Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a synthetic rubber in bale form, commonly used in tire manufacturing, where high abrasion resistance is required.
| HS Code | 624054 |
| Product Name | Kumho KBR-01 |
| Manufacturer | Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Chemical Type | High-cis 1,4-Polybutadiene Rubber |
| Cas Number | 9003-17-2 |
| Appearance | Light-colored elastomeric bale |
| Density | 0.91 g/cm³ |
| Mooney Viscosity | 45 ML1+4 at 100°C |
| Cis 1 4 Content | ≥ 96% |
| Ash Content | ≤ 0.2% |
| Volatile Matter | ≤ 0.5% |
| Glass Transition Temperature | approx. -105°C |
| Primary Applications | Tire treads and sidewalls, conveyor belts, footwear, and rubber compounds |
As an accredited Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Kumho Petrochemical's chemicals are supplied in 25 kg multi-wall paper bags, with larger orders available in 1,000 kg bulk bags. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading Kumho Petrochemical chemicals into a 20′ FCL container, ensuring safe, secure, and compliant stowage for transport. |
| Shipping | Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. ships its chemicals in industrial-grade drums, bags, or ISO tanks, depending on product hazard and classification. Shipments are palletized, labeled, and secured to comply with international transport regulations. Dedicated logistics partners handle loading, transit, and delivery, with proper documentation and safety data sheets accompanying every consignment. |
| Storage | Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. stores feedstocks, intermediates, and finished products in sealed, corrosion-resistant tanks and ventilated warehouses. Materials are segregated by hazard class, with temperature control, leak detection, and secondary containment. Strict inventory controls, emergency response equipment, and compliance with safety and environmental regulations ensure stable, secure storage and handling. |
| Shelf Life | The shelf life for Kumho Petrochemical products typically extends 24 months when stored per manufacturer guidelines. |
How Does Acrylonitrile Content Govern NBR Compound Performance in Sealing Systems?
The selection of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber for industrial seals, gaskets, fuel-contact parts, and oil-field components is controlled by bound ACN level because the polar nitrile group increases resistance to non-polar fluids while reducing low-temperature flexibility and increasing compound hardness. Kumho Petrochemical NBR grades with nominal ACN content from 28 wt% through 50 wt% are processed with sulfur-donor or peroxide cure systems, but the resulting volume swell, compression set, and low-temperature retraction values diverge sharply after immersion in ASTM reference fluids. A 28 wt% ACN grade shows a volume swell of 40–55% in IRM 903 after 70 h at 100°C per ASTM D471, while a 40 wt% ACN grade typically swells 10–18% under identical conditions, and a 50 wt% ACN grade may swell 5–8%. The same gradient reverses at low temperature: a 28 wt% ACN vulcanizate may show a TR10 temperature near -40°C per ASTM D1329, whereas a 50 wt% ACN vulcanizate commonly reaches TR10 near -10°C or higher.| Nominal ACN content | Volume swell in IRM 903 after 70 h/100°C per ASTM D471 | Low-temperature TR10 per ASTM D1329 | Compression set after 22 h/100°C per ASTM D395 Method B |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 wt% | 40–55% | -40°C to -35°C | 18–25% |
| 35 wt% | 20–30% | -30°C to -25°C | 16–23% |
| 40 wt% | 10–18% | -25°C to -18°C | 14–20% |
| 50 wt% | 5–8% | -10°C to -5°C | 15–22% |
Crosslinked SBS Networks in Bitumen Binder Modification
Styrene block copolymers supplied by Kumho Petrochemical for asphalt modification are linear or radial SBS grades with styrene content of 30–45 wt% and melt flow rates at 190°C/5 kg of 0.5–10 g/10 min, with the molecular architecture selected according to the base bitumen maltene content and the required low-temperature cracking resistance. The polymer is dispersed into bitumen at 170–190°C in a high-shear rotor–stator mill with tip speed above 20 m/s and gap clearance 0.3–1.0 mm. During swelling, the styrene domains remain physically crosslinked while the butadiene midblock absorbs maltenes; this phase morphology develops over 30–90 min of continuous