Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. is a synthetic rubber in solid bale form, commonly used in automotive tire manufacturing, where high abrasion resistance is required.
| HS Code | 407543 |
| Product Name | TSRC Shen Hua SBS Thermoplastic Elastomer |
| Product Family | Styrenic block copolymer |
| Chemical Type | Styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer |
| Appearance | Porous pellets or crumb |
| Color | White to light cream |
| Odor | Slight hydrocarbon odor |
| Density | 0.94 g/cm³ |
| Hardness | 75 Shore A |
| Tensile Strength | 28 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 750% |
| Styrene Content | 30% |
| Butadiene Content | 70% |
| Glass Transition Temperature | -80 °C (polybutadiene block), 90 °C (polystyrene block) |
| Solubility | Soluble in aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons; insoluble in water and alcohols |
| Applications | Shoe soles, asphalt modification, adhesives, and polymer modifiers |
As an accredited TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Supplied in 25 kg sealed multi-layer paper-plastic bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped, with labels for safe handling and traceability. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading for TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd.: securely packing chemical products into a full 20-foot container. |
| Shipping | TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. ships specialty synthetic rubber and chemical products in bulk bags, drums, or tank containers. Shipments follow strict hazardous material regulations, with secure packaging, labeling, and documentation. Logistics coordinate via major ports, ensuring safe, timely delivery with temperature and moisture controls as required. |
| Storage | TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. maintains dedicated storage facilities for raw materials and finished synthetic rubber products. Warehouses are designed with climate control to preserve polymer integrity, segregated zones for hazardous feedstocks, and automated inventory systems ensuring safe handling, traceability, and efficient dispatch. |
| Shelf Life | Under recommended storage conditions, TSRC Shen Hua Chemical products remain stable for 24 months from the date of manufacture. |
Where low-temperature traction and wet-skid retention are specified for radial passenger car tire tread and retread compounds, the oil-extended styrene-butadiene copolymer manufactured by TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. is introduced at a polymer blend ratio of 60–80 phr of total rubber hydrocarbon, with the remaining 20–40 phr typically composed of high-cis polybutadiene to limit groove-cracking propagation. The addition ratio is calculated on rubber hydrocarbon, not on bale weight; for a standard oil-extended grade containing 37.5 phr of aromatic or TDAE extender oil, 100 phr of rubber hydrocarbon corresponds to 137.5 phr of product. In two-pass manufacturing, original equipment tire builders first disperse silica, carbon black N234, silane coupling agent, and zinc oxide in an internal mixer at a dump temperature of 150–165°C; the silanization reaction between silica and organosilane requires a sustained temperature window of 140–150°C, while excursions above 170°C in the first pass increase scorch risk and reduce the scorch time measured by ISO 6502-1. The second pass is typically dropped at 95–105°C before calendering or roller-die extrusion into tread profiles of 8–14 mm extrudate thickness; cure occurs in segmented mold presses at 150–170°C for passenger tire sizes from 13 to 22 inches rim diameter. Production-scale failure patterns include batch-to-batch Mooney viscosity drift in ISO 289-1:2014 ML 1+4 at 100°C exceeding ±5 MU relative to the approved reference, which alters die swell, tread gauge retention, and consistent sidewall splicing. Compliance for tire applications is anchored to ISO 28580:2018 for rolling resistance coefficient, ECE R30 for pneumatic passenger tire approval, and REACH Annex XVII for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon limits in extender oil; terminal product types include PCR tread compounds, retread strips, and solid-state shoulder cap strips where high-styrene SBR grades improve handling stiffness.
| Measurement issue | Standard | Function in SBR tire compound control |
| Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 100°C | ISO 289-1:2014 | Limits extrudate swell and batch-to-batch compound viscoelasticity |
| Tensile stress-strain at break | ISO 37:2017 | Confirms non-productive and vulcanizate reinforcement after filler addition |
| DIN abrasion mass loss | ISO 4649:2017 | Controls wear-related removal from shoulder blocks under multi-directional slip |
| Rolling resistance coefficient | ISO 28580:2018 | Links tread compound hysteretic loss to full-tire energy consumption |
What Limits Cover Abrasion in a Multi-Ply Textile Conveyor Belt When SBR Replaces Natural Rubber in the Friction Skim?
