Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a petrochemical complex in integrated refinery-petrochemical form, commonly used in the petroleum refining and petrochemical industry, where high-temperature, high-pressure continuous process control is required.
| HS Code | 636821 |
| Product Name | Refined Paraffin Wax (58#) |
| Manufacturer | PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Cas Number | 8002-74-2 |
| Chemical Formula | C25H52 (representative; general formula CnH2n+2) |
| Appearance | White translucent solid block or pastille |
| Odor | Odorless |
| Melting Point | 58-60 °C |
| Boiling Point | Approximately 300 °C (decomposes) |
| Flash Point | Above 200 °C (closed cup) |
| Density | 0.88-0.92 g/cm3 at 25 °C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water; soluble in benzene, chloroform, petroleum ether, and hot oils |
| Applications | Candles, coatings, food packaging, cosmetics, textile processing, and lubricants |
As an accredited PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 25 kg sealed multi-layer woven bags with PE liners, labeled PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd., ensuring safe transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical goods: secure, safe container stuffing, ensuring stability and compliance for efficient transport. |
| Shipping | PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is the manufacturer/shipper, not a chemical itself. Shipping depends on the specific product. Generally, petrochemicals are transported in sealed drums, IBCs, or tank containers, with UN markings, hazard labels, an SDS, and compliant documentation under IMDG/ADR and Chinese regulations. |
| Storage | PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. utilizes integrated storage facilities including large-scale tank farms, pressurized spheres, and covered warehouses for crude, intermediates, and finished petrochemicals. Storage systems feature strict temperature/pressure controls, leak detection, fire suppression, and secondary containment. Operations follow rigorous safety and environmental regulations, ensuring secure inventory management and reliable supply chain support. |
| Shelf Life | Under recommended storage conditions—sealed, cool, and dry—PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical’s chemical remains stable for at least 12 months. |
The polypropylene homopolymer pellet stream from PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is converted on high-speed three-layer BOPP tenter lines running at 250 m/min to 450 m/min. The core layer uses a high-isotacticity PP homopolymer with an isotactic index of 95% to 98%, a melt mass-flow rate of 2.5 g/10 min to 4.0 g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg per ISO 1133-1:2022, and a gel defect level below 100 ppm. Coextrusion is carried out through a 2.0 mm to 2.4 mm die gap with melt temperatures held between 230 °C and 250 °C. The cast sheet is quenched on a chill roll maintained at 20 °C to 30 °C. Quench temperature controls the mesomorphic content of the sheet and directly affects transverse stretchability. Machine-direction orientation is applied at 4.5:1 to 5.5:1, followed by transverse stretching at 7:1 to 10:1 in a tenter oven with zone temperatures between 150 °C and 165 °C. Film haze per ASTM D1003-21 is commonly specified at 1.0% to 2.5% for corona-treated transparent grades. Tensile strength per ISO 527-3:2018 ranges from 120 MPa to 180 MPa in the machine direction and from 220 MPa to 300 MPa in the transverse direction for film gauges of 18 µm to 40 µm. The main process conflict occurs at the chill roll and die lip. Low-molecular-weight fractions in the Fushun pellet stream can accumulate on the die lip after 6 h to 12 h of continuous operation, forcing line stops when deposit thickness exceeds 0.3 mm. Chill roll surface roughness above 0.2 µm Ra is correlated with line speed loss of 10% to 20% because of reduced melt bank stability. Transparent BOPP production therefore requires additive packages that neutralise peroxide residues and acid species without increasing surface haze or plate-out.
What Limits Injection Moulding Cycle Time in Thin-Wall Food Containers?
