Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a petrochemical material in bulk liquid form, commonly used in the petrochemical industry, where strict purity specifications are required.
| HS Code | 177493 |
| Product Name | No. 3 Jet Fuel |
| Manufacturer | Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Product Type | Aviation kerosene / turbine fuel |
| Appearance | Clear, transparent liquid |
| Color | Colorless to light yellow |
| Density At 20 Degc Kg M3 | 775-830 |
| Closed Cup Flash Point Degc | >=38 |
| Freezing Point Degc | <=-47 |
| Kinematic Viscosity At Minus 20 Degc Mm2 S | <=8.0 |
| Net Calorific Value Mj Kg | >=42.8 |
| Total Sulfur Content Percent | <=0.2 |
| Smoke Point Mm | >=25 |
| Distillation Final Boiling Point Degc | <=300 |
As an accredited Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | 25 kg net in woven polypropylene bags with inner liner, palletized and shrink-wrapped, labeled with product details and hazard information. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading a 20-foot FCL of chemicals from Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical, ensuring safe handling, proper securing, and compliant container loading. |
| Shipping | Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. ships chemicals via dedicated tank trucks, ISO tanks, drums, or bulk vessels, depending on product and destination. All shipments follow strict safety protocols, with proper labeling, documentation, and hazard compliance to ensure secure, efficient delivery across domestic and international markets. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed and clearly labeled. Avoid contact with incompatible substances, such as oxidizers and acids. Use explosion-proof equipment where required. Ensure secondary containment, proper fire-fighting provisions, and adherence to Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical’s safety data sheet and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months from manufacture date when stored unopened under recommended conditions by Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao. |
Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. high-cis polybutadiene rubber grade BR9000 is introduced into natural-rubber-dominated tyre tread and sidewall compounds at 20 to 40 phr, where the cis-1,4 content above 96% lowers compound glass transition to approximately −100°C and improves DIN abrasion loss and heat build-up compared with equivalent solution-SBR-rich systems. The material is supplied with a Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100°C of 44 to 48 MU as measured under ASTM D1646, and the rheological consistency across production lots reduces accelerator adjustment after grade changes. In a two-stage internal mixing cycle, the first-stage NR/BR masterbatch is discharged from a four-wing rotor internal mixer at 150 to 165°C after split carbon black addition; the second stage is cooled to below 105°C before sulphur and sulphenamide accelerator are added to prevent scorch. The principal processing conflict is viscoelastic rather than thermal: high-cis BR9000 has lower green strength than NR and accepts carbon black more slowly, so simultaneous oil and filler addition produces black-rich NR domains that appear as higher tensile strength scatter and reduced elongation at break in cured sheets tested according to ISO 37:2017, Type 2 dumb-bell. To limit this, BR is premasticated with zinc oxide and stearic acid for 45 to 60 s before filler loading, and carbon black is divided into two equal additions.
| Formulation | NR/BR ratio | Carbon black N234 | TDAE oil | Tensile strength ISO 37:2017 | Elongation at break | DIN ISO 4649 abrasion loss | tan δ at 60°C ISO 4664-1 | Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100°C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | 80/20 | 50 phr | 5 phr | 24.8 MPa | 510 % | 110 mm³ | 0.120 | 56 MU |
| T2 | 70/30 | 52 phr | 6 phr | 23.0 MPa | 490 % | 98 mm³ | 0.105 | 54 MU |
| T3 | 60/40 | 55 phr | 8 phr | 21.5 MPa | 470 % | 90 mm³ | 0.095 | 51 MU |
Extrusion of BR9000-bearing sidewall profiles uses a cold-feed pin-barrel extruder with die head temperature 95 to 105°C and screw speed controlled to maintain head pressure below 12 MPa. The lower die swell of BR compared with NR reduces profile dimensional growth but increases sensitivity to screw temperature override when the cold-feed zone is run above 65°C. In heavy commercial tyre sidewall jackets, raising BR9000 above 45 phr dilutes the strain-crystallizing NR matrix and is associated with a measurable increase in trouser tear propagation under ASTM D624; the practical ceiling for sidewall jacket compounds is therefore set at 40 phr. Vulcanization kinetic traces from a rotorless curemeter under ASTM D6204-19a show that BR9000 extends t90 by 12 to 20 s at 150°C relative to NR gum stock, requiring sulphenamide accelerator adjustment of 0.05 to 0.1 phr when BR loading increases from 20 to 40 phr. For EU tyre label compliance, the tan δ at 60°C recorded under ISO 4664-1 supports rolling resistance classification under Regulation (EU) 2020/740, while extender oils used in the compound must satisfy the PAH limits in REACH Annex XVII entry 50.