In multi-ply textile conveyor belt cover stocks for dry bulk handling, the Shen Hua SBR is compounded at 50–70 phr in the cover layer, while the friction skim between plies retains a higher natural rubber proportion of 30–50 phr to preserve fabric adhesion. Carbon black N220 is added at 40–60 phr, and a mineral oil plasticizer at 5–10 phr adjusts processing tack without forcing the cover compound below a safe minimum tensile strength. Industry compliance follows ISO 14890:2013 for general-purpose textile-reinforced conveyor belts and DIN 22102-1 for belt covers carrying non-sticky bulk goods. Production begins in a Banbury internal mixer with a drop temperature of 90–110°C, proceeds through an open mill for sulphur and accelerator addition, and then calendering onto EP or NN fabric at 0.4–0.8 mm skim thickness; the assembled belt is cured in a continuous rotocure at 160–170°C, with cover thickness between 5 mm and 8 mm. Terminal product types include abrasion-resistant surface covers for aggregate belts, grain terminal belts, and cement plant conveyor belts; published data for this exact SBR grade in underground flame-resistant formulations is limited, and such cover stocks require a chloroprene or PVC blend rather than SBR alone.
At 30–40 phr of high-styrene resin addition to 55–70 phr of TSRC Shen Hua SBR, injection-grade footwear compounds reach Shore A hardness of 85–92 while retaining tear strength above 25 N/mm when tested according to ISO 34-1:2015 trouser tear; the silica filler level is held between 35 phr and 50 phr to avoid excessive screw wear during high-shear plastication. Compliance for professional footwear outsoles is assessed under EN ISO 20345:2021 only after the full shoe passes slip resistance, abrasion, and flex fatigue; material-level testing uses ISO 2781:2018 for density and ISO 48-4:2018 for hardness. Downstream processing mixes the compound in an internal mixer at a final drop temperature of 100–115°C, then sheeting on a two-roll mill at 0.6–1.2 mm nip, followed by injection molding in a reciprocating-screw machine with an L/D ratio of 16:1 and clamp force between 180 tonnes and 260 tonnes; mold temperature is controlled at 160 ± 3°C, and cure time ranges from 2.5 min for a 3 mm midsole insert to 4 min for an 8 mm wedge sole. Process excursions above 165°C produce visible scorch at the gate and increased reject rates due to shrinkage, while mold temperatures below 155°C result in undercure in thick sections and lower abrasion resistance. Terminal product categories include unit soles, direct-injection work boots, wedge soles, and dual-density midsoles where the SBR phase is used as the high-hardness outer layer.
When SBR is Dry-Mixed into Penetration-Grade Bitumen for PG 64-22 Paving Blends
Dry SBR crumb addition to penetration-grade bitumen at 3–5 wt% of base binder shifts the upper service temperature and low-temperature flexibility of a PG 64-22 paving grade when the binder is processed through a high-shear rotor-stator mill at 175–190°C for 2–4 hours. The modified binder is evaluated under the EN 14023:2010 framework for polymer-modified bitumen, while the base bitumen itself is graded according to ASTM D946/D946M or ASTM D3381 depending on the refinery stream; for elastomeric crumb modification, ASTM D5841 may be referenced for SBR latex binders but is not automatically applicable to dry SBR crumb. Published multi-plant rheological data for this exact Shen Hua SBR grade in high-shear bitumen modification is limited, so plant qualification should require dynamic shear rheometer testing under AASHTO T 315 and storage-stability separation testing under EN 13399:2017 before tonnage approval. Downstream production requires continuous agitation and short transfer lines because incompatible SBR particles can settle or segregate if held static below 170°C; the terminal applications include heavy-duty road overlays, bridge deck waterproofing membranes under EN 14695, and crack-sealing compounds for asphalt pavement distress repair. Addition above 6 wt% sharply increases viscosity and may cause pump cavitation in standard gear pumps unless short-pitch screw conveyors and heated jacketed lines are installed.
Wire and Cable Jacketing Compound Aging under IEC 60245-1 Conditions
Compounding of TSRC Shen Hua SBR for flexible cable jackets begins with a two-pass Banbury sequence in which the polymer is loaded at 100 phr, calcined clay at 60–100 phr, precipitated silica at 20–40 phr, aluminium trihydrate at 20–60 phr, and paraffinic plasticizer at 10–20 phr; sulphur and thiuram accelerators are added in the second pass to maintain scorch time. The resulting compound is tested under IEC 60245-1 for general rubber-insulated cable requirements and the relevant mechanical tests of IEC 60811-501 for tensile and elongation before and after oven ageing. Downstream extrusion uses a cold-feed vented extruder with a L/D ratio of 16:1 to 20:1, barrel temperatures of 60–90°C, and a crosshead die that applies a jacket wall thickness of 1.0–2.5 mm over the insulated core. Continuous vulcanization is carried out in a pressurized steam tube at 200°C with residence times of 1–3 minutes, followed by cooling in water and post-curing shrinkage control within 24 hours. Process bottlenecks occur when the jacket compound contains moisture above 0.3 wt%; pre-drying in a desiccant hopper at 60–70°C for 2 hours is required in high-humidity production environments. Terminal products include flexible welding cable jackets, submersible pump cable sheaths, and mining trailing cable jackets; SBR jackets without chloroprene or nitrile blending are not suitable for heavy oil exposure or aromatic solvent contact, and this limitation should be written into export technical data sheets.
