Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is a petrochemical manufacturer in corporate entity form, commonly used in the petrochemical industry, where high safety and process reliability are required.
| HS Code | 984843 |
| Product Name | Polypropylene (PP) |
| Manufacturer | Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. |
| Brand | Yanshan |
| Product Type | Thermoplastic Resin |
| Cas Number | 9003-07-0 |
| Chemical Formula | (C3H6)n |
| Density | 0.90-0.91 g/cm³ |
| Melting Point | 160-170 °C |
| Appearance | White translucent solid granules |
| Application | Plastics, fibers, films, and molded parts |
As an accredited Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Product packaged in 25kg multi-wall paper sacks with moisture barrier, 800 bags per pallet, stretch-wrapped and shrink-wrapped for secure transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading a 20-foot full container load of chemicals from Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical, ensuring safe, secure and efficient transport. |
| Shipping | Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical ships chemicals via dedicated bulk tankers, ISO tanks, drums, and bagged packaging. Logistics prioritize safety, temperature control, and regulatory compliance, with rail, road, and sea transport options. All shipments are clearly labeled, documented, and tracked to ensure secure, timely delivery. |
| Storage | Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical’s storage facilities include large-capacity tank farms, pressurized spheres, and refrigerated vessels for raw materials, intermediates, and finished products. Dedicated pipelines, sealed loading systems, and temperature controls ensure safe handling of volatile chemicals. Inventory is monitored via automated systems, with strict spill containment, fire protection, and emergency response protocols aligned with safety regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: 12 months from manufacture date when stored in original sealed container in a cool, dry place. |
Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. EPDM grades are processed in dense profile extrusion for automotive weatherseal systems, where the compound must retain collapse resistance during heat ageing and maintain low compression set after long-term door closure. The selection is typically a medium-ethylidene norbornene grade containing 4.0–5.5 wt% ENB and exhibiting Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 125 °C of 40–55 measured by ISO 289-1:2018; higher ENB shortens scorch time without proportional improvement in low-temperature set. The mixing formula uses 100 phr polymer, N550 carbon black 70–90 phr, N774 carbon black 30–40 phr, paraffinic oil 40–60 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, sulfur 1.5–2.2 phr, mercaptobenzothiazole 0.8 phr, zinc dibutyldithiocarbamate 0.8 phr, and tetramethylthiuram monosulfide 0.4–0.6 phr. Compounds are mixed in an intermeshing rotor internal mixer with dump temperatures of 130–140 °C, then sheeted on a two-roll mill at 50–60 °C to disperse curatives before cooling. Cold-feed extrusion uses an L/D ratio of 16:1, barrel zones at 65–80 °C, screw temperature near 75 °C, and die head at 105–115 °C; die swell is controlled by a drawdown of 5–8% before the profile enters microwave/hot-air continuous vulcanization at 220–240 °C. A production-scale failure mode is surface porosity caused by pellet moisture above 0.10 wt%; pre-drying at 70 °C for 2 h is mandatory when storage relative humidity exceeds 60%. Finished profiles are tested under ISO 37:2017 for tensile stress-strain properties, ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set, and ISO 188:2011 for heat ageing at 70 h at 100 °C. The compound is incompatible with high-diene rubber residues in shared mixing equipment because residual dithiocarbamate accelerators migrate into the EPDM phase and reduce scorch safety.
What Limits Service Life of Single-Ply EPDM Roofing Membranes at Reduced Thickness?
