Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Dynasol Group

    • Product Name: Dynasol Group
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 695755
    Product Name Dynasol Styrenic Block Copolymer
    Manufacturer Dynasol Group
    Chemical Family Styrenic block copolymer (SBC)
    Physical Form Porous pellets or powder
    Color White to light translucent
    Specific Gravity 0.93 - 0.95 g/cm³
    Styrene Content 25% - 52%
    Hardness Shore A 60 - 95
    Tensile Strength 8 - 30 MPa
    Elongation At Break 400% - 1400%
    Melt Flow Index 0.1 - 45 g/10 min
    Glass Transition Temperature -90 °C to -80 °C
    Flash Point Greater than 200 °C
    Solubility Soluble in aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons

    As an accredited Dynasol Group factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dynasol Group chemicals are supplied in 25 kg multilayer paper bags, palletized and wrapped, ensuring safe transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loading a 20′ FCL container with Dynasol Group chemicals, ensuring safe handling, secure stowage, and regulatory compliance.
    Shipping Dynasol Group’s chemicals are shipped as bales, pellets, or powders, packaged in bags, boxes, pallets, or bulk containers. Transport uses enclosed trucks, ISO containers, and tankers, with strict temperature and moisture control. All deliveries follow international safety regulations, ensuring damage-free, contamination-free handling from plant to destination.
    Storage For Dynasol Group chemicals—styrenic block copolymers and synthetic rubbers—storage requires cool, dry, well-ventilated conditions, out of direct sunlight and away from heat/flames. Keep original containers sealed and labelled, stack securely, avoid contact with oxidizers or moisture. Implement good inventory rotation and comply with safety data sheet guidelines to maintain product quality and worker safety.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from manufacture if stored in original, sealed packaging under recommended conditions.
    Application of Dynasol Group

    In paving-grade bitumen modification, Dynasol Group solution-polymerized linear styrene-butadiene-styrene triblock copolymer with a styrene content of 30 wt% and a diblock content below 10 wt% is dispersed into paving-grade bitumen within a rotor–stator high-shear mill operating at 4,000–6,000 rpm and 180–190 °C. The addition ratio is held at 3.5–5.0 wt% on total bitumen mass; the lower bound is used for warm-climate highway binders, while the upper bound is reserved for PG 76-22 and PG 70-28 performance-graded binders under AASHTO M332-22. Compliance for the finished polymer-modified bitumen is governed by EN 14023:2010 and ASTM D5976-00, with elastic recovery measured according to EN 13398 at 25 °C and storage stability assessed according to the EN 13399 tube test. On production-scale lines, batch-to-batch variation in base bitumen aromaticity shifts swelling kinetics by 10–15% in mixing time, and transfer pumps exhibit cavitation when dynamic viscosity at 135 °C exceeds 3.0 Pa·s. Temperature excursions beyond 200 °C degrade the polybutadiene midblock, causing loss of elastic recovery and formation of black specks that plug the in-line 100 µm filter before the storage tank. Finished terminal product types include heavy-duty highway surface courses, stress-absorbing membrane interlayers, bridge deck waterproofing layers, and airport runway binder courses.

    Low-shear storage of the polymer-modified binder at 150–165 °C with agitator speeds of 30–60 rpm prevents phase separation without re-entraining air; the MSCR test under AASHTO M332-22 reports percent recovery above 70% at 3.2 kPa for formulations at the upper polymer boundary. When the bitumen source contains high asphaltene fractions, addition of 0.1–0.3 wt% process stabilizer is required to retard polymer degradation, and the mixing window narrows to ±5 °C because premature gelation appears as viscosity spikes at the mill discharge. These operational boundaries are specific to road paving and are not transferable to roofing-bitumen formulations, which use a different oxidized base and calender solidification step.

    What Limits the Coating Window When SIS Diblock Content Rises Above 24 wt%?

    Hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives based on styrene-isoprene-styrene triblock copolymers are formulated with a polymer loading of 18–35 wt%, a C5/C9 hydrogenated tackifier fraction of 45–60 wt%, and a naphthenic or paraffinic process oil fraction of 10–25 wt%. The compounding is performed in a heated sigma-blade mixer at 150–170 °C under inert gas blanketing, followed by transfer through a gear pump to a slot-die coater operating at 140–160 °C. Die gap settings between 125 µm and 250 µm deliver coating weights of 25–50 g/m² onto siliconized paper or oriented polypropylene film, with line velocities typically between 150 m/min and 300 m/min. FDA 21 CFR 175.105 applies to indirect food contact for these adhesive films, ISO 1133-1:2022 Method A is the incoming polymer lot melt-flow check, and tackifier softening point is checked according to ASTM E28. A diblock content above 24 wt% reduces hot-melt viscosity below 5,000 mPa·s at 160 °C, causing edge-bead instability, die-lip buildup, and transfer defects on high-speed tape lines; diblock content below 12 wt% elevates viscosity beyond 50,000 mPa·s, restricting wet-out on low-energy corona-treated films. Terminal product types are pressure-sensitive labels, carton-sealing tapes, filmic beverage labels, bookbinding adhesives, and hygiene nonwoven wing attachments.

    When SBS Loading Exceeds 8 wt% in Torch-On Modified Bitumen Membranes

    Where the polymer dose exceeds 8 wt% in oxidized bitumen, the conventional low-shear paddle mixer fails to generate sufficient shear, and the compound is transferred to a calender after mixing at 170–190 °C. Linear SBS triblock is fed at 8–15 wt% on total compound mass; the lower bound produces standard underlayment membranes, while the upper bound maintains low-temperature flexibility below -10 °C per ASTM D5147 and resists flow at 120 °C for 2 hours. The calender saturates and coats a polyester or glass-fibre mat to a finished thickness of 3–5 mm; winding tension is maintained at 10–25 N/mm because higher tension tears the glass-fibre reinforcement at the edges. EN 13707 and ASTM D6164/D6164M are the applicable roofing membrane specifications, and torch application in the field uses a propane flame temperature between 300 °C and 600 °C to bond the membrane to the substrate. Terminal product types include exposed and covered waterproofing membranes for flat roofs, plaza decks, tunnel vaults, and below-grade foundations.

    Compounding SEBS with a paraffinic process oil at a ratio of 100 phr polymer to 80–120 phr oil inside a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 36:1 and barrel zones set at 160–200 °C is the standard pathway for soft-touch and footwear thermoplastic elastomer compounds. The SEBS loading in the final injection-mouldable compound occupies 25–45 wt%, with polypropylene hard phase from 20–35 wt% and the balance as oil and mineral filler. ISO 868 Shore A hardness values fall between 40 and 80; ISO 37 tensile strength at break ranges from 4 MPa to 12 MPa depending on oil content, and ISO 34-1 tear strength is the release criterion for outsole flex fatigue. Safety footwear outsoles injection-moulded at 180–220 °C with clamp force between 500 kN and 1,000 kN are evaluated under ISO 20345:2021; REACH Annex XVII entry 50 controls polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon content in the mineral oil extender, and skin-contact cushions require ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity evaluation. On production lines, oil exudation appears on mold surfaces after approximately 200 shot cycles when oil loading exceeds 120 phr, and demolding failure rises sharply below 40 Shore A because the part folds over ejection pins. Terminal product types include safety footwear outsoles, soft-touch drill housings, sports equipment grips, and clean-recipe elastomeric cushions.

    Compliance designations and polymer loading ranges by downstream sector
    Downstream sectorStandards and test methodsTypical polymer loadingTerminal article types
    Road paving PMBEN 14023:2010, ASTM D5976-00, AASHTO M332-22, EN 133983.5–5.0 wt% SBSPG 76-22 and PG 70-28 highway binders
    Hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesivesFDA 21 CFR 175.105, ISO 1133-1:2022, ASTM E2818–35 wt% SIS/SBSTapes, labels, hygiene attachments
    Torch-on roofing membranesEN 13707, ASTM D6164/D6164M, ASTM D51478–15 wt% SBSWaterproofing membranes
    SEBS footwear and soft-touch compoundsISO 20345:2021, ISO 868, ISO 37, ISO 34-1, REACH Annex XVII entry 5025–45 wt% SEBSOutsoles, grips, cushions
    PP impact modificationISO 179-1:2010, ISO 180, ISO 1133-1:2022, FDA 21 CFR 177.15205–15 wt% SBSAutomotive clips, appliance housings, battery cases
    Silica-filled tire tread compoundsISO 28580:2009, ASTM D266370–90 phr SSBRLow rolling resistance passenger car and EV tires

