Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a petrochemical manufacturer in solid and liquid product forms, commonly used in petrochemical and polymer processing industries, where high purity and process safety are required.
| HS Code | 456275 |
| Product Name | ε-Caprolactam |
| Manufacturer | Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Cas Number | 105-60-2 |
| Molecular Formula | C6H11NO |
| Molecular Weight | 113.16 g/mol |
| Appearance | White crystalline solid |
| Melting Point | 69.3 °C |
| Boiling Point | 270 °C |
| Density | 1.01 g/cm3 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water, ethanol, benzene, and cyclohexane |
As an accredited Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg net PE-lined woven bags, 40 bags per pallet, shrink-wrapped, labeled, and ready for shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading a 20-foot full container load of Sinopec Baling Petrochemical chemicals, ensuring secure, compliant packing for safe export. |
| Shipping | Sinopec Baling Petrochemical ships chemicals via robust logistics, using sealed tankers, drums, or ISO tanks depending on product. All shipments comply with international safety regulations, with proper labeling, documentation, and hazard controls to ensure secure, timely delivery to domestic and global destinations. |
| Storage | Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. operates extensive chemical storage facilities in Yueyang, Hunan, including tank farms for crude oil, intermediates, and finished products. Its storage system comprises atmospheric, pressurized, and refrigerated tanks, with dedicated pipelines, loading/unloading stations, and safety systems to ensure safe handling and stable supply of petrochemical materials. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored properly in sealed original containers, away from heat, sunlight, and moisture. |
Hot-Melt Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive Formulation Windows
Hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive compounding from Baling SIS or SEBS begins with tackifier selection, not with elastomer content. In an SIS-based adhesive, polymer loading is typically 18–35 wt%, C5 aliphatic tackifier 45–60 wt%, naphthenic oil 10–25 wt%, and hindered phenolic antioxidant 0.5–1.0 wt%. The low-Tg isoprene midblock provides immediate room-temperature tack, while the styrene end-blocks maintain shear resistance. For SEBS-based adhesives, the saturated midblock requires hydrogenated tackifiers and paraffinic white oil to avoid phase separation; representative loadings are 20–40 wt% SEBS, 35–55 wt% hydrogenated tackifier, and 15–30 wt% oil. Mixing is performed in a heated sigma-blade mixer or co-rotating twin-screw extruder at 140–170°C under vacuum, then the melt is applied through a slot-die coater at 150–170°C onto corona-treated PET release liner. Coat weight is held at 18–25 g/m² for label stock; mounting tapes may require up to 60 g/m². Tack is measured by PSTC-101, peel by PSTC-107, and shear-holding capacity by ASTM D4498 shear adhesion failure temperature. SIS systems offer higher initial tack but lower thermal and UV endurance; SEBS systems tolerate outdoor ageing and are therefore used for automotive badges and window trim tapes. Terminal products include hygiene nonwoven attachment tapes, clear label stock, protective films, and co-extruded graphic-grade tapes.| Component | SIS-based HMPSA | SEBS-based HMPSA |
|---|---|---|
| Styrene block copolymer | 18–35 wt% | 20–40 wt% |
| Tackifier resin | 45–60 wt% | 35–55 wt% |
| Plasticizer oil | 10–25 wt% | 15–30 wt% |
| Hindered phenolic antioxidant | 0.5–1.0 wt% | 0.5–1.0 wt% |
| Secondary stabilizer | 0–1.5 wt% | 0–1.5 wt% |
Halogen-Free Cable Sheathing Requires a Controlled Burn-Retardant Pack
For photovoltaic cable jackets and rolling-stock sheathing, a halogen-free flame-retardant compound based on Baling SEBS carries 55–65 wt% inorganic burn-retardant filler, usually magnesium hydroxide or aluminium trihydroxide, while retaining sufficient elongation for cable coiling and installation. The compound is prepared in a Buss co-kneader or a counter-rotating twin-screw extruder with heating zones limited to 150–180°C because ATH releases bound water above 190°C. The polymer phase typically comprises 15–25 wt% SEBS and 5–15 wt% polyolefin elastomer; zinc borate is added at 2–6 wt% as a char promoter and afterglow suppressant. Filler surface treatment with stearic acid or aminosilane reduces melt viscosity and improves dispersion in the SEBS matrix. After pelletization, the compound is extruded onto a conductor through a compression screw with L/D 25:1, using a screw temperature profile from 140°C to 180°C and a die head held at 175–185°C. Screens at 100–200 µm aperture trap agglomerates before the die. Flame performance is assessed by IEC 61034-2 for smoke density, IEC 60754-2 for acid gas emission, and EN 50267-2-1, where the aqueous extract must show pH not lower than 4.3 and conductivity not exceeding 10 µS/mm. Final sheathed cables are used in solar-array installation, EN 50264 rolling-stock cable, and marine low-smoke control circuits. The absence of halogen acid in combustion gas is the critical design constraint; tensile elongation above 150% after ageing is typically demanded before jacket qualification.When SEBS Compounds Enter Medical Device Production