Service life prediction for black EPDM single-ply membranes is controlled by filler selection, crosslink density, and residual plasticizer volatility rather than polymer content alone. A roofing formulation combines 100 phr EPDM, N660 carbon black 50–70 phr, calcined clay 40–60 phr, paraffinic oil 20–35 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, and a sulfur-donor package of thiuram disulfide 1.0–1.5 phr with elemental sulfur kept below 0.5 phr. Calendering on a four-roll inverted-L calender produces sheet thickness of 1.14 mm or 1.52 mm with width tolerance of ±1.5%; the sheet is cured in a hot-air tunnel or autoclave at 160–180 °C for 45–60 min. Field seaming is performed with uncured EPDM tape and butyl-based adhesive; seam peel adhesion is evaluated according to ASTM D4637/D4637M. Heat ageing is assessed under ASTM D4637/D4637M at 116 °C for 670 h, while EN 13956 requires low-temperature bend testing at −45 °C and dimensional stability after ageing. Shrinkage greater than 2% after heat ageing is a known field complaint and is controlled by post-cure annealing and by limiting paraffinic oil to 25 phr or below in the production recipe. Published data for Yanshan EPDM grades specifically optimized for thin-gauge membrane below 0.5 mm is limited; reducing thickness below the standard 1.14 mm requires factorial revalidation of tensile retention and puncture resistance.
| Application zone | EPDM selection | Filler / solid additive system | Plasticizer or flow modifier | Cure package | Key standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dense automotive weatherseal | ENB 4.0–5.5 wt%, ML 1+4 125 °C 40–55 | N550 70–90 phr; N774 30–40 phr | Paraffinic oil 40–60 phr | Sulfur 1.5–2.2 phr; thiuram 0.4–0.6 phr | ISO 37:2017; ISO 815-1:2019 |
| Single-ply roofing membrane | Calender-grade, low-gel | N660 50–70 phr; calcined clay 40–60 phr | Paraffinic oil 20–35 phr | Sulfur donor 1.0–1.5 phr; sulfur 0–0.5 phr | ASTM D4637; EN 13956 |
| Low-voltage cable insulation | Mooney 30–50 for CV processing | Calcined clay 80–100 phr | Paraffinic oil 5–15 phr | DCP 2.5–3.0 phr; TMPTMA 1.0–1.5 phr | IEC 60502-1; UL 44 |
| Cellular EPDM sponge | Medium-ENB, Mooney 40–60 | N550 40–70 phr; CaCO3 20–40 phr | Paraffinic oil 40–60 phr | Sulfur 1.5–2.0 phr; azodicarbonamide 3–5 phr | ASTM D1056-20 |
| TPO impact modification | ENB 3.0–6.0 wt%, Mooney 20–40 | PP matrix, no carbon black filler | Melt flow modifier as required | None; EPDM addition 15–30 wt% | ISO 180:2019; ISO 178:2019 |
| Dynamic vulcanization TPV | High-molecular-weight, low-ENB | PP 40–80 phr; extender oil 30–60 phr | Paraffinic extender oil 30–60 phr | Phenolic resin 3–5 phr; SnCl2 0.2–0.5 phr | ISO 37:2017; ISO 1183-1 |
| Coolant hose inner tube | High-ENB, Mooney 50–70 | N550 60–90 phr | Paraffinic oil 20–40 phr | DCP 2.5–3.5 phr; TAC 1.0–2.0 phr | SAE J20; ISO 1402 |
| Food-contact gasket | FDA-listed, low-volatile grade | N550 40–70 phr | Paraffinic oil 10–20 phr | DCP 2.5–3.0 phr; FDA-listed coagent | 21 CFR 177.2600; ASTM D2240-15 |
Low-Voltage Flexible Cable Insulation and Sheath Compound Requirements
For low-voltage flexible cable insulation, peroxide-cure EPDM compounds require low moisture absorption, high volume resistivity, and stable performance after water immersion. The insulation formulation contains 100 phr EPDM, calcined clay 80–100 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, paraffinic oil 5–15 phr, dicumyl peroxide 2.5–3.0 phr, and trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate 1.0–1.5 phr. Fillers are pre-dried at 80 °C for 2 h to maintain residual moisture below 0.2 wt%; steam continuous vulcanization at 180–200 °C converts trapped moisture into microvoids that lower insulation resistance. Extrusion is carried out on a cold-feed vented extruder with L/D 20:1, screw temperature 90–105 °C, and die temperature 115–125 °C; the uncured insulation enters a steam CV tube at 1.0–1.5 MPa. Finished cables are evaluated against IEC 60502-1 for 0.6/1 kV power cable construction and UL 44 where North American listing is required. Volume resistivity after 16 h water immersion at 85 °C typically remains above 1014 Ω·cm. The compound excludes lead-based stabilizers to comply with 2011/65/EU Annex II; amine-based antioxidants are also excluded because they scavenge peroxide decomposition radicals. Table 2 lists the production-scale test matrix.
