Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.

    • Product Name: Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 105787
    Product Name Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
    Manufacturer Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
    Chemical Formula C8H6O4
    Cas Number 100-21-0
    Molecular Weight 166.13 g/mol
    Appearance White crystalline powder
    Purity ≥99.9%
    Density 1.522 g/cm3
    Melting Point 300 °C (sublimes)
    Primary Use Production of polyester, PET resins, films, and fibers

    As an accredited Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. chemicals are packaged in 25 kg woven bags with polyethylene liner, palletized and shrink-wrapped.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading for Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. Chemical cargo, fully loaded and secured per shipping standards.
    Shipping Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. ships chemicals via bulk tanker, rail, and road tanker, ensuring safe, timely delivery. Packaging complies with international standards, with rigorous quality checks and real-time tracking. Dedicated logistics teams manage hazardous material regulations, ensuring secure handling from Nanjing hub to domestic and global customers.
    Storage Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. utilizes large-scale, integrated storage facilities comprising pressurized and refrigerated tanks, floating-roof tanks, and underground pipelines. Storage is organized by feedstock, intermediate, and finished product categories, with strict segregation, temperature control, and real-time monitoring. Safety systems, including fire suppression, leak detection, and emergency containment, ensure compliant and secure handling of petrochemical materials.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically one year when stored in sealed containers, away from heat, moisture, and direct sunlight.
    Application of Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd.

    What Controls Silane Grafting Efficiency and Gel Content in Photovoltaic Encapsulant Film?

    Production-scale photovoltaic encapsulant extrusion from Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical EVA with a vinyl acetate content of 26–28 wt% and a melt flow rate of 20–30 g/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022, 190 °C/2.16 kg) is governed by a narrow lamination window: film cast at 90–105 °C must later cure in the module laminator at 145–150 °C for 13–16 min to reach a solvent-extraction gel content above 75% (ASTM D2765). Encapsulant film for modules qualified under IEC 61215-1:2021 and IEC 61730-1:2016 is typically formulated with 100 phr EVA, 0.8–1.2 phr tert-butylperoxy-2-ethylhexyl carbonate, 0.3–0.5 phr vinyltrimethoxysilane coupling agent, 0.15–0.30 phr hindered phenolic antioxidant, and 0.15–0.30 phr UV stabilizer; the peroxide is first dispersed as a 10–15 wt% EVA masterbatch to prevent localized cure on the extruder screw. On flat-die cast film lines with screw L/D 30:1 and die gap 0.8–1.2 mm, die-lip deposit increases after 72 h when silane content exceeds 0.5 phr, a field failure mode that can transfer to the film surface and reduce glass-adhesion peel strength below 40 N/cm after damp heat aging. Laminator conditions above 155 °C can create voids at the cell edge, while conditions below 140 °C can leave unsaturated peroxide and gel content under 70%, producing creep in glass-glass bifacial modules. The terminal product types include glass-glass and glass-backsheet monofacial and bifacial modules, where the EVA layer functions as adhesion, stress-relief, and optical coupling between the cell and the front glass.

    Laminator conditionMeasurement methodRelease boundary
    Gel content after laminationASTM D2765≥ 75%
    Platen temperature nominalthermocouple mapping145–150 °C
    Damp heat peel adhesion to glassIEC 61215-1:2021 module qualification≥ 40 N/cm
    Edge void thresholdvisual inspection after laminationno voids at cell edge when platen ≤ 155 °C

    In hot-melt adhesive compounding where open time is controlled between 5 s and 15 s on kraft paper, Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical EVA with 28 wt% vinyl acetate and melt flow rate 150–400 g/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022) is added at 20–35 wt% of the total formulation, together with 30–45 wt% hydrocarbon or rosin ester tackifier, 15–25 wt% Fischer–Tropsch wax or microcrystalline wax, and 0.5–1.0 wt% antioxidant. For food-contact packaging adhesives, the formulation must comply with FDA 21 CFR 177.1350 for ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers and EU 10/2011 migration limits, while general industrial adhesives are screened against REACH EC 1907/2006 and RoHS 2011/65/EU. Compounding is conducted in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 32:1 and barrel temperature 120–150 °C, followed by underwater pelletizing at 10–12 °C water temperature; application lines using slot-die coaters run at 165–180 °C with wheel speed 30–80 m/min. A documented processing boundary is that zinc stearate release agent above 0.5 wt% can depress melt viscosity and cause tackifier phase separation; therefore, adhesive converters pre-treat EVA with 0.1–0.3 wt% low-amine stabilizer when high-humidity storage exceeds 60% RH. Terminal finished product types include case and carton sealing adhesives, bookbinding spine glue, and edgebanding adhesives for melamine-faced MDF panels.

