Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

LG Chem Ltd.
- Product Name: LG Chem Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- LG Chem Ltd. is a lithium-ion battery cathode active material in powder form, commonly used in electric vehicle battery manufacturing, where high electrochemical stability and particle uniformity are required.
| HS Code | 309928 |
| Product Name | LG Chem Ltd. |
| Product Type | Corporate entity and product manufacturer |
| Industry | Chemicals, petrochemicals, advanced materials, batteries, life sciences |
| Founded | 1947 |
| Headquarters | Seoul, South Korea |
| Ceo | Hak Cheol Shin |
| Main Product Categories | Petrochemicals, rechargeable batteries, electronic materials, biomedical materials, advanced battery solutions |
| Flagship Products | Lithium-ion batteries, EV battery cells, ABS resins, acrylic acid, display functional films, OLED materials |
| Manufacturing Locations | South Korea, United States, China, Poland, Hungary, India, Vietnam |
| Revenue 2023 | 55.25 trillion KRW |
| Net Income 2023 | 2.11 trillion KRW |
| Employees Approximate | 20,000+ |
| Stock Exchange Listing | Korea Exchange, ticker 051910 |
| Parent Company | LG Corporation |
| Key Subsidiaries | LG Energy Solution, LG Chem America, LG Chem Europe, LG Chem China |
| Official Website | www.lgchem.com |
As an accredited LG Chem Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | LG Chem Ltd. chemical is supplied in 25 kg sealed drums, with clear hazard labels and secure packaging for safe industrial handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading LG Chem Ltd. chemicals into a 20′ FCL container, ensuring proper segregation, secure bracing, and compliant handling for safe transport. |
| Shipping | LG Chem Ltd. ships chemicals in secure, leak-proof containers, fully compliant with international regulations. Hazardous materials are clearly labeled with Safety Data Sheets and transported via certified logistics partners. Temperature-sensitive products use specialized packaging and controlled transport. All shipments include accurate documentation to ensure safe, timely delivery worldwide. |
| Storage | LG Chem Ltd. is a manufacturer, not a chemical itself. For its products, store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and incompatible materials. Keep containers tightly sealed, clearly labeled, and segregated by hazard class. Always follow the specific Safety Data Sheet for each chemical, and maintain spill containment and emergency equipment nearby. |
| Shelf Life | LG Chem Ltd. chemicals generally have a shelf life of 24 months when stored properly in original, unopened containers. |
In continuous superabsorbent polymer lines, LG Chem Ltd glacial acrylic acid is first diluted to 25–30 %(m/m) with deionized water and partially neutralized with 50 %(m/m) sodium hydroxide. The neutralization degree is held at 70–75 mol%. The exothermic neutralization step is carried out in a 316L stainless steel static mixer followed by an external loop cooler. Inlet coolant temperature is maintained at 35–40 °C. Adiabatic temperature rise in the neutralization loop reaches 85–95 °C under typical production rates. Trimethylolpropane triacrylate is added as internal crosslinker at 0.05–0.15 wt% relative to monomer. Redox initiation uses sodium persulfate at 0.15–0.30 wt% and sodium metabisulfite at 0.03–0.08 wt%. The feed is deposited on a moving belt under nitrogen at 90–105 °C. The gel is chopped to 2–10 mm granules, dried in a through-circulation belt dryer to 3–5 % moisture, milled, and sieved to 150–850 µm. Residual acrylic acid in the finished superabsorbent is controlled below 300 mg/kg by EDANA NWSP 210.0.R2. Centrifuge retention capacity measured under ISO 17190-3:2021 normally falls in the range of 28–33 g/g for hygiene grades. The terminal products are absorbent cores for infant diapers, adult incontinence pads, and sanitary napkins.