What Restricts Scorch Time When Zinc Diacrylate Loading Exceeds 30 phr in BR Cores?
Solid golf ball core production uses BR9000 as the continuous polymer phase because its high resilience and low glass transition support high coefficient of restitution after peroxide coagent crosslinking. A production-scale core formula typically contains 100 phr BR9000, zinc diacrylate at 20 to 30 phr, zinc oxide at 5 to 10 phr, dicumyl peroxide at 0.5 to 1.5 phr, and barium sulphate to bring core density to 1.12 to 1.16 g/cm³. The mix is performed on a two-roll mill with front roll temperature set at 55 to 60°C, because higher roll temperature causes zinc diacrylate to bridge into coarse agglomerates that survive the subsequent compression cure and reduce core roundness. Compression curing in multi-cavity moulds is carried out at 150 to 170°C for 15 to 25 min, while Shore D hardness is measured on the cured core according to ASTM D2240-15 and increases from approximately 35 at 15 phr zinc diacrylate to above 55 at 30 phr zinc diacrylate. The limiting production variable is scorch safety: curemeter testing under ASTM D6204-19a shows that t5 at 140°C shortens from approximately 6 to below 3 min as zinc diacrylate loading moves from 20 to 35 phr, a result of the exothermic coagent reaction and residual moisture on zinc oxide. Production-scale failures are therefore associated with BR bale storage at relative humidity above 60%; the remedy is pre-drying of zinc diacrylate and zinc oxide at 105°C for 2 h and isolating the BR bales under dry-air purge for 24 h before milling. Final ball cores must support USGA and R&A compliance for the finished ball: mass no greater than 45.93 g and diameter no less than 42.67 mm, and the core diameter is typically set between 38.1 and 39.5 mm to accommodate the mantle and cover layers.
When High-cis BR Replaces Medium-cis Grades in the Rubber Phase of High Impact Polystyrene
When BR9000 is used as the rubber phase in high impact polystyrene, the bale rubber is dissolved in styrene monomer at 5 to 12 wt% before thermal or peroxide polymerization. The high-cis linear microstructure is not the conventional low-solution-viscosity HIPS rubber grade; direct replacement therefore requires re-establishing the pre-polymerization solution viscosity and shear impulse rather than transferring the medium-cis operating parameters unchanged. In a continuous mass polymerization line, the rubber-styrene solution is fed to a CSTR pre-polymerizer at 115 to 135°C, where phase inversion occurs at 10% to 25% monomer conversion and sets rubber particle size in the range 0.8 to 5.0 µm. The main reactor agitation is adjusted between 60 and 90 rpm to maintain particle morphology before devolatilization. Final melt flow rate is measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 200°C/5 kg and controlled by mineral oil and chain transfer agent. Notched Izod impact resistance under ASTM D256-10 improves with rubber level but plateaus when the rubber phase is under-swelled by entrained polystyrene at the phase inversion boundary; swelling index and gel content must be re-characterized by solvent separation because published data for this specific high-cis configuration is limited. Residual styrene monomer in the finished HIPS is routinely controlled below 500 mg/kg by gas chromatography and must also satisfy food-contact migration limits under Commission Regulation (EU) 10/2011 when the moulded part is intended for food packaging.
Polymerization equipment limitations dominate the replacement exercise. The rubber dissolver is operated at 20 to 30°C with recirculation for 6 to 10 h; residual gel defects in the dissolver discharge are monitored by filtering through a 100 µm screen. Moisture in the BR bale above 0.05 wt% produces micro-voids in injection-moulded HIPS plaques because the flash devolatilizer cannot remove water as efficiently as styrene. Final moulded articles include refrigerator interior panels, appliance housings and packaging tubs where Vicat softening temperature measured under ISO 306 is maintained above 95°C through polystyrene matrix molecular weight control.
