Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Versalis S.p.A.

    • Product Name: Versalis S.p.A.
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 366921
    Name Versalis S.p.A.
    Legal Form Società per Azioni (joint-stock company)
    Industry Chemicals and petrochemicals
    Founded 2008
    Headquarters Milan, Italy
    Parent Company Eni S.p.A.
    Key Products Elastomers, styrenics, polyethylene, intermediates
    Number Of Employees 2,500+
    Revenue €2.6 billion (approx.)
    Website https://www.versalis.eni.com

    As an accredited Versalis S.p.A. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Versalis S.p.A. chemical supplied in 25 kg sealed bags, with labeled hazard information and lot number.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loading a 20′ FCL of Versalis chemicals, ensuring secure stowage, proper segregation, labeling, and compliance with transport regulations.
    Shipping Versalis S.p.A. chemicals are shipped via road, rail, and sea in compliance with ADR/RID/IMDG regulations. Shipments use specialized containers, drums, and tankers with proper labeling and documentation. Temperature control and segregation are managed carefully to ensure safe, traceable delivery across global supply chains.
    Storage Store Versalis S.p.A. chemical products in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly sealed to prevent moisture ingress or contamination. Segregate incompatible substances and follow manufacturer recommendations. Ensure proper labeling, secondary containment, and access to emergency equipment. Maintain temperatures within specified limits and comply with local regulations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 24 months from manufacture when stored unopened in original containers under recommended conditions.
    Application of Versalis S.p.A.

    Cold feed extrusion behaviour of Versalis S.p.A. Dutral EPDM grades with 4.5–9.5 wt% ethylidene norbornene is governed by the interaction among carbon black aggregate structure, paraffinic plasticiser loading, and sulfur donor cure kinetics; this interaction, not polymer Mooney viscosity alone, determines surface quality on continuous vulcanization lines. Industry compliance for automotive weatherseal and coolant hose stock is anchored to ASTM D2000-18 Table 1 line call-out M4CA and SAE J20-2020 Class D coolant hose, with REACH registrations supported by Article 33 declarations covering SVHC content below 0.1 wt%. A representative sulfur-cured formulation uses 100 phr EPDM, 70–120 phr N550/N774 carbon black blend, 40–80 phr paraffinic process oil, 5 phr zinc oxide, 1 phr stearic acid, 0.8–1.5 phr sulfur, and 1.5–3.0 phr sulfenamide/thiuram accelerator combinations; where peroxide cure is specified, dicumyl peroxide at 2.5–4.0 phr with triallyl cyanurate coagent at 1.0–2.0 phr provides compression set resistance. On production-scale lines, an internal mixer with intermeshing rotors is operated at a fill factor of 0.70–0.78, ram pressure 0.50–0.60 MPa, and drop temperature 140–160°C; after two-roll mill homogenization with friction ratio 1:1.15, the compound enters a vented cold feed extruder with L/D 16:1 and screw temperature control at 40–60°C to prevent scorch porosity. Continuous vulcanization in a hot-air/microwave/fluidized-bed tunnel at 220–250°C with line speed 20–60 m/min yields finished products including door seals, glass run channels, radiator hose covers, and heater hose. The principal operational boundary is the incompatibility of EPDM with petroleum-based fuels and aromatic hydrocarbons; service exposure is therefore limited to aqueous coolant, air, and non-aromatic external environments, with continuous temperature ratings not exceeding 150°C and short-term excursions to 175°C only where grade selection permits.