Polymer-grade acrylic acid used in this segment is supplied under a sales specification that references ASTM D4414-14 for assay and water content. Incoming assay is typically not less than 99.5 %(m/m). Water content is restricted to not more than 0.20 %(m/m). The monomethyl ether hydroquinone inhibitor level is controlled between 180 and 220 mg/kg to stabilize storage without scavenging the redox initiator. Dimer content above 1.0 %(m/m) reduces final crosslink density and shifts centrifuge retention capacity below the production target. Batch-to-batch variance in dimer content has been observed to produce a 2–4 g/g swing in retention capacity on the same belt line. The polymerization control system therefore includes near-infrared dimer monitoring on the acrylic acid feed tank.
| Parameter | Typical range | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Acrylic acid assay | ≥99.5 %(m/m) | ASTM D4414-14 |
| Water content | ≤0.20 %(m/m) | ASTM E203 |
| Dimer content | ≤1.0 %(m/m) | ASTM D4414-14 |
| Colour | ≤10 APHA | ASTM D1209 |
| MEHQ inhibitor | 180–220 mg/kg | HPLC internal method |
What Limits Acrylic Acid Dosing in PCE Superplasticizer Synthesis?
The limiting factor in liquid-state polycarboxylate ether synthesis is not residual inhibitor but the acrylic acid-to-macromonomer molar ratio. For an isoprenyloxy polyethylene glycol macromonomer of 2400 g/mol number-average molecular weight, production formulations typically hold the acrylic acid-to-macromonomer ratio at 3.5–4.5:1. The acrylic acid and macromonomer are dissolved in deionized water to 55–60 %(m/m) total monomer concentration. Initiation is carried out with hydrogen peroxide at 0.5–1.0 wt% of total monomer and a reducing agent such as sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate or L-ascorbic acid at 0.10–0.20 wt%. Reaction temperature is controlled at 55–65 °C for 3–4 hours. The acid value drop is monitored by potentiometric titration. Conversion above 95 % is considered stable for batching. After polymerization, the product is neutralized with 50 wt% sodium hydroxide to pH 5.0–6.5. The resulting copolymer is formulated into high-range water-reducing admixtures tested under ASTM C494/C494M-19 and EN 934-2. In a concrete mix with water-to-cement ratio of 0.35–0.40, a dosage of 0.10–0.30 wt% active polymer by cement weight yields water reduction between 25 % and 40 %. Workability retention beyond 120 minutes is achieved by matching acid-to-macromonomer ratio and backbone molecular weight.
The process boundaries are dictated by cement paste rheology rather than by acrylic acid purity alone. When the acrylic acid-to-macromonomer ratio exceeds 4.5:1, the admixture shifts toward higher charge density. Slump retention improves, but initial water reduction may decrease. Dosing above 0.35 wt% active polymer by cement weight can induce segregation, extended set time beyond 45 minutes, and surface retardation on formed concrete. In winter concreting below 5 °C, the dosage must be reduced 10–20 % to compensate for slower cement hydration. Terminal use is restricted to ready-mix concrete, precast elements, and self-consolidating concrete where the admixture is added at the batching plant or on-site under controlled shear.
Esterification of LG Chem Ltd acrylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol at an alcohol-to-acid molar feed of 1.1–1.3:1 proceeds in a continuous packed-bed reactor. p-Toluenesulfonic acid is used at 0.5–1.0 wt% of the organic phase. The reaction zone is held at 95–110 °C. Water is removed azeotropically with toluene or cyclohexane in a side-draw decanter. Air sparging is maintained at 0.5–1.5 volume percent oxygen in the overhead vapour to regenerate the monomethyl ether hydroquinone inhibitor. A thin-film evaporator downstream strips unreacted acrylic acid to below 50 mg/kg. The crude ester is washed with dilute sodium hydroxide and water. The finished 2-ethylhexyl acrylate is specified with acid number below 0.1 mg KOH/g and colour below 20 APHA. The ester is polymerized to pressure-sensitive adhesives, architectural coatings, and textile coatings. In adhesive production, residual acrylic acid in the ester is critical. Values above 50 mg/kg alter peel adhesion and shear strength. The acrylate ester is stored with 15–20 mg/kg MEHQ and blanketed with dry air.