    Halogen-Free Cable Sheathing Operates Below 180 °C

    Flame-retardant cable jacket compounds based on EVA supplied by Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical are processed at maximum melt temperatures below 180 °C because the aluminium trihydroxide filler loses two water molecules between 180 °C and 200 °C, creating intumescent porosity and surface pinholes on the jacketing line. A typical sheathing formulation uses 100 phr polymer blend of EVA with 18–26 wt% vinyl acetate and LLDPE at 70:30 ratio, 120–150 phr aluminium trihydroxide, 0–30 phr magnesium hydroxide, 1.0–1.5 phr aminosilane coupling agent, 0.3–0.5 phr hindered amine stabilizer, and 0.1–0.3 phr processing lubricant. The compound must meet IEC 60332-1-2 for single-wire vertical flame propagation, IEC 60754-1 for halogen acid gas release, and IEC 61034-2 for smoke density. Compounding is done on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 44:1, side stuffer at barrel section 6, screw speed 350–500 rpm, temperature profile 120–170 °C, and die pressure 20–35 MPa; pellets are then dried to <0.05 wt% moisture before jacket extrusion through an 90 mm barrier screw with L/D 25:1 at melt temperature 155–170 °C. If the temperature profile exceeds 180 °C, the compound loses halogen-free flame retardancy and tensile strength drops below 9 MPa (ISO 527-2), making the jacket unusable for solar DC cable applications. Terminal products include photovoltaic DC cable jackets, building riser cable sheaths, and control cable jackets for tunnels and mass transit systems.

    RequirementStandard methodTypical acceptance boundary
    Halogen acid gas releaseIEC 60754-1pH ≥ 4.3; conductivity ≤ 10 µS/mm
    Smoke densityIEC 61034-2light transmittance ≥ 60%
    Vertical flame propagationIEC 60332-1-2char height ≤ 425 mm; self-extinguish ≤ 60 s
    Tensile properties after agingISO 527-2tensile strength ≥ 9 MPa, elongation ≥ 150%

    Injection-Molded Closed-Cell Foam Cure Windows for Foam Midsoles

    For injection-molded closed-cell EVA midsoles, density reduction and crosslink density are adjusted simultaneously because blowing agent decomposition overlaps with peroxide cure between 160 °C and 185 °C. Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical EVA with 18–22 wt% vinyl acetate and melt flow rate 2–5 g/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022) is mixed at 100 phr with 2.5–4.0 phr azodicarbonamide, 0.7–1.0 phr dicumyl peroxide, 1.0–2.0 phr zinc oxide, and 10–20 phr calcium carbonate. The compound is prepared in an internal mixer with ram pressure 0.5–0.7 MPa at 100–115 °C, sheeted on a two-roll mill at 70–90 °C, and pelletized; injection molding uses clamp force 200–300 t and nozzle temperature 85–95 °C, with mold cavity temperature 170–190 °C for 4–6 min. After demolding, the foam must undergo 24–48 h ambient stress relaxation to reach final Shore A hardness 45–55 (ISO 868) and compression set below 55% (ASTM D3574-17). Compliance for footwear compounds is governed by REACH EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII entry 51 for phthalates and entry 52 for dimethyl fumarate, with routine testing of the final foam article for restricted aromatic amines under REACH Annex XVII entry 43. Terminal finished product types include running shoe midsoles, sport sandal outsoles, and removable foam insoles.

    When EVA Replaces Amorphous Polyolefin in Extrusion Coating

    Extrusion coating onto paperboard for aseptic carton structure relies on EVA with 9–18 wt% vinyl acetate and melt flow rate 7–15 g/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022), blended into LDPE at 10–30 wt% EVA to achieve peel adhesion above 2.5 N/15 mm to aluminium foil and paperboard. The food-contact legality is established by FDA 21 CFR 177.1350 and EU 10/2011, with overall migration below 10 mg/dm² for carton structures. In a tandem extrusion coating line, a 12–18 µm EVA-containing web is applied at melt temperature 280–320 °C, air gap 150–250 mm, chill roll temperature 15–25 °C, and line speed 150–300 m/min; the high melt temperature is required for oxidation at the substrate interface but is limited by neck-in and smoke when vinyl acetate content exceeds 18 wt%. Therefore, converters specify the lower-VA grades and pre-dry the polymer at 70–80 °C for 3–4 h if storage relative humidity exceeds 60%. The terminal products include aseptic beverage cartons, frozen food paperboard lamination, and woven bag coating for bulk chemical packaging.