    Impact Modification of Polypropylene with Linear SBS

    At addition levels between 5 wt% and 15 wt%, linear SBS functions as a discrete rubber phase dispersed within a continuous polypropylene matrix during twin-screw compounding at 200–230 °C. The compounding line uses a co-rotating intermeshing extruder with screen-pack filtration at 100–150 µm to remove gel particles; injection molding of the impact-modified material is carried out at melt temperatures of 210–240 °C and injection pressures from 60 MPa to 100 MPa. Charpy notched impact strength is measured according to ISO 179-1:2010, Izod impact strength according to ISO 180, and melt flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022; food-contact suitability is evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for packaging applications. At 10 wt% SBS, the rubber phase in injection-moulded plaques forms elongated domains of 0.3–1.5 µm in the core and spherical domains near the skin, producing a transition from brittle to ductile failure; above 15 wt%, flexural modulus falls by more than 25% and the compound loses structural clip stiffness. Terminal product types include automotive interior trim clips, appliance housings, battery cases, reusable packaging containers, and luggage shells.

    High-vinyl solution styrene-butadiene rubber grades containing 50–65% vinyl units and 15–25% styrene units are incorporated into silica-filled passenger car tire tread formulations at 70–90 phr elastomer, with 10–30 phr high-cis polybutadiene and 80–100 phr precipitated silica. The silane coupling agent is dosed at 6–8% of silica mass, and the three-stage internal mixing sequence is operated in a tangential Banbury mixer with a fill factor of 0.70–0.75, ram pressure of 0.6 MPa, and dump temperature controlled between 145 °C and 155 °C. This narrow window is required because silane condensation and ethanol release above 155 °C reduces bound rubber and raises compound Mooney viscosity, while a dump temperature below 140 °C leaves unreacted silane that later contributes to extrusion die drool. ISO 28580:2009 is the rolling resistance test method for the finished tire, and ASTM D2663 is used to assess filler dispersion in cured tread samples. Vulcanization kinetics are measured on an oscillating disc rheometer at 160 °C; scorch time ts2 values shorter than 2.0 minutes indicate premature crosslinking caused by residual silane acidity. Terminal product types include low rolling resistance passenger car tires, electric vehicle tire treads, and high-performance summer tire treads.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dynasol Group prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dynasol Group is a synthetic rubber and styrenic block copolymer supplier with production platforms in Spain, Mexico, and China. The product range includes solution-polymerized styrene-butadiene rubber (SSBR) under the Solprene trade name, high-cis and low-cis butadiene rubber (BR), styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymers (SBS), hydrogenated styrenic block copolymers (SEBS and SEPS) under the Calprene trade name, and emulsion styrene-butadiene rubber (E-SBR) under the Emulprene trade name. Each grade is defined by bound styrene content, vinyl content, total diblock content, Mooney viscosity or melt flow, and stabilizer loading. Certificates of analysis report these values against methods that commonly include ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt flow rate, ISO 37 for tensile properties, ISO 868 for hardness, and ASTM D445 for solution viscosity in toluene. Manufacturing sites operate under ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 registered systems. Selection among the families depends on service temperature, oil compatibility, green strength, and whether the final part is vulcanized or thermoplastic.

    What Distinguishes Solution-Polymerized SSBR from Emulsion SBR in Dynasol Grade Selection?