Volatile content of formulated coatings derived from this ester is determined by ASTM D2369-20. EU coating formulations must comply with the volatile organic compound limits of Directive 2004/42/EC. For pressure-sensitive adhesives intended for skin contact, the absence of free acrylic acid above 50 mg/kg is required before migration testing. Dimer content in stored acrylic acid above 1.0 % produces higher colour in the ester and can slow conversion in continuous esterification. Field observations on structured-packing columns show that raising bottom temperature above 110 °C to force conversion also raises ester colour by 10–20 APHA units.
Polyacrylic Acid Scale Inhibition in Open Recirculating Cooling Systems
When scale inhibition is required in open recirculating cooling systems operating above 3 cycles of concentration, polyacrylic acid synthesized from LG Chem Ltd acrylic acid is produced by aqueous solution polymerization using hydrogen peroxide and sodium hypophosphite chain transfer agent. The hypophosphite is added at 2–6 wt% of monomer charge. Reaction temperature is held at 80–90 °C. The resulting polymer exhibits weight-average molecular weight between 2,000 and 5,000 Da by gel permeation chromatography and polydispersity between 2.0 and 2.5. In the cooling tower, the active polymer is dosed at 5–15 mg/L into the recirculating water at pH 7.5–8.5. The polymer disrupts calcium carbonate crystal growth and disperses suspended solids. Heat exchanger fouling rates are typically reduced below 0.15 m²·K/W per year under standard operating conditions.
Compliance for potable water contact is evaluated under NSF/ANSI/CAN 60-2022. Only certified grades are permitted in systems with drinking water makeup. The formulated product must also meet local discharge limits for residual acrylic acid and total organic carbon. The operational boundary is pH. Below pH 6.5, polyacrylic acid can form insoluble complexes with iron and aluminum coagulants. In systems dosed with cationic quaternary ammonium biocides, anionic polyacrylic acid above 10 mg/L can reduce biocide availability through polyelectrolyte complex formation. Dosing lines are therefore separated. Terminal products are cooling water treatment dispersants, antiscalants for reverse osmosis pretreatment, and boiler sludge conditioners.
When Acrylic Acid Binders Replace Melamine-Formaldehyde in Nonwoven Fabrics
If a carded nonwoven line must eliminate melamine-formaldehyde, a styrene-free emulsion copolymer of ethyl acrylate, butyl acrylate, acrylic acid, and N-methylolacrylamide is used. LG Chem Ltd acrylic acid is charged at 2–5 wt% of total monomer to provide colloidal stability, adhesion to cellulosic fibres, and reactivity with the crosslinker. The glass transition temperature of the copolymer is adjusted between -15 °C and +20 °C by varying the ethyl acrylate-to-butyl acrylate ratio according to the Fox equation. Emulsion polymerization is run with an anionic surfactant system and ammonium persulfate initiator at 75–85 °C. The latex is applied to a carded web by spray or foam padding at a binder pick-up of 8–20 g/m². Curing is carried out in a forced-air oven at 150–170 °C for 1–3 minutes. The crosslinking reaction via N-methylolacrylamide generates a solvent-resistant film. The finished fabric is tested for breaking strength under ASTM D5034-21 and for wet strength retention after soaking.
Formaldehyde release from the cured nonwoven is measured by ISO 14184-1:2011. When the binder is used in hygiene acquisition layers or medical nonwovens, the residual acrylic acid monomer in the latex is reduced below 100 mg/kg by post-polymerization oxidation with tert-butyl hydroperoxide and sodium metabisulfite. pH of the final latex is kept at 5.0–6.5 to avoid destabilization. The use of acrylic acid in this segment is not interchangeable with methacrylic acid. Methacrylic acid reduces the reactivity of the N-methylolacrylamide crosslinker and increases the minimum curing temperature by 5–10 °C. The terminal downstream products are wipes, medical drapes, air-laid absorbent cores, and disposable garment interlinings.
