Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a petrochemical producer in operation, commonly used in the petrochemical industry, where high safety and environmental compliance is required.
| HS Code | 993990 |
| Product Name | Polyethylene, polypropylene, synthetic rubber, and other petrochemical derivatives |
| Manufacturer | Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Brand | Sinopec Qilu |
| Product Category | Petrochemical |
| Country Of Origin | China |
| Main Raw Materials | Crude oil, naphtha, and related petroleum feedstocks |
| Appearance | Varies by product: pellets, powders, liquids, or sheets |
| Typical Applications | Plastics manufacturing, rubber products, films, fibers, and industrial chemicals |
| Packaging Types | Bags, drums, ISO tanks, and bulk hopper cars |
| Storage Conditions | Cool, dry, ventilated; protect from sunlight and moisture; avoid ignition sources |
| Safety Classification | Flammable or combustible materials; consult safety data sheet for handling requirements |
As an accredited Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packed in 25 kg net PP woven bags with PE inner liner, 40 bags per pallet, from Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical’s chemical into a 20′ FCL container, ensuring secure, compliant stowage for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. ships chemicals via bulk tankers, ISO tanks, and drums, ensuring compliance with international safety regulations. Products are transported by road, rail, and sea, with rigorous quality control and real-time logistics tracking to guarantee safe, timely delivery to global customers. |
| Storage | Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. operates extensive chemical storage facilities in Zibo, Shandong, including pressurized spherical tanks for LPG, floating-roof and fixed-roof tanks for liquid petrochemicals, and dedicated refrigerated storage for ethylene and propylene. The tank farm is integrated with pipeline, rail, and road loading systems to ensure safe, efficient handling of feedstocks, intermediates, and finished products. |
| Shelf Life | For Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical products, shelf life is typically 12 months when stored properly in sealed, dry, cool conditions. |
Sinopec Qilu SG-5 suspension polyvinyl chloride resin is specified under GB/T 5761-2018 as a general-purpose resin with a K-value of 66–68, apparent density of 0.48–0.55 g/cm³, and plasticizer absorption of 18–25 g/100 g. For PVC-U pressure pipe compounds conforming to ISO 1452-2:2009 and ASTM D1785-15e1, the starting formulation is 100 phr resin, 0.4–1.2 phr methyltin mercaptide stabilizer, 0.6–0.8 phr calcium stearate internal lubricant, 0.8–1.2 phr paraffin wax external lubricant, 1.0–2.5 phr acrylic processing aid, 3–5 phr precipitated calcium carbonate, and 1–2 phr rutile titanium dioxide. Processing on a 90 mm counter-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 30:1 is conducted at barrel zone temperatures of 165–185°C, die temperature of 190–200°C, and vacuum venting at −0.08 MPa to remove volatiles. Torque rheometer fusion time measured per ASTM D2538-18 should remain within 120–240 s at 175°C; on a 92 mm production line, fusion times outside this window reduce gelation uniformity and can lower hydrostatic design stress results under ISO 1167-1:2006 at 20°C and 12.5 MPa. Terminal product types include potable water mains, sewer and vent piping, chemical drainage conduits, and electrical conduit. Operational boundary: melt stock exceeding 210°C initiates autocatalytic dehydrochlorination, and when regrind exceeds 20 wt%, the stabilizer loading should be compensated upward to maintain a heat stability interval above 60 min at 200°C when tested by the conductometric method of ISO 182-3.
How Do Impact Modifier Level and Filler Loading Shift Profile Extrusion Gelation?
For a lead-free calcium-zinc stabilised window profile compound using the SG-5 resin, the starting addition ratio is 100 phr resin, 3.5–4.5 phr calcium-zinc stabilizer, 6–8 phr chlorinated polyethylene impact modifier, 5–8 phr coated calcium carbonate, 4–6 phr rutile titanium dioxide, and 0.3–0.5 phr oxidized polyethylene wax. Compliance testing follows EN 12608-1:2016 for unplasticized PVC profiles and ASTM D4726-22 for exterior plastic profiles, with Charpy notched impact evaluated by ISO 179-1/1eA and colour retention assessed by ISO 105-A02 after xenon-arc exposure per ISO 4892-2. Extrusion on counter-rotating twin-screw equipment with L/D 22–25 and screw diameters from 55–80 mm uses barrel temperatures of 150–180°C, die temperatures of 185–195°C, and vacuum calibration fill pressure of −0.06 to −0.08 MPa. A documented full-scale failure mode is low-frequency melt surging when dry blend bulk density falls below 0.48 g/cm³, reducing throughput by 8–15% and producing dimensional tolerance deviation along the sash leg. Increasing calcium carbonate above 8 phr can lower Charpy notched impact below the 40 kJ/m² threshold commonly needed under EN 12608-1:2016, while raising chlorinated polyethylene above 8 phr increases melt viscosity and screw torque without equivalent impact improvement. Terminal product types include casement window frames, sliding window sash profiles, door reinforcement profiles, and auxiliary mullion profiles.
