Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Bridgestone Corporation

    • Product Name: Bridgestone Corporation
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 171568
    Product Name Bridgestone Ecopia EP422 Plus
    Brand Bridgestone
    Manufacturer Bridgestone Corporation
    Manufacturer Country Japan
    Product Type Tire
    Category Passenger All-Season
    Season Type All-Season
    Construction Radial
    Tire Size 205/65R16
    Load Index 95
    Speed Rating H
    Utqg Treadwear 480
    Utqg Traction A
    Utqg Temperature B

    As an accredited Bridgestone Corporation factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Bridgestone Corporation chemical is packaged in 50-liter sealed drums, each containing 25 kilograms, with clear hazard labeling and moisture-proof lining.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loading 20-foot full container load of Bridgestone chemicals, ensuring secure placement, proper labeling, weight distribution, and compliance with shipping regulations.
    Shipping Bridgestone Corporation is not a chemical; it’s a global tire and rubber company. Shipping its chemical/rubber materials requires sealed, labeled containers, strict temperature and humidity control, and compliance with hazardous-material regulations. Safe handling, contamination prevention, and reliable logistics ensure these industrial inputs reach manufacturing plants securely and on time.
    Storage Storage for Bridgestone Corporation chemicals requires sealed, clearly labeled containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from heat, flames, and incompatible materials. Secondary containment prevents spills. Follow Safety Data Sheets, maintain temperature/humidity controls, and ensure accessible spill kits and emergency equipment for safe handling and regulatory compliance.
    Shelf Life Bridgestone Corporation is not a chemical; it is a tire manufacturer, so a chemical shelf life cannot be defined.
    Application of Bridgestone Corporation

    Bridgestone Corporation-sourced solution-polymerized styrene-butadiene rubber and high-cis polybutadiene rubber grades are compounded into downstream rubber and polymer-modified materials where filler dispersion, cure kinetics, and dynamic mechanical response determine final part performance. The following application scenarios address processing conditions, regulatory constraints, formulation ratios, and terminal articles across six manufacturing sectors. Published data for this specific supplier configuration is limited in some areas; where that occurs, the absence of publicly verifiable figures is stated instead of generating unverified values.

    What Changes When High-Cis BR Is Blended with SSBR in Tread Compounds?

    Bridgestone Corporation-sourced SSBR grades with terminal chain-end functionalization are typically used in passenger car radial tread formulations because the functional group reacts with silanol groups on precipitated silica and reduces filler-filler networking. The ratio of SSBR to high-cis BR commonly ranges from 60:40 to 80:20, depending on whether the tread must prioritise wet grip or rolling resistance. Compounding uses precipitated silica at 70–85 phr, carbon black N234 or N330 at 5–15 phr, bis[3-(triethoxysilyl)propyl] tetrasulfide at 6–8 phr, TDAE oil at 15–25 phr, zinc oxide at 2.5–3.0 phr, stearic acid at 1.0–2.0 phr, sulfur at 1.5–1.8 phr, CBS at 1.5–2.0 phr, DPG at 1.5–2.0 phr, 6PPD at 1.5–2.0 phr, and antiozonant wax at 1.0 phr. The compound Mooney ML 1+4 at 100 °C measured to ASTM D1646-19a is generally held between 55 and 80 MU to retain extrudate dimensional stability while allowing adequate filler incorporation.

    Processing in a 270L tangential internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.70–0.75 and rotor speed of 35–45 rpm typically requires a two-stage sequence. The first stage drops at 150–160 °C after the silane coupling reaction has been held above 140 °C for 60–90 s; dropping below this window leaves unreacted TESPT, while exceeding 170 °C initiates premature vulcanization and generates gel particles. A remill stage at 140–150 °C improves silica dispersion, and the final stage on a two-roll mill at 90–100 °C incorporates sulfur and accelerators. Extrusion is typically performed on a cold-feed pin barrel extruder with L/D 18:1–20:1 at screw speeds below 25 rpm to avoid scorch; die swell can increase by 10–15 % if the BR content exceeds 40 phr without raising filler loading.

