Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

LANXESS AG
- Product Name: LANXESS AG
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- LANXESS AG is a specialty chemical in solid form, commonly used in industrial manufacturing, where high thermal stability is required.
| HS Code | 871343 |
| Name | LANXESS AG |
| Company Type | Aktiengesellschaft (German public limited company) |
| Industry | Specialty chemicals |
| Founded | 2004 |
| Origin | Spin-off from Bayer AG |
| Headquarters | Cologne, Germany |
| Key Products | Additives, engineering plastics, fire retardants, colorants, rubber chemicals, leather chemicals, polyurethane systems |
| Employees | Approximately 13,000 |
| Revenue | €6.7 billion (2023) |
| Ceo | Matthias Zachert |
| Stock Listing | Frankfurt Stock Exchange (LXS) |
| Website | https://www.lanxess.com |
As an accredited LANXESS AG factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | LANXESS AG chemical is packaged in sealed 25 kg drums, with clear hazard labeling and tamper-evident closures for safe transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL) for LANXESS AG chemicals involves safely securing drums/pallets in a 20-foot container, ensuring stability, compliance, and efficient transport. |
| Shipping | Shipping for LANXESS AG chemical products requires strict compliance with hazardous material regulations. Shipments are securely packaged, labeled, and documented for transport by road, rail, sea, or air. Temperature control and segregation are managed to prevent reactions. Qualified logistics partners ensure safe, efficient delivery while meeting global safety and environmental standards. |
| Storage | LANXESS AG is a specialty chemicals company, not a single chemical. For its products, store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, open flames, and incompatible substances. Keep containers tightly sealed and clearly labeled. Use spill containment and wear appropriate protective equipment. Always follow the Safety Data Sheet for specific temperature limits and segregation requirements. |
| Shelf Life | LANXESS AG products generally have a shelf life of 12 months if stored properly in original sealed containers. |
In glass-fiber-reinforced polybutylene terephthalate (PBT) and polyamide 66 (PA66) electrical connector compounds, brominated intermediates from LANXESS AG are incorporated at 13–17 wt% total flame retardant loading with antimony trioxide synergist at 4–6 wt%. The melt compounding step uses a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 44:1. Barrel temperature is maintained between 245°C and 260°C. Glass fiber is introduced through a side feeder downstream of the polymer melt seal. PBT and PA66 pellets are pre-dried at 120°C for 4 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. The processing window is narrow. At melt temperatures above 270°C, brominated epoxy oligomers of this class release acid species and reduce molecular weight. This failure mode appears as black specks, mold deposit, and loss of UL 94 V-0 performance at 0.8 mm. The screw configuration uses low-shear distributive mixing elements after the side-feed zone. Intensive kneading blocks are minimized because glass fiber attrition reduces tensile strength measured under ASTM D638-14. Published data for this precise LANXESS AG grade at 30% glass loading is limited; the table below is therefore restricted to compliance thresholds rather than grade-specific response curves.
| Requirement | Method / standard | Threshold or limit |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability at 0.8 mm | UL 94 | V-0 |
| Glow-wire flammability index | IEC 60695-2-12 | 960°C |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | ≥400 V |
| Tensile strength at break for 30% glass-filled PBT | ASTM D638-14 | ≥100 MPa |
| Restricted brominated flame retardants | 2011/65/EU Annex II | Absence of PBB and PBDE |
The property cliff-edge in this flame retardant class is observed at total brominated flame retardant addition above 19 wt%. At that loading, comparative tracking index under IEC 60112 falls below 400 V in many glass-filled PBT formulations. The same shift violates connector specifications requiring CTI≥400 V. Tensile strength also drops below 100 MPa under ASTM D638-14. Higher loadings are therefore not recommended for thin-wall electrical components. Compliance is governed by RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II substance restrictions. REACH registration under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 is required for the bromine derivative and the antimony synergist. Finished connectors are tested to IEC 60695-2-12 for glow-wire flammability. Glass-filled PBT grades in this loading range commonly pass GWFI 960°C at 0.8 mm, but pass/fail depends on connector wall thickness and pigment loading. Terminal products include EV charging inlets, relay housings, and miniature circuit breaker bodies.
What Governs Scorch Safety in Sulfur-Cured SBR/BR Tire Tread Compounds?