    If Silica Loading Exceeds 80 phr in SBR Tread Compounds

    Once filler level rises above 80 phr, Versalis Europrene SBR tread compounds shift from oil extension compatibility to silanization-controlled processability. Compliance is governed by ISO 2322:2018 for SBR evaluation, EC 1222/2009 tyre labelling classes for rolling resistance and wet grip, and REACH restrictions on high-aromatic extender oils. The addition ratio in a low rolling resistance tread formulation is 100 phr oil-extended SBR, 80–100 phr highly dispersible silica, 6.4–8.0 phr bis(triethoxysilylpropyl) tetrasulfide, 2.5–3.0 phr zinc oxide, 2.0 phr stearic acid, 2.0 phr 6PPD, 1.0 phr paraffin wax, 1.3–1.8 phr N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazolesulfenamide, 1.5–2.0 phr diphenylguanidine, and 1.5–1.8 phr sulfur. Production-scale mixing requires multiple passes in an intermeshing mixer with silica reaction held at 145–155°C for silanization; a first non-productive pass is dumped at 150–165°C, a second remill pass is dumped at 140–150°C, and the final productive pass is controlled below 105°C to avoid scorch. Batch-to-batch Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100°C is held between 60 and 80 MU; drift of dump temperature by more than ±5°C causes visible die swell instability on roller-die extruders and tread profile gauge loss. On a cold feed pin barrel extruder, barrel temperatures are set at 70–100°C, while the screw is cooled to 40–60°C to maintain dimensional stability. Finished products include passenger car radial treads, wet-grip tyre shoulders, and abrasion-resistant conveyor belt covers; the limitation is that zinc-deficient activator packages and mixing below 140°C produce incomplete silanization and elevated Payne effect values.

    In bituminous waterproofing membranes and polymer-modified asphalt, Versalis Europrene SOL T styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymers are dispersed under high-shear rotor-stator conditions rather than conventional dry compounding. Industry compliance for polymer-modified bitumen is defined by EN 14023:2010 and for membrane retention characteristics by ASTM D36/D36M-14 softening point and ASTM D6084-21 elastic recovery, while REACH Annex XVII entries govern PAH migration into water. Paving-grade PMB typically incorporates 3–7 wt% SBS, 2–5 wt% aromatic or naphthenic process oil, and 0.05–0.2 wt% sulfur crosslinker based on bitumen mass; waterproofing membrane compounds increase SBS to 10–18 wt% to achieve low-temperature flexibility and fatigue resistance. Hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives use 20–35 wt% SBC, 40–60 wt% hydrogenated hydrocarbon tackifier, 15–30 wt% naphthenic oil, and 0.5–1.0 wt% antioxidant. Processing on production scale involves a hot-oil jacketed high-shear mixer at 170–190°C with rotor-stator tip speed of 15–25 m/s and digestion time of 2–4 h; viscosity is monitored by Brookfield thermosel at 180°C, and sieve residue after filtration through 100 mesh must remain below 0.5 wt% to prevent membrane coating defects. Exposure above 200°C or stagnant residence times beyond 6 h cause block copolymer degradation and gel speck formation. Terminal finished products include PMB asphalt binder for porous friction course, torch-applied and self-adhered waterproofing membranes, and label and tape adhesives.

    Compliance anchor matrix across Versalis downstream application segments
    Application segmentFeedstock familyPrimary compliance anchorCritical test methodOperational limit
    Automotive weatherseal/hoseDutral EPDMSAE J20-2020, ASTM D2000-18 M4CAISO 37:2017 tensile, ISO 188:2011 agingdrop 140–160°C, moisture <0.1%
    Tyre tread compoundEuroprene SBREC 1222/2009, ISO 2322:2018ISO 289-1:2018 Mooney viscositysilanization 145–155°C
    Polymer-modified bitumen/PSAEuroprene SOL T SBSEN 14023:2010, REACH Annex XVIIASTM D36/D36M-14, ASTM D6084-21mixer 170–190°C, max 200°C
    BPA/polycarbonate feedstocksPhenol/acetoneFDA 21 CFR 177.1580, EU 10/2011internal purity specmoisture <0.1 wt%
    EPS insulationExpandable polystyreneEN 13163:2012+A2:2016, EN 13501-1:2018EN 12667 thermal resistanceresidual pentane <0.5 wt%
    Food packaging filmRiblene LDPEFDA 21 CFR 177.1520, EU 10/2011ISO 1133-1:2022 MFRmelt temperature 180–220°C, max 240°C

