Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Trinseo PLC

    • Product Name: Trinseo PLC
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 104307
    Company Name Trinseo PLC
    Industry Specialty chemicals and materials
    Ticker Symbol TSE
    Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
    Headquarters Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
    Founded 2010
    Ceo Frank Bozich
    Employees Approximately 3,200
    Revenue Usd 3.68 billion (2023)
    Primary Products Latex binders, synthetic rubber, polystyrene, ABS, polycarbonate, and other plastics
    Website www.trinseo.com
    Company Type Public limited company

    As an accredited Trinseo PLC factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Trinseo PLC chemical supplied in 25 kg sealed bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for safe transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading for Trinseo PLC chemicals ensures safe, secure palletized transport, maximizing space while meeting hazardous material handling regulations.
    Shipping Trinseo PLC ships chemical products like latex binders, synthetic rubber, and plastics in bulk via tank trucks, railcars, isotanks, and drums. Shipments include proper hazardous material labeling, safety data sheets, and spill containment measures. Transport follows strict regulatory compliance to ensure safe, secure delivery to industrial customers worldwide.
    Storage Trinseo PLC’s chemical products—such as styrenics, latex binders, and performance plastics—require storage in cool, dry, well-ventilated areas away from ignition sources. Containers must be sealed, corrosion-resistant, and properly labeled. Temperature controls prevent polymerization or degradation, while spill containment systems and secondary bunding ensure safe handling. Regular inspections and compliance with hazardous material regulations maintain stability, safety, and product integrity.
    Shelf Life Shelf life for Trinseo PLC chemicals varies by product; typically 12 months from manufacture when stored per datasheet conditions.
    Application of Trinseo PLC

    At blade coaters running 1,200–1,500 m/min on lightweight coated offset grades, the coating color must maintain high-shear viscosity between 150–350 mPa·s at 5,000–10,000 s⁻¹ to avoid blade streaks, while water retention under 0.8–1.2 bar blade pressure prevents binder migration and mottling on supercalendered surfaces. Trinseo PLC styrene-butadiene latex binders with gel content 60–75%, particle size 120–160 nm as hydrodynamic diameter per ISO 22412:2017, and glass transition temperature −5°C to 10°C are added at 5–12 dry parts per 100 dry parts pigment; the lower range is applied to dry-pick-sensitive lightweight coated rotogravure base papers, while the upper range is reserved for folding carton board requiring high binder strength. Food-contact compliance is established through FDA 21 CFR 176.170 and 21 CFR 176.180 for aqueous, acidic, and fatty food types, BfR Recommendation XXXVI, GB 9685-2016, extraction testing under EN 1186-1:2002, and total migration limits under EU 10/2011. Production-scale dispersion uses a two-step high-shear cowles dissolver at 15–20 m/s tip speed for mineral pigment slurries, followed by latex let-down at 3–5 m/s, 100 µm screen filtration, and blade coating at dry coat weight 8–20 g/m² per side; supercalendering at 80–120°C and line load 150–250 kN/m develops sheet gloss and Parker Print-Surf roughness measured per ISO 8791-2:2013. Terminal products include lightweight coated offset paper, coated label facestock, folding carton board, and direct food-contact packaging board. The binder-rich upper dosage range is not recommended for cast-coated grades because film hardness at calender temperatures above 130°C can produce surface micro-cracking, and published data for cast-coated-specific latex grades within this product family is limited.

    Silica-Rich Tread Compound Design with SSBR and Coupling Chemistry

    Silica-filled passenger car tire treads require solution styrene-butadiene rubber with vinyl content 40–60% and bound styrene 15–30% to shift the glass transition toward wet grip while preserving low rolling resistance. Trinseo PLC SSBR is compounded at 70–100 phr, replaced by high-cis polybutadiene at 0–30 phr, reinforced with precipitated silica at 60–100 phr, and coupled with mercaptosilane at 6–10 phr to reduce filler-filler networking; the cure package uses zinc oxide 2–3 phr, stearic acid 1–2 phr, N-cyclohexylbenzothiazole-2-sulphenamide 1.2–1.8 phr, diphenylguanidine 1.5–2.5 phr, and sulfur 1.2–1.8 phr. Cure kinetics are characterized on a moving-die rheometer per ASTM D5289-19a, filler macrodispersion per ISO 11345:2023, tensile and abrasion per ISO 37:2017 and ISO 4649:2021, and rolling resistance coefficient per ISO 28580:2022; EU tire label wet grip and rolling resistance grades are assigned under Regulation EC 1222/2009. Production mixing deploys intermeshing or tangential internal mixers with fill factor 0.70–0.75, first-stage dump temperature controlled at 145–155°C to complete silanization while preventing irreversible silica flocculation, second-stage curatives at 100–110°C, open mill sheet-out at 60–70°C, and pin-extruder tread extrusion with compound Mooney viscosity 70–100 MU and die swell 10–30% depending on filler loading. Dynamic mechanical analysis of cured vulcanizates typically shows higher tan δ at 0°C for high-vinyl SSBR but higher tan δ at 60°C when coupling agent dosage is insufficient or silica disperses poorly. Terminal products include silica-based summer, all-season, and winter passenger car tread compounds, plus retread tread strips. Dump temperatures above 165°C raise minimum torque and reduce scorch safety, and moisture above 0.5 wt% on silica consumes mercaptosilane and increases batch-to-batch Mooney viscosity variance.