Medical-grade SEBS compounds are processed under cleanroom conditions because the saturated aliphatic backbone permits gamma sterilization at doses of 25–40 kGy without the chromophore formation path observed in unsaturated SBS. A representative tubing formulation contains 40–60 wt% Baling SEBS, 10–25 wt% polyolefin compatibilizer or polypropylene, and 20–35 wt% medical paraffinic oil, with no phthalate or latex protein. The raw compound is processed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with polished barrel surfaces and FDA-compliant lubricants, then extruded through an annular die into IV tubing with outer diameters from 3.0 mm to 8.0 mm. Melt temperature is held between 190°C and 230°C; downstream cooling uses closed-loop deionized water to avoid endotoxin contamination. Cytotoxicity is evaluated per ISO 10993-5 with a grade no greater than 2; hemocompatibility is assessed by ISO 10993-4 for blood-contacting applications such as perfusion sets and dialysis lines. Extractables are controlled per USP 661.1 and USP 661.2 under extraction conditions appropriate to the final device. Autoclave sterilization at 121°C for 30 min or gamma sterilization is acceptable; ethylene oxide exposure is also used but requires extended aeration due to oil-phase retention. End products are IV solution sets, syringe plunger gaskets, respiratory masks, and parenteral nutrition pouches. The extractables profile across the Baling SEBS molecular-weight range is product-specific; device manufacturers establish shelf-life data through real-time and accelerated ageing rather than from resin data alone.| Downstream segment | Primary standard | Measured property | Acceptance window |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polymer-modified bitumen | EN 14023:2010, EN 13399 | Storage stability ΔR&B | ≤ 5°C |
| Hot-melt PSA | PSTC-107, ASTM D4498 | 180° peel and SAFT | Application-specific |
| Medical SEBS | ISO 10993-5, USP 661.1 | Cytotoxicity grade | ≤ 2 |
| BOPA film | EU 10/2011, FDA 21 CFR 177.1500 | Caprolactam SML | 15 mg/kg |
| HFFR cable | IEC 60754-2, EN 50267-2-1 | pH and conductivity | pH ≥ 4.3, ≤ 10 µS/mm |
What Limits the Draw Ratio in High-Tenacity PA6 Tire Cord?
The upper draw ratio in high-tenacity PA6 spinning is limited by melt viscosity, draw resonance, and the onset of filament breaks. Baling PA6 chip with a relative viscosity of 3.4–3.6 is dried to moisture below 0.04% and fed to a single-screw extruder at 270–290°C; the melt is filtered through 10–20 µm sintered-metal screens before the spinneret. Quenched filaments are taken up at 500–1,000 m/min and then hot-drawn in two stages to total draw ratios between 5.0 and 6.0. Drawing is performed over heated godets with the first stage at 70–90°C and the second at 150–190°C; exceeding the upper draw-ratio envelope initiates monofilament breaks and reduces final cord fatigue resistance. The drawn yarn is twisted into tire cord at 940/1400 dtex or similar linear densities, then dipped in resorcinol-formaldehyde latex and heat-set to bond to rubber. Tensile and elongation properties are evaluated by ASTM D885 for tire cord and ISO 2060 for linear density. The terminal product is the cap ply or carcass ply of radial passenger and light-truck tires, where the PA6 cord contributes high impact toughness and flat-spotting resistance. Melt residence time in the extruder should not exceed 20 min; otherwise gel formation from thermal oxidation reduces the maximum draw ratio and creates broken filaments on the godet stand.Competitive Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Sinopec Baling Petrochemical Co., Ltd. operates an integrated petrochemical site in Yueyang, Hunan, converting naphtha-derived benzene to caprolactam and polymerizing styrenic monomers into SBS, SIS, and SEBS block copolymers. Representative product designations include YH-792, YH-796, YH-1120, YH-501, YH-502, and YH-503 for styrenic block copolymers, while nylon 6 chip grades are differentiated by relative viscosity rather than by brand name. The product range is not a single resin; it is a manufacturing source with distinct specification frameworks. Caprolactam is tested under GB/T 13254, SBS tensile properties under GB/T 528 or ISO 37:2017, melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022, Shore hardness under ISO 868:2003, and hot-melt viscosity under ASTM D3236-15. The following sections describe the product families, processing windows, and differences from alternative routes or chemistries.
