Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

JSR Corporation

    • Product Name: JSR Corporation
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 792996
    Product Name JSR ArF Immersion Photoresist
    Manufacturer JSR Corporation
    Product Category Semiconductor photoresist
    Application ArF immersion lithography for advanced IC manufacturing
    Industry Semiconductor / Electronics
    Substrate Compatibility Silicon wafers
    Key Feature High-resolution patterning at 193 nm wavelength
    Intended Use Chip patterning process
    Brand JSR
    Headquarters Of Manufacturer Tokyo, Japan

    As an accredited JSR Corporation factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing JSR Corporation's chemical is supplied in sealed 200 kg steel drums, with hazard labeling and secure tamper-proof closures.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loading a 20-foot FCL of JSR Corporation chemicals, ensuring safe stowage, proper segregation, and secure sealing for transport.
    Shipping JSR Corporation chemical shipments require strict compliance with hazardous material regulations, secure and compatible packaging, and accurate labeling. Temperature-sensitive products may need climate-controlled transport. Documentation includes safety data sheets and customs declarations. Carriers must be certified for chemical logistics to prevent leaks, contamination, or exposure, ensuring safe and timely delivery globally.
    Storage Store JSR Corporation materials in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed and clearly labeled. Maintain proper temperature and humidity controls, and separate from incompatible chemicals. Use spill containment measures, ensure access to Safety Data Sheets, and follow local storage regulations.
    Shelf Life JSR Corporation chemical products typically have a shelf life of 6–12 months when stored in sealed containers under recommended conditions.
    Application of JSR Corporation

    In silica-filled passenger car tire tread compounds, JSR Corporation solution-polymerised styrene-butadiene rubber is introduced as the primary elastomer at 70–100 phr, typically in a dual-elastomer system with high-cis polybutadiene at 0–30 phr. The solution polymerisation route provides narrower batch-to-batch vinyl and styrene distribution variability than emulsion SBR, which affects the Payne effect, dynamic storage modulus, and the wet-grip/rolling-resistance trade-off measured under EU Regulation (EC) No 1222/2009 and UN ECE R117. Silica is added at 70–100 phr, with bifunctional organosilane coupling agent, commonly bis(triethoxysilylpropyl)tetrasulfide, at 6.4–8.0 wt% of silica. Zinc oxide at 2–3 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, 6PPD antidegradant at 1.5–2.0 phr, sulfur at 1.5–2.0 phr, and CBS/DPG accelerators at 2–4 phr complete the typical formulation. The critical boundary condition is the silanization window: the first internal mixer pass must discharge between 150 °C and 160 °C; below 140 °C, condensation of ethanol in the silane-silica reaction remains incomplete, and above 165 °C premature elastomer gelation and scorch of the accelerating system are observed on production-scale tandem Banbury lines.

    Production-scale mixing relies on an intermeshing or tangential internal mixer with ram pressure 0.55–0.65 MPa and rotor speed 40–60 rpm in the first pass to generate sufficient distributive and dispersive shear. Silica moisture is pre-conditioned or the compound is mixed with a venting step; batch-to-batch dump temperature variance of ±3 °C affects the silicate filler network and subsequent Mooney viscosity under ISO 289-1. The second pass, with curatives, is limited to 90–110 °C on a two-roll mill or internal mixer to avoid scorch. Tread profiles are extruded through a pin-barrel extruder with die temperature 100–110 °C, then calendered and cut for tire building. Curing proceeds in a segmented press at 150–170 °C. Finished goods include European label B–A class passenger car radial tire treads, ultra-high-performance summer tire treads, winter tire caps, and electric vehicle low-rolling-resistance tire treads. Comparative standards for the compound include ISO 21561:2005 for SSBR microstructure, ISO 289-1 for Mooney viscosity, ISO 37 for tensile stress-strain, and ASTM D5963 for abrasion resistance.