The limiting variable in thin-wall polypropylene food containers with wall sections of 0.4 mm to 0.8 mm is not peak hydraulic pressure but the relationship between melt mass-flow rate, gate freeze-off time, and sink mark formation. A PP homopolymer stream from PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. with melt mass-flow rate of 25 g/10 min to 45 g/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022 is processed on hybrid injection moulding machines with clamp forces from 150 t to 500 t. Melt temperatures are held at 220 °C to 250 °C and mould temperatures at 20 °C to 40 °C. Injection speed is set at 150 mm/s to 300 mm/s. Fill time below 0.5 s is required when the flow length to wall thickness ratio exceeds 150:1. At an MFR above 35 g/10 min, the hold-pressure window narrows to approximately ±5 MPa. Screw tip pressure variation of ±2 bar on high-cavitation tooling can shift part mass by 0.8% to 1.5%. The gate freeze-off time is typically below 1.2 s for pin gates of 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm diameter. Cycle time is therefore constrained more by mould temperature stability and part ejection than by material solidification alone. Differential shrinkage between flow direction and transverse direction generates warpage in flat lids. Unfilled PP homopolymer exhibits shrinkage of 1.0% to 1.5% in the flow direction and 0.8% to 1.2% transverse when measured per ISO 294-4:2018. A nucleated PP formulation can reduce haze and improve heat deflection temperature. Heat deflection temperature per ISO 75-2:2013 method B is typically 80 °C to 100 °C at 0.45 MPa. Published data for the precise crystallisation half-time of the Fushun thin-wall grades is limited. The available processing data indicate that mould temperatures above 40 °C reduce sink mark depth but extend cycle time by 3 s to 8 s depending on part thickness.
| Downstream route | Melt mass-flow rate g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg per ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt temperature °C | Critical test method | Typical observed range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOPP film core layer | 2.5–4.0 | 230–250 | ASTM D1003-21 haze | 1.0–2.5% |
| Thin-wall injection moulding | 25–45 | 220–250 | ISO 75-2:2013 method B HDT | 80–100 °C |
| Spunbond nonwoven | 25–35 | 230–250 | NWSP 110.4-09 MD strip tensile for 25 g/m² | 20–35 N/5 cm |
| PP-R pipe extrusion | 0.25–0.45 | 190–230 | ISO 1167-1:2006 hydrostatic 95 °C/1000 h | Pass without burst |
| Talc-filled automotive bracket | 12–25 | 210–240 | ISO 527-2:2012 tensile modulus | 1800–2500 MPa |
In spunbond nonwoven production for disposable medical gowns and hygiene outer sheets, the PP homopolymer stream from PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is metered into single-screw extruders with L/D 30:1 and a barrel temperature profile from 200 °C in the feed throat to 245 °C at the melt pump. The melt is distributed through spinnerets with hole diameters of 0.4 mm to 0.6 mm. Quench air is supplied at 15 °C to 25 °C with an air velocity of 0.4 m/s to 0.8 m/s. Filament drawing uses slot-jet or apron exhaust systems with air pressure of 1.5 bar to 3.5 bar. Resulting as-spun filament diameters are 15 µm to 25 µm. The web is calendered at 145 °C to 165 °C with nip line pressure of 40 N/mm to 80 N/mm. Fabric tensile strength for a 25 g/m² web is assessed by NWSP 110.4-09 or ISO 9073-3:2023. Typical machine direction strip tensile is 20 N/5 cm to 35 N/5 cm. Hydrostatic head for a standard spunbond layer is 200 mm H₂O to 400 mm H₂O. This does not provide a standalone barrier claim. Medical gowns require an additional meltblown layer to meet EN ISO 13795-1:2019. The critical processing bottleneck occurs at the spin pump and spinneret pack. Melt pressure fluctuation above ±5 bar causes filament denier variation of ±10% to ±15%, reducing web uniformity and creating soft spots after hot calendering. Spin filter pack life is typically 48 h to 96 h for the Fushun resin stream. Gel particles above 50 particles/m² in 12 µm cast film are associated with a shorter pack life and increased spinneret hole blockage.