milling, and the viscosity can rise from 0.5 Pa·s to 5–8 Pa·s at 135°C depending on SBS concentration. A typical formulation containing 4.5 wt% SBS in 60/70 pen bitumen increases the ring-and-ball softening point from 48–52°C to 80–90°C per ASTM D36 and reduces non-recoverable creep compliance at 64°C below 0.5 kPa⁻¹ per ASTM D7405.The principal processing conflict in SBS-modified bitumen is thermal and oxidative chain scission at the butadiene double bonds. Residence time above 200°C causes irreversible loss of polymer network, softening point reversion, and reduced elastic recovery. Localized hot spots in the high-shear mill accelerate this degradation, so the mill jacket temperature is controlled to keep bulk temperature under 190°C, and storage tanks are blanketed with nitrogen to reduce oxidative hardening. Storage stability of the modified binder is checked by the softening point difference between top and bottom samples after 3 days at 163°C per EN 13399; a difference above 5°C indicates insufficient dispersion or incompatibility between the base bitumen and the SBS midblock composition. Elastic recovery is measured per ASTM D6084, and low-temperature cracking tendency is evaluated through bending beam rheometer creep stiffness per ASTM D6648, with a creep stiffness below 300 MPa at the design temperature used as a boundary condition for polymer loading.When ABS Melt Viscosity Must Remain Stable Through 260°C
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin produced from Kumho Petrochemical styrene monomer, acrylonitrile, and polybutadiene latex is injection-molded into automotive interior substrates, instrument panel components, and electronic housings where the melt must remain thermally stable throughout the plastication and injection cycle. The resin is specified by melt flow index per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C/10 kg, with values typically between 5 g/10 min and 30 g/10 min depending on rubber content and lubricant package. Before molding, granules are dried at 80°C for 3–4 h to reduce moisture below 0.05%; higher moisture produces splay, gate blushing, and surface roughness on molded substrates. The barrel temperature profile is set from 210°C at the feed throat to 230–250°C at the nozzle, with melt temperature not exceeding 260°C. Above 270°C, polybutadiene degradation releases volatile low-molecular-weight fragments, and melt index drifts upward with residence time, producing batch-to-batch viscosity instability during long production runs.Cavity filling is governed by injection speed and melt front stability. In thin-wall sections, injection speed below 50 mm/s produces short shots and flow marks, while speeds above 150 mm/s cause jetting, gate blush, and local shear heating above 270°C at the gate land. Clamp force is calculated from projected area using a cavity pressure range of 30–60 MPa, and hot-runner systems are operated with manifold temperatures within ±5°C of the nozzle set point to avoid drool or freeze-off. Finished parts are assessed for notched Izod impact per ISO 180, tensile properties per ASTM D638-14, heat deflection temperature per ISO 75-2, and flammability per UL 94 HB or V-0 after addition of halogen-free flame retardants where required. For automotive interior applications, residual acrylonitrile and styrene emissions are evaluated per VDA 278, and total volatile organic compounds in the molded part are measured per ISO 12219-2. The ABS should not be combined with undried polycarbonate regrind without plant-specific validation, because moisture-induced hydrolysis and transesterification at the ABS/PC interface reduce impact strength; published data for the exact Kumho ABS/PC regrind retention limit is limited, so trials are conducted at each regrind fraction.Phenol-Derived Bisphenol A in Epoxy and Polycarbonate Streams
Bisphenol A produced from phenol and acetone within the Kumho Petrochemical value chain enters two distinct downstream streams: liquid epoxy resin for adhesives, coatings, and copper-clad laminates, and polycarbonate resin for optical and electronic components. The ketone condensation is operated with a phenol to acetone molar ratio between 4:1 and 8:1 over a sulfonated cation-exchange resin bed modified with a thiol promoter; the crude BPA is purified to polycarbonate-grade with 4,4′-bisphenol A content above 99.8 wt%, APHA color below 10, and iron content under 0.05 mg/kg.| Parameter | Test method | Polycarbonate-grade requirement |