Conveyor belt cover compounds for abrasive mineral handling use NR/BR backbone with BR9000 at 25 to 40 phr to lower crack growth rate in dynamic flexure and improve DIN abrasion loss. In a two-stage internal mixing cycle, the first stage combines NR, BR9000, carbon black N220 at 45 to 55 phr, plasticizer oil at 5 to 8 phr, zinc oxide and stearic acid, and is discharged at 150 to 160°C; the second stage adds sulphur at 1.5 to 2.5 phr and a sulphenamide/TMTD mixed acceleration system below 105°C. The accelerated compound is calendered into 6 to 10 mm cover sheets at 70 to 80°C and vulcanized in a multi-daylight press at 140 to 150°C for 25 to 40 min. The critical service limit is dilution of strain-crystallizing NR: above 45 phr BR9000, edge tearing of the belt cover under trouser tear testing in ISO 34-1 increases sharply, and the DIN ISO 4649 abrasion improvement plateaus. Dynamic mechanical testing under ISO 4664-1 shows that BR reduces tan δ at 60°C, which lowers heat generation in long overland conveyors, but the compound requires additional tackifier at BR levels above 30 phr to maintain adhesion to RFL-dipped nylon/polyester carcass fabric. Conveyor belt covers for EU industrial applications are tested according to ISO 14890:2013 for safety categories as applicable, and the selected plasticizers and accelerators must comply with REACH registration and restriction requirements under Regulation (EC) 1907/2006.
Expanded Sole Cure Kinetics and Blowing Agent Decomposition Windows
In sulphur-cured microcellular sole compounds, high-cis BR9000 is included at 20 to 40 phr with SBR and NR to reduce flex crack growth and increase outsole resilience, while the SBR and NR fractions retain green strength for injection moulding. The blowing agent azodicarbonamide is added at 2 to 5 phr with cellular activator in the second stage of the mix below 95°C. Injection moulding requires barrel temperatures of 70 to 90°C and a mould temperature of 150 to 160°C, where the adiabatic temperature rise of the BR phase is lower than NR but the viscosity reduction can produce jet marks if the BR level exceeds 40 phr. The cure curve and gas release curve are aligned through curemeter testing under ASTM D6204-19a: the t90 at 155°C is designed to fall between 2 and 4 min, while the azodicarbonamide decomposition onset occurs at approximately 145°C. If the blowing agent decomposes before the sulphur network reaches gelling, cell coalescence occurs and produces visible voids at the sole perimeter. Final density is controlled between 0.75 and 0.90 g/cm³ by varying the blowing agent level and holding pressure; hardness tested by ASTM D2240-15 is typically Shore A 45 to 60. Footwear outsoles for export to the EU must satisfy REACH Annex XVII restrictions on restricted substances where applicable, and mechanical flexing is assessed under ISO 17707:2005; BR9000 at up to 40 phr increases the number of flex cycles before visible crack initiation under this standard.
Competitive Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Sinopec Shanghai Gaoqiao Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a wholly owned subsidiary of China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (Sinopec) operating an integrated naphtha-fed petrochemical complex in Pudong, Shanghai. The product line distributed under the Shanghai Gaoqiao name spans high-cis polybutadiene rubber grade BR9000, styrenic polymers including acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene and general-purpose polystyrene, polyolefin extrusion and injection grades, and chemical intermediates such as phenol, acetone, bisphenol A, and polyether polyols. The product line differs from other Sinopec subsidiary portfolios and from imported merchant product lines principally through backward integration into steam-cracker C4 streams, captive butadiene extraction, and nickel-catalyzed solution polymerization for BR9000 rather than cobalt- or neodymium-catalyzed systems used elsewhere. This integration permits direct control of monomer purity, catalyst residue, and molecular weight distribution, which are the primary variables affecting downstream compound viscosity and vulcanization kinetics.
What Distinguishes Nickel-Catalyzed BR9000 from Rare-Earth and Cobalt Polybutadiene?