Hybrid UV-Curable Oligomers in Flexible Packaging Varnishes
In hybrid UV-curable varnish production, LG Chem Ltd acrylic acid is first reacted with bisphenol A diglycidyl ether through ring-opening esterification. Acrylic acid is fed at a stoichiometric ratio of 0.95–1.05:1 relative to epoxy groups. Triphenylphosphine catalyst is used at 0.5–1.0 wt% of the resin charge. Reaction temperature is held at 105–115 °C while dry air is sparged through the reactor. Acid number is monitored until it drops below 5 mg KOH/g. Viscosity of the resulting epoxy acrylate oligomer typically ranges from 3,000 to 8,000 mPa·s at 25 °C. The residual acrylic acid concentration is reduced to below 0.1 wt% by vacuum stripping at 5–10 kPa. The oligomer is then mixed with 20–35 wt% of a reactive diluent such as tripropylene glycol diacrylate. Photoinitiator systems are added at 2–5 wt% of the formulation. The varnish is applied by flexographic or offset coating and cured under UV-A at a peak irradiance of 1.0–1.5 W/cm².
Oxygen inhibition at the varnish surface is controlled by adding an amine synergist or by using a nitrogen inerting hood on the coating line. Without inerting, surface cure can be incomplete and the printed varnish may show tack at line speeds above 120 m/min. The flexible packaging varnish must comply with the European printing ink association exclusion list and REACH Article 3. Residual bisphenol A diglycidyl ether is kept below the specific migration limit for food contact under the European plastics regulation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited when coating thickness exceeds 12 µm; production-scale laminators therefore validate migration on the final printed structure rather than on cured film alone. Terminal products are overprint varnishes for folding cartons, flexible film labels, and retortable pouch lamination.
Competitive LG Chem Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- LG Chem Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
The material product line designated LG Chem Ltd. comprises acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) resins, high-cis polybutadiene rubber, solution styrene-butadiene rubber, polyolefin compounds, engineering plastics, and cathode-active materials for lithium-ion cells. Manufacturing operations are integrated across petrochemical and compounding facilities certified under ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016; the product designation is used to distinguish these materials from merchant suppliers that do not extend backward into ethylene, propylene, butadiene, and benzene feedstocks. The line is specified by injection molders, tire compounders, battery cell fabricators, and electrical enclosure manufacturers. The following paragraphs define model-level specifications, usage boundaries, and comparative differences from alternative polymer or cathode material classes.
ABS injection molding grades supplied under the LG Chem Ltd. product line include high-impact and general-purpose grades. A representative high-impact grade exhibits a melt volume-flow rate of 20 cm³/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg load per ISO 1133-1:2022, notched Izod impact strength of 34 kJ/m² at 23 °C per ISO 180/1A:2019, tensile stress at yield of 43 MPa per ISO 527-2:2012, flexural modulus of 2,250 MPa per ISO 178:2019, and Vicat softening temperature of 96 °C under 50 N load per ISO 306:2022. The material is used in appliance housings, automotive interior trims, and electrical enclosures. Compared with emulsion-polymerized ABS from other suppliers, bulk-polymerized grades in this product line show lower residual soap content, which reduces plate-out on polished mold surfaces and improves color consistency in unpigmented parts. The main processing limit is moisture uptake; at 23 °C and 60% relative humidity, pellets can absorb more than 0.25 wt% water within 24 h. Predrying at 80 °C for 3–4 h to a moisture content below 0.05 wt% is required before injection molding.
What Limits Impact Retention in LG Chem Ltd. High-Cis Polybutadiene Grades?
High-cis polybutadiene rubber grades in the LG Chem Ltd. line are produced by neodymium-based coordination polymerization. The cis-1,4 content is specified at not less than 96%, with Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 100 °C in the range 43–49 per ASTM D1646-19a. These grades are compounded in passenger car and truck tire tread formulations at loadings of 20–40 phr alongside carbon black N234 or N339, aromatic oil, zinc oxide, stearic acid, and sulfur-accelerator packages. Addition of high-cis BR at 30 phr lowers compound glass transition temperature to approximately -65 °C and improves rebound resilience by 5–10 percentage points compared with an all-SBR control, measured by ISO 4662:2017. The limitation is green strength: high-cis BR compounds exhibit lower uncured tensile stress than natural rubber grades, which complicates tire building on high-speed drum lines. A processing conflict arises when mill roll temperature exceeds 70 °C because compounded sheet can become baggy at friction ratios below 1.15. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for continuous mixer lines, but batch records from 1.5 L internal mixers with a fill factor of 0.75 indicate dump temperatures between 145 °C and 155 °C are required to avoid scorch when sulfenamide accelerators are present at 1.0–1.4 phr.