    Performance thresholds for a tread compound with an SSBR to BR ratio of 70:30 typically include tan δ at 0 °C above 0.25 and tan δ at 60 °C below 0.10 when measured by dynamic mechanical analysis at 1 Hz and 0.1 % strain. Abrasion resistance tested to ISO 4649:2021 usually falls between 80–120 mm³ for silica-rich tread formulations; if the sample falls outside this range, mixing quality or silane coupling efficiency should be investigated. Tensile strength to ISO 37:2017 is normally above 15 MPa for laboratory sheets cured at 160 °C for t90 plus 2 min. The following comparative target windows are used for initial screening:

    ParameterLow heat build-up variantHigh wet grip variantAll-season balance
    SSBR/BR ratio80:2060:4070:30
    Silica loading (phr)857080
    Carbon black N234/N330 (phr)51510
    TDAE oil (phr)152520
    tan δ at 0 °C target>0.30>0.25>0.27
    tan δ at 60 °C target<0.10<0.12<0.11
    DIN abrasion target (mm³)<120<100<110

    Regulatory compliance for passenger tire tread compounds exported to the EU must account for the tyre labelling regulation EU 2020/740, which replaced EC 1222/2009, and rolling resistance, wet grip, and external noise values must be generated on standardized reference test tyres. REACH Annex XVII entry 50 restricts polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon content in extender oils, requiring TDAE oils with less than 1 mg/kg benzo[a]pyrene and 10 mg/kg sum of eight PAHs. The finished tread compound is not a food-contact article; therefore FDA 21 CFR clearance is not applicable. Terminal articles include passenger car radial tire treads, light truck tire treads, and racing tire tread compounds where high-temperature hysteresis control is critical.

    In high-impact polystyrene suspension or bulk polymerization, Bridgestone Corporation-sourced low-solution-viscosity BR with controlled gel content is dissolved in styrene at 5–10 wt% before free-radical polymerization begins. Published data for this specific supplier configuration is limited in open literature; typical reactor feed uses BR with Mooney ML 1+4 at 100 °C of 35–55 MU and a 5 wt% styrene solution viscosity of 60–120 cP, measured by a Brookfield viscometer at 25 °C. During polymerization at 110–130 °C, phase inversion occurs when the styrene phase becomes continuous and the rubber phase precipitates into particles of 0.5–3.0 µm; shear rate in the prepolymerizer, usually 100–300 s⁻¹, controls the particle size distribution. Mineral oil at 1–3 wt% is added to adjust melt viscosity; excessive oil addition above 4 wt% lowers Vicat softening temperature and reduces rubber phase crosslinking.

    Finished HIPS test methods include notched Izod impact strength to ASTM D256-23, tensile strength to ASTM D638-22, and melt flow index to ASTM D1238-20 under 200 °C/5.0 kg. Food-contact grades require compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.1640 and EU Regulation EU 10/2011 for plastic materials intended to contact food. End products include refrigerator liners, packaging trays, appliance housings, and single-use cutlery; the BR content in HIPS normally ranges from 6 to 12 wt% depending on required impact strength and melt flow balance.

    Two-stage mixing stabilises cut growth in BR-rich conveyor belt cover compounds

    Conveyor belt cover compounds for aggregate and port terminal service are usually formulated with a blend of natural rubber and Bridgestone Corporation-sourced high-cis BR at 60:40 to 70:30 because the BR fraction reduces abrasion loss but increases cut growth when the blend exceeds 40 phr. Carbon black N220 or N234 at 45–55 phr, plasticizer at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide 4–5 phr, stearic acid 2 phr, TMQ 1.5 phr, 6PPD 1.5 phr, sulfur 2.0–2.5 phr, and CBS 1.0–1.5 phr are used. Test sheets cured to ISO 37:2017 should have tensile strength above 18 MPa and elongation at break above 400 %; abrasion resistance to ISO 4649:2021 is typically below 100 mm³ for well-dispersed N220 compounds. The two-stage mixing sequence stabilises cut growth by improving carbon black microdispersion and reducing the number of undispersed agglomerates that act as crack initiation sites under repeated flexing.

    Processing in a 270L tangential internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.70 uses a masterbatch dump temperature of 140–150 °C and a final stage at 90–100 °C on a two-roll mill; the final sheet is calendered onto EP100–EP250 fabrics at 70–80 °C. The calender gap is set to 0.8–1.2 mm over the fabric thickness; variation in cover thickness beyond ±0.1 mm produces tracking errors at the finishing line. Vulcanization in a continuous rotocure at 150–160 °C requires 20–30 min depending on cover gauge; a cure rheometer trace to ISO 6502-2:2018 should show t90 between 8–15 min at 150 °C. Compliance for general-purpose conveyor belts includes ISO 14890:2013 for safety requirements; fire-resistant belts for underground mining require EN 14973:2015 or MSHA 30 CFR Part 14 depending on the jurisdiction. If the cover is intended to contact dry food, the finished belt must comply with FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 and EU 1935/2004, with migration testing under the assigned food simulant. End products include troughed conveyor belts in cement plants, port terminals, and quarry transfer stations.

