Ceolus™ PH-102 is dosed at 10–60 wt%; lactose monohydrate or dicalcium phosphate dihydrate at 20–70 wt%; crospovidone or croscarmellose sodium at 2–4 wt%; colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.1–0.5 wt%; and magnesium stearate lubricant at 0.5–1.5 wt%. The downstream process uses bin blenders operating at 10–20 rpm for 15–30 min, followed by rotary tablet presses running at 40,000–120,000 tablets/h with precompression force 5–15 kN and main compression force 10–30 kN. Tablet hardness is maintained between 40–80 N; friability is measured per USP <1216> and held below 1.0%. Ejection force fluctuations above the line average are used to detect lubricant migration and over-blending. Compliance is anchored to Ph. Eur. monograph 0316, the USP-NF Microcrystalline Cellulose monograph, ICH Q3D elemental impurity risk assessment, and EU GMP Part II. Terminal finished product categories include immediate-release antihypertensive tablets, analgesic tablets, antidiabetic tablets, and multivitamin tablets.

    Compliance matrix for pharmaceutical direct compression
    Region/StandardDesignationMaterial-specific acceptance criterion
    European PharmacopoeiaMonograph 0316Cellulose content 97.0–102.0% on dried basis
    USP-NFMicrocrystalline Cellulose monographLoss on drying ≤7.0%; ether-soluble substances ≤0.05%
    FDA21 CFR 182.1745GRAS for food use subject to current good manufacturing practice
    ICHQ3DElemental impurity risk assessment per target route
    EURegulation (EC) No 1333/2008E460(i) permitted food additive

    What governs the moisture-uptake threshold in Ceolus™ PH-101 filled nutraceutical capsules?

    Moisture sorption in nutraceutical capsule formulations is governed by the equilibrium moisture content of the botanical extract, the cellulose grade, and the barrier properties of the shell polymer. Ceolus™ PH-101 is incorporated at 15–45 wt% of the fill formulation; botanical extracts are present at 20–60 wt%; magnesium stearate at 0.25–1.0 wt%; colloidal silicon dioxide at 0.5–2.0 wt%; and optional maltodextrin filler at 5–15 wt%. The downstream process uses tumble blending at 10–20 rpm for 15–30 min, followed by pin-type capsule filling machines operating with 3–5 tamps, fill weights of 250–700 mg, and speeds of 3,000–12,000 capsules/h. If fill blend moisture exceeds 6%, tamping-pin sticking becomes measurable through weight variation and shell deformation. Compliance is verified against the USP-NF Microcrystalline Cellulose monograph, 21 CFR Part 111 dietary supplement GMP, ISO 22000:2018, and USP <2040> Disintegration of Dietary Supplements. Terminal finished product categories include two-piece HPMC botanical extract capsules, amino acid capsules, probiotic capsules, and sports nutrition capsules.

    Wet granulation endpoint control limits for Ceolus™ KG-802 in high-shear veterinary bolus manufacture

    The end point in high-shear wet granulation is determined by impeller power draw, chopper speed, granule size distribution, and liquid addition rate. Ceolus™ KG-802 is added at 5–20 wt%; drug premix at 15–40 wt%; maize starch at 10–25 wt%; povidone K30 binder at 1–5 wt%; and purified water at 20–40 wt% during granulation. The high-shear granulator is operated with impeller speed 200–500 rpm, chopper speed 1,500–3,000 rpm, and wet massing time 2–5 min. Wet granules are transferred to a fluid-bed dryer set at 60–70 °C and dried to final moisture 2–5%; dried granules are compressed at 20–40 kN. Overmassing beyond 5 min reduces granule friability but increases oversize granules above 1.25 mm; water addition below 20% yields weak tablets with pressing defects. Compliance is anchored to Ph. Eur. 2.9.5 uniformity of mass, Ph. Eur. 2.9.7 friability, VICH stability guidance, and ISO 9001:2015. Terminal finished product categories include anthelmintic boluses, anti-inflammatory veterinary boluses, rumen-delivery boluses, and mineral supplement boluses.