|---|---|---|
| 4,4′-BPA content | HPLC or GC derivatization | >99.8 wt% |
| APHA color, 50 g/100 mL methanol | ASTM D1209 | <10 |
| Iron content | ICP-OES | <0.05 mg/kg |
| Water content | Karl Fischer titration | <0.05 wt% |
Competitive Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Kumho Petrochemical Co., Ltd. supplies solution-polymerized styrene-butadiene rubber (SSBR) grades for tire tread compounds. The SSBR portfolio is differentiated by bound styrene content, vinyl microstructure, oil extension, and chain-end functionality. The polymer is produced by continuous anionic addition polymerization of styrene and 1,3-butadiene in a nonpolar hydrocarbon solvent using an organolithium initiator and a polar modifier. The modifier controls 1,2-addition of butadiene, allowing vinyl microstructure between 10 mol% and 60 mol% of the butadiene fraction. Bound styrene is maintained from 15 mass% to 35 mass%, and extender oil is added at 0 phr to 37.5 phr depending on grade. Lot release documentation reports Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 100 °C according to ISO 289-1:2015, bound styrene according to ISO 2453:2020, oil content according to ASTM D5774, volatile matter according to ISO 248:2005, and ash according to ISO 247:2006. Oil-extended and non-oil-extended grades are available; chain-end-functionalized variants are intended for silica-filled tread formulations.
Compared with emulsion SBR, the solution product has a narrower molecular weight distribution and lower high-molecular-weight microgel content because the anionic process minimizes free-radical chain branching and termination. In silica-filled passenger tire treads, SSBR lowers hysteresis at 60 °C and improves wet grip at 0 °C when evaluated by dynamic mechanical analysis according to ISO 4664-1:2011. The operational boundary is lower green strength than emulsion SBR; tire-building lines may require modified tackifier loading to maintain uncured ply adhesion. The polymer is frequently blended with high-cis neodymium polybutadiene at 15–30 phr to improve cut-growth resistance and reduce compound cost, but this blend reduces the wet grip contribution relative to a full-SSBR tread compound.
What Limits Silanization Efficiency in SSBR-Silica Masterbatches During Non-Productive Mixing?
Silica-filled SSBR tread compounds require a bifunctional organosilane, typically bis(triethoxysilylpropyl)tetrasulfane (TESPT), to react with silanol groups on precipitated silica. The non-productive mixing step is constrained by a temperature window of 150 °C to 165 °C. Below 140 °C, the alkoxysilane hydrolysis and condensation reaction is too slow, leaving unreacted silanol groups that raise aggregate-filler networking and compound viscosity measured by ISO 289-1:2015. Above 175 °C, the polysulfidic bridge of TESPT liberates elemental sulfur and causes premature crosslinking in the internal mixer. Mixer rotor speed is held at 40–60 min⁻¹ on intermeshing rotor internal mixers with fill factors of 0.70–0.75. In production-scale mixing, batch-to-batch variation in silica moisture above 8 mass% disturbs silanization because water competes with the silane coupling reaction and changes the release point of ethanol. Dosing silane at 8–10 phr per 80 phr silica is common; underdosing below 6 phr raises compounded Mooney viscosity and lowers abrasion resistance measured by ISO 4649:2021, while overdosing above 12 phr can plasticize the compound and reduce tensile modulus measured by ISO 37:2017.
On continuous finishing lines, the polymer cement from the polymerization train is stripped in a two-stage devolatilization process. Residual solvent content is reduced below 0.5 mass% before pelletization to avoid porosity and die-face build-up. Melt temperature at the strand die is held below 160 °C to prevent thermal degradation of the unsaturated backbone; above this threshold, gel particles can form and appear as undispersed agglomerates in cured compounds. Pellets are coated with 0.5–1.5 phr of a silicate or stearate partitioning agent. Higher dusting levels above 2.0 phr are avoided because they transfer to the compound and shift vulcanization kinetics by adsorbing accelerators.