| Property | Standard / method | Condition | Typical acceptance boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volume resistivity | IEC 62631-3-1; ASTM D257 | DC 500 V, 20 °C | ≥ 1014 Ω·cm |
| Insulation resistance after immersion | IEC 60502-1 | 85 °C water, 16 h | Application-specific minimum |
| Heat ageing | ISO 188:2011 | 7 days at 121 °C | Tensile retention ≥ 80% |
| Low-temperature bend | IEC 60811-504 | −40 °C, 4 h | No cracks |
| Hazardous substances | 2011/65/EU Annex II | XRF screening | Pb, Hg ≤ 1000 mg/kg; Cd ≤ 100 mg/kg |
Cellular EPDM sponge profiles for low-closure-force door seals and trunk gaskets are produced with a chemical blowing agent system rather than a dense-compound cure. The cellular formulation uses 100 phr EPDM, N550 carbon black 40–70 phr, calcium carbonate 20–40 phr, paraffinic oil 40–60 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, sulfur 1.5–2.0 phr, and azodicarbonamide 3–5 phr as the blowing agent. Mixing is performed as a two-pass procedure: the first pass disperses fillers and oil without curatives, and the second pass adds sulfur and the blowing agent below 90 °C to prevent premature gas release. Extrusion uses a cold-feed extruder with L/D 16:1, screw temperature 70–80 °C, and die temperature 85–95 °C; the profile then passes through a microwave/hot-air tunnel at 220–240 °C where the blowing agent decomposes and the sulfur system crosslinks the expanding cell walls. Final sponge density is controlled between 0.5 g/cm³ and 0.7 g/cm³ by adjusting blowing agent dose and extrusion head pressure. The cellular structure is tested under ASTM D1056-20, with compression set and water absorption limits specified by the end-use line call-out. A known production failure is irregular cell formation caused by moisture pickup in the blowing agent; azodicarbonamide must be stored below 50% RH and added only after polymer and filler are below 0.15 wt% moisture.
When EPDM Serves as a PP Impact Modifier in TPO Molding
In injection-molded automotive TPO parts, Yanshan EPDM is introduced as an impact modifier in polypropylene homopolymer at addition levels of 15–30 wt%. The compounded pellets are produced on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 and screw speed 400–600 rpm, with melt temperature maintained at 210–230 °C. Notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C under ISO 180:2019 increases as the elastomer forms discrete domains in the 0.5–2.0 µm range; below 0.3 µm the impact contribution decreases because the dispersed phase becomes too fine to cavitate. Flexural modulus measured by ISO 178:2019 commonly falls from above 1,200 MPa for neat PP homopolymer to 700–900 MPa at 30 wt% EPDM. This trade-off drives lower addition levels for dimensionally stable interior components, while higher loadings are reserved for bumper substrates requiring low-temperature impact resistance. Injection molding machines processing high-rubber TPO grades require clamp force settings of 400–800 t depending on projected area and wall thickness. A known processing bottleneck is screw wear caused by viscosity mismatch between the elastomer phase and the PP melt; barrel temperatures above 240 °C initiate local degradation of the EPDM phase and must be avoided. Published data for specific Yanshan EPDM grades in filled TPO systems is limited; the exact addition level should be confirmed by design of experiments for the chosen PP matrix and filler package.
