Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.

    • Product Name: PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 305075
    Product Name Ethylene
    Product Family Alkene / light olefin
    Cas Number 74-85-1
    Chemical Formula C2H4
    Molecular Weight 28.05 g/mol
    Appearance Colorless gas
    Odor Faint sweet, ethereal odor
    Melting Point -169.2 °C
    Boiling Point -103.7 °C
    Density 1.178 kg/m³ (gas at 15 °C)
    Vapor Density 0.97 (air = 1)
    Solubility In Water 0.13 g/L at 20 °C
    Flash Point -136 °C (closed cup, liquid)
    Autoignition Temperature 425 °C
    Lower Explosive Limit 2.7 vol% in air
    Upper Explosive Limit 36 vol% in air

    As an accredited PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing 25 kg net in woven polypropylene bags with PE liner, palletized and stretch-wrapped for safe transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container loading (20′ FCL) securely stows PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical products into a full 20-foot container, ensuring safe, efficient, and compliant shipment.
    Shipping PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical ships chemicals via bulk tankers, rail, ISO tanks, and drums, depending on product type. Shipments follow strict hazardous material regulations, with proper labeling, MSDS, and documentation. Logistics are coordinated for safe handling, temperature control, and on-time delivery, ensuring compliance with domestic and international transport standards.
    Storage PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. stores chemicals in sealed, corrosion-resistant tanks and ventilated warehouses, segregated by hazard class. Storage systems include temperature control, leak detection, fire suppression, and secondary containment. Inventory is monitored continuously, with clear labeling, emergency response equipment, and strict environmental safeguards to ensure safe handling of petrochemical products and compliance with industrial regulations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life for PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical products varies; typically 12 months under proper conditions. Refer to the datasheet.
    Application of PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.

    Polypropylene homopolymer pelletized resin produced at the PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. site is used in thin-wall injection moulding when melt flow stability over 35–70 g/10 min measured by ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230°C/2.16 kg controls cavity filling. For food contact articles, compliance is governed by FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for olefin polymers and EU Regulation 10/2011 Annex I with an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm² under OM2 olive oil conditions. A typical dry-blend formulation is 100 wt% PP homopolymer, sorbitol-based nucleating clarifier at 0.05–0.20 wt%, non-ionic antistatic at 0.05–0.15 wt%, and calcium stearate acid scavenger at 0.02–0.06 wt%. The downstream process is accumulator-assisted high-speed injection moulding with melt temperature 220–260°C, barrel residence time below 5 min, mould surface temperature 15–40°C, and injection velocity 150–300 mm/s. Thin-wall draw ratio from 250:1 to 400:1 is maintained by hot-runner valve gates to eliminate flow hesitation marks and reduce clamp force requirements. Terminal products include dairy cups, tamper-evident lids, thin-wall containers, and disposable cutlery. Production-scale experience shows that batch-to-batch MFR shifts greater than ±0.3 g/10 min alter fill pressure by 5–8 bar and raise short-shot rejection at wall thicknesses below 0.8 mm. Pre-drying at 80–90°C for 2–4 h is required only when storage relative humidity exceeds 60% or regrind content exceeds 10 wt%; combinations with acid-sensitive pigments should be avoided unless neutralization capacity is verified by thermogravimetric analysis.

    Which additive combination stabilises biaxially oriented PP film without chilled-roll plate-out?

    For biaxially oriented polypropylene film, the formulation is not a simple 100% PP matrix; the coextruded skin layers typically contain erucamide slip agent at 500–1,200 ppm and synthetic silica antiblock at 1,000–2,000 ppm based on total layer weight, while the core layer retains 100 wt% PP homopolymer with a hindered phenolic antioxidant at 500–1,500 ppm. Food-contact compliance is anchored to FDA 21 CFR 177.1520, EU Regulation 10/2011 specific migration limits for erucamide, and REACH substance restrictions for siloxane-free process aids. The downstream line is tenter-frame biaxial orientation: melt extrusion at 240–260°C, casting onto a chill roll at 15–25°C, machine-direction draw ratios 4:1–5:1, transverse-direction draw ratios 7:1–10:1, and line speeds between 300–500 m/min. The finished film thickness, typically 15–40 μm, is used for snack packaging, print lamination film, overwrap, and pressure-sensitive label base. Coefficient of friction measured by ASTM D1894-14 is controlled to 0.2–0.4 kinetic on metal, and haze measured by ASTM D1003-21 is kept below 2.0% for clear grades. Production-scale tenter lines show that erucamide loading above 1,500 ppm migrates to chilled rolls and forms a plate-out layer that reduces heat transfer and produces gauge bands; conversely, loading below 500 ppm increases film-to-film blocking during rewind at winding tensions above 8 N/mm². Pre-compounding of slip and antiblock masterbatch is performed on a twin-screw extruder with melt temperature 220–240°C to avoid agglomerates.

