Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. is a diversified chemical manufacturer in corporate form, commonly used in the agrochemical, pharmaceutical, and electronics materials sectors, where high-purity synthesis and regulatory compliance are required.
| HS Code | 650335 |
| Name | Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. |
| Company Type | Public company |
| Industry | Chemicals |
| Founded | 1913 |
| Founder | Sumitomo Group |
| Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
| Country Of Origin | Japan |
| Stock Exchange | Tokyo Stock Exchange |
| Ticker Symbol | 4005.T |
| Primary Products | Basic chemicals, petrochemicals, IT/electronics materials, health and crop sciences, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and specialty chemicals |
| Revenue | Approx. ¥2.9 trillion (FY2023) |
| Number Of Employees | Approx. 30,000 (consolidated) |
| Affiliated Organization | Sumitomo Group |
| Website | https://www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/english/ |
As an accredited Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. product is packaged in 25 kg net weight multi-layer paper bags with an inner polyethylene liner. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container loading of a 20-foot FCL for Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., ensuring secure, compliant stowage of chemical products. |
| Shipping | Sumitomo Chemical ships chemical products globally in compliance with international transport regulations. Shipments are carefully packaged using appropriate drums, containers, or bulk tankers, with proper labeling and documentation. Logistics partners ensure safe handling, temperature control if required, and timely delivery while prioritizing safety, environmental responsibility, and regulatory compliance across all transit routes. |
| Storage | Store Sumitomo Chemical products according to the Safety Data Sheet: keep in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and incompatible substances. Ensure containers are tightly sealed, clearly labeled, and protected from moisture. Use appropriate spill containment and follow local regulations to prevent environmental contamination. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life varies by Sumitomo product; typically 2–5 years when stored per labeled conditions, avoiding heat, moisture, and light. |
In pressure-driven water treatment membrane production, Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. polyethersulfone resin (SUMIKAEXCEL PES) is dissolved as a ternary dope at 16–24 wt% in N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) or dimethylformamide (DMF), with 3–8 wt% polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP K30–K90) added as a pore former. Dope viscosity is maintained at 2,000–8,000 cP at 25°C on a Brookfield rotational viscometer; below 2,000 cP, hollow-fibre spinneret lines exhibit bore collapse, while above 8,000 cP, gear-pump back-pressure on production lines exceeds 12 MPa and die swell destabilises outer diameter control. The cast film or spun fibre enters a coagulation bath held at 10–30°C; bath NMP content between 0–5 wt% yields instantaneous demixing and finger-like macrovoid morphology, whereas 15–25 wt% NMP delays liquid-liquid demixing and produces sponge-like cross-sections with lower initial water flux. Post-casting retention is verified with a 0.2 µm challenge under ASTM F838-20, and potable-water contact components are assessed under NSF/ANSI/CAN 61. Production-scale failures include asymmetric fibre wall collapse when dope temperature falls below 20°C, gel speck formation from undissolved PES fines, and rapid chain scission when sodium hypochlorite cleaning exceeds 200 mg/L free chlorine for cumulative contact beyond 24 h.
When Barrel Residence Time Exceeds Six Minutes at 370°C
Before melt processing of thin-wall electrical connector bodies, SUMMIKAEXCEL PES pellets are dried in dehumidified air at 150°C for 4 h to reach <0.05 wt% moisture; residual moisture above 0.08 wt% creates splay, silver streaking, and a 10–15% loss in notched Izod impact strength measured under ISO 180/1A. Injection moulding lines use a barrel profile of 330°C at the feed throat rising to 360–370°C at the nozzle, with melt temperature confirmed at 350–365°C by an immersion pyrometer. Screw geometry is specified at an L/D ratio of 18:1–22:1 and a compression ratio of 2:1–2.5:1; back pressure is limited to 0.5–1.5 MPa because excessive shear heating accelerates gel formation in the compression zone. When total residence time exceeds 6 min at 370°C, brown streaking and carbonised gels appear, clog hot-runner valve pins, and reduce tensile stress at break below 70 MPa under ISO 527-2. For connectors with wall thickness below 0.8 mm, mould temperature is held at 140–180°C and injection speed at 150–300 mm/s; melt temperature below 330°C or mould temperature below 130°C causes weld-line brittleness and failure in glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-12 at 850°C. Insert moulding of brass or nickel-plated contacts requires preheating of inserts to 120–150°C; cold inserts produce residual hoop stress and post-assembly cracking after thermal cycling from -40°C to 125°C.