    The distinction between solution and emulsion SBR is controlled by polymerization mechanism. Anionic solution polymerization in hydrocarbon solvent permits control of styrene distribution, vinyl content, and branching. Emulsion free-radical SBR contains soap residues, higher gel, and a broader molar mass distribution. In silica-filled tire tread compounds, SSBR with 20–35 wt% styrene and 20–50% vinyl content is selected because polar vinyl groups interact with precipitated silica after silanization. Dynamic mechanical analysis according to ASTM D6601 or ISO 4664-1 is used to measure loss tangent at 0°C and 60°C; wet grip and rolling resistance are optimized separately. Emulsion SBR remains lower in cost and may provide better tensile strength and tear at equal filler loading, but residual fatty acids can interfere with silane coupling and increase compound viscosity. Green strength of SSBR is often lower than E-SBR, a known handling limitation on open mills and in calendering. Published data for Dynasol-specific silica tread performance is limited; compound results depend on silica surface area, silane coupling agent, and mixing sequence.

    Oil extension alters vulcanization kinetics by reducing the concentration of reactive double bonds per unit volume. In a rotorless curemeter according to ASTM D5289, an oil-extended SSBR tread compound at 160°C typically displays lower minimum torque and lower maximum torque than the oil-free equivalent, while scorch time and optimum cure time lengthen because curative diffusion is restricted by the oil phase. The shift is not universal; it depends on the accelerator package, silane coupling agent, and oil aromaticity. A deeper ram is required in a 1.0 L laboratory internal mixer with a fill factor of 0.70 when oil-loaded silica compounds are mixed, because wall slip and undispersed silica increase batch-to-batch variation. Addition of 2.5 wt% of a carbon black masterbatch modifies compound viscosity and electrical conductivity; volume resistivity is tracked by ASTM D257, and cure kinetics are confirmed by ASTM D5289. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; processors must generate a compound-specific cure curve before changing oil level.

    On a 40:1 L/D co-rotating twin-screw extruder, SBS and SEBS compounds are run at barrel set temperatures of 170–200°C. For unsaturated SBS the die melt temperature is kept below 220°C; for SEBS the limit can be raised to 230°C, but residence time above 200°C should remain under 90 s to minimize chain scission. In high-shear dispersion of paraffinic oil into SEBS, the adiabatic temperature rise across kneading blocks must be controlled; a rise above 20°C indicates excessive shear heating. Pre-drying at 80°C for 2–4 h is required when pellet exposure has exceeded RH 60%, otherwise surface porosity develops in injection molded articles. Injection molding of soft SEBS grades uses a specific injection pressure of 80–100 MPa for a 2.0 mm wall thickness; clamp force is calculated from projected area and cavity pressure, not from material hardness alone. Nozzle shut-off should be positive, and decompression should be limited to prevent air entrapment in oil-extended grades. These parameters are observed in production-scale behavior on conventional hydraulic and electric injection molding machines; lot-to-lot viscosity differences require adjustment of back pressure and screw speed.

    When Hydrogenated Mid-Block SEBS Replaces Unsaturated SBS in Exterior Components

    Hydrogenation of the butadiene mid-block converts the polydiene segment to a poly(ethylene-co-butylene) or poly(ethylene-co-propylene) sequence. The residual double bond content in SEBS is typically below 2 mol%, measured by iodine value. This conversion increases continuous service temperature from approximately 70°C for SBS to 100–120°C for SEBS and eliminates ozone attack sites. In exterior components, unsaturated SBS grades require protective wax and antioxidant packages; SEBS grades are evaluated under ozone exposure according to DIN 53509 at 50 pphm and 40°C with minimal change in tensile strength. The penalty is rheological: SEBS has higher melt viscosity at equivalent styrene content, requires paraffinic oil rather than naphthenic or aromatic oil, and can exhibit higher compression set. Under ISO 815-1, a 70 Shore A SEBS compound may show compression set of 25–45% after 22 h at 70°C, depending on filler and oil loading. For repeated food-contact applications, select SEBS and SBS grades meet FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 when compounded with permitted ingredients; the specific grade must be confirmed against the current certificate of compliance.