Flexible Medical Tube Compounds and Plasticizer Migration Boundaries
Medical-grade flexible PVC compounds based on SG-5 resin are dry-blended at 100 phr with 30–60 phr trioctyl trimellitate or di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, 3–5 phr epoxidized soybean oil as secondary stabilizer, 1.0–2.0 phr calcium-zinc stabilizer, and 0.1–0.3 phr hindered phenol antioxidant. Biological safety assessment references ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity and USP Class VI extraction tests, while blood bag film may be evaluated under ISO 15747:2010; food-contact adjacent applications require overall migration below 10 mg/dm² under EU Regulation 10/2011. Compounding on a 75 mm co-rotating twin-screw extruder at 140–165°C, followed by pelletizing and single-screw crosshead extrusion at 150–175°C, yields tubing with outer diameter control of ±0.05 mm through laser gauging. For blood bag film, calendering or film blowing is followed by high-frequency welding at 27.12 MHz with die sealing temperatures of 120–150°C. The plasticizer loading boundary is product-specific: migration into lipid media tested by ISO 10993-12 may force substitution of DEHP with TOTM for paediatric applications. Terminal products include intravenous infusion tubing, blood storage bags, respiratory tubing, and enteral feeding sets.
| TOTM loading (phr) | Shore A hardness (ASTM D2240-15) | Tensile strength (ISO 527-2:2012) | Elongation at break (ISO 527-2:2012) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 85 ± 2 | 16.0 MPa | 280% |
| 45 | 74 ± 2 | 13.5 MPa | 330% |
| 60 | 63 ± 2 | 10.5 MPa | 380% |
Across building-wire insulation compounds, SG-5 PVC resin is formulated at 100 phr with 20–35 phr DINP or DIDP primary plasticizer, 4–6 phr calcium-zinc stabilizer, 10–15 phr calcined clay, 1.5–3.0 phr antimony trioxide where flame resistance is specified, and 0.5–1.0 phr stearic acid lubricant. Standards governing such insulation include IEC 60227-1:2024, BS EN 50363-3:2005, and UL 62:2023 for flexible cords, with insulation volume resistivity tested by ASTM D257-14 and cold impact resistance assessed under UL 2556. The compound is pelletized on a 65 mm twin-screw extruder at 150–175°C, then applied to copper conductors preheated to 80–120°C through a single-screw crosshead extruder with barrel temperatures of 145–175°C, head pressure of 20–35 MPa, and hot-water cooling. Failure modes documented on high-speed wiring lines include cone-hood drips and teardrop formation when external lubricant exceeds 1.0 phr, and plate-out when stabilizer dispersion is insufficient due to low-shear mixing. Terminal products are building wire insulation, appliance wiring harnesses, and jacketing for low-voltage power cables. The compound should not be processed above 190°C or combined with amine-containing lubricants that accelerate dehydrochlorination.
When Calendered Sheet Gauge Exceeds 0.8 mm, Nip Load and Roll Temperature Controls Define Surface Quality
For calendered rigid and semi-rigid sheet based on SG-5, the dry blend starts at 100 phr resin with 5–20 phr DOP or DINP, 1.5–2.5 phr methyltin stabilizer, 1.0–3.0 phr acrylic processing aid, 0.5–1.0 phr internal lubricant, and 0.3–0.8 phr external lubricant. Food-contact sheet tested under EU Regulation 10/2011 requires overall migration below 10 mg/dm², while toy applications may require lead release below 0.5 mg/kg under EN 71-3:2019. Compounding occurs in a 150 L Banbury batch mixer with drop temperature of 150–170°C, followed by a two-roll mill homogenizer and a four-roll inverted-L calender with roll temperatures of 150–180°C and nip pressures set to maintain a melt bank diameter of 15–25 mm. When sheet gauge exceeds 0.8 mm, insufficient nip load produces trapped air and matte surface defects; excessive nip load on a 1.2 m roll face causes edge thickening and calender barrel deflection. Terminal products are credit-card stock, stationery overlay film, packaging film, and decorative laminates. Process limitation: residual moisture above 0.30% from open storage at relative humidity above 70% creates microblisters, so pre-drying at 70–80°C for 1–2 h is required before calendering.