    For injection-moulded outsoles produced in multi-station rotary machines, low-styrene SSBR and Bridgestone Corporation-sourced high-cis BR are blended at 30:70 to 50:50; the BR-rich side controls flex fatigue, while SSBR contributes wet slip resistance. The compound contains precipitated silica at 40–55 phr, TESPT at 3–5 phr, naphthenic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide 3 phr, stearic acid 1 phr, antioxidant 1 phr, sulfur 1.8–2.2 phr, and MBTS 1.5–2.0 phr. Compound Mooney ML 1+4 at 100 °C is kept between 45 and 60 MU to ensure flow length in the runner before scorch occurs. Mixing on a 110L internal mixer at a dump temperature below 130 °C prevents premature silane reaction and reduces scorch risk; the injection molding machine uses screw L/D 20:1, barrel temperature profile 70/80/85/90 °C, nozzle temperature 95–105 °C, and mould temperature 35–50 °C. Injection pressure is typically 90–120 bar and holding time 5–15 s depending on sole thickness.

    The final outsole is tested to ISO 4649:2021 for abrasion loss below 120 mm³, to ISO 17707:2019 for flexing endurance, and to ASTM D2240-15 for Shore A hardness of 60–70. REACH Annex XVII restricts PAH and certain phthalates in consumer articles; EU footwear falls under REACH SVHC notification if substances above 0.1 wt% are present. The finished outsole is not intended for food contact, so FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 does not apply unless the sole is part of a food-processing boot. End products include sport shoe outsoles, casual footwear, and slip-resistant work boot soles.

    When cis-1,4 content exceeds 96 %, golf ball core formulations shift to zinc diacrylate cure

    High-cis Bridgestone Corporation-sourced BR with cis-1,4 content above 96 % and Mooney ML 1+4 at 100 °C of 40–60 MU is used in golf ball cores because the linear macrostructure permits high zinc diacrylate loading without excessive compound viscosity. The core formulation typically contains BR 100 phr, zinc diacrylate 20–35 phr, zinc oxide 5–10 phr, antioxidant 0.5–1.0 phr, and dicumyl peroxide 0.8–1.5 phr. Fillers such as tungsten or barium sulfate at 10–20 phr may be added to adjust density and moment of inertia; published data for this specific supplier configuration is limited, so exact density targets must be verified on core samples.

    Mixing requires an internal mixer with temperature controlled below 80 °C because the peroxide half-life at 100 °C is short enough to create scorch; the batch is dropped at 75–85 °C. The compounded stock is extruded as a rod or preform, then compression moulded at 150–160 °C for 10–15 min. Core hardness measured to ASTM D2240-15 typically falls at Shore D 40–50, and rebound resilience measured to ASTM D2632-15 is above 70 %. The finished core is tested for compression deflection and initial velocity, but exact test protocols are proprietary to ball manufacturers. Golf balls are sporting goods; EU REACH and U.S. TSCA apply to chemical substances in the core, but no FDA food-contact clearance is required. Zinc diacrylate is subject to normal industrial hygiene controls. End products include two-piece and three-piece golf ball cores and practice ball cores.

    Engine mount compounding with SSBR/BR blends and fatigue-critical filler distribution

    Engine mount and body mount compounds using Bridgestone Corporation-sourced SSBR/BR blends are formulated for dynamic stiffness, damping, and fatigue resistance rather than abrasion. A typical starting point uses NR 60–70 phr, SSBR 15–20 phr, BR 15–20 phr, carbon black N330 or N550 at 35–45 phr, naphthenic oil at 5–10 phr, zinc oxide 3–5 phr, stearic acid 1–2 phr, 6PPD 1–2 phr, sulfur 1.5–2.0 phr, and CBS 1.0–1.5 phr. The filler distribution must be uniform; unmilled black agglomerates above 10 µm act as crack initiation sites during high-cycle fatigue testing. Processing uses a 160L intermeshing internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.72–0.78 and a first-stage dump temperature of 145–155 °C; the final stage on a two-roll mill at 85–95 °C prevents accelerator degradation.