| Standard or regulation | Scope | Typical acceptance criterion | Observed range for PP homopolymer nonwoven layer |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN ISO 13795-1:2019 | Surgical gown and drape base layer performance | Clean, non-sterile base layer free from visible defects | Pass after inline inspection |
| ISO 9073-3:2023 | Nonwoven strip tensile strength | Manufacturer specification | 20–35 N/5 cm for 25 g/m² |
| FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 | Olefin polymer food-contact resin compliance | Extractives limits for intended use | Neat PP homopolymer compliant |
| REACH Annex XVII | Restricted substances in EU market | No restricted phthalate above 0.1 wt% in homogeneous material | Not detected above limit |
| ISO 10993-5:2009 | In vitro cytotoxicity for medical device materials | Cell viability not less than 70% | 85–95% for neat resin extracts |
When Mineral-Filled Polypropylene Replaces Engineering Thermoplastics in Automotive Interior Structural Brackets
Compounding of 20 wt% to 40 wt% finely milled talc into the PP homopolymer stream from PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is performed on twin-screw extruders with L/D 40 to 44. Filler is introduced by side feeding at melt temperatures of 200 °C to 230 °C. A maleic anhydride grafted PP coupling agent at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt% is added to shift tensile modulus from 1300 MPa to 2500 MPa depending on talc median particle size of 1.5 µm to 5.0 µm. Notched Izod impact strength per ISO 179-1:2023 at 23 °C remains 2.5 kJ/m² to 4.5 kJ/m². Heat deflection temperature per ISO 75-2:2013 method B rises to 75 °C to 105 °C. The weld-line region in talc-filled PP is the primary failure site in brackets with complex rib patterns. Filler platelets orient parallel to melt flow. Across the weld face, orientation becomes transverse and local tensile strength drops by 20% to 35% relative to the bulk. Sequential valve-gate control reduces weld-line width, but the central weld zone remains the lower-strength region. Injection-moulded parts are conditioned and tested under VDA 277 for total volatile organic compound emissions, with a common acceptance threshold below 50 µg/g. Fogging is tested per DIN 75201-B, with condensate below 2 mg. Odour score per VDA 270-A is not higher than 3. Shrinkage anisotropy measured per ISO 294-4:2018 is 0.6% to 1.0% in the flow direction and 0.8% to 1.2% transverse. Brackets longer than 300 mm show measurable warpage unless tool cooling is balanced to within ±5 °C. Published data for ageing retention of the Fushun PP stream in talc-filled automotive interior configurations is limited. The available process data indicate that excessive shear during compounding above 600 rpm screw speed can break the talc platelets and reduce modulus gain by 10% to 15%.
PP-R Pipe Extrusion: Fusion Integrity and Hydrostatic Design Basis
For PP-R hot- and cold-water pipe extrusion, the propylene-ethylene random copolymer stream associated with PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. requires a melt mass-flow rate of 0.25 g/10 min to 0.45 g/10 min per ISO 1133-1:2022. Processing is carried out on grooved-barrel single-screw extruders with L/D 30:1 to 33:1. Barrel zones are held at 190 °C to 230 °C, with the die head below 210 °C to avoid surface degradation. Pipe dimensions follow ISO 15874-2:2013. Hydrostatic tests are carried out per ISO 1167-1:2006 at 20 °C/1 h, 95 °C/22 h, and 95 °C/1000 h. The resin must maintain an oxidation induction time at 210 °C greater than 20 min per ISO 11357-6:2021 to support hot-water performance expectations. At die exit temperatures above 215 °C, the melt exhibits low melt tension and pipe wall eccentricity exceeds ±0.2 mm on diameters above 110 mm. Cooling water at 20 °C to 40 °C can induce residual stress. Stress-relief annealing at 80 °C for 2 h reduces longitudinal shrinkage measured per ISO 2505:2023. Published hydrostatic failure data for Fushun PP-R grades in English-language peer-reviewed literature is limited. The design values cited derive from ISO 15874:2013 reference curves for propylene random copolymers with MFR of 0.25 g/10 min to 0.45 g/10 min. Long-term creep resistance is evaluated at 70 °C under hydrostatic design stress of 3.2 MPa to 3.5 MPa. Pipe fusion integrity is checked by socket fusion at 260 °C to 270 °C; overheating above 275 °C produces a visible melt bead defect and reduces fusion joint strength.
A Low-Denier Fibre Grade Processes Well on High-Tenacity Warp Drawing Lines
For cement fibre reinforcement, polypropylene staple fibre spun from the Fushun PP homopolymer stream is extruded at melt temperatures of 220 °C to 240 °C, quenched in air, and drawn in a two-stage hot air oven at 120 °C to 160 °C with a total draw ratio of 6:1 to 8:1. Resulting fibre linear density is 2.2 dtex to 6.7 dtex and cut length is 6 mm to 12 mm for mortar admixture. Alkali resistance is assessed by weight loss after immersion in 1 M NaOH at 80 °C for 24 h. Unmodified PP fibre shows mass loss below 0.5%. The fibre does not contribute to corrosion of reinforcement steel. Overdrawing above 8:1 at oven temperatures below 120 °C causes fibrillation and reduces fibre tenacity below 4 cN/dtex. Spin finish selection controls static charge generation. Without an antistatic package, carding line speed is typically limited to 80 m/min to 100 m/min before cylinder loading occurs.