The oil-extended grades are prepared by injecting treated distillate aromatic extract (TDAE) or low polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon oils into the polymer solution before stripping. Oil viscosity at 100 °C is specified in the range of 20–25 mm²/s for TDAE to ensure low-temperature compatibility with the polymer matrix. Oil-free and oil-extended versions of the same backbone differ in Mooney viscosity by 10–25 MU; the oil-extended grade is preferred when downstream silica dispersion requires lower compound viscosity without increasing mixer energy input.
Controlling Silica Flocculation and Filler Networking in SSBR Tread Formulations
The use of chain-end-functionalized SSBR reduces hydrogen bonding between silanol groups on adjacent silica aggregates. Silica flocculation is measured by the Payne effect, defined as the difference in storage modulus G′ at 0.5% and 10% strain according to ISO 4664-1:2011. In tire-grade SSBR compounds, the Payne effect at 60 °C is typically reduced by 25–40% when a chain-end modification is present, compared with non-functionalized SSBR at the same silica loading. This reduction corresponds to lower rolling resistance via reduced filler-filler energy dissipation. The operational limit is that chain-end functional groups can interact with the silane coupling agent and reduce silanization efficiency if the silane is added simultaneously with the polymer in the first mixing stage. To avoid this interference, the silane is charged after polymer and silica have been pre-mixed for 30–60 seconds.
The following table summarizes standard test methods and control windows reported for commercial tire-grade SSBR technical literature. A specific Kumho grade certificate of analysis may state narrower limits; published data for KPC-specific grade codes are not reproduced here when manufacturer lot documentation has not been publicly released.
| Property | Test method | Unit | Control window for commercial tire-grade SSBR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 | ISO 289-1:2015 | MU | 45–90 |
| Bound styrene | ISO 2453:2020 | mass% | 15–35 |
| Vinyl content of butadiene fraction | ISO 12965:2000 | mol% | 10–60 |
| Glass transition temperature by DSC | ISO 11357-2:2020 | °C | -85 to -20 |
| Oil content | ASTM D5774 | phr | 0–37.5 |
| Volatile matter | ISO 248:2005 | mass% | ≤0.5 |
| Ash | ISO 247:2006 | mass% | ≤0.5 |
When compared with high-cis neodymium polybutadiene, SSBR exhibits lower resilience and higher heat build-up at equal filler loading, but it provides higher wet skid resistance. High-cis neodymium BR has a Tg near -110 °C, which improves abrasion resistance and groove cracking resistance in tread compounds. Replacing a portion of SSBR with BR at 20–30 phr reduces compound cost and improves tear resistance but lowers the wet grip contribution. The choice between emulsion SBR and solution SBR is based on cure rate and processing: emulsion SBR has higher green strength and lower die swell, whereas SSBR offers lower compound hysteresis and higher elongation at break on silica filler. The tensile properties of cured compounds are determined after mixing with the formulation in Table 2 and vulcanization at 160 °C for the optimum rheometer cure time tc90.
| Ingredient | Loading (phr) | Function |
|---|---|---|
| SSBR | 80–100 | Polymer matrix |
| High-cis BR | 0–20 | Tg reduction and cut-growth resistance |
| Precipitated silica | 70–90 | Reinforcing filler |
| TESPT silane | 7–9 | Silica-polymer coupling |
| TDAE oil | 5–20 | Processing plasticizer |
| Zinc oxide | 2.5–3.0 | Vulcanization activator |
| Stearic acid | 2.0–2.5 | Activator dispersant |
| 6PPD | 2.0 | Antiozonant |
| Microcrystalline wax | 1.0–1.5 | Static ozone protection |
| Sulfur | 1.5–2.0 | Curative |
| CBS | 1.5–2.0 | Primary accelerator |
| DPG | 1.5–2.0 | Secondary accelerator |
When High-Vinyl SSBR Grades Replace Natural Rubber in Low-Rolling-Resistance Passenger Tread Compounds
In formulations targeting rolling resistance below 7.5 kg/t in tire label testing under UNECE Regulation No. 117, high-vinyl SSBR grades with vinyl content above 50 mol% are used to shift the glass transition temperature into the range of -35 °C to -20 °C. This shift raises tan δ at 0 °C and improves wet grip, but it also lowers abrasion resistance and low-temperature flexibility. Published data for KPC-specific high-vinyl grades are limited; the available technical literature indicates that replacing natural rubber with high-vinyl SSBR at 20–40 phr in a silica-rich tread compound increases the dynamic storage modulus at -20 °C and reduces tear strength relative to the natural rubber control. The effect is an operational trade-off: the compound can pass the wet grip criterion but may fail sidewall groove cracking or chip-cut service tests if the high-vinyl level is excessive.