Solution styrene-butadiene rubber grades produced for tire tread compounds occupy the low-temperature segment of the product line. Lithium-based anionic polymerization controls styrene content between 21 wt% and 35 wt% and vinyl content between 30% and 60%. Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 100 °C is 45–60 per ASTM D1646-19a. In silica-filled tread formulations, 6–10 phr of mercaptosilane coupling agent is required relative to silica to reduce filler-filler network formation and maintain wet traction. Compared with high-cis BR, the functionalized SSBR grades improve wet braking performance and lower rolling resistance because the vinyl microstructure raises the loss tangent at 0 °C while reducing it at 60 °C. The processing boundary is strict: residual moisture and oxygen in the polymerization solvent must be held below 5 ppm to prevent initiator poisoning and molecular weight distribution drift. Producers therefore use molecular sieve driers and nitrogen blanketing. This material is generally incompatible with sulfur-free peroxide cure systems unless the vinyl content is below 30%, because high vinyl levels accelerate chain scission.
For semi-crystalline polypropylene and polyethylene grades, the melt flow rate range spans 3 g/10 min to 100 g/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022. Injection molding grades at 10–30 g/10 min are used for automotive door trim, battery cases, and thin-wall food packaging. Heterophasic copolymer grades exhibit notched Izod impact strength at -30 °C of 5–10 kJ/m² per ISO 180/1A:2019 and flexural modulus from 1,000 MPa to 1,350 MPa per ISO 178:2019. This balance differs from homopolymer grades, which retain flexural modulus above 1,500 MPa but lose low-temperature impact resistance. Ethylene-propylene rubber content in high-impact copolymer specifications is controlled within 7–10 wt% to limit gloss reduction and mold deposit formation. The processing boundary is maximum barrel residence time. At melt temperatures above 230 °C, infrared spectroscopy of molded plaques indicates oxidative degradation after 15 min as carbonyl index increases above 0.05. This product family requires no predrying in closed-loop material handling, but moisture above 0.10 wt% can cause surface splay at injection speeds above 150 mm/s.
Flame-Retardant ABS and Polycarbonate/ABS Alloy Specification Boundaries
Flame-retardant ABS grades in the LG Chem Ltd. line are formulated with brominated flame retardants and antimony trioxide synergists to achieve UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm thickness. The melt processing window is narrower than general-purpose ABS because the flame-retardant package begins to decompose above 245 °C; measured barrel temperature profiles in production-scale injection molding are frequently kept at 220–240 °C, with hot runner manifold set points not exceeding 235 °C. Polycarbonate/ABS alloys provide higher heat deflection temperature and better gloss retention. Table 1 compares typical values under a common set of standard test designations.
| Property | Test standard | General-purpose ABS | Flame-retardant ABS | PC/ABS alloy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile stress at yield (MPa) | ISO 527-2:2012 | 43 | 40 | 55 |
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | ISO 178:2019 | 2,250 | 2,400 | 2,300 |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C (kJ/m²) | ISO 180/1A:2019 | 34 | 20 | 45 |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa (°C) | ISO 75-2:2013 | 82 | 78 | 105 |
| Flammability at 1.5 mm | IEC 60695-11-10 | HB | V-0 | V-0 |
| Melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C/5 kg (cm³/10 min) | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 18 | 22 | 19 |
The comparative data indicate that flame-retardant ABS retains the UL 94 V-0 classification but sacrifices notched Izod impact strength relative to general-purpose ABS. In electrical enclosures requiring glow wire ignition temperature above 750 °C per IEC 60695-2-11, PC/ABS alloy grades are specified. Halogen-free alternatives are available for material declarations governed by IEC 62474; however, comparative tracking index may be lower than 600 V unless selected glass-reinforced grades are used. Avoid combining flame-retardant ABS with amine-based purging compounds because acid scavenging can alter the flame-retardant synergist distribution and reduce UL 94 performance.