BR9000 is a high-cis polybutadiene rubber produced by solution polymerization on a nickel-based Ziegler-Natta catalyst. The cis-1,4 content is typically 96–98 % when measured by infrared spectroscopy according to GB/T 8659-2018. Neodymium-catalyzed high-cis BR grades are commonly specified at 98–99 %, while cobalt-catalyzed grades occupy a similar 96–98 % band but differ in gel content and branching. The critical differentiation is therefore not total cis content alone but molecular architecture. Nickel-catalyzed BR9000 exhibits a broader molecular weight distribution and a more branched chain population than rare-earth BR, which is predominantly linear and narrowly distributed. This structural difference has measurable consequences in mixing and extrusion. On a 40 L intermeshing internal mixer, BR9000 compounds tend to band earlier on a two-roll mill and display lower elastic memory than rare-earth BR compounds at equivalent Mooney viscosity. Conversely, rare-earth BR compounds have lower tan δ at 60 °C and lower heat build-up in repeated dynamic loading, making them preferred for low rolling resistance tread compounds. BR9000 is therefore selected when processing ease, green strength, and abrasion resistance are weighted more heavily than fatigue resistance or low hysteresis.
The difference also affects storage stability. BR9000 bales display lower cold flow than rare-earth BR with similar nominal Mooney viscosity because of the branched architecture. Nonetheless, warehouse stacking above 40 °C can result in bale deformation unless pallet height is limited to three layers. In tire tread and sidewall formulations, cobalt-catalyzed BR is partially replaced with BR9000 at 10–20 phr to raise abrasion resistance while retaining tear strength. In low rolling resistance tread compounds, the substitution is less favorable because the compound tan δ at 60 °C remains higher than that of a comparable rare-earth BR formulation at equal hardness. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but the trend is consistent with the lower linearity and broader molecular weight distribution of nickel-catalyzed polybutadiene.
The standard tire-grade specification for BR9000 is assessed under Chinese national test methods with ISO analogues. Representative release limits are volatile matter not more than 0.75 % by GB/T 6737-1997, ash not more than 0.3 % by GB/T 4498-1997, and Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100 °C in the range 44 ± 4 by GB/T 1232.1-2016. The cured sheet tensile strength, stress at 300 % elongation, elongation at break, and Mooney scorch are evaluated in a sulfur-accelerated formulation under ISO 2476:2016. Product outside these limits is not released under the BR9000 designation. In injection-molded and calendered rubber goods, BR9000 is blended with natural rubber or styrene-butadiene rubber at 20–50 phr in mechanical goods and at 10–30 phr in tire sidewalls to reduce compound viscosity and improve low-temperature flexibility. High-shear dispersion of carbon black is typically performed on a two-roll mill with a nip gap below 0.5 mm and a roll temperature below 70 °C to prevent banding defects caused by cold flow.
| Property | Test method | Typical release range |
|---|---|---|
| Volatile matter | GB/T 6737-1997 | ≤ 0.75 % |
| Ash | GB/T 4498-1997 | ≤ 0.3 % |
| Mooney viscosity ML(1+4)100 °C | GB/T 1232.1-2016 | 44 ± 4 |
| Stress at 300 % elongation, cured 35 min | ISO 2476:2016 | 8.0–12.0 MPa |
| Tensile strength, cured 35 min | ISO 2476:2016 | ≥ 15.0 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 2476:2016 | ≥ 400 % |
The table values are contract release targets and do not cover all specialty rubber grades produced at Shanghai Gaoqiao. For extruded profiles and hoses, processors often add 2–5 phr of a medium-cis polybutadiene or 0.5–1.0 phr sulfur to modify green strength without disturbing the sulfur cure plateau. Use of BR9000 in hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives is technically possible but limited by the absence of low gel variants in the standard tire-grade specification; customers requiring gel levels below 0.1 % must request a dedicated low-gel product from the manufacturer because the standard BR9000 release test does not guarantee this limit.
For high-hardness technical rubber goods, BR9000 is typically compounded with 30–70 phr of N220 or N330 carbon black and 3–6 phr of zinc oxide. The high cis content promotes strain-induced crystallization, which raises tensile strength and cut-growth resistance. However, strain-induced crystallization also produces a marked reduction in tack after storage for more than 24 h at room temperature; milled sheets that are not covered with polyethylene film develop surface bloom and must be refreshed with 0.2–0.5 phr of tackifier before calendering.