Scorch time in SBR/BR tread compounds is governed by the accelerator-to-sulfur ratio, the mixing dump temperature, and the residence time after curatives are added. A typical formulation uses 70 phr SBR 1502, 30 phr BR 9000, 60 phr N339 carbon black, 3 phr zinc oxide, 2 phr stearic acid, 2 phr 6PPD, 1 phr microcrystalline wax, 1.4 phr sulfur, and 1.6 phr CBS. Mixing is carried out in an internal mixer at 50–70 rpm. The masterbatch dump temperature is maintained at 145–155°C. A higher dump temperature reduces carbon black dispersion energy but shortens scorch safety. Curatives are added in a second stage on a two-roll mill at 60°C. Mooney scorch is measured at 127°C under ISO 289-1. Curemeter data are recorded at 160°C under ISO 6502. At 1.6 phr CBS, the compound typically shows a scorch time ts2 above 7 min and a cure time t90 near 12 min. The addition of 0.2–0.3 phr N-cyclohexylthiophthalimide recovers 2–3 min of scorch time without changing final modulus. This is critical for production-scale extruders with long compound residence times. Compliance is anchored to Regulation (EU) 2020/740 on tire labelling, which requires wet grip, rolling resistance, and exterior noise data. The antidegradant 6PPD is registered under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. Finished tread compound tensile properties are tested according to ISO 37:2017. Abrasion resistance is measured under DIN 53516. The operational limit is scorch safety. At 2.0 phr CBS without a prevulcanization inhibitor, Mooney scorch at 127°C drops below 6 min. This creates a high risk of scorched batches in warm-weather production. Terminal products include passenger car tire treads and conveyor belt covers. The same accelerator system is not suitable for polychloroprene contact adhesives because the curing mechanism differs and CBS can react with zinc chloride decomposition products.
Chromium(III) Basicity Control in Wet-Blue Drum Tanning
Basic chromium sulfate supplied by LANXESS AG is applied at 6–8% on delimed and bated hide mass. The tanning drum is operated at 6–10 rpm. The float ratio is kept at 0.5–1.0 L/kg of hide. Pickling precedes tanning with formic acid and sulfuric acid to pH 2.8–3.2. The chromium powder is added in three equal portions at 30 min intervals while drum temperature rises from 25°C to 35°C. The initial basicity is usually 33–50%. Penetration is confirmed by a uniform blue-green cross-section when a sample is cut. Basification is then carried out with 0.5–1.0% magnesium oxide suspension over 6–8 h. The target final bath pH is 3.8–4.0. Shrink temperature of adequately tanned wet-blue exceeds 100°C when tested under ISO 3380:2015. The process is sensitive to basification rate. A rapid pH rise above 4.2 causes surface precipitation of chromium salts and uneven fiber fixation. Chromium uptake from spent float is commonly measured by iodometric titration. Values above 90% indicate acceptable exhaustion. The leather is then sammied, shaved, and stored as wet-blue. Chromium(VI) generation is controlled by maintaining storage pH below 4.0 and relative humidity below 65%. Compliance with Regulation (EU) 301/2014 requires leather placed on the EU market to contain less than 3 mg/kg chromium(VI) when tested under ISO 17075-1:2017. ZDHC MRSL conformance is maintained by avoiding chromium(VI) precursors in the pickle and by adding a reducing agent during prolonged storage. Terminal products include automotive seat leather, shoe upper leather, and upholstery leather. The limitation is that chromium-tanned leather cannot be sold into markets requiring metal-free tanning or fully biodegradable leather.
The conversion of phosphorus pentasulfide to zinc dialkyldithiophosphate in engine oil additive plants is limited by hydrogen sulfide release and the neutralization endpoint. Phosphorus pentasulfide is charged to a glass-lined stirred reactor under a nitrogen blanket. Alcohols such as isobutanol and 2-ethylhexanol are added in a molar ratio of 4:1 alcohol to phosphorus pentasulfide. The reaction is exothermic. The jacket temperature is held at 70–90°C. Hydrogen sulfide is scrubbed through a caustic tower before flare or recovery. The resulting dialkyldithiophosphoric acid intermediate is neutralized with zinc oxide slurry. The endpoint is maintained at pH 4.5–5.5. Excess zinc oxide above stoichiometric requirements produces haze and filter pressure rise. Final ZDDP is diluted in mineral oil to a zinc content of 7–10 wt% depending on the alkyl chain length. In finished passenger car motor oil, ZDDP is used at 0.8–1.2 wt% to provide a phosphorus content of 0.08–0.12% by mass. Phosphorus content is measured under ASTM D4951. Kinematic viscosity is measured under ASTM D445. Compliance is set by ILSAC GF-6A and API SP for North American PCMO and by ACEA A7/B7 for European service-fill oils. The operational boundary is hydrolysis. Water content above 0.1% in the reactor leads to zinc sulfide precipitation and loss of anti-wear activity. Secondary ZDDP performance is also limited in applications with exhaust aftertreatment systems because phosphorus poisons three-way catalysts. Low-SAPS oils replace part of ZDDP with molybdenum compounds and boron esters. Terminal products include passenger car motor oil, heavy-duty diesel oil, and industrial gear oils.