    High-shear wet granulation process window
    Process parameterObserved windowFailure mode outside window
    Water addition20–40%Below 20%: granule friability; above 40%: overgranulation and dense granules
    Impeller speed200–500 rpmAbove 500 rpm: excessive fines and temperature rise
    Chopper speed1,500–3,000 rpmInsufficient dispersion of binder and drug
    Drying moisture2–5%Above 5%: tableting sticking and weight variation

    At 80–85 °C pasteurization temperature and subsequent two-stage homogenization at 150–250 bar, Ceolus™ microcrystalline cellulose disperses into colloidal gel networks in frozen dessert and heat-processed food systems. The material is added at 0.5–3.0 wt% in ice cream mix, 0.2–1.5 wt% in retort sauces, and 1.0–2.5 wt% in low-fat dressings. The downstream process includes high-shear dispersion at 1,500–3,000 rpm, pasteurization, aging at 4 °C for 4–12 h, and freezing in a scraped-surface freezer with overrun controlled at 40–100%. In retort systems, the dispersion is maintained through the thermal process; inadequate high-shear mixing produces visible cellulose aggregates and a sandy mouthfeel in low-viscosity sauces. Compliance is anchored to FDA 21 CFR 182.1745, EU Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 Annex II for E460(i), JECFA 2023, and FSSC 22000. Terminal finished product categories include low-fat ice cream, frozen yogurt, retort-stable cream sauces, low-fat salad dressings, and bakery fillings.

    At 20–60 bar compaction pressures in pressed-powder cosmetics

    Oil absorption in pressed-powder cosmetics is a function of particle shape, bulk density, and binder distribution. Ceolus™ UF-711 is used at 5–18 wt%; talc at 30–60 wt%; mica at 10–30 wt%; kaolin at 5–15 wt%; binder at 3–8 wt%; and preservative at ≤1.0 wt%. The production sequence uses a high-speed mixer at 1,000–3,000 rpm, sieving through 100–200 mesh, and pressing at 20–60 bar in aluminum pans. Drying is controlled to moisture below 3%. Pressing above 60 bar induces binder migration to the pan surface, producing mottled films and inconsistent payoff; pressing below 20 bar yields weak cakes and edge fracture after repeated drop testing. Compliance is anchored to EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 safety assessment and ISO 22716 cosmetic GMP. Terminal finished product categories include compact foundation, eyeshadow pans, blush, and oil-control finishing powder.

    When Ceolus™ ceramic-grade MCC replaces polymer binders in honeycomb extrusion

    Ceramic honeycomb extrusion grades require a burnout binder that leaves no inorganic residue in the fired matrix and maintains green strength through de-airing and drying. Ceolus™ ceramic-grade microcrystalline cellulose is added at 2–6 wt% of dry inorganic mass; hydroxypropyl methylcellulose at 2–4 wt%; water at 16–22 wt%; and plasticizer at 1–3 wt%; the balance consists of inorganic oxides and process aids. The downstream process uses a sigma-blade kneader at 20–80 rpm for 30–60 min, vacuum pug mill de-airing at -0.08 to -0.095 MPa, and extrusion at 20–40 bar. Extruded green honeycombs are dried in microwave or RF dryers at 60–90 °C to moisture below 2%, then fired at 500–1400 °C. Incomplete binder burnout below 500 °C leaves carbon residue in the ceramic matrix and degrades catalyst washcoat adhesion. Compliance is anchored to ISO 9001:2015, ASTM C133-97 for fired mechanical evaluation, and OEM catalyst substrate geometric surface area and washcoat adhesion specifications. Published data for exact replacement ratios in full-size diesel particulate filter segments is limited; the addition range is derived from binder burnout studies and extrusion trials. Terminal finished product categories include automotive catalytic converter honeycombs, diesel particulate filter segments, and industrial catalyst supports.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Asahi Kasei Corporation prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Procurement specifications for Asahi Kasei Corporation product lines are not expressed as a single catalogue number; the manufacturer supplies engineering thermoplastics and separation media under grade-specific designations. Representative model designations include Leona 13G15, Leona 14G33, Leona 90G60, Tenac 3010, Tenac-C 4520, Xyron 100Z, Xyron G703H, Thermylene P6-30FG-0700, and Hipore wet-process polyolefin membranes. The designations are structured according to ISO 1043-1:2011 for polymer abbreviations and ISO 1874-1:2010 for polyamide designation blocks. Data in manufacturer datasheets are generated from injection-moulded test specimens prepared under ISO 294-1:2017 conditions; values from North American sources may be reported under ASTM D638-14, ASTM D790-17, and ASTM D256-10, and direct interchange with ISO methods is not always arithmetic. Applications span structural automotive brackets, fuel-system clips, office-automation gears, electrical housings, fluid-handling manifolds, and lithium-ion battery separators. Because property values for reinforced grades are specimen-dependent, design calculations should use the minimum value from the lot-specific certificate of analysis rather than the typical datasheet value.