Injection Moulded Fitting Flow Paths and Gate Freeze Criteria for Socket-Weld PVC-U Components
Rigid injection moulded fittings prepared from SG-5 are typically formulated at 100 phr resin, 1.0–1.8 phr methyltin mercaptide stabilizer, 2.0–3.5 phr acrylic processing aid, 0.8–1.2 phr calcium stearate internal lubricant, 0.4–0.8 phr paraffin wax external lubricant, and 1–2 phr titanium dioxide. Conformity is assessed against ISO 1452-3:2009 for PVC-U fittings, ASTM D2466-17 for socket-type PVC fittings, and ASTM D2467-20 for threaded Schedule 80 fittings. On a 350-ton hydraulic injection moulding machine with a L/D 20:1 general-purpose screw, barrel temperatures are 165–185°C, nozzle temperature is 185–195°C, mould temperature is 20–40°C, and injection pressure is 80–120 MPa. Gate freeze time is calculated from part wall thickness squared divided by thermal diffusivity; early screw retraction before gate freeze on a 4 mm wall tee causes sink marks and voids near the intersection, while excessive hold pressure above 100 MPa can overpack and raise part weight by 2–4%. Terminal products include socket elbows, tees, unions, flanges, and valve bodies. Processing boundary: regrind levels above 25 wt% shift melt viscosity and should be compensated by reducing external wax by 0.1–0.2 phr.
Competitive Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Co., Ltd. operates an integrated naphtha cracking and downstream conversion complex in Zibo, Shandong Province, with production organized around C2, C3, and C4 value chains. The company supplies suspension polyvinyl chloride (PVC) resins, high-density polyethylene (HDPE), linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE), low-density polyethylene (LDPE), solution-polymerized polybutadiene rubber (BR), emulsion and solution styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR), and C4-derived chemical intermediates. Product designations are assigned for specific application segments: PVC resins are commonly supplied as SG-3, SG-5, SG-7, and SG-8 models under GB/T 5761-2018, while polyethylene grades are differentiated by melt flow rate and density class rather than a single model code. Shipments are made as powder, pellet, or bale with certificate-of-analysis documentation tied to polymerization line and production lot. Published data for exact model-level performance is limited to producer technical datasheets and type-test certificates.
The integrated ethylene supply at the site reduces monomer transport exposure and allows recycled monomer streams to be routed back into the polymerization units. This is a difference from non-integrated polymer producers that purchase vinyl chloride monomer, ethylene, or butadiene on the merchant market. In lot release terms, integration alone does not guarantee lower gel count or better color, but it can reduce batch-to-batch monomer variability and provides lot traceability back to the steam cracker. The process is operated under the Sinopec quality management system with test methods listed on each certificate of analysis.
What Differentiates Ethylene-Integrated Suspension PVC from Carbide-Based Resin?
The Qilu PVC route begins with ethylene-based vinyl chloride monomer, whereas a substantial share of Chinese suspension PVC is produced from acetylene generated through calcium carbide hydrolysis. Ethylene-based VCM generally delivers resin with lower total ash and lower residual carbide-derived impurities, but the practical effect depends on the specific stabilization and filtration steps. Under GB/T 5761-2018, prime suspension PVC is commonly described by apparent density 0.45–0.55 g/cm³, volatile matter ≤0.30%, and K-value 66–68 for SG-5 grades. Plasticizer absorption for SG-5 is typically 20–26 g DOP/100 g resin, while SG-3 grades intended for high-impact products may trend lower because of higher molecular weight and higher gelation temperatures.
Processing of suspension PVC on counter-rotating twin-screw extruders is usually run with screw speed 20–40 min⁻¹ and barrel temperatures 170–195°C. The feed zone is held lower to prevent premature gelation before the vent; compression zones are set to complete gelation before the die. Processing above 210°C without sufficient organotin, calcium-zinc, or lead-based stabilizer coverage can cause rapid dehydrochlorination and color shift within 3–5 min at the die. For cable insulation compounds, plasticizer loading of 40–60 phr dioctyl phthalate, diisononyl phthalate, or trimellitate is used, and the dry blend is sieved through 0.125 mm mesh before plastication to remove undispersed resin agglomerates.