    Representative SSBR/silica tread compound formulation envelope
    IngredientLow-silica baseHigh-silica coupledAll-season compromise
    Trinseo SSBR70 phr100 phr85 phr
    High-cis polybutadiene30 phr0 phr15 phr
    Precipitated silica60 phr100 phr80 phr
    Mercaptosilane6 phr10 phr8 phr
    Zinc oxide2.5 phr3.0 phr2.8 phr
    Stearic acid1.5 phr2.0 phr1.8 phr
    CBS accelerator1.4 phr1.6 phr1.5 phr
    Diphenylguanidine1.8 phr2.4 phr2.0 phr
    Sulfur1.4 phr1.6 phr1.5 phr

    Where Does PC/ABS Fail in Medical Device Housing Molding?

    Medical enclosures molded from Trinseo PLC PC/ABS resins require a narrower processing corridor than unfilled ABS because polycarbonate contributes melt strength, heat resistance, and ductility, while ABS contributes flow length and chemical resistance; the compounding ratio is typically polycarbonate to ABS between 65:35 and 50:50, with processing stabilizer at 0.2–0.6 wt%, mold release at 0.1–0.3 wt%, and colorant at 1–2 wt%. Production-line failure modes observed in hot-runner-equipped molding cells include splay at moisture contents above 0.05%, delamination when melt temperature drops below 245°C, gloss variation on textured mold surfaces below 70°C, and gate blush when injection velocity exceeds 80 mm/s in thin-wall sections below 1.2 mm. Mechanical quality control uses tensile yield stress 50–60 MPa per ISO 527-2:2012, notched Charpy impact 30–60 kJ/m² per ISO 179-1/1eA:2020, and melt volume-flow rate measured under ISO 1133-1:2022. Biocompatibility evaluation follows ISO 10993-1:2018, ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity, ISO 10993-10:2021 for sensitization and irritation, and ISO 10993-18:2022 for chemical characterization; when the enclosure is part of a drug-delivery or fluid-contact system, USP <87> and USP <88> are additionally applied to the finished component. Processing uses injection molding machines with screw L/D 20:1–25:1, compression ratio 2.0–2.5:1, melt temperature 245–270°C, mold temperature 70–95°C, clamp force calculated at 4.0–5.5 kN/cm² of projected area, and barrel residence time kept below 10 minutes; pre-drying at 80–90°C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture limit of 0.05% is mandatory above relative humidity 60%. Terminal products include diagnostic instrument housings, infusion pump shells, ultrasonic welded monitor enclosures, and bed rail control boxes. The screw and hot runner must be purged before shutdown because hold times above 15 minutes at melt temperatures above 255°C generate black specks from polycarbonate degradation.

    Biocompatibility and regulatory test matrix for PC/ABS medical housing resin
    StandardTest targetProduction control endpoint
    ISO 10993-5:2009Cytotoxicity via MTT assay≥ 70% viability relative to negative control
    ISO 10993-10:2021Skin sensitizationNo erythema or oedema score above 1
    ISO 10993-18:2022Chemical characterizationResidual monomers below analytical evaluation threshold