What Distinguishes the Caprolactam Route at the Yueyang Complex?
Caprolactam at the site is produced by ammoximation of cyclohexanone with hydrogen peroxide and ammonia over a titanium-silicalite TS-1 catalyst, followed by Beckmann rearrangement. The route differs from classical hydroxylamine sulfate or phosphate oxime routes because the oxime is formed without stoichiometric hydroxylamine salts, reducing ammonium sulfate co-production. Polymerization-grade material is controlled for crystallizing point, permanganate absorption number, UV transmittance at 290 nm, volatile bases, and iron. The crystallizing point of pure caprolactam is 68.9 °C, but commercial grade limits under GB/T 13254 may be tighter for film-grade nylon 6. Elevated aminocaproic acid or sulfate-derived ash can shift nylon 6 monomer-to-polymer conversion and relative viscosity irregularly. The site’s integration with nylon 6 polymerization permits monomer lot data to be transferred directly to chip production, but users should request current lot certificates for each shipment.
Molten caprolactam is handled at 80–90 °C in nitrogen-blanketed stainless-steel lines to limit moisture pickup and oligomer formation. For nylon 6 producers, moisture or impurity uptake can depress the crystallization point below 68.0 °C and alter polymer molecular weight. The practical boundary for storage is not only temperature but time at temperature: extended hold periods above 90 °C can increase color precursors, so transfer lines and day tanks are sized to limit residence time below 8 h. These are operational constraints observed in continuous polymerization units rather than product specifications, but they affect polymer quality more than the monomer certificate of analysis alone.
Nylon 6 chip from the integrated caprolactam line is differentiated by relative viscosity, extractables, and moisture. Extrusion grades commonly fall in the 2.4–2.8 relative viscosity range measured in 96% sulfuric acid under GB/T 12006.1 or ISO 307; high-viscosity film grades fall in the 3.2–3.6 range. Melt processing requires residual moisture below 0.08 wt%. Hot-air drying at 80 °C for 4–6 h or vacuum drying at 120 °C for 2 h is typical before cast film or injection molding. If chip moisture exceeds 0.10 wt%, production-scale failure modes include screw surging, bubble defects in cast film, and reduced molecular weight. Extractables and cyclic dimer content are controlled for film and food-contact grades, but compliance under EU Regulation 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1500 must be verified by migration testing on the specific grade, not inferred from polymer class.
Styrenic Block Copolymer Grade Architecture and Product Differentiation
The SBS, SIS, and SEBS families are separated by midblock chemistry, styrene mass fraction, diblock content, and coupling efficiency. YH-792 is a linear SBS with bound styrene near 40 wt%, used in high-hardness compounds, footwear soles, and adhesives. YH-796 is a lower-styrene SBS designed for asphalt modification, where low-temperature flexibility and bitumen swelling are more critical than Shore A hardness. SEBS grades YH-501, YH-502, and YH-503 are hydrogenated grades with a saturated ethylene/butylene midblock, intended for outdoor exposure, clear compounds, and higher-temperature service. SIS grade YH-1120 is used in hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives because the isoprene midblock lowers melt viscosity and improves low-energy substrate wet-out. Product differences are not limited to monomer ratios; the molecular architecture, diblock concentration, and residual unsaturation affect compounding behavior, oil absorption, and end-use mechanical properties.
| Product class | Key test property | Standard or method designation |
|---|---|---|
| SBS/SIS/SEBS | Tensile stress at break | GB/T 528 / ISO 37:2017 |
| SBS/SIS/SEBS | Shore A hardness | ISO 868:2003 |
| SBS/SIS/SEBS | Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| SIS hot-melt | Viscosity at 175 °C | ASTM D3236-15 |
| Caprolactam | Crystallizing point | GB/T 13254 |
| Nylon 6 chip | Relative viscosity | GB/T 12006.1 / ISO 307 |
Molecular architecture in the YH series is controlled by sequential anionic polymerization of styrene and butadiene, followed by coupling with a multifunctional terminator. Coupling efficiency determines the fraction of diblock and branched species, which is characterized by gel permeation chromatography. High diblock content reduces incorporation time in bitumen but can lower hot-storage stability; low diblock content and higher coupling efficiency require longer milling but give better phase separation resistance. Users should not compare SBS grades solely by total styrene content; pellet size distribution, oil absorption, and diblock fraction also determine processing behavior and compound morphology.