    Melt temperature deviations in continuous spunbond nonwoven operation alter filament denier before calender bonding occurs. A typical formulation for hygiene coverstock uses 100 wt% PP homopolymer with a narrow MFR of 35–40 g/10 min measured by ISO 1133-1:2022, processing antioxidant at 500–1,500 ppm, and proprietary spin finish applied at 0.2–0.6 wt% on fibre surfaces to control electrostatic charge and fibre-to-metal friction. Industry compliance for final nonwoven fabric includes ISO 9073-1 for basis weight and tensile testing, and for medical facemask stock the converter must meet ASTM F2100-23 and EN 14683:2019 on the finished article; the raw resin is not itself a medical device. The production process is integrated spunbonding: single-screw extruder with melt temperature 220–250°C, gear pump discharge to a spinneret with 0.3–0.6 mm hole diameters, quench air at 10–20°C, high-velocity drawing to produce 1.5–2.5 denier filaments, and thermal calender bonding at 130–150°C under nip pressure 50–90 N/mm. Terminal products include diaper topsheets, feminine hygiene coverstock, industrial wipes, and surgical mask outer layers. On production lines, melt temperature deviations greater than ±3°C shift filament denier by 0.1–0.2 denier and generate soft spots in the calendered web; die hole fouling from degraded polymer requires filter screens rated at 40–60 μm and periodic die plate cleaning every 7–14 days. The resin should not be held above 250°C for more than 20 min because oxidative chain scission causes viscosity loss and dripping at the die lip.

    Hydrostatic design basis, gel particle count, and vacuum calibration control determine drainage pipe tolerance

    Because non-pressure polypropylene drainage pipe is governed by EN 1852-1 rather than pressure rating codes, the critical processing parameters shift from long-term creep rupture to annular stiffness and gel-induced wall thinning. A typical formulation is 100 wt% PP homopolymer, furnace carbon black masterbatch at 2.0–2.5 wt% carbon black content for UV stabilization, hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.3–0.6 wt%, and calcium stearate at 0.05–0.10 wt%. The extrusion line is a single-screw extruder with 30–40 L/D ratio, barrier screw geometry, melt temperature 190–230°C, and vacuum calibration tank pressure -0.03 to -0.06 MPa; pipe diameters typically range from 32–160 mm with wall thicknesses from 2.3–5.8 mm. Terminal products include soil and waste discharge pipes, underground drainage conduits, and ventilation ducting for building drainage systems. Long-term hydrostatic strength is assessed according to ISO 9080:2012 for reference, but the product is not intended for pressurized hot-water service; continuous service above 60°C requires beta-nucleated PP homopolymer or random copolymer grades. Production-scale failure modes include gel particles from insufficient melt filtration that collect at the die lip and create localized wall thinning detected by ultrasonic thickness gauging; the specification for gel-free extrusion is filter screens of 100–150 μm and melt pressure fluctuation below ±0.5 bar. Raw material MFR for pipe is typically 0.3–0.5 g/10 min at 230°C/2.16 kg; using a high-MFR grade above 2.0 g/10 min reduces melt strength and causes sag in the vacuum sizing tunnel.

    In capacitor-grade biaxially oriented PP film, ionic cleanliness and low dissipation factor are the primary resin selection criteria. The compound is 100 wt% PP homopolymer without slip agents, antiblock agents, or external lubricants; phenolic antioxidant is limited to 300–500 ppm, and acid scavenger is limited to 100–200 ppm to keep ash below 30 ppm. Compliance references include IEC 60674-3-1 for polypropylene film for capacitors, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for heavy metal restrictions, and halogen-free verification by IEC 61249-2-21. The downstream process is multi-stage: melt extrusion at 220–260°C through 10 μm melt filtration, casting at 15–25°C, biaxial orientation with MD draw 4:1–5:1 and TD draw 8:1–10:1, then vacuum metallization with aluminium to form electrodes in wound capacitor elements. Finished dielectric film thickness is usually 2–20 μm, and final products include power capacitor dielectrics, motor run capacitors, and pulse capacitors for industrial electronic ballasts. On capacitor film lines, resin ash above 50 ppm increases the probability of dielectric breakdown under DC 250–600 V test conditions; the target breakdown strength for unmetalized film is 450–650 V/μm. Avoid metal stearates and amine-based stabilizers because they raise ionic conductivity and produce dielectric loss. Winding tension must be kept below 0.5 N/mm² for film thinner than 5 μm to prevent telescoping and pressure-induced deformation of wound cells.