In solvent-borne construction adhesives and rubber-based sealants, TSRC Shen Hua SBR is dissolved in a toluene/hexane or cyclohexane/acetone blend at a solids content of 20–35 wt%, with the polymer phase loaded at 100 phr, C5/C9 hydrocarbon tackifying resin at 60–100 phr, antioxidant at 1–2 phr, and mineral filler at 0–20 phr depending on sag-resistance targets. Compliance for EU end-use markets requires solvent classification under Directive 2004/42/EC decorative paint VOC limits and registration under REACH, while adhesive bond performance is screened using ASTM D903 peel test on metal or rigid substrates. Production uses a high-torque low-speed dissolver with nitrogen inerting to maintain solvent vapour concentration below the lower explosive limit, followed by filtration through 150–250 μm cartridge filters to remove gel particles. The process is controlled by solution viscosity rather than temperature, and the addition sequence is resin first, antioxidant second, and SBR last to maintain wetting without excessive lump formation. Terminal product types include floor adhesives for synthetic carpet and vinyl tile, construction panel contact adhesives, and roofing patch compounds; adhesion to polyethylene and polypropylene substrates is not recommended without a separate primer because the non-polar surface energy is below the wetting threshold of the SBR-resin solution.
Competitive TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Production-scale characterization of styrenic block copolymers manufactured by TSRC Shen Hua Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd. is organized around the Taipol grade designation. The product line comprises solution-polymerized SBS, hydrogenated SEBS, and SIS families; individual grades are differentiated by midblock monomer, total styrene mass fraction, vinyl unsaturation, diblock residue, coupling efficiency, and paraffinic or naphthenic oil extension. These variables are established in anionic polymerization reactors where sequential monomer addition forms a polystyrene–polydiene–polystyrene architecture. Because the material is physically crosslinked by polystyrene endblocks, no sulfur or peroxide cure is required, and melt processing remains reversible until thermal oxidation or prolonged shear degrades the midblock. This distinguishes the resin from vulcanized EPDM and from reactor-made polyolefin elastomers that rely on crystalline ethylene sequences for network formation. The manufacturing route also permits narrower molecular-weight distribution than free-radical styrene-butadiene rubber, which is reflected in higher clarity and lower gel incidence in compounds. In addition, the block architecture provides a sharp rubber plateau between polystyrene glass-transition and polydiene flow regions; this plateau is measurable by dynamic mechanical analysis and becomes the primary specification-control objective when the material is used as a viscosity modifier in asphalt or as an impact modifier in polypropylene.
Lot-release documentation for molding and extrusion grades records melt mass-flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022, Shore A hardness according to ISO 48-4:2018 or ASTM D2240-15e1, tensile strength and elongation at break according to ISO 37:2017, and density according to ISO 1183-1:2019. Bound styrene and vinyl content are commonly determined by calibrated spectroscopic methods because anionic polymerization is highly sensitive to protic impurities: water at approximately 10 ppm in the solvent feed can terminate living chain ends and broaden molecular-weight distribution. Gel count and residual diblock content are also controlled because they influence optical clarity and tensile strength. Specifications for this product type are therefore bounded ranges rather than single-point values, and each batch certificate must be read with the test method condition attached. In captive compounding trials, a batch with identical melt-flow can produce different tensile values if styrene block length or coupling efficiency differs; therefore, the full certificate profile is more informative than one viscosity point. End users comparing alternate suppliers should request the same test method revision because Shore A values measured under ISO 48-4:2018 and ASTM D2240-15e1 are not automatically interchangeable.
Model Designation Logic and Specification Boundaries
The model code separates unsaturated SBS from hydrogenated SEBS and distinguishes linear triblock from coupled radial configurations. A higher total styrene fraction raises hardness and tensile modulus but reduces room-temperature resilience; a higher vinyl fraction in the butadiene segment increases the midblock glass transition and shear heating during mixing. Oil extension lowers melt viscosity and hardness, but the oil is incorporated during finishing rather than as a post-reactor dry blend. Dry-blended TPO formulations distribute oil between crystalline polyolefin domains and elastomer domains, whereas oil-extended SBS/SEBS localizes paraffinic oil in the rubber midblock. This distinction is measurable by extraction weight loss and by dynamic mechanical analysis, and it accounts for lower migration and better retention of flexibility after heat aging in oil-extended SBC systems.