Engineering plastics supplied in the LG Chem Ltd. range are compounded on twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 40:1 to control dispersion of impact modifiers, glass fiber, and heat stabilizer packages. A representative polycarbonate/ABS alloy grade exhibits tensile stress at yield of 55 MPa per ISO 527-2:2012, flexural modulus of 2,300 MPa per ISO 178:2019, heat deflection temperature of 105 °C at 1.8 MPa per ISO 75-2:2013, and notched Izod impact strength of 45 kJ/m² at 23 °C per ISO 180/1A:2019. Applications include laptop enclosures and automotive interior bezels requiring dimensional stability below 90 °C after painting. Compared with neat polycarbonate, the alloy lowers melt viscosity to improve thin-wall filling, but it also increases moisture sensitivity. Drying at 80 °C for 3 h to below 0.02 wt% moisture is mandatory; otherwise hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase reduces molecular weight and impact strength after molding. The material is not recommended for continuous exposure to strong alkalis or aromatic hydrocarbons, and stress crazing can occur under molded-in tensile strain above 0.5% in these environments.
Within lithium-ion cell manufacturing, cathode-active materials in the LG Chem Ltd. product line are based on nickel-rich lithium nickel cobalt manganese oxide. Specific grades in the NCM 811 and NCM 622 series are produced for high-energy-density cells. The nickel-rich materials have a typical discharge capacity of 200 mAh/g at 0.1 C against lithium metal when cycled between 2.8 V and 4.3 V, using coin half-cell configurations adapted from IEC 62660-1:2018. Residual lithium surface content is controlled below 0.5 wt% because higher levels accelerate slurry gelation during N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) mixing. Electrode coating operations require dry rooms with dew point ≤ -40 °C and NMP solvent moisture below 0.03 wt%. Compared with conventional NCM 111 or NCM 523 cathode materials, NCM 811 reduces cobalt content by approximately 60% but requires stricter humidity control and lower calendering line tension to avoid microcracking of secondary particles. Published data for this specific configuration is limited in open literature, but cell manufacturers report that final electrode density is typically maintained at 3.4–3.6 g/cm³ to balance rate capability and cycle retention. The material is not intended for direct consumer handling; disposal must follow regional lithium battery transport and waste regulations. Table 2 lists selected conformity boundaries that processors and cell fabricators apply during incoming-material qualification.
| Standard or regulation | Application boundary |
|---|---|
| REACH 1907/2006/EC | SVHC confirmation and Annex XVII restrictions across material grades |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr6+, PBB, PBDE limits in electrical and electronic equipment |
| IEC 62474 | Material declaration thresholds for electronic products |
| UL 94 | Flammability classification of molded electrical enclosure grades |
| IEC 62660-1:2018 | Performance tests for secondary lithium-ion cells used in electric road vehicles |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt mass-flow rate and melt volume-flow rate determination |
| ASTM D1646-19a | Mooney viscosity of raw rubber grades |
When Predrying at 80 °C for Four Hours Prevents Surface Splay in Injection-Molded ABS
Injection molding of ABS grades under the LG Chem Ltd. designation requires moisture control below 0.05 wt% before processing. Pellets exposed to 23 °C and 60% relative humidity reach equilibrium moisture levels of 0.20–0.30 wt%, which is sufficient to cause splay, silver streaks, and loss of surface gloss. Desiccant dryers with -40 °C dew point supply air and 80 °C set point for 3–4 h are standard; shorter drying at 70 °C does not reliably reduce moisture below 0.05 wt%. The screw should have L/D of 20:1–22:1 and compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.6:1. Barrel temperature profile from feed to nozzle is 210–230 °C for general-purpose ABS and 220–240 °C for high-impact ABS; mold temperature is 40–60 °C. Clamp force requirement is 0.3–0.5 t/cm² of projected area. A production-scale failure mode observed on machines with 1,200 kN clamp force is hot runner tip contamination after 72 h of continuous operation when regrind content exceeds 20% and melt temperature is above 240 °C. The operational boundary is therefore regrind content at or below 20%, melt residence time below 5 min, and no use of amine-based purging compounds in flame-retardant grades due to premature acid scavenging and potential additive decomposition.