    What Limits the High-Cis Polybutadiene Loading in Continuous Styrene Mass Polymerisation?

    During continuous mass polymerisation of styrene, JSR Corporation high-cis polybutadiene functions as the rubber-toughening phase at a loading of 5–9 wt% of the total reaction mass. The process sequence includes a prepolymeriser operated at 110–140 °C, a main polymeriser train at 140–180 °C, and a vacuum devolatiliser at 230–250 °C under 20–50 mbar. Phase inversion generates the characteristic salami morphology when polystyrene is occluded within polybutadiene membranes; rubber particle size is typically controlled at 0.5–5.0 µm to balance notched impact strength and surface gloss. Higher rubber loadings raise the melt viscosity and devolatiliser foam height, while lower loadings reduce impact resistance below the values required for appliance and packaging applications. Oxygen must be excluded because oxidative crosslinking of the rubber phase produces gel bodies that pass through melt filters and appear as surface defects in extruded sheet.

    Formulation additions include mineral oil at 1–3 wt% to adjust melt flow, a hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.1–0.3 wt%, and an internal lubricant such as zinc stearate at 0.1–0.2 wt%. Compliance for food-contact uses is assessed under FDA 21 CFR 177.1640 for rubber-modified polystyrene and EU Regulation (EC) No 10/2011 for plastic materials in contact with food; mechanical property tests follow ASTM D256 Izod impact, ASTM D638 tensile, and ISO 306 Vicat softening temperature. Production-scale equipment includes stirred vertical prepolymerisers with high-shear anchor agitators and horizontal devolatilising extruders with L/D > 20:1. Pelletising is performed by underwater strand or die-face pelletisers. Terminal product types include refrigerator inner liners, disposable transparent lids, cosmetic and food packaging trays, appliance housings, and electrical junction boxes.

    Extruded EPDM Weatherseal Profiles in Hot-Air Continuous Vulcanisation Lines

    Automotive weatherseal compounds based on JSR Corporation EPDM grades with ethylidene norbornene cure sites are formulated at 100 phr EPDM, carbon black N550 at 90–130 phr, N774 at 20–40 phr, paraffinic oil at 50–90 phr, zinc oxide at 5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, polyethylene glycol at 2–3 phr, and a sulphur donor cure system at 1.5–2.5 phr with mercaptobenzothiazole and thiuram accelerators at 3–6 phr. Calcium oxide desiccant is added at 5–10 phr to reduce moisture-related porosity in low-pressure hot-air curing. The formulation is designed for a scorch safety margin under ISO 289-2: ts2 at 120 °C must exceed the residence time in the extruder head by a minimum of 10%, otherwise head pressure fluctuations produce profile distortion.

    Compounding is performed in a single-pass internal mixer with ram pressure 0.5–0.7 MPa and dump temperature 120–140 °C. The compound is then fed to a vented cold-feed extruder with L/D 12:1–16:1, screw temperature 45–60 °C, and a die plate heated to 80–110 °C. Continuous vulcanisation uses a hot-air tunnel at 250–300 °C with line speed 10–30 m/min; thick sponge sections may require a microwave or ultra-high-frequency preheating unit to achieve uniform internal cure without surface over-cure. Industry compliance is anchored to ASTM D2000-18 M2D, SAE J200, ISO 188 heat ageing, ISO 815-1 compression set, and ASTM D746 low-temperature brittleness. Terminal profiles include door inner and outer seals, trunk opening seals, hood seals, glass run channels, and roof channel seals.

