Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Zeon Corporation
- Product Name: Zeon Corporation
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Zeon Corporation is a specialty elastomer in solid form, commonly used in automotive and industrial sealing, where resistance to heat and oil is required.
| HS Code | 645264 |
| Product Name | Zeonex |
| Manufacturer | Zeon Corporation |
| Product Category | Cyclo Olefin Polymer (COP) |
| Material Type | Amorphous thermoplastic |
| Appearance | Transparent colorless pellets |
| Transparency | Greater than 92% light transmittance |
| Refractive Index | 1.525 |
| Glass Transition Temperature | 70 to 163 degrees Celsius depending on grade |
| Density | 1.01 g/cm³ |
| Water Absorption | Less than 0.01% after 24 hours |
| Chemical Resistance | Resistant to acids, alkalies, and many organic solvents |
| Biocompatibility | ISO 10993 compliant for selected medical grades |
| Typical Applications | Optical lenses, medical devices, electronic components, packaging films |
As an accredited Zeon Corporation factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Zeon Corporation chemical is packaged in sealed 25 kg fiber drums with inner polyethylene liners for safe handling and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading Zeon Corporation chemical into a 20′ FCL container, ensuring safe, secure, and compliant transport. |
| Shipping | Shipping of Zeon Corporation chemicals requires strict adherence to hazardous material regulations. Use UN-approved packaging, clear labeling, and complete documentation. Maintain temperature control and segregation from incompatible substances. Partner with certified carriers, and include Safety Data Sheets and emergency response protocols to ensure safe, compliant delivery worldwide. |
| Storage | Zeon Corporation chemicals should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and incompatible substances. Use tightly sealed, clearly labeled original or approved containers to prevent leaks and contamination. Keep storage areas clean, spill-containment equipped, and accessible for inspection, following all safety data sheet and regulatory requirements. |
| Shelf Life | Store unopened in a cool, dry area. Shelf life is typically two years from manufacture date when properly handled. |
In fuel and vapour management assemblies exposed to peroxide-sour gasoline, HNBR formulated from a 36% ACN hydrogenated nitrile base polymer is compounded at 100 phr with an N550/N774 carbon black blend at 45–75 phr, zinc oxide at 5 phr, stearic acid at 1 phr, and trioctyl trimellitate at 5–10 phr. Cure is initiated with 6–8 phr dicumyl peroxide and 1.0–2.0 phr triallyl isocyanurate, the latter being added on a two-roll mill with stock temperature held below 110 °C to avoid scorch. The target compound is specified against ASTM D2000-18 for 150 °C service and SAE J30/J2260 hose construction where fuel-contact service requires controlled swell in ASTM Reference Fuel C. Production lines use cold-feed pin-barrel extruders with 10:1–14:1 L/D screws, followed by ultra-high-frequency and hot-air continuous vulcanisation at 180–220 °C. Terminal parts include fuel filler neck hoses, ORVR vent line seals, and injector O-rings for port injection systems. On production-scale runs, the primary failure mode before cure reversion is surface bloom from excess peroxide coagent; batches above 2.0 phr TAIC show die deposit accumulation within 6 hours. The operational boundary is low-temperature brittleness below −30 °C, which excludes use in arctic diesel return lines unless plasticiser loading is adjusted.
What Combination of Sour Gas, RGD, and Bromide Brine Excludes Standard NBR in API 6A Sealing Elements?
Downhole packer and blowout preventer service imposes simultaneous exposure to 10–15% H₂S, 3–6% CO₂, 150–180 °C bottomhole temperature, and rapid gas decompression cycles. A high-ACN 50% hydrogenated nitrile rubber is used at 100 phr with N990 thermal black at 30–60 phr, zinc oxide at 5 phr, magnesium oxide at 10 phr, and peroxide cure at 7–10 phr with 1–2 phr trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate. The formulation is designed to limit volume change in ASTM Reference Fuel C to below 20% and hardness change to ±5 Shore A after 168 h at 150 °C. Industry compliance is assessed under NORSOK M-710 Edition 3 for sour service polymers, ISO 23936-2:2011 for elastomers in petroleum and natural gas applications, and API 16A/6A for blowout preventer sealing elements. Production sequences use intermeshing internal mixers in two passes: masterbatch at 40–60 rpm, followed by final peroxide addition on a cooled open mill at 70–90 °C. Moulding is by transfer or compression at 170–180 °C, with post-cure in a nitrogen autoclave at 150–160 °C for 12–16 h to complete crosslinking and remove volatile by-products. Finished components include variable-bore ram seals, annular BOP sealing elements, and retrievable production packer elements.