In polymer-modified asphalt, production-scale mills disperse SBS into bitumen at 170–180 °C with rotor-stator tip speeds of 18–22 m/s. A typical let-down uses 3.5–5.0 wt% SBS and a high-shear mixer. The dispersion endpoint is commonly defined by a dispersed polymer particle size below 50 µm under fluorescence microscopy. Storage-stable binders require tight diblock control; high diblock concentrations can create phase separation after 48 h at 163 °C in a hot-storage tank. Binder properties are verified with dynamic shear rheometer testing under ASTM D7175-15 for rutting factor and elastic recovery under ASTM D6084. If milling temperature falls below 165 °C, the polymer may not fully swell, producing coarse particles and reduced elastic recovery; above 190 °C, bitumen oxidation accelerates and can reduce ductility. These boundaries become more restrictive with low-styrene grades because the softer butadiene midblock swells faster and generates higher torque in the mill.
When Hydrogenated SBCs Replace Unsaturated SBS in Outdoor Applications
SEBS grades YH-501, YH-502, and YH-503 are selected when UV exposure, hot-air ageing, or clarity requirements preclude unsaturated midblock chemistry. The hydrogenation step removes most butadiene unsaturation and produces an ethylene/butylene midblock; the resulting material has higher melt viscosity, higher continuous service temperature, and narrower tackifier compatibility than SBS. Compounding uses twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 44:1 to 52:1 and barrel set-points from 190 °C to 230 °C; residence time should be below 120 s to limit gel formation. The compound is typically dry-blended with white oil before extrusion because aromatic process oils can depress the styrenic domain glass transition and reduce upper service temperature. Outdoor performance is evaluated by ISO 4892-2 or ASTM D4329; quantitative retention after 1,000 h is grade-specific and should be confirmed against current certificate-of-analysis data. In hot-melt adhesives, SEBS requires saturated tackifiers and is not interchangeable with SIS or SBS without reformulation of the tackifier package.
For SIS hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives, YH-1120 and related grades are processed in nitrogen-blanketed vertical mixers at 150–170 °C; melt viscosity is monitored by Brookfield viscometer at 175 °C under ASTM D3236-15. Slot-die coating lines typically require viscosity below 50,000 mPa·s at 175 °C; higher-viscosity lots are adjusted with naphthenic oil or low-molecular-weight tackifier. The isoprene midblock is more sensitive to thermal oxidation than the butadiene midblock, so direct-fired heating and extended hold periods above 170 °C are restricted. High-diblock SIS grades improve wet-out on low-energy surfaces such as polyethylene labels, while coupled grades with low diblock content provide higher cohesive strength in assembly tapes. The difference from SBS in adhesive use is viscoelastic balance: SIS generates lower modulus and higher tack at equivalent styrene content, but SBS offers better shear holding power for some permanent labeling applications.
Production-scale conversion lines show characteristic failure modes that define practical boundaries. In SBS compounding, feed-throat blockages occur when pellet surface temperature exceeds 40 °C in ambient storage; bags should be stored below 35 °C and protected from compaction. In SEBS extrusion, gel specks appear when melt temperature exceeds 250 °C at long residence time, so barrel profiles are set from 120 °C feed to 230 °C metering and vacuum devolatilization is applied at -0.08 MPa to remove residual oil volatiles. In nylon 6 processing, water content above 0.10 wt% causes hydrolysis of the amide linkage and lowers melt viscosity; vacuum drying should not exceed 120 °C for prolonged periods because oxidation of caprolactam residues can increase yellowness. These operational limits are equipment-specific and should be validated on the target line rather than transferred from other sites.
Regulatory documentation for export shipments typically requires REACH registration under EC 1907/2006 where applicable, RoHS screening under 2011/65/EU for electrical applications, and food-contact statements only for specific SEBS or nylon 6 grades after migration testing. The polymer class alone does not provide food-contact status. Users should obtain the grade-specific certificate of analysis and regulatory declaration from the supplier before qualification.