    If glass fibre is side-fed at 30 wt%, the maleic anhydride graft ratio dictates the drop in creep modulus

    Maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene at 0.5–1.0 wt% functions as the coupling agent when short glass fibre is introduced into PP for appliance structural components. The formulation is 60–80 wt% PP homopolymer, 20–30 wt% chopped glass fibre with 3–4.5 mm strand length, 0.5–1.0 wt% maleic anhydride grafted PP, and 0.2–0.5 wt% antioxidant. Compliance is assessed under UL 94 for flammability at the specified thickness, IEC 60335-1:2020 for household appliance electrical safety, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted substances. The compounding route is a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with 40–52 L/D ratio, side feeding of glass fibre after the polymer melt zone, barrel temperature 200–220°C, screw speed 300–500 rpm, and vacuum degassing at -0.08 MPa to remove volatiles; the compounded pellets are then injection moulded at 230–260°C melt temperature and 60–80°C mould temperature. Terminal products include washing machine outer tubs, dishwasher bases, pump housings, and fan shrouds for white goods. On production-scale compounders, glass fibre loading above 30 wt% produces fibre breakage and surface roughness; below 20 wt%, heat deflection temperature measured by ISO 75-2:2013 at 1.8 MPa remains below 120°C, which is insufficient for hot-water contact in washing machines. Tensile strength measured by ISO 527-2:2012 is typically elevated from 30–35 MPa for unfilled PP to 80–95 MPa at 30 wt% glass fibre. Amine-containing additives should be avoided to prevent premature coupling reaction and feeding agglomeration at the side feeder; pellet drying at 80–90°C for 3–4 h is required when moisture content exceeds 0.05%.

    Free Quote

    Competitive PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    PetroChina Dushanzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is an integrated refining and petrochemical operation rather than a single product model. The site couples a 10 Mt/a crude oil processing train with a 1.2 Mt/a steam cracker, producing polymer-grade ethylene, polymer-grade propylene, high-density polyethylene, linear low-density polyethylene, polypropylene homopolymer and copolymer grades, styrene monomer, pyrolysis gasoline, and C4 fractions. The product differentiation is operational and structural: unlike merchant-market polyolefins supplied by non-integrated crackers, the Dushanzi output is generated from hydrotreated straight-run naphtha and refinery off-gases that are transferred directly from the crude distillation and secondary processing units to the cracker battery limit.

    Commercial grade designations are not expressed as a single article number. They are grouped by resin type, comonomer class, nominal melt mass-flow rate, density, and additive package. For polyethylene, the relevant melt index is determined by ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190 °C and 2.16 kg. For polypropylene, the corresponding condition is 230 °C and 2.16 kg. Density is commonly reported under ASTM D1505-18 using a gradient column at 23 °C. These references do not replace the certificate of analysis; they define the test platform against which batch limits are set.

    Why Does Refinery Integration Alter the Melt Index Stability of Polyolefin Grades?

    The upstream configuration exerts direct control over the steam cracker feed sulfur, boiling range, and paraffin/naphthene/aromatic distribution. In a standalone ethylene complex, naphtha purchases may vary in total sulfur from well below 100 mg/kg to above 800 mg/kg, requiring continuous furnace outlet trim and shifting the ratio of ethane/ethylene and propane/propylene in the cracked gas. At the Dushanzi site, the naphtha hydrotreater is located within the same refinery complex and is designed to deliver a stable straight-run naphtha cut to the steam cracker. The resulting cracked gas composition is less variable, and the downstream C2 and C3 splitting trains operate closer to a narrow set of pressure and reflux parameters. For polymer converters, the practical consequence is that the melt index variation observed in high-density polyethylene blow-moulding lots during sustained campaigns is governed less by feedstock swings than by catalyst dosing and hydrogen-to-monomer ratio. Where published data for specific Dushanzi product campaigns is limited, the comparison to non-integrated suppliers must be based on measured splitter overhead composition and not on inferred resin uniformity.

    For high-speed blown-film lines with annular die diameters above 250 mm and frost-line heights exceeding 800 mm, linear low-density polyethylene film grades with a density window of 0.918 g/cm³ to 0.925 g/cm³ and a melt index of 0.8 g/10 min to 1.2 g/10 min are typically evaluated using ASTM D1709-16a dart impact and ISO 527-3:2018 tensile properties. The narrow density window is necessary because film below 25 µm thickness loses tear resistance if the density exceeds 0.927 g/cm³ under standard blown-film processing. Processors should verify the specific grade on a grooved-barrel single-screw extruder with a length-to-diameter ratio of at least 30:1 and a barrier screw designed for low melt-temperature operation. Pre-drying is generally not required for polyethylene at ambient relative humidity below 60%, but moisture ingress during rail or road transport in humid seasons may require a drying step at 80 °C for 2 h before extrusion.