Two-pass mixing records from 270 L intermeshing internal mixers show that N990 dispersion below 25 μm is achieved only when fill factors stay between 0.65 and 0.75. When fill factor exceeds 0.78, unmilled thermal black agglomerates appear as surface pits after transfer moulding. A recognised boundary is that HNBR does not withstand sustained exposure to zinc bromide completion brine above 150 °C; for those conditions, FKM or TFE/P copolymer is specified. Published data for HNBR in 19.2 ppg ZnBr₂ at 180 °C is limited, and component qualification should be conducted under NORSOK M-710 sour service testing.
| Standard/Code | Clause/Method | Requirement | Test Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORSOK M-710 | Annex B sour service | No cracking after 96 h | 10% H₂S, 150 °C, 100 bar |
| ISO 23936-2:2011 | Elastomer qualification | Volume change and hardness retention | Reference fluids, 150 °C |
| API 16A/6A | Sealing element traceability | Documented material batch and cure | Hydrostatic endurance |
| ASTM D471 | Immersion testing | Dimensional and tensile retention | ASTM Reference Fuel C, 168 h |
Aqueous SBR Binder Coagulation Thresholds and Slot-Die Viscosity Control in NMP-Free Anode Coating Lines
Negative electrode coating in lithium-ion cell fabrication uses carboxylated styrene-butadiene latex supplied as 40–50 wt% aqueous dispersion. For anode slurries, the binder is added at 1.5–3.0 wt% active material relative to total solids, while sodium carboxymethyl cellulose at 1.0–2.0 wt% controls suspension stability and graphite or silicon-graphite active material comprises 94.5–96.5 wt%. The latex must remain stable between pH 3 and pH 9 and at shear rates up to 10³ s⁻¹ in planetary mixers; slurry viscosity at 25 °C is typically held between 2,000 and 5,000 mPa·s before slot-die coating. Industry compliance includes EU REACH registration for the latex dispersion, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances, and cell end-product safety under IEC 62660-3 and UN Manual of Tests and Criteria Part III subsection 38.3. Coating is performed on slot-die lines at 0.5–2 m/min with drying zones of 60–100 °C; calendering at 80–120 °C compacts the anode to 1.3–1.7 g/cm³ for graphite. The terminal formats are pouch cells, prismatic cells, and 18650/21700 cylindrical cells, with the binder influencing first-cycle Coulombic efficiency and electrode adhesion above 0.5 N/cm in 180° peel testing.
In twin-screw slurry recirculation lines, the aqueous binder system has a pot life of 48–72 h under low-shear recirculation; sustained shear above 1,000 s⁻¹ can coagulate latex and produce slot-die streaks. If the formulation exceeds 3.0 wt% SBR, low-temperature discharge rate capability declines due to lithium-ion diffusion impedance at the electrode interface. A separate limitation is ambient humidity above 60% in drying rooms, which slows water removal and increases residual moisture above 500 ppm unless drying zone air flow is increased.