    Bisphenol-A Purification Thresholds from Versalis Phenol-Acetone Feedstocks

    Phenol and acetone from Versalis aromatic intermediate production enter bisphenol-A synthesis via a fixed-bed sulfonic acid ion-exchange resin route, where impurity profiles and molar excess determine crystal purity and downstream polycarbonate optical clarity. Compliance for food-contact polycarbonate is anchored to FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 and EU 10/2011 migration limits; environmental controls align with REACH Annex XVII restrictions on BPA in thermal paper. The condensation feed ratio is maintained at 2.0:1 phenol-to-acetone molar stoichiometry, with 10–20% excess phenol to drive conversion and reduce by-product formation; acid catalyst loadings are configured as fixed-bed resin rather than homogeneous acid. Production-scale units operate condensation between 60°C and 90°C, followed by vacuum distillation, melt crystallization, and dehydration to BPA purity of 99.85–99.95%; iron contamination is controlled below 1 ppm because transition metals promote colour-forming oxidative species. Downstream products include polycarbonate resin for optical media and automotive glazing, epoxy resin for coatings and laminates, and specialty monomer derivatives. The operational boundary is the need to maintain feed phenol/acetone moisture below 0.1 wt% and to avoid exposure of molten BPA above 200°C to suppress colour and oligomer formation. Published data for this specific configuration is limited outside the proprietary licensing envelope, but the stated ranges align with commercial BPA train specifications.

    For external thermal insulation composite systems, Versalis expandable polystyrene beads are processed under steam expansion and block moulding, with residual pentane content controlling final board density and shrinkage. Compliance is governed by EN 13163:2012+A2:2016 factory-made EPS boards, EN 13501-1:2018 fire classification, and EN 13499 for external thermal insulation composite systems; CE marking derives from system-level harmonized standard compliance and factory production control. The bead formulation consists of 4–7 wt% pentane blowing agent, 0.1–0.3 wt% nucleating agent, and where required 1–3 wt% polymeric flame retardant additives, with residual pentane after aging below 0.5 wt% before cutting. Pre-expansion is run at 95–105°C steam temperature and controlled to a density of 15–30 kg/m³; expanded beads are aged in silos for 12–24 h to allow air diffusion and pressure stabilization. Block moulding uses steam pressure of 0.08–0.15 MPa and autoclave fusion at 110–120°C; hot-wire cutting then yields flat boards with dimensional tolerance ±2 mm per EN 822. Thermal conductivity under EN 12667 is typically 0.031–0.038 W/(m·K) depending on density. Finished product types include ETICS façade boards, impact sound insulation panels, and cold-chain packaging. The critical processing boundary is the flammability of residual pentane; explosion-proof extraction and storage systems are mandatory, and cutting must follow adequate maturing to prevent post-cut shrinkage exceeding 0.5%.

    What Drives Melt Fracture Control in Film Grade LDPE Extrusion Coating?