When Benzyl Chloride Quaternization Is Run Below 85°C in Biocidal Actives Production
At reaction temperatures below 85°C, the quaternization of dimethylalkylamines with benzyl chloride stalls between 70–85% conversion unless the reactor headspace is purged with nitrogen and moisture is held below 500 ppm. LANXESS AG benzyl chloride derivatives are fed into a jacketed stainless steel or glass-lined reactor at a molar ratio of 1:1.02 benzyl chloride to tertiary amine. The reaction mass is heated to 70–90°C over 6–12 h. Hydrogen chloride released during quaternization is removed through a caustic scrubber. The resulting benzalkonium chloride or alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride is diluted with deionized water or isopropanol to an active content of 50–80%. Residual benzyl chloride in disinfectant-grade material is reduced below 10 ppm by post-reaction vacuum stripping. The failure mode is iron contamination. Iron concentrations above 2 ppm produce a yellow-to-amber color and accelerate oxidation of the quaternary ammonium compound. Product color is controlled by measuring APHA color below 100. Compliance is governed by the EU Biocidal Products Regulation (EU) 528/2012 for product types PT2 and PT4. In the United States, the actives are registered under FIFRA 40 CFR Part 152. The formulated biocide must also comply with Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 REACH. Terminal products include hard-surface disinfectant wipes, hospital instrument disinfectants, and farm animal housing sanitizers. The formulation limit is compatibility. Benzalkonium chloride is incompatible with anionic surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate. Combined use causes precipitation and loss of antimicrobial activity.
Mixed-Bed Ion Exchange Resin Chemistry Sustains 18.2 MΩ·cm Rinse Water Only Within a Narrow Cation-to-Anion Ratio
Semiconductor ultrapure water loops are sensitive to chloride and sulfate breakthrough when the cation-to-anion resin volume ratio falls outside 1:1.5–1:2.0. LANXESS AG crosslinked styrene-divinylbenzene ion exchange resins are installed in mixed-bed polishing columns downstream of reverse osmosis and degasification. The service flow rate is maintained at 20–40 m/h. Water temperature is held between 20°C and 35°C. The exhaust point of a mixed-bed polisher is determined by resistivity. Freshly regenerated resin beds deliver 18.2 MΩ·cm at 25°C when measured under ASTM D5127-13 for electronic-grade water. Regeneration begins with backwash separation at 30–50% bed expansion. The cation resin is regenerated with 5–8% hydrochloric acid. The anion resin is regenerated with 4–6% sodium hydroxide. The two fractions are remixed with oil-free compressed air after rinsing. The critical operational boundary is remixing quality. Incomplete remixing creates cation-rich zones that allow sodium leakage and reduce resistivity below 17.5 MΩ·cm. Upstream silica must also be reduced below 5 ppb because silica fouls the anion resin and shortens cycle length. Terminal products include semiconductor wafer rinse water, power plant boiler feedwater, and pharmaceutical purified water. The same resin configuration is not suitable for concentrated sodium chloride splitting into caustic soda and hydrochloric acid because that process requires a bipolar membrane stack rather than a mixed-bed column.