    What Distinguishes Leona Polyamide 66 Grades from Conventional PA66 Compounds?

    Leona 14G33 is a 33% glass-fiber-reinforced polyamide 66 grade. Density is 1.39 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019; tensile stress at break is 190 MPa dry-as-moulded under ISO 527-2:2012 specimen type 1A; flexural modulus is 9.6 GPa under ISO 178:2019; Charpy notched impact strength is 12 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1:2010; deflection temperature under load is 250 °C at 1.82 MPa under ISO 75-2:2020. Pre-drying is required at 80 °C to 100 °C for 4 h to 8 h; residual moisture should remain below 0.10% by weight by Karl Fischer titration. Melt temperature is 280 °C to 300 °C, and mould temperature is 80 °C to 120 °C. Compounding of glass-reinforced grades is performed on twin-screw extruders with L/D 40:1 and side-fed glass roving introduced downstream of the first melting zone; measured post-compounding fiber length is typically 0.3 mm to 0.6 mm. On production injection-moulding machines, the glass-fiber field creates anisotropic shrinkage: flow-direction mould shrinkage is 0.2% to 0.4%, while transverse-direction mould shrinkage is 0.8% to 1.0%. Knit-line tensile strength of 33% glass-fiber PA66 can fall to 55% to 65% of the base value when melt front temperature drops below 260 °C. Compared with conventional PA66 compounds, Leona grades are produced with controlled volatile content to reduce gas-vent deposit, although glass-fiber grades still generate more plate-out than unfilled polyamide.

    Tenac 3010 and Tenac 5010 acetal homopolymer grades are used for gears, cams, and snap-fit levers. The melt-temperature window is narrower than that of acetal copolymer grades. Barrel settings above 230 °C cause depolymerization with formaldehyde generation. Recommended melt temperature is 200 °C to 220 °C, and mould temperature is 60 °C to 100 °C. Injection velocity should be high enough to prevent premature solidification in sections below 2 mm; hold pressure on a 1500 kN clamp machine is typically 60 MPa to 100 MPa hydraulic pressure, but actual cavity pressure should be verified. Barrel residence time should not exceed 10 min. Compared with Tenac-C copolymer grades, Tenac homopolymer provides higher short-term flexural modulus of 2.9 GPa under ISO 178:2019 and a higher crystalline melting point near 172 °C by differential scanning calorimetry, but the copolymer exhibits lower mould deposit and a wider processing window. In hot-water service above 60 °C, acetal homopolymer is less suitable than acetal copolymer or polyamide because hydrolytic attack becomes measurable; published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Xyron Modified PPE: Dimensional Stability Below 0.10% Moisture Uptake

    Xyron 100Z unfilled modified polyphenylene ether is specified for electrical housings and water-meter internals where dimensional change must remain small after humidity cycling. Water uptake at 23 °C for 24 h is 0.06% under ISO 62:2008, compared with 1.8% to 2.2% for PA66 at equilibrium in 50% relative humidity. Density is 1.06 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019; flexural modulus is 2.5 GPa; deflection temperature under load at 1.82 MPa is 105 °C. Processing requires pre-drying at 80 °C for 3 h; melt temperature is 260 °C to 300 °C, and mould temperature is 60 °C to 100 °C. The main difference from PC/ABS is lower specific gravity and lower moisture absorption; the main difference from glass-reinforced PA66 is lower tensile strength and lower continuous-use temperature. Mould shrinkage is 0.5% to 0.7%, which is lower than polyacetal and requires less steel compensation.