When comparing grades, melt-flow values must be cited under identical load-temperature conditions. A value obtained at 200°C/5.0 kg is not interchangeable with a value obtained at 230°C/2.16 kg because the viscosity of styrenic block copolymers depends on both temperature and applied shear. Within SBS, linear triblock grades provide lower melt viscosity at equivalent molecular weight; radial grades provide higher tensile and better oil retention. Within SEBS, hydrogenation conversion is controlled because it shifts oxidative stability and adhesion balance. Model designations therefore encode both chemical composition and topological architecture. For low-MFR grades, solution viscosity may be reported in toluene or cyclohexane rather than melt-flow; a value reported in 10% toluene at 25°C is not directly comparable to a value reported in 5% cyclohexane at 30°C.
| Characteristic | Reference method | Condition | Basis of comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 200°C, 5.0 kg; or 230°C, 2.16 kg | Minimum or range |
| Shore A hardness | ISO 48-4:2018 | 23°C, 6.0 mm plaque | Range |
| Tensile stress-strain | ISO 37:2017 | 500 mm/min, Type 2 dumbbell | Minimum tensile, elongation at break |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | Method A, 23°C | Reference value |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022 | Method A50, 50°C/h, 10 N | Minimum |
What operational limits arise when switching an existing extrusion line from SBS to hydrogenated SEBS?
When an existing compounding line configured for SBS footwear compound is converted to SEBS automotive or medical compound, the melt-temperature set points must be raised. SBS compounds typically process in the range 160°C to 200°C; SEBS compounds commonly require 190°C to 230°C at the die. The increase is a consequence of hydrogenation: saturation removes double bonds, reduces shear sensitivity, and improves midblock thermal stability while raising low-shear viscosity. On a corotating twin-screw extruder with 40:1 L/D and segmented screws, the melting zone is often configured with two or three kneading blocks to disperse SEBS in polypropylene; distributive mixing is provided by gear-type mixing elements near the vacuum port. For SBS footwear compounds, lower shear is required because excessive frictional heating can induce oxidative chain scission. The oil injection point should be positioned after the first kneading block but before the vent to allow absorption into the melt without vaporizing. Vent vacuum should remain below -0.08 MPa to remove residual mineral oil volatiles; plugging at the vent requires repositioning the oil feed or reducing throughput. Pressure at the die is typically monitored in the range 3–5 MPa for profile extrusion, while a pressure rise above 10 MPa at the screen pack indicates contaminant accumulation or insufficient melting.
Cleaning between SBS and SEBS campaigns is required because unsaturated and hydrogenated grades have different degradation byproducts. Purging with a low-viscosity polyolefin followed by the actual SEBS grade at 200°C to 220°C reduces cross-contamination. If purge temperatures exceed 250°C, gel formation and surface defects increase. In injection molding, hot-runner channels must be enlarged for high-viscosity SEBS grades, and cold-runner gates should be designed to avoid shear-induced jetting at thin-wall sections. Published data for this specific plant configuration is limited, so startup parameters should be established by a designed trial rather than by direct transfer from an SBS operating envelope.
Usage across downstream sectors is organized by midblock unsaturation. Unsaturated SBS grades are consumed in bitumen modification, footwear compounding, pressure-sensitive adhesives, and general-purpose polymer modification where oxidative stability is not the primary duty. Hydrogenated SEBS grades are selected where UV exposure, heat aging, or food-contact extraction resistance are required: automotive interior skins, medical tubing and gasket compounds, food-contact seals, cable filling, and polypropylene impact modification. SIS grades are applied in hot-melt adhesives because the isoprene midblock gives a lower plateau modulus and faster substrate wetting than butadiene at equivalent styrene content. In polypropylene impact modification, SEBS addition at 5–15 wt% lowers the ductile-brittle transition and increases notched impact energy measured by ISO 180:2019 or ASTM D256-10; the actual improvement depends on base PP melt flow, SEBS styrene fraction, and screw dispersion quality.