| Component | Graphite-only anode | Silicon-graphite anode | Control method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active material | 94.5–96.5 wt% | 90.0–95.0 wt% | IEC 62660-3 capacity retention |
| SBR binder | 1.5–3.0 wt% | 2.0–4.0 wt% | Slurry viscosity, adhesion |
| CMC | 1.0–2.0 wt% | 1.0–2.5 wt% | pH and settling stability |
| Solids | 40–55% | 40–50% | Rheometer, 25 °C |
When Cyclo-Olefin Polymer Replaces Borosilicate Glass in Prefilled Syringe Barrels
Prefilled syringes and pharmaceutical vials demand a transparent resin with low extractables, low water vapour transmission, and dimensional stability through autoclave or gamma sterilisation. Zeonor norbornene-based cyclo-olefin polymer is processed at melt temperatures of 230–280 °C and mould temperatures of 50–80 °C in injection moulding machines with clamp forces from 500 to 2,500 kN depending on cavity count. The resin is used at 100 wt% without plasticisers, antioxidants, or slip agents in drug-contact layers, with silicone oil applied at 0.3–0.8 mg/cm² barrel interior as a separate lubricity coating after moulding. Regulatory compliance includes USP <661.1> and USP <661.2> polymer component and packaging tests, Ph. Eur. 3.1.3 polyolefin monograph requirements where applicable, ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-12 for biological evaluation of leachables, and FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for olefin polymer food-contact use. Production sequences include injection moulding under ISO Class 8 cleanroom, followed by silicone coating, needle insertion, and terminal sterilisation at 121 °C for 20 min or 25–40 kGy gamma irradiation. Finished device types include prefillable syringes, ophthalmic dropper inserts, microfluidic lab-on-chip bodies, and diagnostic cuvettes. Oxygen transmission measured under ASTM D3985 at 25 °C is one to two orders of magnitude higher than borosilicate glass; oxygen-sensitive formulations therefore require secondary barrier packaging. Autoclave cycles above 121 °C can cause dimensional ovality exceeding 0.05 mm in thin-wall barrels unless fixture annealing is performed at 60–70 °C.
Display-grade cyclo-olefin polymer film produced from norbornene via ring-opening metathesis and hydrogenation enters optical converter lines as a low-birefringence substrate. The film, used at 100 wt% resin without low-molecular-weight additives, is melt-extruded at 240–280 °C and stretched in both machine and transverse directions with stretch ratios controlled between 1.1 and 2.0 to generate specified in-plane retardation values below 10 nm for protective film and 50–120 nm for quarter-wave retardation film. Haze and total transmittance are verified under ASTM D1003; birefringence is measured by Senarmont compensation according to ASTM D4093. Compliance for display components is tied to ISO 14782 for haze measurement and IEC 62341-5-2 for OLED display environmental endurance. Surface treatment by corona at 0.5–1.0 kW/m² improves adhesion of pressure-sensitive adhesives and hard-coat formulations. The terminal components include polariser protective films in LCD panels, touch sensor substrate films for ITO sputtering, and anti-reflection lens films for augmented reality waveguides. On production coating lines, film handling below 50 μm thickness requires electrostatic pinning; the primary defect mode is transverse thickness banding caused by die-lip temperature variation greater than ±1 °C. Published data for long-term UV yellowing at 365 nm in outdoor AR display applications is limited; indoor display use is the standard engineering envelope.
Heat-Soak Resistance in Acrylic Elastomer Charge-Air Cooler Ducts
Turbocharged gasoline and diesel engines deliver air at 160–200 °C into charge-air cooler ducts, which eliminates most polychloroprene and epichlorohydrin compounds. Polyacrylic elastomer is compounded at 100 phr with N330/N550 carbon black at 40–70 phr, stearic acid at 1 phr, sodium stearate at 3–5 phr, and a soap-sulphur or triazine cure system. The addition of 6–8 phr dioctyl sebacate improves low-temperature flexibility without destroying heat ageing; the cured compound typically retains 70–80% of original elongation after 1,000 h at 150 °C. Compliance is verified under ASTM D2000-18 Type E/EF designations and SAE J20 for coolant and air hose construction. Production uses cold-feed extrusion with 12:1–15:1 L/D screws, spiral grooved barrels, and hot-air vulcanisation at 180–190 °C for 20–40 min; continuous lines use microwave/hot-air hybrid cure to avoid surface porosity. Finished components include turbocharger outlet hoses, charge-air cooler inlet ducts, and EGR valve diaphragms on commercial diesel vehicles. The primary processing failure is compound scorch at the die exit when extruder head temperatures exceed 90 °C; die temperature is maintained within ±2 °C. In wet heat environments, ACM is not specified for long-term contact with phosphate ester hydraulic fluids or ketone solvents.
Competitive Zeon Corporation prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Zeon Corporation is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
The Zeon Corporation product range is organized around C4 and C5 hydrocarbon feedstocks and includes synthetic rubbers, hydrogenated nitrile rubber, cyclo olefin polymers, thermoplastic vulcanizates, and aqueous latex dispersions. Representative designations include Zetpol 4310, Zetpol 2010, Zeonex 480R, Zeonor 1420R, Zeotherm 100-series grades, Nipol NBR types, and Quintac styrene-isoprene block copolymers. Pelletized grades are converted on injection-molding machines with clamp force between 500 kN and 25,000 kN, or on single-screw and twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios from 20:1 to 40:1. Bale and latex forms are handled on Banbury mixers, two-roll mills, and slot-die coating lines. Grade selection is governed by continuous service temperature, fluid exposure, optical clarity, residual moisture allowance, and downstream coating viscosity.