    Where closed-cell expanded EVA is calendered into gasketing with Shore A hardness 30–45 and density 0.10–0.18 g/cm³, the crosslink density is determined by dicumyl peroxide addition at 1.0–1.5 phr rather than by silane moisture cure. Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical EVA with 18–20 wt% vinyl acetate and melt flow rate 1.5–3.0 g/10 min is compounded on a two-roll mill at 80–95 °C with 100 phr resin, 4–6 phr azodicarbonamide, 1.0–1.5 phr dicumyl peroxide, 1.5–2.0 phr zinc oxide, and 0.5–1.0 phr pentaerythritol tetrastearate lubricant. The expanded sheet is crosslinked and foamed simultaneously in a compression press at 155–165 °C under 10–15 MPa for 6–10 min, then post-expanded in a 180 °C hot-air tunnel for 15–30 min. The finished cellular material is tested according to ASTM D1056-20 for closed-cell sponge and ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set at 70 °C for 22 h. Process limitations include peroxide scorch on the mill if roll temperature exceeds 100 °C, and residual blowing agent can create dimensional instability if the post-expansion step is shortened below 10 min. Terminal finished product types include automotive door-aperture gaskets, HVAC flange seals, sports protective padding, and expansion joint filler strips.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is an integrated naphtha-based petrochemical manufacturing entity on the north bank of the Yangtze River in Dachang, Nanjing. The product designation refers to the site’s combined output rather than a single resin or intermediate: purified terephthalic acid, ethylene oxide/ethylene glycol, propylene and ethylene polymers, and C4/aromatic streams. The production model is organized around a high-severity naphtha cracker, aromatics extraction and p-xylene oxidation, EO/EG hydrolysis, and multiple polyolefin trains. Public regulatory filings place ethylene capacity in the 800,000 t/a class and purified terephthalic acid capacity in the 1,050,000 t/a class; published data for the current post-debottleneck configuration is limited. This integration is the main operational difference from standalone merchant suppliers: p-xylene, ethylene, and propylene are transferred through dedicated pipelines with continuous analyzer feedback rather than purchased as shipped intermediates.

    PTA Release Limits and Pneumatic Handling Constraints

    The purified terephthalic acid is routinely tested against GB/T 32685-2016 superior grade. Typical release limits shown on commercial certificates include 4-carboxybenzaldehyde at ≤15 mg/kg, ash at ≤10 mg/kg, moisture at ≤0.5 wt%, and Hunter color b* at ≤1.2. Bulk density is controlled between 0.80 and 0.95 g/cm³; values outside this band alter silo mass-flow discharge angles and downstream continuous PET densification. In polycondensation, moisture above 0.5 wt% shifts the esterification equilibrium toward oligomers with excess terminal carboxyl groups and increases diethylene glycol formation. Silos must therefore be maintained under dry air at a dew point below -30 °C when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. PTA dust exhibits minimum ignition energy below 10 mJ and a dust explosion KSt range comparable to organic powders at 150 bar·m/s; transfer lines are bonded to below 1 MΩ and grounded at both flanges. The p-xylene oxidation train that produces the PTA uses a cobalt/manganese/bromide catalyst system. Residual bromide is controlled because even 1–2 mg/kg bromide can poison antimony or titanium polyester catalysts downstream. This impurity limit is stricter than generic industrial PTA and is a relevant difference between polyester-grade PTA and lower-purity technical terephthalic acid. The product is incompatible with strong reducing agents and should not be stored above 40 °C because caking accelerates and particle size distribution shifts toward agglomerates larger than 250 µm.

    In high-density polyethylene pipe extrusion from the same complex, the resin is specified by density in the 0.953–0.958 g/cm³ range and melt flow rate measured at 190 °C under 2.16 kg load. On a grooved-feed single-screw extruder with 65 mm screw diameter and 33:1 L/D, the barrel profile from feed to die is 180/200/210/220/225 °C; die head pressure is maintained below 25 MPa to avoid melt fracture. For pipe-grade black compounds, carbon black content between 2.0 and 2.5 wt% is required for ultraviolet stabilization under ISO 4427, and carbon black agglomerates above 15 µm reduce hydrostatic design life. The polymer is stabilized for melt processing but is not inherently UV-stable without carbon black or hindered amine stabilizer; unprotected exposure leads to surface chalking within 12 months. In pressure pipe extrusion, melt temperature above 230 °C accelerates oxidative chain scission, while below 180 °C the gel level at the die lip increases due to insufficient melting of high-molecular-weight fractions.

    How Does the Two-Reactor Impact Copolymer Train Control Ethylene Distribution?