Competitive PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is specified in procurement documents as an integrated refining and petrochemical product platform rather than as a single model. The industrial boundary of the product is set by the interaction of waxy domestic crude oil feedstock, delayed coking, solvent dewaxing, and hydroprocessing units located in Fushun, Liaoning. Product families include low-sulfur sponge petroleum coke, semi-refined paraffin wax conforming to GB/T 254-2010, fully refined paraffin wax conforming to GB/T 446-2010, aromatic extract, naphtha, ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, polypropylene, styrene monomer, and solvent-refined base stocks. Grade differentiation is defined by test-method boundaries, not by trade names; a supplier certificate therefore lists lot-level values for melting point, oil content, sulfur, viscosity, and ash rather than a proprietary commercial code.
For applications requiring low oil carryover, the paraffin wax series is ordered by melting-point intervals, the most common designations being 54/56, 56/58, and 58/60, where the numbers denote the upper and lower melting-point range in °C determined under ASTM D87-09. The congealing point is reported under ISO 2207 or ASTM D938-15 when cold-flow performance is critical. The difference between semi-refined and fully refined grades is not a single property but a matrix of oil content, sulfur, and color.
What limits oil retention in semi-refined Fushun wax during hot-melt formulation?
In hot-melt compounding, fully refined Fushun-grade paraffin wax is typically hydrofinished after solvent dewaxing, reducing oil content to ≤0.5 wt% when tested under ASTM D721-06, while semi-refined grades may retain up to 1.5 wt% oil. The oil fraction is not inert; it softens the crystalline network, raises needle penetration at 25 °C, and broadens the melting endotherm. Under ASTM D1321-19, semi-refined 56/58 material can show penetration of 12–18 in 0.1 mm units, whereas fully refined 58/60 material commonly falls between 10–14, depending on lot. This penetration shift is operationally meaningful in hot-melt adhesives because viscosity after cooling is a function of the wax crystalline network; a lot-to-lot oil increase from 0.4 wt% to 0.9 wt% can alter the adhesive open time when cooling rate is held at 10 °C/min. Published data for the specific Fushun configuration is limited, but the cooling-rate dependence in differential scanning calorimetry is consistent with broader carbon-number distributions.
In solvent dewaxing, oil removal is achieved by chilling slack wax in scraped-surface exchangers with methyl ethyl ketone/toluene dilution ratios commonly between 1.5:1 and 3.0:1. Filter feed temperature is staged from 10 °C down to -20 °C depending on target pour point. High oil content or overcooling can create plate-like wax crystals that blind filter cloth and reduce filtration rate; this is a production-scale failure mode observed in similar units. The resulting oil content variation, typically ±0.3 wt% between lots, is significant in hot-melt adhesive because it alters viscosity and open time for a fixed wax loading.
The following matrix consolidates representative specification values for the two paraffin wax families. Values are typical commercial ranges for solvent-dewaxed Chinese paraffinic wax, not a product certificate for Fushun.
| Parameter | Test method | Semi-refined range | Fully refined range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melting point (°C) | ASTM D87-09 | 54–60 | 54–60 |
| Oil content (wt%) | ASTM D721-06 | ≤1.5 | ≤0.5 |
| Needle penetration at 25 °C (0.1 mm) | ASTM D1321-19 | 12–18 | 10–14 |
| Kinematic viscosity at 100 °C (mm2/s) | ASTM D445-21 | 4.0–5.5 | 4.0–5.5 |
| Sulfur (mg/kg) | ASTM D4294-21 | ≤300 | ≤50 |
By contrast, Fischer-Tropsch narrow-cut wax differs from Fushun solvent-dewaxed paraffin wax in carbon-number distribution and oil content. Fischer-Tropsch wax typically contains no sulfur and near-zero aromatic oil, with a melting range narrower than 3 °C at a scan rate of 10 °C/min; Fushun paraffinic wax retains a broader range of n-alkanes and minor iso-alkane and cycloalkane fractions, producing a wider melting onset-to-peak interval, often 5–9 °C. This restricts its use in high-set-speed packaging adhesives but allows cost-tolerant co-wax blends in paper laminating. The difference is measurable through oil loss under ASTM D721-06 and viscosity index of the recovered oil.