    Where ASTM Reference Fuel C resistance is specified for engine sealing hardware, JSR Corporation nitrile rubber with bound acrylonitrile content between 28% and 36% is compounded at 100 phr with N550 or N774 carbon black at 40–80 phr, trimellitate or adipate plasticiser at 10–20 phr, zinc oxide at 5 phr, stearic acid at 1 phr, and a sulphur cure package of 0.8–1.5 phr sulphur with CBS and TMTD accelerators at 2–4 phr. For seals exposed to hot blow-by gases, peroxide curing with dicumyl peroxide at 2–5 phr is substituted to avoid post-cure embrittlement. The formulation boundary is the ACN content: higher acrylonitrile lowers volume swell in ASTM Reference Fuel C under ASTM D471 and ISO 1817:2015, but raises the low-temperature stiffening point measured by ASTM D1329 or DMTA; lower ACN improves flex at -40 °C but permits unacceptable oil swell.

    Compression moulding of NBR seals is carried out at 160–180 °C and 6–10 MPa cavity pressure, while injection moulding of O-rings and gaskets uses clamp force of 150–250 tonnes on production-scale presses, with a closed-loop cure time of 3–8 minutes depending on part thickness. Post-curing for peroxide-cured compounds occurs at 150 °C for 4–8 hours in air-circulating ovens to complete crosslinking and volatilise cure residues. Compliance for food-contact and potable water sealing applications follows FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for repeated-use rubber articles, EN 681-1 for elastomeric seals, and WRAS or KTW criteria where national approvals apply. Terminal products include fuel system O-rings, oil filter gaskets, hydraulic cylinder seals, gas distribution valve diaphragms, and fuel cell separator seals.

    Application segmentPrimary classification standardCritical test methodRepresentative process window
    Silica-reinforced passenger tire treadEU Regulation (EC) No 1222/2009ISO 21561:2005First mix discharge 150–160 °C
    High-impact polystyrene tougheningFDA 21 CFR 177.1640ASTM D256Devolatiliser 230–250 °C
    EPDM weatherseal extrusionASTM D2000-18 M2DISO 815-1Hot-air tunnel 250–300 °C
    NBR engine sealsISO 1817:2015ASTM D471Cure 160–180 °C
    ACM turbocharger hoseASTM D2000-18 M2DHISO 188Autoclave 170–180 °C
    Carboxylated SBR latex board coatingFDA 21 CFR 176.170EU Regulation (EC) No 10/2011Final dryer zone 130–160 °C

    When Chlorine-Curable Acrylic Rubber Replaces Silicone in Turbocharger Hose Compounds

    Turbocharger hose production selects JSR Corporation acrylic rubber when continuous service temperatures exceed 150 °C and silicone is cost-disqualified or fails to meet oil-in-crankcase aerosol resistance. A representative ACM compound uses 100 phr acrylic rubber, FEF N550 or N330 carbon black at 40–70 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, a diphenylamine antioxidant at 1–3 phr, processing aids at 1–2 phr, and a cure system selected from sodium stearate/sulphur soap at 0.5–1.5 phr or hexamethylenediamine carbamate at 1–2 phr for epoxy-cure-site grades. Mixing must remain below 110 °C because chlorine-curable ACM releases acidic volatiles above 120 °C, which interact with the metallic surfaces of internal mixers and require post-mix pH monitoring. Published data for exact cure kinetics of each cure-site monomer is limited; industrial practice is to confirm scorch time under ISO 289-2 at 125 °C for each batch.

    Processing uses a two-roll mill at 40–60 °C or an internal mixer with a short first pass, followed by extrusion through a cold-feed extruder with die temperature 75–95 °C. Hose constructions are cured in an autoclave at 170–180 °C for 30–60 minutes, then post-cured in hot air at 175 °C for 4 hours to stabilise compression set and remove volatile cure by-products. The key operational boundary is adhesion to reinforcement: fatty acid residues from soap/sulphur cure systems can migrate to the AEM or polyester reinforcement interface, so an offline pH and surface energy check is performed before braiding. Compliance is evaluated against ASTM D2000-18 M2DH, SAE J200 DH, ASTM D573 for hot-air ageing, and ISO 188 with sustained exposure at 150 °C for 168 hours. Terminal parts include turbocharger oil drain hoses, EGR cooler hose covers, transmission oil cooler hoses, acoustic induction couplings, and charge-air duct sleeves.