Thermoplastic vulcanizates based on Yanshan EPDM and polypropylene are produced by dynamic vulcanization in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 48:1 and screw speed 300–500 rpm. The feed formula typically contains 100 phr EPDM, polypropylene 40–80 phr, paraffinic extender oil 30–60 phr, phenolic cure resin 3–5 phr, and stannous chloride 0.2–0.5 phr. The melt temperature is held at 190–210 °C during phase inversion, where the EPDM crosslinks into finely dispersed particles within a continuous polypropylene matrix. Solvent swell measurements in xylene are used to track gel content and crosslink density; incomplete phase inversion produces low gel and high permanent set. The finished TPV is tested under ISO 37:2017 for tensile stress-strain properties, ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set, and ISO 1183-1 for density. This process is sensitive to residual peroxide in the extruder; compounds that previously ran peroxide-cure EPDM can induce uncontrolled PP chain scission if the barrel is not purged. The practical upper limit for extender oil in the upstream feed is approximately 60 phr because higher oil addition before phase inversion delays crosslink development and increases die-face instability.
Reducing Compression Set in Coolant Hose Compounds Through Peroxide Cure
To reduce compression set in coolant hose compounds, the inner tube is formulated for peroxide cure when the end-use specification requires compression set below 25% after 70 h at 150 °C under ISO 815-1:2019. The compound contains 100 phr EPDM, N550 carbon black 60–90 phr, paraffinic oil 20–40 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, dicumyl peroxide 2.5–3.5 phr, and triallyl cyanurate 1.0–2.0 phr. Mixing is performed in an internal mixer with dump temperature not exceeding 120 °C to prevent scorch during the first pass; the peroxide and coagent are added on a two-roll mill at 70–80 °C. Extrusion of the inner tube is followed by knitted polyester reinforcement and cover-layer application, then autoclave vulcanization at 160 °C for 45 min. Final hoses are tested under SAE J20 for coolant service and ISO 1402 for hydrostatic integrity. Continuous service is limited to −40 °C to +150 °C; sustained exposure above 170 °C accelerates reversion unless the compound uses a high-ENB grade and additional coagent. The inner tube compound is incompatible with amine-based antidegradants because they quench peroxide decomposition radicals; phenolic antioxidants are used instead. Production failure modes include inner-tube porosity at moisture levels above 0.10 wt%, requiring pre-drying of carbon black and mineral fillers at 90 °C for 2 h.
Food-Contact Gasket Compounds Require Post-Cure Washing to Meet 21 CFR 177.2600
When face-seal gaskets are used in food processing equipment, the EPDM compound must balance cleaning-agent resistance with low extractables. The formulation is limited to ingredients listed under 21 CFR 177.2600 and includes 100 phr EPDM, N550 carbon black 40–70 phr, paraffinic oil 10–20 phr, zinc oxide 5.0 phr, stearic acid 1.0 phr, dicumyl peroxide 2.5–3.0 phr, and an FDA-cleared coagent. Vulcanization is carried out in compression molds at 175 °C for 10–12 min, followed by post-cure in a vented oven at 150 °C for 4 h and washing in demineralized water at 80 °C for 30 min to remove peroxide decomposition volatiles. Hardness measured by ASTM D2240-15 is controlled at 65–75 Shore A, while compression set after 24 h at 100 °C under ISO 815-1:2019 is maintained below 20%. This compound is not suitable for continuous contact with high-fat foods above 50% oil content unless n-hexane extraction testing under 21 CFR 177.2600 is performed for the finished part and the extractive limits are met. Production-scale batch-to-batch variance is controlled by limiting depressurization cycles during internal mixing and by monitoring low-molecular-weight volatiles by gas chromatography before shipment.