    Because waterborne architectural coatings must coalesce at substrate temperatures down to 5°C without excessive volatile coalescent content, Trinseo PLC acrylic latex binders are formulated into semi-gloss and matte interior paints at 15–35 dry wt% of the total formulation, with exact loading controlled by pigment volume concentration between 25% and 55%; in a 27% PVC semi-gloss formulation, binder solids typically sit at 28–33 wt%, whereas matte ceiling paints at 55% PVC use 15–20 wt% binder solids. Compliance for the wet paint and cured film includes Directive 2004/42/EC Annex IIA subcategory A/a, which limits interior matt wall coatings to 30 g/L VOC and interior glossy coatings to 100 g/L; washability is tested per EN ISO 11998:2018, scrub resistance per ASTM D2486-17, through-dry time per ISO 9117-3:2010, and low-temperature coalescence by frost-thaw examination under ASTM D2243-20. Pigment dispersion is performed in a high-speed disperser at tip speed 5–15 m/s for 15–25 min, followed by let-down at 3–5 m/s; pH is adjusted to 8.5–9.5 with ammonia or 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol; associative thickener is added at 0.3–1.5 wt% to reach Stormer viscosity 90–110 KU; coalescent dosage is 3–7 wt% on binder solids. Minimum film formation temperature of the compounded latex typically falls between 0°C and 15°C, enabling early spring and late autumn application without excessive solvent demand. Terminal products include interior wall and ceiling paints, exterior masonry coatings, drywall primers, and tint bases. Anionic latex stability is compromised by polyvalent metal salt additives and by pH falls below 7.5 during tinting with acidic colorants.

    When Styrene-Butadiene Latex Binder Replaces Acrylic in Needled Carpet Backing

    Needled carpet and nonwoven applications adopt styrene-butadiene latex binders to increase filler loading and reduce formulation cost while retaining tuft lock and dimensional stability. The latex is applied at 10–25 dry parts per 100 dry parts fiber or filler, with calcium carbonate filler loading between 100–300 parts per 100 parts binder in secondary backing compounds; for hygiene nonwoven binder applications, the addition is 10–20 wt% on fiber dry weight. Compliance includes ISO 9073-3:1989 for tensile strength, ISO 9073-4:2021 for tear resistance, ISO 10361:2015 for tuft lock in carpet tile, and indoor emissions evaluation under ISO 16000-6:2021; automotive floor covering grades additionally reference ISO 6452:2021 fogging and VDA 278:2011 VOC/FOG. Binder is applied by puddle and roller or spray saturation, then dried in stenter ovens with temperature ramps from 120°C to 170°C, residence time 2–8 minutes, and residual moisture below 1.0% to prevent blocking in roll storage. Terminal products include automotive floor coverings, entrance mats, carpet tiles, wallcovering backings, and hydroentangled nonwoven interlinings. Over-curing above 170°C causes discoloration and embrittlement when phenolic or melamine crosslinkers are present, and published data for this specific resin/filler configuration is limited for chemical resistance in acid-based carpet cleaning agents.

    During thin-wall PMMA injection-compression molding, residual moisture above 0.05% produces splay and optical haze in transparent parts; pre-drying at 85°C for 4–6 h in desiccant dryers with air dew point below −30°C is therefore mandatory. Trinseo PLC PMMA resin is taken as 100 phr with UV stabilizer at 0.1–0.5 phr, internal lubricant at 0.05–0.2 phr, and optional diffuser additive for light-guide applications; melt temperature is 240–270°C, mold surface temperature 60–85°C, screw L/D 18:1–22:1, compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1, and injection speed reduced to maintain shear rate below 1,000 s⁻¹. Compliance for automotive lighting parts includes FMVSS 108, ECE R112, and SAE J576:2017, with total luminous transmittance above 92% for 3 mm plaques per ISO 13468-1:2019, haze below 0.5% per ISO 14782:2021, Vicat softening temperature near 100–105°C per ISO 306:2022, and accelerated weathering per ISO 4892-2:2013. Terminal products include rear combination lamp lenses, daytime running light guides, instrument cluster covers, and optical sensor windows. Melt temperatures above 280°C initiate depolymerization and yellowing, and the resin must not be purged with chlorine-containing compounds; published data for this specific configuration is limited for thick-wall parts above 8 mm due to optical stress birefringence.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Trinseo PLC prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Trinseo PLC, as a specialty materials platform, supplies bulk-polymerised acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resins, bisphenol-A polycarbonate, polycarbonate/ABS blends, styrenic polymers, styrene-butadiene and styrene-acrylic latex binders, and functionalised solution-styrene butadiene rubber. The product range is delivered as pelletised thermoplastics, aqueous dispersions, and baled synthetic rubber. Because the platform spans several polymerisation and compounding technologies, grade selection depends on drying, melt processing, and end-use exposure conditions. Standardised test methods anchor the material characteristics, including ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt flow, ISO 527-2 for tensile properties, and ISO 180/A for notched impact resistance.

    What Separates Bulk-Polymerised MAGNUM ABS from Emulsion ABS and PC/ABS Blends?