Contrary to semi-crystalline polymers that require post-mould crystallisation, PES-based medical device housings are annealed at 180°C for 2 h to relieve moulded-in stress before solvent bonding, ultrasonic welding, or repeated sterilisation. Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. PES pellets are dried to <0.05 wt% moisture and moulded with neutral or chrome-plated tool surfaces; silicone-based release agents are excluded because migration to the bond line reduces adhesive joint strength in lap shear testing under ISO 4587. Devices intended for blood contact follow biological evaluation under ISO 10993-1:2018, with cytotoxicity assessed by ISO 10993-5:2009 and sensitisation by ISO 10993-10:2021; USP Class VI certification is documented against USP <87> and USP <88>. Food-contact diagnostic and drug-delivery components fall under FDA 21 CFR 177.2440. Production-scale failures observed on multicavity hot-runner tools include stress cracking around embedded stainless steel inserts after 134°C steam cycles when insert preheating is below 120°C, and dimensional skew of 0.2–0.5% when annealing is omitted before ethylene oxide sterilisation at 55°C. PES is not recommended for devices exposed to strong polar solvents such as methylene chloride, dimethylformamide, or ketones under imposed tensile stress; localised crazing may initiate at moulded-in stress levels above 20 MPa. Because published multi-cycle steam data beyond 500 cycles for specific Sumikaexcel PES grades is limited, validation programs for reusable devices include in-house cycle testing with the intended cleaning chemistry.
Aircraft Interior Thermoforming: Drying, Draw Ratio, and OSU Heat Release
Thermoformed PES sheet for aircraft interior panels is extruded from pellets dried to <0.05 wt% moisture, with flat-die temperatures of 290–310°C and polished roll temperatures of 170–200°C to maintain surface gloss and low residual stress. Sheet is stored in sealed polyethylene with desiccant until forming; uncontrolled moisture regain above 0.1 wt% produces micro-voiding at draw ratios above 1.5:1. At the forming station, surface temperature is controlled at 260–290°C using dual-wavelength infrared pyrometers; below 250°C, sheet tearing occurs in corners, and above 300°C, oxidation causes yellowing and a decline in tensile elongation at break to below 10% under ISO 527-3. Dimensional stability after demoulding is improved by holding formed parts in shrinkage fixtures at 185°C for 1 h; panels without this step show bowing of >2 mm/m after thermal cycling from -40°C to 85°C at 95% relative humidity. Fire performance for PES aircraft trim is tested to 14 CFR 25.853(a) vertical burn, 14 CFR 25.853(d) OSU heat release, and ASTM E662 smoke density. Pigmented grades used in window reveals and seat shells require reformulation testing after colourant addition because certain organic pigments shift OSU peak heat release by 5–15%; published data for specific Sumikaexcel PES pigment concentrates is limited, so qualification is performed on the finished formed part rather than the neat resin.
Flat-sheet PES membranes and filter plates used in dairy and beverage processing rely on the hydrolysis resistance and low extractives profile of Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. PES. Whey protein concentration by ultrafiltration runs at 50–55°C with spiral-wound elements; the glass transition temperature of 225°C permits continuous operation well below polymer softening, whereas cellulose acetate alternatives hydrolyse in alkaline cleaning-in-place solutions at pH 11–12. PES elements tolerate sodium hydroxide cleaning at 0.1–0.5 wt% and 50°C, but free chlorine must be kept below 100 mg/L to prevent chain scission and membrane embrittlement. Repeated-food-contact compliance is covered under FDA 21 CFR 177.2440 and European Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, with migration testing in 3% acetic acid and 10% ethanol simulants at 70°C for 2 h according to the assigned food category. Production-scale failures in plate-and-frame systems include membrane delamination from polyester support layers when transmembrane pressure exceeds 5 bar and back-pulse sequences exceed 0.2 MPa. Low extractable PES filter plates are used in beer clarification, but hot-water sanitation above 95°C requires cycle-time limits because repeated exposure without controlled cooling can embrittle welded frame corners.
Is Chlorine Compatibility the Limiting Variable in High-Purity Water Loops?
In semiconductor-grade deionised water loops, PES cartridge filters are selected for low particle shedding and retention ratings down to 0.04 µm, with cleanroom packaging to ISO Class 5 conditions. Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. PES membranes achieve sterile filtration of process water under ASTM F838-20, but the oxidation potential of dissolved ozone and hydrogen peroxide-based cleaning baths requires strict concentration limits. Free chlorine exposure above 100 mg/L causes brittle fracture of pleated membrane packs within 100 h of cumulative contact; hot nitric acid above 5 wt% at 60°C is also incompatible with PES cartridge hardware. In cold-water loops below 40°C and pH 6–8, PES elements maintain fibre integrity and low total organic carbon release; however, published long-term extractable data for Sumikaexcel PES in ozone-containing high-purity loops is limited, and filter qualification programs therefore use in-house exposure protocols with resistivity and TOC monitoring. Installation torque on ethylene propylene diene monomer gaskets is limited to 10–15 N·m; over-tightening plastically deforms the PES end-cap sealing surface and causes bypass flow at upstream filtration skids.