Competitive Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Sinopec Yanshan Petrochemical Co., Ltd. operates an integrated refining and petrochemical complex in Fangshan, Beijing. The production chain spans crude oil processing, naphtha cracking, olefin polymerisation, and C4/aromatic derivative finishing. Published capacity data indicate crude oil processing capacity of approximately 10 million tonnes/year and ethylene capacity of approximately 800,000 tonnes/year; these nominal values are subject to unit turnaround and debottlenecking. The product range includes high-density polyethylene, low-density polyethylene, polypropylene, cis-polybutadiene rubber, styrene-butadiene-styrene thermoplastic elastomer, phenol, acetone, and associated aromatic streams. The integration of refinery and cracker operations means that polymer-grade propylene and ethylene are drawn from captive units, which reduces the light-end impurity variation that can affect Ziegler-Natta and chromium catalyst productivity. The same site also operates a C4 extraction unit, providing the high-purity butadiene required for BR9000 synthesis. The differentiation of Yanshan products from merchant-market materials is therefore not a single formulation feature; it is a combination of catalyst type, molecular weight distribution control, additive package, and the lot-to-lot consistency derived from integrated feedstock supply. Several commercial grades are produced, including high-density polyethylene grades 5000S, 5200B, 6100M, and 7600M, impact copolymer polypropylene, BR9000, and SBS series.
How Are Yanshan Polyethylene Grades Specified for Extrusion and Moulding Lines?
For high-density polyethylene, the primary specification parameters are density, melt flow rate, molecular weight distribution, and additive content. Density is determined under ISO 1183-1:2019, and melt flow rate is determined under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190 °C with either 2.16 kg or 5.0 kg load depending on the end-use. The 5000S grade is aimed at blown film and monofilament extrusion; the 5200B grade is intended for blow moulding of containers; 6100M and 7600M are used where higher melt strength is required. The differences among these grades are not limited to melt flow rate. They also differ in comonomer type and placement, molecular weight distribution tail, and external lubricant package, which together control die swell, bubble stability, and environmental stress crack resistance. For applications that only require adding colour masterbatch, tumbling until visually homogeneous is sufficient.
| Model | Density range | Melt flow rate range | Primary processing target |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5000S | 0.949–0.953 g/cm³ | 0.8–1.2 g/10 min (2.16 kg) | Blown film, monofilament |
| 5200B | 0.962–0.966 g/cm³ | 0.25–0.45 g/10 min (2.16 kg) | Extrusion blow moulding |
| 6100M | 0.953–0.957 g/cm³ | 0.10–0.25 g/10 min (5.0 kg) | Sheet, pipe, profile |
| 7600M | 0.952–0.956 g/cm³ | 0.02–0.08 g/10 min (5.0 kg) | Large blow moulding, high-melt-strength film |
These ranges are not a substitute for a certificate of analysis. For critical extrusion lines, the melt temperature is usually held between 190 °C and 230 °C; the die gap, frost line height, and blow-up ratio are tuned to the molecular weight distribution. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and current lot-level values should be obtained before line qualification.
Cis-Polybutadiene Rubber BR9000: Processing Window and Tire Compound Boundaries
BR9000 cis-polybutadiene rubber is produced from the on-site butadiene stream. The material is supplied in bale form and is specified by Mooney viscosity under ISO 289-1:2015, cis-1,4 content by infrared spectroscopy, volatile matter, and ash. In tire tread compounds, BR9000 is typically blended with styrene-butadiene rubber because the high-cis polybutadiene improves abrasion resistance under DIN 53516 and low-temperature fatigue resistance, but reduces wet skid performance and building tack. Processing on a two-roll mill or internal mixer requires attention to cold flow; bales should be conditioned below 35 °C and used within the producer’s stated shelf life. Oxidative aging is a known boundary. When stored in contact with copper or manganese, degradation can accelerate. Compared with solution-polymerized styrene-butadiene rubber, BR9000 has a lower glass transition temperature, typically below -90 °C by differential scanning calorimetry, which extends flexibility at low temperature. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the user should verify Mooney targets against the lot certificate.