    Extrusion coating and blown film conversion of Versalis Riblene low-density polyethylene are constrained by melt fracture onset and draw resonance rather than by resin softening point alone. Food-contact compliance is governed by FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 olefin polymer specifications, EU 10/2011 overall migration limits, and EC 1935/2004 good manufacturing practice; converter audits commonly require batch-specific organoleptic and migration documentation. A monolayer extrusion coating formulation uses 100% LDPE or 70/30 LDPE/LLDPE blends, with slip erucamide at 300–800 ppm, antiblock silica at 500–1500 ppm, and antioxidant at 300–1000 ppm. Production-scale extrusion coating is run on a 90 mm single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1, die gap 0.8–2.0 mm, melt temperature 180–220°C, and line speed 100–300 m/min; blown film lines use a die diameter of 150–250 mm, blow-up ratio 2.0–3.5, and frost line height 5–10 die diameters. Melt fracture appears as surface haze or sharkskin when shear stress in the die land exceeds resin-dependent critical limits, often corrected by increasing die temperature or adding fluoropolymer processing aid at 200–500 ppm. Terminal finished product types include food pouches, lamination film for liquid cartons, shrink film, and collation shrink for beverage packs. The principal operational boundary is the avoidance of melt temperatures above 240°C to suppress oxidative gel formation and organoleptic degradation in food contact structures.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Versalis S.p.A. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Versalis S.p.A. is specified as a multi-line product range covering high-pressure low-density polyethylene (LDPE), linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE), ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers (EVA), general purpose and high-impact polystyrene (GPPS/HIPS), expandable polystyrene (EPS), and solution- and emulsion-polymerized elastomers. Model designations within the range include Riblene for LDPE, Flexirene and Clearflex for LLDPE and EVA, Edistir for styrenics, Extir for expandable polystyrene, Europrene for styrene-butadiene rubbers, and Intene for polybutadiene. Typical LDPE film extrusion grades show density values between 0.918 g/cm³ and 0.925 g/cm³ when tested according to ISO 1183-1:2019; melt flow rate measured at 190°C/2.16 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022 spans 0.2 g/10 min to 70 g/10 min across extrusion coating and thin-wall moulding grades. The selection of co-monomer—butene, hexene, or octene—distinguishes LLDPE sub-ranges by tear strength, dart impact, and seal initiation temperature rather than by density alone. Styrenic grades are differentiated by gel content, rubber particle size, and pentane loading; elastomer grades are differentiated by bound styrene, vinyl content, and Mooney viscosity. Food-contact listings for olefin-based grades align with FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, while general compliance is documented under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006.

    What Differentiates High-Pressure Tubular LDPE From Autoclave Grades in the Versalis S.p.A. Portfolio?

    The two high-pressure LDPE process routes generate dissimilar molecular architectures even when density and melt flow rate values overlap. Tubular-reactor grades are produced at pressures of 200–350 MPa and peak temperatures between 280°C and 340°C; the short residence-time profile yields a narrower molecular weight distribution and lower long-chain branching frequency than autoclave grades. Autoclave-reactor grades, typically polymerized at 100–200 MPa, exhibit broader molecular weight distribution and higher long-chain branching density, which improves neck-in control and adhesion in extrusion coating. Downstream, this difference appears as a trade-off between optical clarity and melt elasticity. Tubular grades tend to produce lower haze in blown film, with values assessed under ASTM D1003-21, while autoclave grades provide stable draw at coating line speeds above 200 m/min. Coextruded structures should not be re-qualified without reassessing seal initiation temperature and hot-tack force, because the long-chain branching architecture alters elongational viscosity and heat-seal behaviour. In adhesive lamination, autoclave grades with higher melt elasticity can reduce edge weave on high-speed slitter-winders but may require higher chill-roll contact uniformity.

    In injection moulding cells with clamp force between 80 t and 150 t, high-flow LDPE and LLDPE grades with melt flow rate values of 20–70 g/10 min are typically selected for thin-wall lids and tubs, while lower-flow grades at 4–10 g/10 min are retained for closures and squeezeable packaging where stress-crack resistance is prioritized. Melt temperatures are maintained at 180–240°C for neat polyolefin grades, and mould temperatures are held between 20°C and 40°C to balance cycle time against visual surface defects. Drying is not required for unfilled polyethylene at ambient relative humidity below 60%; moisture-condensed regrind, however, should be re-dried at 60–70°C for 2–4 h to prevent surface splay. Tensile yield strength and elongation at break are verified under ISO 527-2:2012 or ASTM D638-14, while flexural modulus is measured according to ISO 178:2019. Shrinkage for semi-crystalline polyethylene can range from 1.5% to 2.5% in the flow direction, requiring tooling compensation that differs from amorphous styrenic parts. Injection speed profiling is critical with high-flow grades because shear-thinning behaviour at apparent shear rates above 1,000 s⁻¹ can produce jetting if gate velocity is not controlled.