For bitumen modification, SBS is dispersed into hot bitumen under high shear at 170°C–190°C until a homogeneous morphology is obtained. Storage-stable systems are assessed by softening-point difference after hot storage, usually following regional standards rather than a universal ISO method. The difference between SBS-modified bitumen and ethylene-vinyl-acetate-modified bitumen lies in elastomeric recovery at elevated temperature and low-temperature crack resistance; SBS gives a wider service interval but requires high-shear mixing. For footwear, oil-extended SBS compounds are processed through kneaders or twin-screw compounding lines. Hardness is adjusted by oil loading and styrene fraction, but tensile strength and abrasion resistance must be evaluated on the finished compound because dry blending at the press is insufficient to achieve the dispersion quality required for sole flex fatigue. Adhesion to upper materials is tested by ISO 36:2020; abrasion resistance of the finished sole is often assessed by ISO 4649:2017.
Comparative positioning against EPDM, TPU, and plasticized PVC
Compared with sulfur- or peroxide-cured EPDM, the SBC product type is thermoplastic; it reaches final physical properties without vulcanization and can be reground and remelted in closed-loop plant scrap streams. This removes cure-time constraints in thick sections but limits compression-set resistance as service temperature approaches the polystyrene endblock glass transition. Compression set after 24 h at 70°C measured by ISO 815-1:2019 separates hydrogenated SEBS from EPDM; EPDM typically shows lower set, while SEBS offers recyclability. Compared with metallocene POE/TPO, the styrenic block structure allows higher Shore A stiffness and better styrenic paint adhesion, but tear strength in thin-gauge films is generally lower. Tear resistance is compared under ISO 34-1:2022. Against TPU, SEBS has lower density and lower moisture sensitivity before processing, but inferior abrasion resistance and solvent resistance; tensile strength at equivalent Shore A hardness is also lower when measured by ISO 37:2017. Against plasticized PVC, SEBS provides a phthalate-free and plasticizer-free alternative with more stable Shore A after heat aging according to ISO 188:2023, but its melt viscosity is higher and its processing window is narrower than flexible PVC. The selection is therefore governed by the end-use requirement: recyclable soft-touch surfaces favor SEBS; repeated dynamic loading in hot oil environments favors TPU or thermoset rubber.
In medical and food-contact applications, regulatory status is a technical differentiator. SEBS grades can be supplied with documentation for food-contact use under 21 CFR 177.1810 and EU 10/2011, and with phthalate-free declarations under REACH EC 1907/2006. These are not universal across all models; end users must verify the specific batch certificate and migration-test documentation before making an equivalency claim. Materials that require repeated gamma irradiation should be evaluated for discoloration and tensile retention; published data for this specific product line under irradiation is limited.
If repeated autoclave sterilization is a specification requirement, block composition controls part survival
Steam autoclave exposure at 121°C for 30 min selectively degrades unsaturated SBS through midblock oxidation, producing surface tack, hardness drift, and tensile loss. Hydrogenated SEBS is preferred because the saturated midblock resists chain scission under saturated steam; however, polypropylene-rich SEBS compounds can still lose impact strength after repeated cycles if the PP phase is not heat-stabilized. Medical compound evaluation should include hardness retention, tensile retention, and yellowness index after 10 autoclave cycles, using ISO 37:2017 and ASTM E313-20. This test series separates SEBS from SBS more clearly than a single melt-flow comparison. Food-contact and medical grades also require traceability of additives because antioxidant selection influences migration; nitrosamine-forming or amine-based stabilizers are excluded from certain models to meet ISO 10993-1:2018 biocompatibility screening.
Incumbent equipment compatibility imposes additional boundaries. SBS and SEBS are shear-sensitive; melt temperature at the die should remain below 220°C for unsaturated SBS and below 250°C for SEBS to avoid chain scission and gel formation. Storage of unsaturated SBS requires exclusion of direct sunlight and warehouse temperatures below 40°C; hydrogenated SEBS is less storage-sensitive but should be protected from high humidity to prevent surface condensation during hopper loading. These resins should not be combined with strong oxidizing agents, heavy-metal soaps, or certain amine-rich additives that accelerate oxidative degradation. When pre-drying is required for foamed or medical extrusion, a desiccant dryer with a dew point of -40°C and a residence time of 2–4 h at 80°C is used only after exposure to relative humidity above 60%; otherwise SBS/SEBS are not hygroscopic enough to require automatic drying. Regrind addition should be validated by batch testing; typical closed-loop usage is constrained by oil migration and specification drift rather than by material degradation, and unconditioned regrind at high humidity can produce surface defects in extruded profiles. Direct substitution into a PVC or TPU line without screw and temperature adjustments is not recommended because the melt rheology is non-Newtonian and strongly dependent on block structure; a trial at the lower end of the target melt-temperature range should be conducted before committing to production scale.