Competitive LANXESS AG prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- LANXESS AG is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
LANXESS AG is a publicly traded specialty chemicals group whose product scope is organised as a multi-material portfolio rather than a single homogeneous product. The legal entity is identified by ISIN DE0005470405 and WKN 547040, with registered seat in Cologne, Germany. Product model designations include Durethan polyamide 6 and polyamide 66, Pocan polybutylene terephthalate, Tepex continuous-fibre-reinforced thermoplastic composites, Keltan ethylene-propylene-diene rubber, Therban hydrogenated nitrile rubber, Baypren polychloroprene, Lewatit ion exchange resins, Vulkanox antioxidant and antiozonant additives, and Preventol biocides. The operating business is divided into Advanced Industrial Intermediates, Specialty Additives, and Consumer Protection segments. Polymer grade nomenclature follows ISO 1043-1:2011, rubber nomenclature follows ISO 1629:2015, and manufacturing locations maintain quality management systems certified to ISO 9001:2015; automotive production sites are additionally audited against IATF 16949:2016. The portfolio permits single-supplier specification across multiple material classes, but each grade requires separate validation because thermal, rheological, and migration behaviour differs between polymer families.
What separates Durethan BKV30H2.0 from a standard PA66-GF30 specification?
At equal 30 wt% short-glass-fibre loading, Durethan BKV30H2.0 is designated PA6-GF30 according to ISO 1043-1:2011, while a corresponding heat-aged polyamide 66 grade is designated PA66-GF30. The PA6 grade has a dry density of 1.36 g/cm³ measured under ISO 1183-1:2019 and a dry tensile modulus of 9,500 MPa with tensile stress at break near 180 MPa tested to ISO 527-1:2019 and ISO 527-2:2012. The conditioned state, specified under ISO 1110:2019 accelerated moisture uptake, reduces modulus and increases toughness relative to dry-as-moulded values. Processing on a 40:1 L/D twin-screw compounding line requires barrel zone temperatures from 230 °C to 280 °C and a melt temperature limit of 280 °C. Injection moulding of Durethan BKV30H2.0 typically operates at melt temperatures from 260 °C to 280 °C and mould temperatures from 80 °C to 90 °C. Pre-drying with dry air at 80 °C for 2 to 4 hours to residual moisture below 0.10% is mandatory after storage at relative humidity above 60%. The difference from standard PA66-GF30 appears in density and hydrolysis resistance: the PA6-GF30 grade is lower in density and processes at lower melt temperature, while standard PA66-GF30 retains modulus at higher continuous-use temperatures. For under-hood components with oil exposure at 120 °C, both materials require thermal-oxidative stabilisation, and final selection is governed by heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2:2013 rather than by filler content alone.
| Product model | ISO 1043 designation | Filler content | Density, dry | Tensile modulus, dry | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durethan BKV30H2.0 | PA6-GF30 | 30 wt% | 1.36 g/cm³ | 9,500 MPa | ISO 527-1/-2 |
| Durethan AKV30H2.0 | PA66-GF30 | 30 wt% | 1.36 g/cm³ | 10,000 MPa | ISO 527-1/-2 |
| Pocan B3235 | PBT-GF30 | 30 wt% | 1.53 g/cm³ | 9,500 MPa | ISO 527-1/-2 |
In connector insulation and sensor housings exposed to hot oil, condensation, and transmission fluid, Pocan B3235 is processed at melt temperatures between 250 °C and 270 °C and mould temperatures from 80 °C to 120 °C. Selected electrical grades are formulated for comparative tracking index values above 400 V under IEC 60112:2020, but colour- and formulation-specific CTI values must be confirmed from the supplier UL yellow card. Because PBT esters undergo hydrolysis above 100 °C in humid environments, pre-drying at 120 °C for 4 hours is specified for Pocan grades; residual moisture above 0.05% produces surface hydrolysis marks and loss of impact strength during processing. Hot-sprue moulds with needle shut-offs reduce fibre attrition compared with conventional cold-runner degating, and clamp force requirements are typically 0.4 to 0.7 kN/cm² of projected part area for filled PBT grades. Differentiation from general-purpose PBT-GF30 is achieved through low-emission packages that are tested against VDA 277:2019 for interior emissions and through dimensional stability packages for mechatronic housings.
Lewatit MonoPlus S 108 H resin capacity and regeneration constraints
Lewatit MonoPlus S 108 H is a monodisperse strong acid cation exchange resin with sulfonic acid functional groups. The shipped hydrogen form has a total capacity of approximately 2.0 eq/L when regenerated with 10% hydrochloric acid. Column operation in water demineralisation uses service flow rates between 5 m/h and 50 m/h and a bed depth of at least 800 mm. Regeneration uses 4 to 8 bed volumes of 4–6% hydrochloric acid or 6–10% sulfuric acid. Compared with heterodisperse gel cation resins, the monodisperse bead size distribution reduces pressure drop per unit bed depth and permits lower rinse water volumes. Operational boundaries include a maximum operating temperature of 120 °C for hydrogen-form resin and exclusion of strong oxidising agents such as chlorine above 0.5 mg/L. In mixed-bed configurations with Lewatit MonoPlus M 500 KR, the resin interface separation relies on density and bead size differences, and faulty separation after backwash increases conductivity breakthrough.