    The polypropylene impact copolymer grade K8003 is produced in a two-reactor train with controlled ethylene/propylene ratio in the second reactor. The homopolymer phase is polymerized first to establish the crystalline skeleton; ethylene-propylene rubber is then dispersed in the secondary reactor. Hydrogen is used to regulate chain transfer. The hydrogen/propylene ratio in the loop reactor is maintained between 0.002 and 0.015 mol/mol, depending on donor configuration and target melt flow. The nominal melt mass-flow rate of K8003 is 2.5 g/10 min at 230 °C with 2.16 kg load per ISO 1133-1:2022. Published datasheets report tensile yield stress between 22 and 27 MPa, flexural modulus from 1,100 to 1,400 MPa, and notched Charpy impact at 23 °C above 15 kJ/m² per ISO 179-1:2010. On a 40:1 L/D injection screw, processing is bounded by a melt-temperature window of 200–250 °C; the centerline setpoint is often 220 °C with a tolerance of ±5 °C. Melt temperature above 250 °C produces chain scission and yellowness, while below 200 °C weld-line strength in large automotive parts declines. Mold temperature is held between 30 and 60 °C to balance crystallization and shrinkage. In production-scale injection molding of K8003, mold temperature below 30 °C has been observed to increase visible tiger-stripe flow marks on large flat instrument panels, while mold temperature above 60 °C extends cycle time without proportional gain in impact retention. The product is not suitable for continuous service above 90 °C in load-bearing applications without additional heat stabilization.

    For polymer-grade ethylene glycol produced via EO/EG hydrolysis, the supply specification is GB/T 4649-2018 polymer-grade. Published specification ranges include water content ≤0.1 wt%, aldehyde as acetaldehyde ≤5 mg/kg, UV transmittance at 220 nm ≥70%, and diethylene glycol ≤0.10 wt%. The material is used in PET esterification and automotive antifreeze formulations. Compared with coal-derived MEG from syngas-to-EG routes, the naphtha-derived product typically carries lower glycolaldehyde and formate ester residuals because the ethylene oxide feedstock is distilled before hydrolysis. Compared with merchant PTA suppliers, the Yangzi chain reduces p-xylene transportation and intermediate tank residence; p-xylene from the site aromatics extraction enters oxidation directly through a dedicated pipeline with continuous mass flow and moisture monitoring. This does not guarantee a different PTA purity profile, but it reduces the probability of moisture ingress and ship-shore contamination.

    If a Converter Requests Food-Contact Polyolefins, Which Standards Govern Migration?

    When ethylene or propylene polymers are supplied for food-contact applications, declarations can be issued referencing FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 when the end-use temperature and food type meet the cited extractive limits. EU food-contact compliance is evaluated under Regulation (EU) No 10/2011; overall migration into simulant D1 or D2 is limited to 10 mg/dm² for the final article, not the raw polymer. RoHS documentation references Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II; lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE are each below 1,000 ppm at the homogeneous material level, with cadmium below 100 ppm. REACH Article 33 declarations apply at 0.1 wt% for candidate list substances. The test methods usually assigned are IEC 62321-5:2013 for cadmium and lead, EN 1186-1:2002 for overall migration, and ISO 1183-1:2019 for density verification. Batch-level certification is specific to the production date and grade; converters should not transfer declarations across different polymer grades or sites.

    Property Test method PP K8003 impact copolymer HDPE 5000S extrusion grade
    Melt flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 2.0–3.0 g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg 0.80–1.20 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg
    Density ISO 1183-1:2019 0.900–0.910 g/cm³ 0.953–0.958 g/cm³
    Tensile yield stress ISO 527-2:2012 22–27 MPa 23–27 MPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 1,100–1,400 MPa 900–1,200 MPa
    Notched Charpy impact at 23 °C ISO 179-1:2010 ≥15 kJ/m² no break

    Because published datasheet values are obtained on standard specimen geometry, converters should validate critical properties on the production tool. For K8003 in automotive interior substrates, short-shot analysis at the actual flow length-to-thickness ratio and weld-line tensile testing are required before series release. Melt temperature during validation should be held within ±5 °C of the selected setpoint; otherwise impact retention and dimensional stability data cannot be compared across batches.

    Regulatory area Core standard/regulation Typical required limit or clause Test method
    Food-contact polyolefins FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 End-use extractive limits for food type and temperature 21 CFR 177.1520 extraction cell
    EU food contact Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 Overall migration ≤10 mg/dm² EN 1186-1:2002
    RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II Pb ≤1,000 ppm; Cd ≤100 ppm IEC 62321-5:2013
    REACH SVHC EC 1907/2006 Article 33 Candidate list substances ≤0.1 wt% Chemical analysis per CAS-specific method
    PTA for polyester GB/T 32685-2016 4-CBA ≤15 mg/kg; moisture ≤0.5 wt%; ash ≤10 mg/kg Colorimetric, Karl Fischer, gravimetric
    MEG polymer grade GB/T 4649-2018 Water ≤0.1 wt%; aldehyde ≤5 mg/kg; UV 220 nm ≥70% Karl Fischer, colorimetric, UV spectrophotometric