    Film Extrusion Grades Demand Narrow Molecular Weight Distribution Control

    In blown film towers running three-layer lines, narrow molecular weight distribution is the primary control variable for bubble stability and gauge uniformity. Die gaps between 1.6 mm and 2.8 mm, blow-up ratios of 2.0:1 to 3.5:1, and frost-line heights from 4D to 8D are common operating conditions; grades with broad distribution can tolerate lower melt temperatures but may generate higher gel counts and poorer dart impact. The addition of 10–30 wt% LLDPE into LDPE film improves tear strength measured by ASTM D1922-15 but increases extruder motor load on single-screw extruders with 25:1 L/D to 30:1 L/D. Melt fracture can be suppressed by raising the temperature profile at the die from 190°C to 205°C or by using a fluoropolymer processing aid, but the latter may affect seal strength if used above 0.1 wt%. In cast film lines using wider die gaps and higher melt temperatures, retained orientation is reduced; property balance is therefore specification-driven rather than generic.

    Representative polymer family property windows for Versalis S.p.A. film and sheet grades
    PropertyTest methodLDPE blown filmLLDPE cast filmEVA copolymer
    Melt flow rate 190°C/2.16 kgISO 1133-1:20220.2–2.5 g/10 min0.9–3.5 g/10 min0.3–25 g/10 min
    DensityISO 1183-1:20190.918–0.925 g/cm³0.918–0.940 g/cm³0.926–0.950 g/cm³
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:201385–100°C95–110°C45–85°C

    For extrusion coating, autoclave LDPE grades with low melt flow rate values of 4–7 g/10 min are generally preferred because their melt elasticity reduces neck-in and edge instability. The melt is delivered through a T-slot die with a die gap of 0.6–1.0 mm and drawn onto paper, board, or aluminium foil at coating speeds up to 300 m/min in some lines; however, published data for specific line-speed thresholds is limited because adhesion depends on substrate surface energy, corona discharge level, and chill-roll finish. Adhesion is measured by peel tests such as ASTM D1876 or ISO 8510-1, with values reported in N/15 mm or N/25 mm depending on the converting specification. The same autoclave LDPE grades used in extrusion coating should not be assumed suitable for low-haze film because the molecular architecture that supports draw also raises haze under high blow-up ratio conditions.

    Processors replacing neat polystyrene with Versalis S.p.A. high-impact grades encounter a two-phase morphology in which rubber particle size and gel content control impact strength. High-impact polystyrene grades typically contain polybutadiene domains of 0.5–4.0 µm, with rubber phase volume 5–15% depending on gloss and toughness targets. Notched Izod impact measured according to ISO 180:2019 can range from 6 kJ/m² to 14 kJ/m² across the high-impact range, while generic GPPS values fall below 2 kJ/m². Melt processing is performed at 200–250°C; prolonged residence above 260°C accelerates rubber-phase degradation and darkening. Drying is recommended when surface moisture exceeds 0.1 wt%, usually at 70–80°C for 2 h. Unlike ABS, the HIPS products do not contain acrylonitrile and therefore exhibit lower chemical resistance to aromatic solvents; this limits use in aggressive cleaning environments despite comparable notched impact values. Flow direction and cross-flow shrinkage differ by 0.1–0.4%, requiring gate placement and hold-pressure adjustment in multicavity tools.