    Catalytic Naphtha Hydrotreating and Cracked Gas Compression Limits

    The distillation and hydrotreating sequence removes organic sulfur and nitrogen compounds that would otherwise poison the steam cracker’s acetylene hydrogenation catalysts and downstream polyolefin catalysts. In merchant naphtha cracking, residual sulfur can protect furnace tube surfaces from carburization, but excessive sulfur lowers catalyst selectivity in the C2 and C3 hydrogenation reactors. The Dushanzi unit is configured to operate at the low-sulfur boundary that preserves hydrogenation catalyst life while maintaining furnace run length. Cracked-gas compression is another boundary condition. The 1.2 Mt/a ethylene train requires multistage compression with interstage knock-out and caustic wash to remove acid gases. The design suction pressure and discharge pressure determine the ethylene recovery limit and the refrigeration load on the propylene and ethylene cold boxes. The product difference compared with a smaller or non-integrated ethylene unit is the ability to operate at higher sustained throughput without exceeding compressor discharge temperature limits, provided the naphtha hydrotreater outlet sulfur is maintained below the design maximum.

    Where the resin is specified for pressure pipe extrusion, long-term hydrostatic strength is assessed under ISO 1167 and ISO 9080, with failure data generated at 20 °C, 60 °C, and 80 °C. Published data for Dushanzi-specific PE100 compound performance in this application is limited, and compliance must be confirmed through the certificate of analysis and third-party hydrostatic testing rather than by resin name alone. For blow-moulded containers in the 1 L to 5 L range, high-density polyethylene grades with a melt index below 0.7 g/10 min are processed on reciprocating screw blow-moulding machines with clamp force between 150 kN and 300 kN. The key control variable is die swell stability, which is influenced by molecular weight distribution and is not fully captured by melt index alone. The Dushanzi output differs from imported blow-moulding grades when the converter is located inland because rail transport across long distances can introduce vibration-induced fines and moisture condensation. Desiccant drying and fines removal should be verified before the resin enters the machine hopper.

    When High-Density Polyethylene Is Converted on Low-L/D Barrier Screws

    Processing on short single-screw extruders with an L/D ratio of 24:1 to 26:1 creates a more restrictive melting and homogenization window than the 30:1 to 36:1 screws used in modern high-output lines. Under those conditions, high-density polyethylene with a density above 0.955 g/cm³ can retain unmelted particles if the grooved feed section temperature is set too low or if the barrier clearance is excessive. The correct processing boundary is established by measuring melt temperature at the screw tip and limiting it to 210 °C for standard blow-moulding grades, while maintaining head pressure between 250 bar and 350 bar. At melt temperatures above 230 °C, oxidative chain scission begins to lower die swell and reduces pinch-off weld strength. The Dushanzi high-density polyethylene grades for rigid packaging are therefore specified with a density range of 0.949 g/cm³ to 0.956 g/cm³ and a melt index of 0.2 g/10 min to 0.7 g/10 min, with the lower melt index reserved for extrusion blow moulding and the upper melt index for injection moulding thin-wall articles. The difference from high-density polyethylene produced by gas-phase-only processes is the balance of polymer chain architecture created in the site’s bimodal or unimodal reactor configuration, which is not captured by density alone.

    PropertyTest standardMeasurement condition
    Melt mass-flow rate, polyethyleneISO 1133-1:2022190 °C, 2.16 kg
    Melt mass-flow rate, polypropyleneISO 1133-1:2022230 °C, 2.16 kg
    DensityASTM D1505-18Gradient column, 23 °C
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2:2012Type 1A specimen, 50 mm/min
    Charpy notched impactISO 179-1:201023 °C, specimen A
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:2013Method A50, 10 N

    Polypropylene grades follow a different specification hierarchy. Homopolymer injection-moulding resins intended for thin-wall packaging are commonly supplied with melt mass-flow rates from 10 g/10 min to 40 g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg, while fractional-melt grades below 3 g/10 min are reserved for sheet extrusion and thermoforming. The relevant mechanical tests include ISO 527-2:2012 tensile yield and ISO 179-1:2010 notched impact. Residual catalyst carryover is controlled in the polymerisation train because high ash content alters the nucleating agent response and causes pressure-rise anomalies in cast-film lines with melt screens of 100 µm or finer. The Dushanzi polypropylene output differs from less integrated producer grades in its control of xylene-soluble fraction under ISO 16152:2005; for homopolymer grades, this fraction is typically kept below 6% by mass, though the exact certificate-of-analysis limit is grade-specific. Converters using the resin in automotive interior parts should confirm fogging performance under ISO 6452 rather than assuming equivalence with general-purpose injection-moulding grades.