    The compound Mooney ML 1+4 at 100 °C is controlled between 40 and 60 MU to allow transfer molding into multi-cavity tools. Vulcanization is typically at 150 °C for t90 plus 3 min; mould design must avoid entrapped air because the high viscosity of the SSBR/BR fraction can trap gasses at knit lines. The finished mount is tested to ISO 7743:2017 for compression stress-strain, ISO 4664-1:2011 for dynamic properties, and ISO 1817:2015 for fluid resistance. Compliance depends on the OEM specification; under-hood parts are not food-contact articles, and REACH Annex XVII restrictions on PAH in extender oils apply. End products include engine mounts, transmission mounts, and chassis bushings.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Bridgestone Corporation prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Bridgestone Corporation does not supply a single undifferentiated product; the product designation refers to a portfolio of pneumatic tires and associated cured rubber assemblies. Product technical data sheets identify each line by rim diameter, section width, aspect ratio, load index, and speed symbol under ISO 4000-1:2021 and ETRTO dimension conventions. For example, a Potenza Sport passenger tire in size 225/40R18 92Y XL carries the Y speed symbol, corresponding to 300 km/h under ETRTO stabilized test conditions. Manufacturing segregation begins at the mixing stage, where tread compounds are assigned to specific polymers, filler surface areas, plasticizer packages, and cure systems. The product set includes summer ultra-high-performance, all-season touring, winter, run-flat, light-truck, and motorcycle tire platforms. Differences between these lines are not limited to tread appearance; belt angle, cap-ply construction, bead filler hardness, tread glass transition, and sidewall reinforcement are varied independently. The following sections describe those technical boundaries and the standard methods used to quantify them.

    Which construction parameters distinguish Bridgestone ultra-high-performance summer tires from standard passenger-car fitments?

    The Potenza Sport line is a summer ultra-high-performance passenger car product. Bridgestone technical literature reports a silica-enriched tread compound and an asymmetric tread pattern with a large outboard shoulder block sequence for dry cornering, while the inboard groove orientation is configured for water evacuation. Wet grip is evaluated under UNECE Regulation 117 on a standardized wet asphalt surface; selected sizes carry an EU tire-label wet grip class A, but the class is size-dependent and cannot be generalized across the entire line. The rolling-resistance class and exterior rolling-noise class vary by rim diameter and section width.

    Construction differences are observable in the crown architecture. A stiffened bead filler and a continuous cap ply or zero-degree nylon band are used on many UHP sizes to reduce centrifugal growth at high speed and improve steering response. This differs from conventional passenger-car tires, which often prioritize lower vertical stiffness and lower mass. The operational boundary is temperature-related: summer UHP tread compounds stiffen as ambient temperature declines. Below approximately 7 °C, the low-frequency storage modulus increases sufficiently to reduce surface conformability on cold asphalt, which is why the product is not classified for winter use. Tire uniformity is checked after curing with equipment configured to measure radial force variation, lateral force variation, conicity, and static balance under ISO 13326:1998. UHP lines commonly require tighter uniformity limits because high-speed radial force variation can excite vehicle ride disturbances above 200 km/h. Published size-specific limit values are held in manufacturer-controlled technical data books and are not reproduced on the sidewall.

    Where rolling-resistance constraints govern the product specification, the Ecopia EP422 Plus line is evaluated with the ISO 28580:2018 drum method. The test reports rolling resistance coefficient in N/kN; lower coefficients reduce energy consumption per unit distance. The product is an all-season passenger tire with a silica-based tread and moderate void area. In size 215/55R17 94V, the speed symbol V corresponds to 240 km/h, and load index 94 corresponds to 670 kg per ETRTO load index tables. Manufacturer warranty language commonly states 70,000 miles for selected sizes, but warranty coverage is a commercial term and is not a material property. The difference from Potenza lines is measured primarily in wet-grip class and rolling-resistance class rather than in external dimensions. A lower rolling-resistance coefficient can be accompanied by a tradeoff in peak wet grip and tread compound hysteresis. Processing notes from tire building are relevant: low-rolling-resistance silica compounds can exhibit higher uncured tack variability, so calender gauge and roll temperature must be controlled separately for each batch. Published rheological data for a specific Ecopia compound are limited outside Bridgestone-controlled laboratory reports.

    When ambient temperature falls below 7 °C, the Blizzak multicell compound addresses ice-tribology limitations

    Winter products separate from all-season and summer products through low-temperature compound design and snow/ice traction. The Blizzak WS90 and Blizzak LM001 lines use a multicell tread compound. Bridgestone technical literature describes microscopic pores in the compound that remove water from the ice surface, increasing real contact area between the tread and ice. The mechanism is not solely adhesive; it involves thermo-mechanical drainage and local contact-pressure redistribution. Longitudinal traction on snow- and ice-covered surfaces is evaluated under ASTM F1805-20, which measures straight-line driving traction with a standard reference tire. Snow grip for the three-peak mountain snowflake marking is regulated under UNECE Regulation 117. The WS90 is commonly supplied in H or V speed ratings; H corresponds to 210 km/h. Operational boundaries are explicit: summer UHP compounds below 7 °C can show excessive modulus increase, while winter compounds above approximately 10 °C may show reduced dry-road wet-braking stability and accelerated treadwear.