How Does Zetpol HNBR Maintain Seal Integrity Under SAE 10W-40 Ageing at 150 °C?
Zetpol HNBR is produced by selective hydrogenation of nitrile butadiene rubber, leaving a controlled residual unsaturation for peroxide crosslinking. Zetpol 4310 is specified where bound acrylonitrile content in the 19–25% range balances low-temperature flexibility and oil resistance; Zetpol 2010 is specified in the 35–40% bound acrylonitrile range for higher polarity and lower volume swell. In peroxide-cured compounds, tensile strength measured per ASTM D412 normally falls between 18 MPa and 28 MPa before ageing. After 168 h immersion in IRM 903 at 150 °C per ASTM D471, a 70 Shore A carbon-black compound typically shows hardness change below 10 points and tensile retention above 60%. Compression set per ASTM D395 Method B after 70 h at 150 °C remains below 35% in optimized formulations.
The material differs from conventional NBR because saturated ethylene units reduce thermo-oxidative crosslinking and hardening. NBR exposed to the same IRM 903 condition at 150 °C generally embrittles because of complete butadiene unsaturation. FKM is specified when continuous service exceeds 200 °C, but FKM compounds typically carry density values of 1.8–2.0 g/cm³ and require secondary post-cure steps that Zetpol does not. Production-scale compression molding of Zetpol on a 200 t press uses peroxide systems with scorch time ts2 at 180 °C above 3 min to control flash formation. Compounding on a Banbury internal mixer with fill factor 0.75 and rotor speed 40 rpm uses a drop temperature near 120 °C; secondary mill mixing at 40–50 °C reduces scorch risk before molding. In multi-cavity injection tools, low-fouling grades such as Zetpol 2010L reduce deposit formation caused by ionic residues.
Peroxide cure systems should not be combined with amine-based additives because they scavenge free radicals and reduce tensile retention after air ageing per ASTM D573 at 135 °C for 168 h. The split between sulfur and peroxide cure depends on residual unsaturation and compound pH. Published data for specific commercial formulations is limited when filler type and coagent level are altered outside manufacturer recommendations.
Low-birefringence cyclo olefin polymer grades Zeonex 480R and Zeonor 1420R are selected for optical sensor housings, in vitro diagnostic cuvettes, and microfluidic substrates. Zeonex 480R shows density of 1.02 g/cm³ per ASTM D792, water absorption below 0.01% after 24 h immersion per ASTM D570, and light transmittance above 91% at 3 mm thickness per ASTM D1003. Melt volume-flow rate at 280 °C and 2.16 kg according to ISO 1133-1:2022 sits in the 10–30 cm³/10 min range for injection-molding grades. The difference from PMMA is primarily hygroscopic stability: PMMA mass uptake can reach 2% under wet conditions, while cyclo olefin polymer remains below 0.01% under the same immersion condition. Compared with polycarbonate, the non-aromatic backbone lowers fluorescence background and avoids the 2–5 yellowness index increase observed after 25 kGy gamma irradiation per ISO 11137-2 in many stabilized PC formulations.
Surface energy of Zeonex and Zeonor is lower than that of oxidized PMMA; adhesive bonding requires corona treatment at 2–5 kW, oxygen plasma at 200–400 W for 30 s, or primer application. Injection tooling should use vents shallower than 0.02 mm to prevent gas burn at flow fronts. Shrinkage measured per ISO 294-4 is normally 0.4–0.6%. In microfluidic thermal bonding, plate sealing is performed within a temperature band of ±5 °C around the polymer glass transition to prevent channel collapse. Optical molders deploy sequential valve gating on hot-runner systems with eight to sixteen drops to prevent flow marks; screw recovery speed is held below 0.3 m/s to limit shear heating. Melt cushion is maintained between 3 mm and 6 mm.