    Carboxylated SBR Latex as a High-Speed Board Coating Binder

    Board coating colour preparation incorporates JSR Corporation carboxylated styrene-butadiene latex as the synthetic binder at 8–15 dry parts per 100 parts of coating pigment, blended with co-binder starch at 2–5 dry parts, dispersant at 0.1–0.5 parts, and calcium carbonate or kaolin. Final coating colour solids are maintained at 60–68%, pH at 8.5–9.5, and Brookfield viscosity at 800–1,500 mPa·s at 20 °C. The latex particle size and surface carboxylation level determine wet-rub resistance and binder migration under the drying curve; excessive carboxylation raises viscosity and can create release-agent interference on the blade coater, while low carboxylation reduces fibre pick and wet-pick resistance under offset printing.

    Application is performed on a blade coater or roll-coating line at a dry coat weight of 8–15 g/m² per side. The coated web is dried through an air-foil dryer with zone temperatures from 80–120 °C in the first zone to 130–160 °C in the final zone, then passed through a supercalender or soft-nip calender at 40–70 °C and 150–250 kN/m line load. Compliance for food-contact printed matter relies on FDA 21 CFR 176.170 and 176.180 for components of paper and paperboard, EU Regulation (EC) No 10/2011 for plastic materials in food contact, and REACH Annex XVII restriction entries for monomers. Terminal products include coated art paper for high-speed sheet-fed offset, folding box board, solid bleached sulphate board for pharmaceutical and cosmetic cartons, liquid packaging board, and thermal paper precoat.

    Free Quote

    Competitive JSR Corporation prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    JSR Corporation product line comprises synthetic rubbers and electronic materials. The range includes ethylene-propylene-diene terpolymer, solution-polymerised styrene-butadiene rubber, emulsion-polymerised styrene-butadiene rubber, butadiene rubber, nitrile rubber, hydrogenated nitrile rubber, ArF and KrF photoresists, CMP slurries, and liquid-crystal alignment materials. Product designations use the manufacturer prefix plus grade-specific alphanumeric codes; physical specifications are declared on certificates of analysis against ASTM, ISO, and JIS test methods. The product line differs from single-polymer suppliers in that it combines polymerisation-controlled rubber grades with lithographic materials under one quality system, but no single data sheet describes the entire portfolio.

    Because the grade span is broad, selection depends on comonomer content, Mooney viscosity, cure behaviour, and application-specific regulatory status. Table 1 gives representative compositional ranges for synthetic rubber families. Values are typical commercial spans; they are not lot-specific JSR data.

    Polymer family Compositional range Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) 100 °C Primary test standards Processing or service limitation
    EPDM Ethylene 50–75 wt%, ENB 2–11 wt% 20–100 ASTM D1418, ISO 37:2017, ASTM D412-16 Poor resistance to aromatic hydrocarbon oils
    Solution-SBR Styrene 10–40 wt%, vinyl 10–70 mol% 30–80 ISO 2322, ASTM D412-16 Higher mixing complexity than emulsion-SBR
    NBR Acrylonitrile 18–50 wt% 30–100 ASTM D1418, ASTM D471-16a Low-temperature flexibility decreases as ACN increases
    HNBR Residual unsaturation 1–15 mol% 50–100 ISO 37:2017, ASTM D471-16a Higher cost and increased permanent set

    For EPDM extrusion compounds, production-scale mixing is commonly performed in an intermeshing twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 48:1 to 56:1. When high-Mooney EPDM is added at 100 phr with carbon black loadings above 120 phr, screw torque and melt temperature increase. A liquid processing aid at 5–15 phr is frequently introduced to reduce die-head pressure. Vulcanisation kinetics are evaluated with an oscillating disc rheometer per ISO 6502-2:2018 or ASTM D2084-19a. Cure times are typically scoped between tc(90) values of 10–25 min at 160 °C, but published data for specific JSR grade-dependent kinetic parameters is limited.