For aluminium anode-grade blending, low-sulfur sponge coke from delayed coking is specified primarily by sulfur, volatiles, and ash. Fushun sponge coke is produced in a delayed coker where drum cycle and quench conditions determine porosity and crystallite ordering. The main specification interfaces include sulfur ≤1.0 wt% under ASTM D4294-21, volatile matter ≤12 wt% under ASTM D6374-16, and ash ≤0.25 wt% under ASTM D4422-19. In anode paste, substitution of low-sulfur sponge coke for needle coke is limited by the higher coefficient of thermal expansion and lower particle strength. The operational boundary appears most clearly in rotary kiln calcination at 1200–1300 °C, where high volatile matter generates fines, increases aggregate surface area, and reduces anode density. Published data for the specific Fushun configuration is limited, but the morphology is typical of delayed coker sponge coke rather than coal-tar-pitch needle coke.
Compared with coal-tar-pitch needle coke, Fushun sponge coke shows lower graphitizability after 2800 °C graphitization and is therefore not used for ultra-high-power graphite electrodes. The distinction is confirmed by X-ray diffraction interlayer spacing and coefficient of thermal expansion, not by sulfur alone. Anode-grade sponge coke with sulfur above 1.0 wt% is generally excluded from premium aluminum smelting blends because sulfur increases anode consumption and SOx emissions under calcination. Volatile matter variation is particularly important in anode paste because it affects the binder demand of calcined coke; a shift from 10 wt% to 12 wt% can change the required coal-tar pitch content by 0.5–1.0 wt% in prebaked anode formulation, altering density and flexural strength measured under ISO 12986-1:2022.
When solvent-dewaxed raffinate replaces hydrocracked Group II stock in lubricant blending
In lubricant blending, solvent-refined Fushun Group I base stocks are differentiated from Group II and III oils by viscosity index, sulfur, and saturates. Under API 1509 Annex E classification, Group I material has sulfur above 300 mg/kg and/or saturates below 90 wt%, with viscosity index between 80 and 120; Group II material has sulfur ≤300 mg/kg and saturates ≥90 wt%, with viscosity index between 80 and 120; Group III material has viscosity index ≥120, sulfur ≤300 mg/kg, and saturates ≥90 wt%. A solvent-dewaxed Fushun Group I cut typically falls in the 95–105 viscosity index range with pour point from -6 °C to -9 °C under ASTM D97-17, but exact pour point depends on cut and dewaxing depth.
Oxidation stability of a Group I stock under ASTM D943-19 is typically lower than that of Group II at equal antioxidant treatment because of higher reactive sulfur and aromatic species. In turbine oil applications, the time to reach an acid number of 2.0 mg KOH/g is shorter for Group I unless the antioxidant system is adjusted. This limitation is balanced by the higher solvency of Group I, which reduces additive precipitation in high-detergent marine lubricants. Aniline point under ASTM D611-16 is lower for Group I, which correlates with better solvency for oxidation byproducts and additive packages. When a solvent-dewaxed Group I stock replaces a Group II hydrocracked stock in an industrial gear oil or engine oil blending operation, the formulation typically requires higher antioxidant dosage to meet the same oxidation lifetime; the trade-off is improved seal compatibility and dispersant response. These differences are not absolute; blend selection depends on the target viscosity grade under SAE J300 or ISO 3448:1992 and on equipment-specific constraints such as low-temperature pumpability and deposit control.
Where Fushun ethylene and propylene streams are converted into polyethylene and polypropylene, the model designation is a polymer grade with density and melt flow rate rather than a company trademark. Linear low-density polyethylene grades are specified by density 0.918–0.922 g/cm³ under ASTM D1505-18 and melt flow rate 0.5–2.0 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022. In blown film processing with die gap 1.2 mm and melt temperature 180–210 °C, a higher high-molecular-weight tail raises head pressure and can produce melt fracture at shear rates above 600 s⁻¹ in narrow die gaps. Compared with dedicated gas-phase reactor grades, Fushun materials may show broader comonomer distribution because of reactor configuration and catalyst kinetics; seal initiation temperature is then measured under ASTM F2029-16 or equivalent. Published data for the specific Fushun configuration is limited, and selection should use lot-level melt flow rate, density, and gel count rather than source alone.
For aromatic solvents and white oil fractions, the relevant differentiation is distillation range and aromatic content. Solvent naphtha cuts are specified by initial boiling point and dry point under ASTM D86-23, aromatic content under ASTM D1319-19, and sulfur under ASTM D4294-21. Food-grade white oil is controlled under FDA 21 CFR 172.878 or GB 4853-2008, with kinematic viscosity at 40 °C under ASTM D445-21 and carbon number distribution under ASTM D2887-19. This places Fushun aromatic and white oil products in a different operational class from olefinic solvents, which are not subject to the same aromatic-content and food-contact limits.