    Continuous mass polymerisation yields a polybutadiene-grafted styrene-acrylonitrile matrix without the fatty-acid soap residues and coagulants characteristic of emulsion ABS. Typical injection moulding grades display tensile stress at yield of 38–50 MPa under ASTM D638-14, flexural modulus of 2100–2700 MPa under ISO 178:2019, and notched Izod impact of 12–30 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A at 23 °C. At −30 °C, the lower boundary falls to approximately 6 kJ/m² in unmodified grades. Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C with 10 kg load ranges from 5 cm³/10 min to 35 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022. Injection moulding is maintained at melt temperatures of 220–260 °C and tool temperatures of 30–70 °C. Drying is not mandatory below 60% relative humidity, but pre-drying at 80 °C for 2–4 hours in a desiccant hopper dryer is applied when surface defects are critical. Compared with CALIBRE polycarbonate, MAGNUM ABS sacrifices heat distortion and transparency for lower processing temperatures and greater melt flow. Compared with STYRON HIPS, ABS offers higher notched impact and better resistance to dilute acids and alkalis, but shows greater sensitivity to ketone and ester solvents.

    When Melt Temperature Exceeds 310 °C During Polycarbonate Injection, Molecular Weight Loss Governs Part Performance

    Drying and barrel-temperature discipline are decisive for transparent CALIBRE polycarbonate mouldings because hydrolysis and chain scission proceed rapidly above the advised melt-residence threshold. CALIBRE grades are bisphenol-A polycarbonate resins supplied in unfilled, UV-stabilised, glass-reinforced, and flame-retardant variants. Melt volume-flow index under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 300 °C with 1.2 kg load spans 3 cm³/10 min to 25 cm³/10 min from extrusion to high-flow injection grades. Vicat softening temperature is reported at 145–150 °C under ISO 306/B50. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is 125–130 °C under ISO 75-2/A. Tensile stress at yield lies between 60 MPa and 65 MPa under ISO 527-2/1A/50. Pre-drying to 0.02% moisture or lower is required, typically at 120 °C for 4 hours in a desiccant-bed dryer. Barrel zones are set at 280–310 °C, with mould temperatures of 80–120 °C, but sustained melt temperature above 310 °C accelerates molecular weight loss and creates carbonised specks. Polycarbonate is incompatible with strong alkaline cleaning agents, aromatic amines, and certain silicone greases; purging with PVC-containing material should be avoided because acid by-products induce degradation.

    In polycarbonate-rich PC/ABS compounds, the balance between low-temperature impact and flow is set by the PC-to-ABS ratio. EMERGE PC/ABS blends are supplied with typical tensile stress at yield of 50–58 MPa under ISO 527-2, flexural modulus of 2200–2600 MPa under ISO 178:2019, and notched Izod impact from 30 kJ/m² to 55 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A at 23 °C. Heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa ranges from 95 °C to 115 °C. Processing uses melt temperatures of 240–270 °C and tool temperatures of 60–90 °C. Drying below 0.05% moisture is performed at 95–105 °C for 4 hours. In industrial moulding, gate blush and gloss gradients appear when tool surface temperature drops below 60 °C, and flow-line visibility increases in high-gloss black parts. Flame-retardant PC/ABS grades achieve UL 94 V-1 or V-0 ratings at thicknesses of 1.5–3.0 mm when conditioned under UL 746B, depending on the specific grade.

    Material family Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2 Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 Vicat B50 ISO 306 Notched Izod at 23 °C ISO 180/A
    MAGNUM ABS 38–50 MPa 2100–2700 MPa 95–105 °C 12–30 kJ/m²
    CALIBRE PC 60–65 MPa 2300–2400 MPa 145–150 °C 60–80 kJ/m²
    EMERGE PC/ABS 50–58 MPa 2200–2600 MPa 110–130 °C 30–55 kJ/m²
    STYRON HIPS 20–30 MPa 1800–2300 MPa 90–100 °C 8–15 kJ/m²

    Styrene-Butadiene Latex Binder Solids, pH Control, and Calcium-Ion Stability in Carpet Backing

    In carpet compound stabilisation, calcium carbonate filler loading and mechanical shear are the two dominant colloid-failure modes. Trinseo PLC’s styrene-butadiene and styrene-acrylic dispersions are supplied at nominal solids of 50% by mass, with Brookfield viscosity at 25 °C between 100 mPa·s and 800 mPa·s at 20 rpm. pH is buffered to 5.0–7.0. Glass transition temperatures for coating binders are controlled between −30 °C and +30 °C, and minimum film formation temperatures from 0 °C to 30 °C are set by monomer composition and coalescent addition. Carpet backing formulas tolerate calcium carbonate loadings up to 500 phr without preflocculation when the binder calcium-ion stability is adequate. Compared with vinyl acetate-ethylene dispersions of equivalent solids, styrene-butadiene binders show lower water uptake and better resistance to alkaline saponification, but require antioxidant and UV stabiliser packages to control yellowing and low-odour formulations to manage butadiene-derived volatile residues. High-shear mixing at 1000 rpm for 30 minutes is used as a mechanical stability screen; coagulum retained on a 200 µm filter should remain below 0.05% of wet dispersion mass.