Styrene-butadiene-styrene grades are supplied as pellets or powder. The specification is built around styrene content, diblock content, melt flow rate, tensile strength, and Shore hardness. Diblock content is a critical variable: lower diblock content gives higher tensile strength and better compression set, but it also increases melt viscosity and makes continuous compounding on corotating twin-screw extruders more demanding. Twin-screw lines with L/D ratios of 32:1 to 48:1 are used for oil extension and filler dispersion. When oil is added above the grade-specific limit, bleed-out and loss of tensile strength occur. Compared with SEBS, the unsaturated SBS backbone is less resistant to ozone and heat aging, so antioxidant and UV stabiliser packages are required for outdoor applications. Hardness is measured under ISO 7619-1:2010; melt flow rate is measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190 °C with 5 kg load.
Polypropylene and Phenol–Acetone Chains Carry Separate Specification Requirements
Polypropylene grades from the complex are differentiated by melt flow rate, comonomer content, and impact modification. Injection moulding grades typically use melt flow rates from 10 g/10 min to 40 g/10 min at 230 °C/2.16 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022. Tensile yield stress is determined by ISO 527-2:2012, and notched Izod impact is determined by ISO 180/A. Pre-drying is generally unnecessary below 60 % RH because polypropylene does not absorb significant water; condensation on cold pellet surfaces, however, can produce surface splay in injection moulded parts and should be removed by drying at 80 °C for 2 h. Extrusion grades for pipe and sheet use lower melt flow rates to maintain melt strength; the specific MFR window depends on the draw ratio and cooling rate.
The phenol and acetone chain is separate from the polyolefin chain. Phenol for industrial use is controlled by GB/T 339-2001 for crystallisation point, water content, and colour; acetone is controlled by GB/T 6026-2013 for purity, water, and aldehydes. These chemical products are supplied in bulk and require carbon steel or stainless steel storage with nitrogen blanketing where colour stability is critical. Phenol should not be stored in unlined carbon steel if iron contamination must remain below feedstock-specific limits.
| Product family | Property | Standard/method | Acceptance basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDPE 5000S | Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 0.949–0.953 g/cm³ |
| HDPE 5000S | Melt flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 0.8–1.2 g/10 min |
| PP impact copolymer | Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | Grade-specific |
| PP impact copolymer | Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/A | Grade-specific |
| BR9000 | Mooney viscosity | ISO 289-1:2015 | Lot-specific |
| SBS | Shore hardness | ISO 7619-1:2010 | Shore A grade-specific |
| Phenol | Crystallisation point | GB/T 339-2001 | Grade-specific |
| Acetone | Purity | GB/T 6026-2013 | Grade-specific |
When a Converter Needs Bimodal Molecular Weight Distribution in Pressure Pipe
Pressure pipe applications impose a different set of requirements than film or blow moulding. The key failure mechanism is slow crack growth under hoop stress over decades. A unimodal high-density polyethylene may satisfy a short-term tensile test but fail under long-term hydrostatic loading because its tie-molecule concentration is insufficient to resist crack propagation. Bimodal HDPE produced in a cascade process combines a high-molecular-weight copolymer fraction with a lower-molecular-weight homopolymer fraction. The high-molecular-weight fraction increases the number of tie molecules and improves slow crack growth resistance; the low-molecular-weight fraction improves shear thinning so that the melt can be extruded at commercial line speeds without melt fracture. Hydrostatic design basis is evaluated according to ISO 9080:2012, and classification follows ISO 12162:2009. A PE100 classification requires a minimum required strength of 10 MPa at 20 °C and 50 years. On production pipe lines, melt temperature is typically maintained between 190 °C and 230 °C; at melt temperatures above 240 °C, thermo-oxidative degradation may generate gels that reduce burst pressure. The notched pipe test under ISO 13479:2009 is used to assess resistance to crack propagation; for PE100 materials, acceptance values commonly exceed 500 h without brittle failure, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. The difference between bimodal and unimodal HDPE is therefore not primarily density or melt flow rate but the shape of the molecular weight distribution and the resulting fracture mechanics response.