When Polyolefin and Styrenic Grades Enter Sheet, Film, and Injection Lines
High-density polyethylene grades in the Shanghai Gaoqiao polyolefin portfolio cover density from 0.945 g/cm³ to 0.965 g/cm³ and melt mass-flow rate from 0.1 g/10 min to 50 g/10 min when measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190 °C / 2.16 kg. Narrow-molecular-weight injection grades with melt flow rate above 20 g/10 min require barrel temperatures in the 180–220 °C range to prevent molecular degradation and gate whitening. In accumulator-head blow molding, high-melt-strength grades benefit from parison pre-blow delay below 0.8 s and die temperature no more than 10 °C above the melt temperature to control fold defects. For cast film, linear low-density polyethylene grades are coextruded with low-density polyethylene to stabilize bubble geometry at line speeds above 150 m/min; published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resins in the portfolio are differentiated from imported ABS by lower residual acrylonitrile and styrene monomer concentrations in certain food-contact grades, but this must be verified against China GB 4806.6-2016 and EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for each specific grade. Injection-molding grades typically exhibit melt volume-flow rate between 10 and 30 cm³/10 min at 220 °C / 10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 and notched Izod impact strength above 20 kJ/m² at 23 °C according to ISO 180:2023. Converters should pre-dry ABS at 80 °C for 2–4 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 % because residual moisture produces splay and surface defects in thin-wall moldings. On a 1,800 kN toggle press, medium-flow ABS grades are typically processed at melt temperature 210 °C and mold temperature 35 °C; screw rotation above 120 min⁻¹ can produce short shots from adiabatic shear heating and early plastication. The molding window is restored by reducing backpressure to 3 MPa and increasing decompression distance to 4 mm.
Polypropylene impact copolymers in the Shanghai Gaoqiao range are used for automotive interior and battery case applications. Melt flow rates range from 2 to 60 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230 °C / 2.16 kg, and the high-flow grades are processed on 1,200–2,500 kN clamping force injection machines with melt temperatures between 200 °C and 240 °C. The principal boundary is oxidation degradation at high-temperature processing; addition of 0.1–0.3 wt% antioxidant masterbatch is required when regrind content exceeds 30 %.
Chemical intermediate grades in the Shanghai Gaoqiao line include phenol, acetone, and bisphenol A. Bisphenol A intended for polycarbonate synthesis is controlled for iron content, color, and organic impurities. Spot validation uses color measurement according to ASTM D1209-17 and spectrophotometric purity by ASTM E1247-12, but published data for this specific configuration is limited. The phenol/acetone chain offers a different impurity profile from imported cumene-based product because of integrated feedstock handling and residual catalyst separation; users should confirm suitability for epichlorohydrin synthesis by pilot batch testing.
Compliance Documentation Is Organized by Product Group and Test Designation
The product line is supported by a compliance matrix that converts market access requirements into standardized test methods. The table below summarizes the primary regulatory instruments referenced for the principal product groups. Absence of a regulation from the table does not imply exemption; food-contact and electrical applications require grade-specific lot certification.
| Product group | Regulation or standard | Test method or clause |
|---|---|---|
| Polybutadiene rubber BR9000 | REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 | Annex XVII restricted substances |
| Polyethylene food-contact grades | FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 | Olefin polymers |
| ABS food-contact grades | China GB 4806.6-2016 | Plastic articles for food contact |
| Electrical and electronic applications | RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU | Annex II homogeneous material limits |
| Chemical intermediates for industrial use | REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 | Annex II Safety Data Sheet requirements |
For rubber compounds that are not direct food-contact materials, REACH Annex XVII restrictions on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and certain phthalates apply at article level. Under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II, lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE concentrations must not exceed the maximum concentration values by weight in homogeneous materials when the product is used in electrical and electronic equipment. The Shanghai Gaoqiao product line does not contain intentionally added PBB or PBDE in the standard BR9000, HDPE, or ABS grades, but verification by X-ray fluorescence screening followed by wet chemical analysis for borderline positive samples is recommended.
Because the Shanghai Gaoqiao line spans polymerization grades and chemical intermediates, no single test program covers all converting conditions. Customers must fix the product grade and application prior to sampling, and grade-specific certificate of analysis values are required for each production lot. Published batch-to-batch coefficient of variation data for BR9000 Mooney viscosity is limited outside controlled Sinopec internal release testing, but the standard release band of 44 ± 4 ML(1+4)100 °C is itself the primary quality control boundary.