Compared with imported Northeast Asian suspension PVC, Qilu resin may differ in fish-eye count, particle size distribution, and plasticizer absorption. These properties affect extrusion speed, screen pack buildup, and gloss. Purchasers should not substitute a different K-value grade without adjusting stabilizer level and processing temperatures. A change of 5 K-value units can shift fusion time and melt viscosity enough to require re-establishment of torque and haul-off conditions on the intended twin-screw line.
Foamed PVC profiles require a resin with low fish-eye count and consistent K-value because the foam structure is sensitive to fusion rate. A melt temperature window of 165–185°C is typical for rigid PVC foam extrusion, with the decomposing blowing agent and stabilizer package set so that gas release matches melt seal. Overfeeding the screw by 5–10% may be required to maintain head pressure. Qilu resin of the SG-7 or SG-8 class may be used in thin-wall foam profiles; these grades have lower K-value and lower gelation temperature than SG-5, permitting higher output but requiring stricter temperature control to avoid early decomposition.
For polyethylene, HDPE and LLDPE grades are characterized by density under ISO 1183-1:2019 and melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022. HDPE blow molding grades may specify melt flow rate 0.25–0.45 g/10 min at 190°C/2.16 kg and density 0.953–0.957 g/cm³; film-grade LLDPE may use octene or butene comonomer, with density 0.916–0.924 g/cm³ and melt flow rate 0.8–1.2 g/10 min. These are broad grade envelopes, not lot acceptance limits. Differences from other polyethylene producers often arise from molecular weight distribution, comonomer distribution, catalyst residue, and pellet shape. A narrow molecular weight distribution with low gel count is preferred for high-speed film lines operating above 150 m/min; a broader distribution can improve blow molding parison sag and reduce melt fracture at high shear rates.
On blown film lines, LLDPE bubble stability depends on die gap 1.8–2.5 mm, blow-up ratio 2.0–3.0, and frost line height 200–400 mm. At winder speeds above 150 m/min, gel counts above 100 per m² may increase web break frequency. In blow molding, melt temperature is usually kept between 190°C and 230°C; a low melt flow rate grade may require higher barrel temperature but raises the risk of resin degradation at the die if residence time exceeds 10 min. These are process interactions observed on production-scale lines, not fixed recommendations for every grade.
Injection molding grades are selected for environmental stress crack resistance, impact strength, and warpage. High-density injection grades may be specified with melt flow rate 5–10 g/10 min at 190°C/2.16 kg and density 0.950–0.955 g/cm³. These grades process on standard reciprocating-screw injection machines with clamp force from 500 to 2500 kN, barrel temperatures 200–240°C, and mold temperatures 20–60°C. Differences from competing products in this segment are usually observed in low-temperature impact failure mode and warpage direction; the user should compare notched Izod impact data under ISO 180:2023 across the same mold geometry.
Polyethylene Pressure Pipe Qualification Data and Extrusion Boundaries
HDPE pressure pipe grades require hydrostatic design basis testing under ISO 9080:2012 and GB/T 18252-2020. A PE 100 classification is not a batch release test; it is an extrapolated minimum required strength of 10.0 MPa at 20°C for 50 years. Qilu HDPE pipe resins supplied into this segment should be qualified by the producer’s type-test certificate and by lot-level melt flow rate, density, and carbon black dispersion. Pipe extrusion commonly uses single-screw grooved-feed extruders with screw diameter 60–120 mm, length-to-diameter ratio 30:1–36:1, and barrel temperatures 190–230°C. Die head zones are held at 200–220°C to control sag in large-diameter pipe. Melt temperature above 240°C should be avoided because oxidative degradation can reduce slow crack growth resistance, even when short-term melt flow rate remains unchanged.
Differences from PVC-U pressure pipe include lower notch sensitivity at low temperature but higher thermal expansion; installation requires expansion loops or anchors. Compared with ductile iron, HDPE is less suited to continuous aboveground exposure unless the grade contains 2.0–2.5 mass% carbon black or a UV stabilizer package accepted for the application. Users should conduct oxidative induction time testing under ISO 11357-6:2018 at 210°C with oxygen and compare values with the pipeline operator’s minimum. Published data for specific Qilu resin performance in chlorinated water at elevated temperatures is limited; long-term qualification testing on the intended pipe line is required.