Competitive Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
The designation Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd. functions as a diversified chemical manufacturing entity rather than a single product model. Headquartered in Tokyo and listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under security code 4005, the entity was established in 1913 as Sumitomo Fertilizer Manufactory. Downstream users do not purchase a product labeled with the corporate name; instead, product models are organized under registered trade names that include Sumikathene for low-density polyethylene, Sumitomo Noblen for polypropylene, Sumipex for polymethyl methacrylate, Evatate for ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers, and Esprene for ethylene-propylene-diene rubber. Product specification sheets are issued by individual business divisions and are mapped to raw material CAS numbers, molecular weight distribution, melt viscosity, purity thresholds, and end-use regulatory classifications. Multi-site manufacturing facilities maintain quality management certification under ISO 9001:2015, environmental management under ISO 14001:2015, and occupational health and safety management under ISO 45001:2018. Because the portfolio is fragmented by chemistry and region, no universal model designation or single release limit exists across the entity. Differences from other suppliers are therefore assessed at grade level rather than through corporate identity alone.
What distinguishes the polymer platform’s specification logic from generic petrochemical producers?
For polyolefin and vinyl-based materials, specification control begins with molar mass and comonomer distribution rather than nominal grade description. Melt flow rate is reported using ISO 1133-1:2022 at 2.16 kg or 5.0 kg load depending on grade, with density determined according to ISO 1183-1:2019. Xylene-soluble fraction is measured under ISO 16152:2005 and serves as a control for catalyst residuum and stereoregularity. Thermal transitions are recorded by differential scanning calorimetry per ISO 11357-3:2018. The specification logic differs from generic suppliers because Sumitomo Chemical integrates in-house catalyst development, polymerization, and compounding within one entity. That vertical integration allows tighter lot-to-lot control of xylene solubles and molecular weight distribution but does not eliminate converter-side variation caused by screw wear, melt residence time, or temperature profile drift.
A representative specification matrix is provided below. Values are not universal across production sites; each grade is controlled against its own release limits. Downstream equipment is included to indicate the specification-to-processing interface.
| Product platform | Representative controlled parameter | Test or standard method | Typical downstream equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polypropylene homopolymer | Melt flow rate, xylene-soluble fraction | ISO 1133-1:2022; ISO 16152:2005 | Injection molding machines with clamp force from 400 t to 2000 t; cast film lines with die gap 0.5–1.2 mm |
| Ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers | Vinyl acetate content, melt flow rate | ISO 8985:2022; ISO 1133-1:2022 | Single-screw extruders with L/D 24:1 to 30:1; blown film towers with die diameter 50–300 mm |
| Polymethyl methacrylate molding grade | Moisture at processing, tensile strength | ISO 527-2:2012; internal moisture control against dew point -30 °C | Injection molding machines with clamp force 250 t to 1600 t; desiccant pre-drying hoppers |
| Electronic-grade solvent or precursor | Trace metal profile, particle count | ICP-MS aligned with SEMI C29; internal laser particle counting | High-purity chemical distribution loops with 0.1 µm filtration |
In crop protection and pharmaceutical intermediate applications, specification boundaries are dictated by regulatory data packages rather than by general chemical release limits. Active ingredient identity and impurity profile must match the registered source chemistry; batch-to-batch variation in critical impurities is controlled under OECD GLP study conditions and assessed by validated liquid chromatography methods. Formulation stability is measured through accelerated storage at 54 °C ± 2 °C for 14 days in sealed containers, following guidelines aligned with FAO/WHO Joint Meeting on Pesticide Specifications. Particle size distribution for wettable powders and suspension concentrates is determined by wet sieve retention and laser diffraction; the specification is formulation-specific rather than entity-wide. The portfolio includes contact and systemic crop protection chemistry, but registration-specific trade names and impurity thresholds vary by national authority and cannot be combined into a single model sheet. Differences from competing suppliers arise less from a single active molecule and more from the integration of process chemistry, impurity control, and packaged stability under tropical storage conditions.
Electronic materials trace-metal control and polarizing film raw material stability
IT-related chemical products require specification limits that are not typically part of petrochemical release sheets. For semiconductor processing materials, trace metal concentration is measured by ICP-MS with detection limits in the low parts-per-trillion range for alkali, alkaline earth, and transition metals. Particle control is enforced by laser particle counters in liquid streams, and high-purity packaging requires fluoropolymer liners with low leachable total organic carbon. For display materials such as polarizing film raw materials, the critical parameters include optical retardation, dimensional stability under 85 °C / 85 % RH ageing, and residual solvent content. Test conditions are aligned with internal methods that reference SEMI C29 for contamination limits and ISO 14577-1:2015 for indentation hardness where barrier coatings are involved. Published numerical limits for specific grades are limited because they are negotiated within semiconductor fab qualification protocols.