    In polymer-modified bitumen, SBS is introduced at 3–6 wt% by in-line high-shear mixing at 170–190°C. The modified binder is tested for softening point by ASTM D36, elastic recovery by ASTM D6084 or EN 13398, and low-temperature flexibility by EN 14023 methods. Processing above 200°C degrades the butadiene block and reduces storage stability. In hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives, SBS and SEBS are compounded with hydrogenated tackifiers and paraffinic or naphthenic oils. Loop tack is measured according to ASTM D6195 or PSTC-16; SEBS is selected for UV-stable clear adhesives, while SBS is lower in cost but has limited oxidative stability. In footwear, SBS grades with low diblock and high flow are used for direct injection molding; abrasion resistance is evaluated by DIN 53516. Injection-grade SBS typically requires melt flow index of 5–30 g/10 min at 190°C/5 kg, but actual values are lot-dependent and must be confirmed against the certificate of analysis.

    Calprene H SEBS Property Envelope and Regulatory Compliance Matrix

    Property or requirement Method / standard Typical SEBS envelope Typical SBS envelope
    Hardness ISO 868 30–92 Shore A 40–95 Shore A
    Tensile strength ISO 37 10–30 MPa 5–25 MPa
    Elongation at break ISO 37 300–700% 300–900%
    Specific gravity ISO 1183-1 0.89–1.05 0.93–0.98
    Melt flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 0.5–40 g/10 min 0.5–50 g/10 min
    Compression set 22 h/70°C ISO 815-1 25–45% 60–85%

    These ranges are typical across the product families, not specifications for any individual lot. The certificate of analysis for a specific grade such as Solprene 411 or Calprene H6170 must control final acceptance. Solprene 411 is a radial SBS grade with a nominal styrene content near 30 wt%, used in footwear and asphalt modification. Calprene H6170 is a linear SEBS grade with a nominal styrene content near 33 wt% and a Shore A hardness in the 70–80 range; current datasheets should be consulted because values are adjusted for processability and stabilizer package.

    Regulatory / management item Standard / code Applicability
    Food-contact rubber articles FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 Select Calprene and Solprene grades when compounded with permitted ingredients
    EU REACH SVHC communication Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 All Dynasol Group products; Article 33 notification applies above 0.1% w/w SVHC
    RoHS restricted substances Directive 2011/65/EU All grades; lead, mercury, cadmium, chromium(VI), PBB, PBDE
    Quality management ISO 9001:2015 Manufacturing sites
    Environmental management ISO 14001:2015 Manufacturing sites

    Thermal Degradation Pathways in Unsaturated SBS Block Copolymers Above 200°C

    Thermal degradation of unsaturated SBS proceeds by butadiene mid-block chain scission and crosslinking. Above 200°C, the butadiene segment undergoes isomerization and radical formation that change solution viscosity and gel content. Under air, oxidative scission begins below 150°C and generates carbonyl species that can be tracked by infrared spectroscopy. In melt processing, the onset of degradation is not always visible as color until carbonyl index rises. The practical consequence is that barrel set points must be held within a narrow processing window; sustained operation above 210°C in a screw extruder results in decreased solution viscosity and increased gel content. Gel fraction can be measured by ASTM D3616, and melt stability can be evaluated by repeated melt flow measurements according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Stabilizer depletion is a separate failure mode; hindered phenolic antioxidants protect the unsaturated mid-block during storage and compounding, but excessive polymer residence time at elevated temperature consumes the stabilizer package and accelerates subsequent aging. This is why SBS processing is constrained more tightly than SEBS processing, and why scrap regrind levels above 15–20 wt% in SBS compounds require additional antioxidant adjustment.

    Compared with sulfur-cured EPDM, SEBS grades from Dynasol Group do not require vulcanization, which eliminates sulfur and accelerator systems and reduces cycle time in injection molding, but hot-oil and hot-air compression set are inferior to a well-formulated EPDM compound. Compared with thermoplastic polyurethane, SEBS has lower density and lower hardness without plasticizer, but lower tensile strength and abrasion resistance. Compared with emulsion SBR, solution SBR grades have lower gel content and better silica interaction but higher cost and lower green strength. Compared with other SBS suppliers, the primary differentiators are control of diblock content, vinyl content, and hydrogenation conversion; the diblock fraction influences tack, flow, and hysteresis but reduces mechanical strength. For sub-ambient impact modification of polystyrene or polyphenylene ether, low-molecular-weight SBS grades are selected; for clear UV-stable compounds, SEBS is used. Published comparative data for Dynasol-specific products in these applications should be verified against current datasheets.