Differences between Qilu Ziegler-Natta LLDPE and metallocene LLDPE from other suppliers are primarily in comonomer distribution. Metallocene grades typically offer narrower composition distribution, which improves dart impact and clarity, while Ziegler-Natta grades may provide better bubble stability and lower extrusion pressure. The user should not assume that a density and melt flow rate match is sufficient for film conversion; drawdown, seal initiation temperature, and hexane extractables also depend on catalyst chemistry and comonomer type.
When Polybutadiene Rubber Is Used in Tire Tread and High-Impact Polystyrene Modification
Polybutadiene rubber from Qilu is used in tire tread and sidewall compounds, high-impact polystyrene modification, conveyor belts, and footwear. High-cis polybutadiene grades commonly specify cis-1,4 content ≥96%, Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100°C between 40 and 70, and gel content below 0.5 mass% under ISO 2476:2014. In tire tread formulations, BR is blended with natural rubber and SBR in internal mixers with fill factor 0.70–0.75. The BR component reduces heat buildup and improves abrasion resistance, but content above 30 phr can lower green tack and tear strength. Mixing with silica-filled compounds should keep dump temperature below 160°C to control silanization and avoid premature scorch. For high-impact polystyrene modification, rubber is dissolved in styrene before thermal or graft polymerization; rubber content is typically 5–10 mass%, and solution viscosity must remain within recirculation loop limits to avoid pump cavitation.
Styrene-butadiene rubber grades are specified under ISO 2322:2014 with bound styrene commonly 22–25 mass% and Mooney viscosity controlled for the downstream mixer. In molded rubber goods, lower Mooney grades in the 40–50 range improve flow into complex cavities, while higher Mooney grades provide better tensile properties but require higher mixing energy. A change of 5 units in Mooney viscosity can affect dump temperature in an internal mixer by 3–5°C; therefore, the mixing procedure should be re-established when the grade changes, even if the polymer is from the same producer. Emulsion SBR and solution SBR differ in molecular architecture and formulation response. Emulsion SBR generally contains residual fatty acid and rosin soaps, which can affect cure rate; solution SBR offers lower vinyl or higher vinyl content depending on catalyst modification. For solution SBR, the datasheet should be evaluated for vinyl content, coupling ratio, and oil extension before compounding.
Chemical intermediates from the same C4 stream include methyl tert-butyl ether and raffinate fractions. Methyl tert-butyl ether for gasoline blending is specified by purity, methanol content, and distillation range; typical oxygenate blending purity is ≥98.0 mass% with methanol <1.0 mass%. Raffinate streams are separated for butene-1 recovery and alkylation feed; butene-1 comonomer quality affects LLDPE density control, film clarity, and extractables. The raffinate stream is often consumed within the Sinopec pipeline system rather than sold as a standard product, so published composition data is limited.
Lot release data alone does not qualify a polymer for pressure pipe service
The table below summarizes the primary specification references that are applied to Qilu product families during downstream qualification. Lot release data must be read alongside type-test certificates and application-specific long-term tests.
| Product family | Primary specification references | Critical grade-differentiating parameter | Common downstream use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension PVC | GB/T 5761-2018, GB/T 3402-2019 | K-value, apparent density, plasticizer absorption, fish-eye count | Rigid pipe, profiles, cable insulation |
| High-density polyethylene | ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 1183-1:2019, ISO 4427-1:2019 | Melt flow rate, density, hydrostatic design basis, carbon black dispersion | Pressure pipe, blow molded containers, film |
| Polybutadiene rubber | ISO 2476:2014, ISO 289-1:2018 | Mooney viscosity, cis-1,4 content, gel content | Tire tread compounds, high-impact polystyrene modification, conveyor belts |
| Styrene-butadiene rubber | ISO 2322:2014, ISO 289-1:2018 | Bound styrene, vinyl content, Mooney viscosity | Tire tread, molded rubber goods, adhesives |
For all shipment types, the user must confirm the certificate of analysis against the intended process. A PVC dry blend that processes acceptably on a twin-screw line may fail on a single-screw line because of lower shear heating and gelation. A polyethylene film grade with melt flow rate 0.8–1.2 g/10 min may not provide enough melt strength for blow molding. A polybutadiene rubber grade with high cis-1,4 content may cold flow during storage in hot climates if stacking and temperature limits are ignored. These operational limits are product-specific and must be checked against the producer’s technical datasheet, not inferred from the producer name or site integration. Where published data for a specific model designation is limited, qualification trials on the intended production line are required.