    What Limits Cure Rate in High-Diene EPDM Cooling-System Compounds?

    In radiator hose and coolant seal applications, the ENB termonomer content controls sulfur crosslink density and compression-set resistance. Third-monomer levels in commercial EPDM grades ordinarily range from 2 wt% to 11 wt%. A compound based on a medium-diene grade with ENB at 4.5–8 wt% can achieve a stable crosslink network when cured with a sulfur donor system containing tetramethylthiuram disulfide at 0.8–1.5 phr. Higher ENB content shortens scorch time and increases tear strength, but it also raises the risk of reversion during extended cure at temperatures above 180 °C. Comparison with low-diene grades shows a measurable trade-off: low ENB provides better compression set after ageing, while high ENB improves biscuit tack and cure rate. The limitation of EPDM remains contact with aromatic hydrocarbon oils; continuous immersion in mineral oil above 80 °C requires NBR or HNBR instead.

    High-diene EPDM compounds exhibit a narrow processing window in hot-air continuous vulcanisation lines. Oven temperature profiles are segmented; the final zone is held at 200 °C for 3–5 min. If the upstream extruder barrel temperature exceeds 110 °C or the screw speed generates melt temperature above 130 °C, premature crosslinking begins before the die and creates surface roughness or porosity. Conversely, a final oven zone below 185 °C leaves the core undercured, reducing compression-set resistance. The practical stable operating band is approximately ±5 °C around the compound-specific activation window. This is the principal reason that high-diene EPDM compounds are qualified on production-scale microwave or salt-bath continuous cure lines, not only by laboratory rheometer curves.

    Compression set is determined after 22 h at 125 °C according to ISO 815-1:2019; values above 35% generally indicate undercure or plasticiser migration. In production-scale injection molding of EPDM coolant components, clamp force requirements commonly exceed 300 tonnes for multi-cavity tools, and barrel temperatures are kept below 90 °C to prevent premature scorch. Published data for JSR EP-series injection-molding grades in this specific configuration is limited; feasibility trials are required before fixed tooling is produced.

    For tire tread compounds, solution-SBR is distinguished from emulsion-SBR by controlled 1,2-vinyl content and the ability to terminate the living chain with polar functional groups for silica dispersion. In a production internal mixer, a two-pass mixing sequence is typical: first pass with silica and silane at 140–150 °C maximum dump temperature, second pass with curatives below 110 °C. The silanisation reaction requires hold time and moisture control; free water above 0.3% on silica reduces coupling efficiency. If a JSR solution-SBR grade is oil-extended with TDAE at 37.5 phr, compound formulation must account for the oil in the polymer on a dry-rubber basis. Tan δ at 60 °C is used as a rolling-resistance indicator, while tan δ at 0 °C correlates with wet-grip. The difference from standard emulsion-SBR is primarily lower hysteresis and better silica interaction, but formulation cost and mixing complexity are higher.

    High-Acrylonitrile NBR Demonstrates a Property Cliff-Edge Below -20 °C

    NBR grades with acrylonitrile content between 18 wt% and 50 wt% are supplied for seals, gaskets, and fuel-system components. Oil resistance improves as acrylonitrile content increases, but glass transition temperature rises approximately linearly. A high-ACN grade at 45 wt% may exhibit brittle point near -20 °C, whereas a low-ACN grade at 22 wt% can remain flexible near -40 °C. The processing boundary is therefore narrow for combined oil resistance and low-temperature sealing. Compounds are tested by immersion in ASTM Reference Fuel B and C per ASTM D471-16a; volume swell above 30% after 70 h at 23 °C typically disqualifies a seal compound. Injection molding presses for NBR need screw compression ratios of 2.5:1 to 3.5:1 and barrel temperatures from 70 °C to 95 °C. Differences from other producers are evaluated through lot-to-lot Mooney scatter and cure rheometer torque stability; published data for JSR NBR batch-to-batch variance is limited.