On production-scale polymer converting lines, the specification sheet does not predict all process behavior. Film-grade polypropylene is processed on cast film equipment with die gaps from 0.5 mm to 1.2 mm and chill-roll temperatures between 25 °C and 40 °C; raising chill-roll temperature above 45 °C increases blocking tendency and reduces haze performance. In injection molding of Sumipex polymethyl methacrylate, insufficient pre-drying produces splay and silver streaking; pre-drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h with a desiccant bed dew point below -30 °C is required after exposure to ambient humidity above 60 % RH. Evatate ethylene-vinyl acetate compounds are sensitive to excessive residence time and shear heating; melt temperatures above 230 °C on long-residence single-screw extruders can initiate acetic acid release and plate-out on downstream air rings. These effects are governed by equipment configuration and are not captured by standard melt flow rate data alone.
Catalyst-to-resin integration provides another differentiation vector in polypropylene production. Phthalate-free internal donor systems are used in selected high-activity polypropylene catalysts across the industry, and Sumitomo Chemical’s polymer platform includes grades positioned for low-extractable applications. The absence of phthalate-based internal donors alters the balance between isotacticity and hydrogen response; a grade produced under a phthalate-free catalyst may exhibit a different melt flow rate response at equal hydrogen feed compared with a conventional fourth-generation Ziegler-Natta catalyst. Laboratory evaluation requires parallel measurement of xylene solubles under ISO 16152:2005, molecular weight distribution by high-temperature gel permeation chromatography, and flexural modulus under ISO 178:2019. On commercial injection molding machines with clamp force above 1200 t, a lower extractable profile can reduce mold deposit formation in long-run production, but this effect is influenced by mold venting and melt temperature. Published numerical data for specific phthalate-free catalyst formulations is limited because the exact internal donor structure is not disclosed in specification sheets.
When Sumitomo Chemical’s polymer products are compared with metallocene-catalyzed ethylene-octene copolymers
The comparison is relevant for sealant and flexible packaging applications. Ethylene-vinyl acetate grades supplied under the Evatate trade name typically span vinyl acetate contents from 5 wt% to 28 wt%. Metallocene-catalyzed ethylene-octene copolymers do not contain polar vinyl acetate comonomer; their sealing response is therefore different in hot-tack and seal initiation measurements. Both material classes can be evaluated using ASTM F1921/F1921M-20 for hot-tack and ASTM F88/F88M-21 for seal strength. EVA grades generally provide lower seal initiation temperatures at equivalent density relative to nonpolar ethylene-octene copolymers, but the improvement is accompanied by greater sensitivity to thermal degradation and higher polar additive migration potential. For packaging lines running vertical form-fill-seal equipment at 60 to 120 cycles per minute, the selection should be based on measured seal strength under production dwell times, not on resin density alone.
Certain acid-functionalized polymer stabilizers and processing aids used in resin formulations can be deactivated by high-basicity amine-based additives; such combinations are to be avoided unless compatibility is confirmed by accelerated ageing. For outdoor-durable Sumipex polymethyl methacrylate, ultraviolet absorber packages are selected for long-term retention measured by ISO 4892-2:2013 weathering exposure, but hindered amine light stabilizers can exhibit antagonistic effects with certain brominated flame retardants in polyolefin systems. Evatate ethylene-vinyl acetate compounds should not be processed on equipment with copper-based thermocouple wells exposed at melt temperatures above 220 °C because copper accelerates oxidative degradation and discoloration. These limitations are established by polymer additive migration and degradation kinetics; they are not universal across all grades and must be confirmed through site-specific trial runs.
Regulatory boundaries are enforced through multi-site audit protocols
Conformance is maintained through document audits, batch retain testing, and raw material supplier change notification. The table below summarizes the primary external standards that appear in product stewardship records. The presence of a standard does not imply that every Sumitomo Chemical product meets every clause; conformance is grade-specific and must be verified through the certificate of analysis.
| Standard or regulation | Scope | Application boundary |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | Quality management system | Product release and traceability across manufacturing sites |
| ISO 14001:2015 | Environmental management | Site-level environmental performance and waste control |
| ISO 45001:2018 | Occupational health and safety management | Production and laboratory operations |
| REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 | EU substance registration and SVHC communication | Products placed on the EU market |
| Japan CSCL | Domestic chemical notification and risk assessment | Products manufactured or imported in Japan |
| FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 | US food contact olefin polymers | Specific grades qualified for food contact use |
Safety data sheets and product stewardship summaries for individual Sumitomo Chemical products define storage, shelf-life, and exposure control limits. Product-specific differences from competitors are documented through specification sheets, regulatory conformance declarations, and lot-specific certificates of analysis. In the absence of a defined application standard, published data for that specific configuration is limited; qualification is therefore handled through pilot-scale or production-scale trials using the intended downstream equipment.