    The tradeoff is measurable. A studless winter tire optimized for ice traction may use a low-glass-transition solution-styrene-butadiene rubber and high resin loading, which increases ice grip but can reduce tread groove stability at high lateral acceleration on dry pavement. In contrast, a performance all-season tire may show better dry handling but lower ice grip index in instrumented testing. This is not a manufacturing defect; it is a compound selection boundary. Mounting and run-in are also relevant: studless winter tires require a controlled run-in distance. The first 100 km may exhibit elevated wear as mold-release residues and surface bloom are abraded from the tread. Ambient storage conditions should avoid ozone-generating equipment, electric motor brushes, and petroleum-based solvents, which can degrade the sidewall compound through oxidative attack and antiozonant depletion.

    Run-flat, all-terrain, and motorcycle tire interfaces

    DriveGuard Plus is an extended-mobility or run-flat all-season passenger product. ISO 16992:2018 specifies the test framework for extended mobility after full pressure loss. The operational limit is typically expressed as 80 km at 80 km/h after puncture, but this is conditional on vehicle load, ambient temperature, and puncture location. The sidewall is reinforced with an insert that supports the deflected carcass after total pressure loss. Compared with a non-run-flat product, the run-flat insert raises vertical spring rate and can transmit more low-amplitude road texture into the vehicle structure. This is a design tradeoff rather than a comparison of absolute superiority. The product should not be driven beyond the specified zero-pressure distance, and the punctured assembly must be inspected internally for heat-affected liner and carcass damage before repair.

    Dueler A/T Revo 3 is a light-truck all-terrain product. Section widths and load indices extend into LT-metric and LT-numeric service, with speed symbols T or H being common. The tread pattern includes interlocking blocks and stone-ejector features. Its operational boundary is clear: an all-terrain product is not a dedicated mud-terrain tire or a full winter tire. Load inflation tables follow ISO 4000-1:2021 or TRA published limits. A typical LT265/70R17 load index 121 corresponds to 1450 kg single in the ETRTO load index table, but axle application may require derating based on vehicle service. In production, light-truck carcasses use heavier body plies and higher bead bundle stiffness than passenger products; the result is higher sidewall strength at the expense of tread-contact uniformity on empty vehicles.

    Battlax Hypersport S23 is a motorcycle radial product for sport fitments. Front and rear construction differ because the front tire carries a lighter carcass and a different profile radius than the rear, and the contact patch develops differently under braking and acceleration. Published data for motorcycle tire uniformity in this specific configuration is limited. Size-specific speed symbols are commonly W, corresponding to 270 km/h, but the manufacturer’s fitment guide defines the permissible rim width and inflation. The product difference from passenger car tires is structural: motorcycle tires operate under high camber angles, require a curved crown profile, and are incompatible with passenger-car repair and pressure setting assumptions. Inflation pressure should follow the motorcycle manufacturer’s recommended cold pressure, not the tire sidewall maximum.

    Product segmentPrimary standard or test methodMeasured or documented field
    Passenger car radial dimension markingISO 4000-1:2021Section width, aspect ratio, rim diameter, load index, speed symbol
    Rolling resistanceISO 28580:2018Rolling resistance coefficient, N/kN
    Wet gripUNECE Regulation 117Wet grip index, classification band
    Snow grip markingUNECE Regulation 117Three-peak mountain snowflake qualification
    Ice tractionASTM F1805-20Longitudinal traction coefficient on snow- and ice-covered surfaces
    Extended mobilityISO 16992:2018Post-puncture speed and distance capability
    Tire uniformityISO 13326:1998Radial force variation, lateral force variation, conicity

    The product boundaries described above are quantified by size-specific technical data rather than by brand-level classification. A Bridgestone product is specified through its fitment code, regulatory marking, and test result under the applicable standard. When a specific SKU has not been tested under a given test method, the absence of a data sheet value is the controlling limitation; interpolation across lines is not technically valid. For example, the rolling resistance coefficient of one Ecopia size does not predict the coefficient for a different section width or aspect ratio. Similarly, the wet grip class of a Potenza Sport size in one market does not transfer to another size with a different tread contact width. Manufacturing records retain batch-specific cure temperatures, extruder head pressure, and tire uniformity machine output, but those records are not public technical specifications. In the absence of published data for a specific configuration, the correct engineering position is to state that published data for that configuration is limited and to request the manufacturer’s controlled technical data book.