    In fuel hose compounds, hydrogenated NBR is specified where oxygenated fuels create aggressive ageing at temperatures above 120 °C. The trade-off is higher compound cost and increased permanent set. Plasticiser migration from nitrile compounds is measured by extraction in n-hexane for 22 h; after fuel immersion, migrated plasticiser above 8 wt% of compound mass generally indicates incompatibility with long-term fuel exposure. Published data for specific JSR HNBR grade migration is limited.

    For semiconductor lithography, ArF immersion photoresists from JSR Corporation are processed on coater/developer tracks with a 193 nm exposure source and water immersion fluid. Resist film thickness in front-end-of-line applications is frequently set between 100 nm and 200 nm. Post-exposure bake temperature stability is critical; deviations greater than ±0.5 °C across the hotplate can shift critical dimension by several nanometres. The photoresist is spin-coated, exposed, post-exposure baked, and developed with 2.38 wt% tetramethylammonium hydroxide. Pattern transfer is verified with a critical-dimension scanning electron microscope. Compared with KrF photoresists, ArF resists require stricter base quencher control to prevent photoacid diffusion and resist foot.

    When ArF Immersion Resists Are Stored Outside 5–10 °C, Photoacid Diffusion Increases

    Storage of ArF resists below 5 °C may induce phase separation of formulation additives, while prolonged storage above 10 °C accelerates photoacid generator decomposition. The recommended cold storage window is therefore 5–10 °C, with recovery to room temperature before dispense to avoid condensation. In track processing, post-exposure delay length is typically limited to 15–30 min; longer delays can cause acid-catalysed deprotection drift. Contact angle of the resist surface must remain compatible with immersion water meniscus scanning; typical receding contact angles above 70° are preferred to reduce watermark defects. Defect density is assessed with a KLA inspection tool after development; a threshold of 0.02 defects/cm² at 90 nm sensitivity is commonly referenced for process qualification. Published data for specific JSR resist defect counts in customer fabs is limited.

    CMP slurry products are used in oxide and metal planarisation; the removal-rate window is controlled by pH and abrasive concentration. A typical oxide slurry operates at pH 10–11 with silica abrasive solids at 5–12 wt%. Deviation in pH by more than ±0.2 can change removal rate by double-digit percentages, so production-day mixing and point-of-use filtration are mandatory. Published data for JSR CMP slurry grade-specific removal-rate distributions in customer tools is limited.

    In display manufacturing, liquid-crystal alignment materials and color resist formulations are used in high-resolution panel lithography. Coating thickness uniformity is measured by spectroscopic ellipsometry; thickness variation below 3% across a 1500 mm × 1850 mm substrate is a typical process target. The difference from conventional polyimide alignment layers lies in the photoalignment chemistry, which permits non-contact orientation without mechanical rubbing. Pre-bake and post-bake conditions must remain within ±2 °C of recipe setpoint to avoid alignment defects. Published data for specific JSR display-material performance under high-humidity storage is limited.

    Regulatory Test Matrix for JSR Polymer and Electronic Material Grades

    Requirement Standard or regulation Typical parameter
    Vulcanised rubber tensile ISO 37:2017 Tensile strength, elongation at break
    Rubber hardness ISO 868:2003 Shore A or Shore D
    Compression set ISO 815-1:2019 Set after 22 h at elevated temperature
    Fluid resistance ASTM D471-16a Volume swell, hardness change
    Food-contact rubber articles FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 Extractables and migration limits
    EU chemical registration REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC declaration, tonnage bands
    Electrical and electronic equipment RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr6+, PBB, PBDE

    Material safety data sheets and regional food-contact certificates should be requested for the exact grade and batch, because compliance status is grade-specific and production-site-specific. Grades containing plasticisers above 10 phr are generally excluded from food-contact use unless the plasticiser is present on a positive list.