| Property | Zeonex 480R | PMMA | Polycarbonate |
| Density per ASTM D792 | 1.02 g/cm³ | 1.19 g/cm³ | 1.20 g/cm³ |
| Water absorption after 24 h | 0.01% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Light transmittance at 3 mm | 91% | 92% | 89% |
| Glass transition temperature | 138 °C | 105 °C | 147 °C |
Zeotherm TPV Processing Window on 40:1 L/D Twin-Screw Lines
Zeotherm 100-series thermoplastic vulcanizates are used in automotive charge-air ducts, constant-velocity joint boots, and fluid reservoirs because the continuous-use rating is 150 °C and the polymer resists engine oil and grease. Melt temperature during extrusion is maintained between 200 °C and 230 °C. On a 40:1 L/D twin-screw line, the barrel profile begins at 180 °C in the feed zone and rises to 220 °C at the die. Exceeding 240 °C produces surface sloughing and a reduction in weld-line tensile strength below 6 MPa when tested per ASTM D412. Hardness grades in the 100-series span Shore A 65–90. Tensile strength across the hardness range is listed at 7–14 MPa, elongation at break at 300–500%, and specific gravity at 0.95–1.05.
Drying is required when moisture content exceeds 0.05 wt%, typically at 80 °C for 3–4 h using desiccant dryers with a -40 °C dew point. In coextrusion with nylon 12, the TPV layer is not processed above 230 °C because interlayer peel strength measured by a 90° T-peel method falls below 2 N/mm and the nylon layer degrades. Compared with EPDM/PP TPVs, Zeotherm retains lower volume swell after 1000 h immersion in IRM 903 at 125 °C per ASTM D471, but shows a narrower processing window and higher viscosity at 200 °C as measured by capillary rheometry at 100 s⁻¹. Injection molding uses nozzle temperature near 220 °C, mold temperature 40–60 °C, and hold pressure 40–60 MPa to reduce sink marks in thick bosses.
Nipol NBR grades are supplied with bound acrylonitrile contents from 18% to 50% and Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C from 30 to 100. High-ACN grades are used in fuel hose and seal applications where volume swell per ASTM D471 in aromatic hydrocarbon test fluids must stay below 10%. Low-ACN grades preserve low-temperature flexibility with dynamic mechanical Tg values below -40 °C. The difference between Nipol and Zetpol in the same fluid environment is the hydrogenated backbone of Zetpol, which resists hardening at temperatures above 120 °C that would embrittle Nipol. Quintac styrene-isoprene block copolymers are used in hot-melt adhesives for porous substrates; styrene end-block fraction, diblock content, and melt flow rate control loop tack and open time. Compared with SBS block copolymers, the isoprene midblock gives lower melt elasticity and faster wet-out on corrugated board, but shear strength at 60 °C is lower unless end-block content is increased above 20%. Loop tack is measured per ASTM D6195; shear adhesion failure temperature is determined on stainless steel panels with 1 kg static load.
When Aqueous SBR Latex Replaces PVDF in Lithium-Ion Anode Coatings
Zeon Corporation aqueous styrene-butadiene rubber latex is specified for lithium-ion negative electrode coatings on copper foil. The latex is supplied at solids content between 40% and 50%, pH values of 7–9, and Brookfield viscosity of 100–500 mPa·s at 25 °C. In a slot-die coating line with drying ovens at 80–120 °C, the waterborne system removes the N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone recovery equipment required for PVDF solutions. Adhesion of the dried anode film to copper foil is commonly measured by a 180° peel test; values of 1–5 N/25 mm are typical depending on electrode formulation and calendering pressure.
The difference from PVDF is most evident in electrolyte uptake and binder loading. SBR-bound anodes prepared with graphite of D50 10–20 µm show lower ionic resistance after soaking in EC/DMC LiPF₆ electrolyte because the binder level can be reduced to 1.5–3.0 wt%. PVDF binders dissolve in NMP and require higher loadings to maintain adhesion. However, the SBR latex has a narrower storage stability window: coagulation occurs below 0 °C and above 40 °C unless agitation is controlled below 100 rpm. The latex is not compatible with anionic dispersion chemistries that destabilize the carboxylated SBR particle surface. Slot-die coating speed of 10–30 m/min with three-zone drying at 80 °C, 100 °C, and 120 °C is used, and residual moisture before calendering is held below 300 ppm. Published data for specific cell configurations is limited because formulation, calendering roll pressure, and electrolyte additive packages dominate cycle-life outcomes.