When polyamide heat stabilisation is required for continuous operating temperatures above 150°C
In turbocharger air ducts and charge-air cooler end tanks, standard PA6-GF30 and PA66-GF30 grades lose tensile strength through oxidative chain scission. LANXESS AG supplies XTS-stabilised polyamide 66 and polyamide 6 grades that extend the continuous operating window to 180 °C for selected formulations; published data for this specific configuration is limited to thickness-dependent ageing in hot air at 150–190 °C. The comparative test method is ISO 188:2011 accelerated ageing, with tensile property retention measured according to ISO 527-1/-2 and reported as half-life. Copper iodide or phenolic heat stabiliser packages in polyamide 66 are limited by colour drift and deposit formation in injection moulding tools; deposit accumulation is reduced by mould venting at intervals below 0.02 mm and by limiting melt residence time below 8 minutes. The processing window for stabilised grades is narrower than for standard PA66-GF30: melt temperature should not exceed 285 °C, and screw back pressure should be maintained between 0.5 MPa and 1.0 MPa to avoid additive degradation. Parts requiring continuous exposure above 180 °C are outside the verified operating envelope for these polyamide grades.
Chloroprene rubber grades marketed under the Baypren designation differ from general-purpose polychloroprene by controlled crystallisation rate and viscosity. Baypren 210 is a general-purpose grade with Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C in the range 38–48 MU measured to ISO 289-1:2015. Cooling-water hoses and cable sheathing require low gel content and consistent scorch time; production mixing on an internal mixer with ram pressure at 0.4 MPa and dump temperature below 120 °C prevents pre-crosslinking when metal oxide vulcanisation is used. Ammonia-releasing blowing agents should be avoided in continuous vulcanisation lines because ammonia accelerates scorch in polychloroprene compounds.
Tepex continuous-fibre-reinforced thermoplastic materials are supplied as consolidated sheets for compression moulding. A typical glass-fibre-reinforced polypropylene sheet with 47 vol% E-glass is processed at 190–210 °C and 20–50 bar mould pressure. Unlike short-fibre injection moulding grades, the continuous fibres carry load along fibre orientation, and weld-line failure is replaced by ply delamination at low pressure. Pre-heating is performed by infrared ovens, and transfer times should remain below 20 seconds; transfer times above 30 seconds cool the sheet below the crystallisation temperature and increase die bounce. The difference from short-fibre-reinforced injection moulding grades is most visible in notched impact behaviour and flexural modulus, which must be measured according to ISO 179-1:2010 and ISO 178:2019 on cut specimens rather than on injection-moulded test bars.
Which regulatory and test documentation accompanies flame-retardant LANXESS AG compounds?
Flame-retardant grades of Durethan and Pocan are tested to UL 94 with thickness-specific classification, and the UL yellow card lists minimum thickness for V-0, hot-wire ignition, and relative thermal index values. The comparative tracking index is measured under IEC 60112:2020 and is typically above 400 V for unfilled flame-retardant PBT grades but decreases as glass-fibre content increases. Migration testing for electrical connectors follows IEC 60335-1:2020 where applicable. Automotive grades are documented against IATF 16949:2016 process audits. REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33 declarations are supplied on request, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances are below 0.1 wt% in homogeneous materials for grades declared compliant. A supplier declaration is not a substitute for end-article testing because dilution and contamination from mould release agents can alter final article compliance.
| Standard or code | Scope | Product coverage |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 1043-1:2011 | Polymer material designation | Durethan, Pocan, Tepex |
| ISO 527-1:2019 / ISO 527-2:2012 | Tensile properties | Filled and unfilled thermoplastics |
| ISO 1110:2019 | Accelerated conditioning of polyamides | PA6, PA66 |
| IEC 60112:2020 | Comparative tracking index | Electrical and electronic grades |
| UL 94 | Flammability classification | Flame-retardant grades |
| EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33 | REACH SVHC declaration | All products where declared |
| 2011/65/EU Annex II | RoHS restricted substances | Electrical and electronic grades |