High-vinyl SSBR also consumes sulfur differently because the pendant 1,2-vinyl double bond is more sterically hindered than the cis-1,4 main-chain double bond. Vulcanization kinetics measured by moving-die rheometer at 160 °C according to ASTM D5289 show a shorter scorch time and a higher cure rate index when vinyl content rises from 10 mol% to 60 mol%, but the crosslink density, as indicated by the torque difference MH−ML, can be lower for the same sulfur loading. Formulators compensate by increasing sulfur to 1.8–2.2 phr and reducing accelerator to 1.4–1.8 phr to maintain modulus while avoiding overcure.
Amine-based antidegradants and amine-containing processing aids are restricted in SSBR-silica systems because they compete with the silane reaction and raise the pH of the adsorbed moisture layer on silica. When the compound pH measured on the acetone extract exceeds 9.0, silanization efficiency declines and the Payne effect increases. Phenolic antioxidants and p-phenylenediamine antiozonants at 2.0–2.5 phr are preferred for these formulations. Storage of SSBR bales at relative humidity above 60% can increase surface moisture; pre-drying at 50–60 °C for 2–4 hours is recommended before mixing in high-silica formulations to prevent hydrolysis of the silane coupling agent. The product should not be exposed to direct sunlight for extended storage because UV-induced surface oxidation raises gel content and produces hard skins that do not disperse during mixing.
At 60 °C Dynamic Strain, Filler Network Breakdown Determines the Rolling-Resistance Ranking of SSBR Grades
Dynamic mechanical testing of cured SSBR tread compounds is performed in tensile deformation mode at a frequency of 10 Hz and a pre-strain of 1.0% with a dynamic strain of 0.5% to 10% according to ISO 4664-1:2011. The loss factor tan δ at 0 °C correlates with wet grip and is typically specified above 0.50 for high-performance grades, while tan δ at 60 °C is used as a rolling-resistance indicator and is specified below 0.15 in low-rolling-resistance compounds. These values are formulation-dependent, not polymer-inherent. The difference between KPC SSBR grades and emulsion SBR appears in the temperature dependence of tan δ: the solution product has a narrower glass transition region, so the compound can achieve a higher 0 °C tan δ without a proportionate increase in 60 °C tan δ. This separation is the primary technical reason for selecting SSBR in tread compounds for wet-grip and fuel-efficiency tire labels.
The output of SSBR grades in tire plants is influenced by pellet geometry and the dusting agent level. Strand pellets of 3–5 mm diameter and 3–6 mm length are acceptable for continuous gravimetric feeding; irregular pellets increase feed-rate variation and cause extruder surge. In high-speed passenger tire extrusion lines with pin-barrel extruders of 120–150 mm screw diameter, a compound Mooney viscosity between 60 MU and 80 MU is preferred to maintain dimensional stability of the tread profile. If viscosity falls below 50 MU, the extrudate may sag before cooling; if viscosity exceeds 90 MU, the specific energy input rises and scorch time is shortened by frictional heating. These production constraints are used alongside laboratory compound tests to select the appropriate Kumho SSBR grade for a given tire factory.