    Solution-Polymerized Styrene-Butadiene Rubber and High-Cis Polybutadiene in Tyre Tread Compounds

    Solution SBR grades within the Europrene range are specified by bound styrene content of 20–27 wt%, vinyl content between 15% and 55%, and Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100°C of 40–70 MU measured according to ISO 289-1:2018. High-cis polybutadiene grades, typically with cis-1,4 content above 96%, are used as a secondary rubber to improve abrasion resistance and fatigue crack growth. Mixing in a tangential or intermeshing internal mixer uses first-stage dump temperatures of 150–170°C to disperse silica and carbon black; curatives are added during a second stage below 110°C to avoid scorch. Cure kinetics are monitored with a rotorless curemeter under ISO 6502, with optimum cure time defined by the T90 torque rise. Compared with emulsion SBR grades, solution SBR offers lower extractables and more precise vinyl control but generally requires higher shear and tighter temperature control during mixing; zinc-free or reduced-zinc formulations may require re-optimization of the silanization time due to changes in silane coupling kinetics. For extruded profiles and injection-moulded technical rubber goods, the same solution SBR can be diluted with natural rubber or emulsion SBR to reduce compound cost, but at the expense of wet-grip and rolling-resistance indicators.

    Expandable polystyrene grades in the Extir line are saturated with pentane at 5–7 wt% and are processed in batch or continuous pre-expanders using steam at 100–120°C. The pre-expanded beads are aged for 6–24 h before moulding to stabilise internal vacuum and residual pentane; block mould pressures are set between 0.8 bar and 1.4 bar depending on density target. Final foam density is controlled from 15 kg/m³ to 40 kg/m³ for packaging and insulation grades, with compressive strength measured under ISO 844:2014 and thermal conductivity under ISO 8301:1991. Differences from extruded polystyrene foam arise from the bead-fusion structure and lower closed-cell orientation; published data for specific fire-retardant package behaviour is limited because performance depends on the blowing agent blend and the selected brominated flame retardant. Storage above 30°C accelerates pentane loss and can shift pre-expansion density.

    When Vinyl Acetate Co-monomer Content Exceeds 18 wt% in EVA Copolymer Processing

    EVA copolymer grades in the Clearflex range are produced with vinyl acetate contents from 4 wt% to 28 wt%; above 18 wt% vinyl acetate, crystallinity and melting range decline, while adhesion to polar substrates and compatibility with tackifier resins increase. Hot-melt adhesives and extrusion coating require accurate VA determination by ASTM D5594 or FTIR, because even 1 wt% variation in VA can shift heat-seal strength by measurable margins. Processing on single-screw extruders with 24:1 L/D to 30:1 L/D uses barrel temperatures of 90–140°C for high-VA grades, and melt temperatures should remain below 200°C to limit acetic acid evolution. Corrosion-resistant screw and die materials are required when processing high-VA grades; standard nitrided steel may show surface attack after prolonged runs. Unlike acid copolymers, EVA does not provide direct adhesion to aluminium foil without primer or corona treatment; this distinction is critical in multilayer flexible packaging where foil peel strength is specified under ASTM D1876. High-VA grades also show lower Shore hardness, with values dropping below 70 A when VA content exceeds 25 wt% under ISO 48-4, which alters seal-bar release behaviour.

    Because the Versalis S.p.A. product range spans non-polar polyolefins, amorphous styrenics, and unsaturated elastomers, storage and handling boundaries are product-specific. Polyethylene and polystyrene should be protected from UV exposure and stored below 40°C away from oxidising agents; EVA grades should be kept in sealed packaging at relative humidity below 60% to prevent surface moisture uptake. Elastomer bales contain stabilizer packages and should be used within the certified shelf life to avoid antioxidant bloom. Incompatibility limits include combination of high-VA EVA with certain phenolic antioxidants at high loadings, and exposure of unsaturated rubber to copper or manganese ions that can accelerate oxidative degradation. Regulatory documentation must be confirmed grade-by-grade; olefin-based food-contact grades may be listed under FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, but styrenic and elastomer grades are not automatically food-compliant. Electrical and electronic applications should be checked against RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU where brominated flame-retardant grades are considered. Published data for specific bio-based or recycled-content versions within the product family is limited; each lot should be qualified using the relevant ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 1183-1:2019, and application-specific performance standards.