    Styrene Monomer Purity, Polymer-Grade Propylene, and C4 By-Product Routing

    Monomer streams are product outputs in themselves. Polymer-grade propylene is distinguished by high propylene content, with methylacetylene and propadiene controlled because these acetylene-type impurities interfere with Ziegler-Natta and metallocene catalyst active sites. The specification is assessed by gas chromatography using a flame ionisation detector and a capillary column calibrated for C3 impurities. Styrene monomer is stored with an inhibitor such as 4-tert-butylcatechol at 10 mg/kg to 15 mg/kg to prevent thermal polymerisation during rail transit. The product difference from imported styrene monomer shipments is not the base purity, which is normally above 99.8% by mass, but the storage duration and the temperature history before use. At temperatures above 30 °C, uninhibited styrene can form polymer deposits in tank vents and transfer lines, so nitrogen blanketing and inhibitor verification are mandatory for downstream polystyrene or acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene processing.

    The C4 by-product routing from the steam cracker includes butadiene extraction, butene-1 separation, and residue streams. Butadiene-containing C4 fractions must be handled at temperatures below 0 °C in storage to limit dimer formation, and oxygen concentration must be kept below 0.1% by volume in rail car headspace. The Dushanzi logistics boundary is therefore important: long inland rail movement across Xinjiang requires stabilised inhibitor dosing and pressure-relief settings that differ from coastal barge or pipeline transfers. C4-derived product streams should not be combined with amine-based neutralizing additives in downstream purification because the resulting amine salts can deposit on reboiler surfaces and reduce heat transfer. Published data for the exact C4 stream composition from the Dushanzi complex is limited, and downstream users must request the component analysis from the technical service group rather than applying generic merchant C4 specifications.

    Assessment areaStandard or regulationApplicable stream
    Olefin polymer food-contact useFDA 21 CFR 177.1520; GB 4806.7-2016; EU (No) 10/2011High-density polyethylene, linear low-density polyethylene, polypropylene
    Chemical registrationREACH (EC) No 1907/2006, Titles II and VIIIMonomers, solvents, polymer exports
    Electrical and electronic equipment restrictionsDirective 2011/65/EU, Annex IIFinished compounds when used in electrical and electronic equipment
    Packaging and packaging wasteDirective 94/62/EC, Article 11Polymer packaging grades

    For converters requiring food-contact status, the relevant assessment is not merely resin composition but also the finished-article migration testing. Olefin polymer grades derived from the Dushanzi site must be evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for United States applications, GB 4806.7-2016 for China food-contact plastic resins, and (EU) No 10/2011 for European Union specific migration limits. The difference between Dushanzi grades and imported olefin polymers in food packaging is not a fundamental regulatory exemption; it is the traceability chain from refinery naphtha through steam cracker and polymerisation unit, which must be documented in the declaration of compliance. At relative humidity above 60%, nylon-containing multilayer structures made from Dushanzi polyolefin tie layers can exhibit interfacial adhesion variability unless the granulate is stored in sealed silos and dried immediately before coextrusion. The operational boundary is therefore set by transport moisture history and not by the resin producer alone.

    Polypropylene random copolymers for transparent sheet and blow-moulded articles are processed with melt temperatures of 220 °C to 240 °C and cooled in polished moulds at 20 °C to 40 °C. Haze is measured under ASTM D1003-21 on 2 mm plaque specimens. The difference from homopolymer polypropylene is a reduced ethylene comonomer content, typically below 5% by mass, which lowers the crystallisation temperature and changes the optical performance. The Dushanzi output in this segment is supplied as pelletised product with stabilisation packages tailored to the downstream conversion route. It is not interchangeable with generic random copolymer grades from non-integrated producers without first verifying the ethylene sequence distribution, because sequential versus random comonomer insertion affects seal initiation temperature and hot tack on vertical form-fill-seal lines. The relevant seal-strength test is ASTM F2029-16 for heatsealability, while hot tack is measured under ASTM F1921-12 on films sealed at temperatures from 90 °C to 140 °C. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so a converter should request pilot-line seal data rather than relying on density or melt index as a predictor of packaging performance.