    Functionalised Solution-Styrene Butadiene Rubber Shifts the Tan δ Peak Maximum to Control Wet Grip and Rolling Resistance

    By controlling vinyl content and chain-end functionalisation, solution SBR synthesis alters the viscoelastic fingerprint of a silica-reinforced tread compound. Trinseo PLC’s solution-styrene butadiene rubber is produced by anionic polymerisation, allowing narrow molecular weight distribution and functionalised chain ends. Tire tread grades contain bound styrene between 20% and 25% by mass and vinyl units between 20% and 60% of the butadiene sequence. Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C is controlled between 50 and 70 under ISO 289-1. In silica-filled compounds, functionalised grades reduce filler-filler interaction, lower dynamic storage modulus at 60 °C, and improve silica microdispersion. Compound tan δ at 60 °C is used as a rolling-resistance indicator, while tan δ at 0 °C is used as a wet-grip indicator. Published formulation studies show that functionalised grades reduce tan δ at 60 °C by 10–20% relative to unfunctionalised controls while holding tan δ at 0 °C within ±5% of the control value. Compared with emulsion SBR, solution SBR yields lower die swell and better silica affinity, but the narrow molecular weight distribution can increase compound shrinkage unless oil extension or controlled branching is specified.

    For thin-wall injection moulding of polystyrene, melt viscosity and cooling rate determine dimensional tolerance and part flatness. STYRON general-purpose polystyrene exhibits tensile stress at break of 40–50 MPa under ASTM D638-14, flexural modulus of 3000–3500 MPa under ISO 178:2019, and Vicat B50 softening temperature between 90 °C and 100 °C under ISO 306. High-impact polystyrene grades extend notched Izod impact to 8–15 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A, at the cost of lower tensile yield and higher elongation. Melt flow index at 200 °C with 5 kg load spans 3–20 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022. Polystyrene is not specified for continuous hot-water contact above 80 °C or for direct outdoor exposure without carbon black or hindered amine light stabiliser addition. It is soluble in aromatic and halogenated solvents and should not be hot-run with acetal-containing purge residues.

    Twin-screw compounding of glass-reinforced CALIBRE and EMERGE substrates is dispersive rather than distributive when high-shear screw elements are placed ahead of the atmospheric vent. On production lines with screw L/D ratios of 40:1, screw speeds above 300 rpm generate local melt temperatures that can exceed the set barrel zone by 10–15 °C. The resulting fibre attrition reduces the average retained glass-fibre length and lowers notched impact response under ISO 180/A. For commercially available glass-reinforced grades, fibre loading is controlled between 10% and 40% by mass, and tensile modulus increases by approximately 300–500 MPa for each 10% fibre addition, depending on fibre length retention and interfacial coupling. Silane coupling agents are required; without them, moisture exposure can reduce tensile stress at yield by 15–25% after 1000 hours at 85 °C/85% relative humidity.

    Product line Standard or test method Assessed property or range
    MAGNUM ABS ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg 5–35 cm³/10 min
    CALIBRE PC ISO 306/B50 145–150 °C
    EMERGE PC/ABS UL 94 V-1 to V-0 at 1.5–3.0 mm in FR grades
    STYRON HIPS FDA 21 CFR 177.1640 Applicable to specified food-contact grades
    Latex binders ISO 3251 49–51% solids
    S-SBR ISO 289-1 ML(1+4) at 100 °C 50–70

    Mass-balance-certified styrene and polycarbonate grades supplied under ISCC PLUS certification allocate renewable feedstock through the supplier’s mass-balance ledger. Recycled-content polycarbonate grades are available with post-consumer recycle content between 25% and 75% by mass, with mechanical property retention managed by blending with virgin resin. Processing at the upper recycled-content boundary requires barrel-temperature offsets of 5–10 °C and reduced screw back pressure to limit shear heating from higher viscosity variance. The same drying and moisture targets apply as for virgin polycarbonate, but feedstock lot-to-lot variation makes melt flow verification to ISO 1133-1:2022 a mandatory incoming inspection. Published data for long-term UV performance of high-recycled-content grades in outdoor applications is limited, and validation under ISO 4892-2 is recommended before specifying these materials in exposed automotive or construction components.