    Hipore is supplied as a wet-process polyolefin microporous membrane for lithium-ion battery separators, with grade-specific caliper typically in the range 12 µm to 20 µm, porosity 40% to 50%, and Gurley air-permeability values reported under JIS P8117. The shutdown function is a difference from ceramic-coated separators: polyethylene melts at approximately 130 °C to 140 °C and closes pores before thermal runaway; ceramic-coated separators resist high-temperature shrinkage but may not provide the same shutdown response unless a polyolefin sublayer is retained. Cell designers should request lot-specific puncture strength and tensile strength measured in machine and transverse directions because published generic separator data are insufficient for mechanical-abuse simulation.

    When Hot-Water Service Replaces Dry Gear Operation in Tenac Acetal Components

    In dry gear operation, Tenac 3010 is selected for fatigue resistance and dimensional stability. When water temperature exceeds 60 °C, hydrolysis of acetal homopolymer accelerates, and the component should be re-evaluated; published data for this specific configuration is limited. A production control is immersion testing of moulded gears in 80 °C water for 500 h and measurement of tensile strength retention by ISO 527-2:2012. Retention below 80% of the dry-as-moulded value indicates that a polyamide or polypropylene compound may be required. In fuel-system clips and door-handle levers, acetal homopolymer is specified only if the operating environment is dry and chemical exposure is limited to hydrocarbons; exposure to strong acids or chlorine-based disinfectants is incompatible. The narrow processing window means barrel thermocouple calibration should be verified before each production run to avoid temperature overshoot above 230 °C.

    Comparative Data for Representative Asahi Kasei Resin Grades

    Representative data for grade comparison are summarised in Table 1. Values are typical injection-moulded values from public datasheets; design minima may be lower.

    Grade Reinforcement Density ISO 1183-1:2019 Tensile stress at break ISO 527-2:2012 Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 Notched Charpy ISO 179-1:2010 DTUL at 1.82 MPa ISO 75-2:2020
    Leona 13G15 15% glass fiber 1.25 g/cm³ 130 MPa 5.5 GPa 8 kJ/m² 240 °C
    Leona 14G33 33% glass fiber 1.39 g/cm³ 190 MPa 9.6 GPa 12 kJ/m² 250 °C
    Leona 90G60 60% glass fiber 1.70 g/cm³ 230 MPa 20 GPa 15 kJ/m² 255 °C
    Tenac 3010 Unfilled polyacetal homopolymer 1.42 g/cm³ 70 MPa 2.9 GPa 8 kJ/m² 95 °C
    Xyron 100Z Unfilled modified PPE 1.06 g/cm³ 60 MPa 2.5 GPa 15 kJ/m² 105 °C

    Regulatory positions for unfilled grades in food-contact and electrical applications are summarised in Table 2. Flame-retardant grades must be verified by UL yellow card.

    Application domain Relevant Asahi Kasei grades Standard or regulation Notes
    Food-contact polyamide Leona 1300S FDA 21 CFR 177.1500 Conditions of use limited to room-temperature aqueous and dry foods; hot fill must be verified.
    Food-contact acetal Tenac 3010 FDA 21 CFR 177.2470 Unreinforced homopolymer; extraction limits depend on end test.
    Electrical flammability Flame-retardant Xyron grades UL 94 V-0 at specified thickness UL yellow card governs minimum thickness and colour.
    European chemicals regulation All grades REACH EC 1907/2006, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II Lot-specific declarations should be requested for SVHC.

    For a production automotive bracket moulded in Leona 14G33 with a nominal wall of 2.5 mm and a projected area of 200 cm², clamp force requirement based on 400 bar cavity pressure is approximately 800 kN; the tool should use a heated sprue bushing and direct edge gates to minimize glass-fiber breakage. Mould temperature is maintained at 100 °C to 120 °C to reduce flow-direction anisotropy. Shrinkage measured on the first article should be used to adjust the steel, because datasheet shrinkage ranges cannot account for gate location and fiber orientation. This configuration is not transferable to Tenac or Xyron without re-evaluation of melt temperature and mould temperature.