Products
Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd.
- Product Name: Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd.
- Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
- Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
- Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
- CONTACT NOW
- Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. is a chlorinated trifluoromethylpyridine intermediate in liquid form, commonly used in agrochemical synthesis, where high purity and low moisture content are required.
| HS Code | 462252 |
| Manufacturer | Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. |
| Product Name | Glyphosate |
| Chemical Name | N-(phosphonomethyl)glycine |
| Cas Number | 1071-83-6 |
| Molecular Formula | C3H8NO5P |
| Molecular Weight | 169.07 g/mol |
| Appearance | White crystalline powder |
| Purity | 95% min technical grade |
| Density | 1.616 g/cm3 at 25°C |
| Melting Point | 230°C (decomposes) |
| Boiling Point | 187°C at 0.01 mmHg |
| Solubility | 10.5 g/L in water at 20°C |
| Flash Point | Non-flammable |
| Stability | Stable under normal storage conditions |
| Storage Conditions | Keep in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat and ignition sources |
| Uses | Systemic non-selective herbicide for weed control |
As an accredited Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25kg fiber drums with inner polyethylene bags, sealed, labeled with product details and safety warnings. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading for Zhejiang Weitai Chemical secures safe, efficient transport of chemicals, maximizing space and ensuring export compliance. |
| Shipping | Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. ensures safe, compliant shipping of chemicals via sea, air, and land. Products are packaged per international regulations, with full documentation and hazard labeling. Dedicated logistics partners guarantee timely delivery, while moisture-proof and leak-proof measures protect cargo integrity from origin to destination. |
| Storage | For chemical products supplied by Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd., store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and incompatible substances. Keep the container tightly closed and upright to prevent leakage. Avoid exposure to moisture and extreme temperatures. Ensure the area is clearly labeled, access is restricted to trained personnel, and storage complies with local environmental, health, and safety regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored properly in sealed, dry, cool conditions away from sunlight. |
Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. supplies 4-tert-butylcatechol (TBC, CAS 98-29-3) for downstream industrial stabilization of vinyl aromatic and diene monomer systems. The application profiles below are restricted to established industrial uses. Each profile specifies the governing compliance standard, formulation addition ratio, downstream production process, and terminal finished product types.
In the ethylbenzene dehydrogenation and styrene purification train, 4-tert-butylcatechol is introduced into the styrene monomer stream after the finishing column and before transfer to the tank farm. The inhibitor is metered as a 20–30 wt% solution in ethylbenzene or styrene into the condensate hold tank at a concentration of 10–15 ppm relative to monomer mass. For styrene producers, the governing specification is ASTM D2827-20, while the colorimetric method for TBC quantification is ASTM D4590-22 with absorbance measured near 420 nm. The inhibitor functions as an oxygen-dependent radical trap; if the storage sphere is blanketed with nitrogen, the TBC loses its retarding capacity and thermal polymerization can initiate in the tank vapor space or in the shell-and-tube condenser. In field operations, exothermic polymer accumulation has been observed in styrene overhead condensers within 72 h when air sparging is interrupted and TBC is the sole stabilizer. Downstream, the monomer is transferred through a caustic wash column using 10–15 wt% sodium hydroxide at 40–60 °C to remove TBC before the polymerization reactor; insufficient caustic wash leaves residual catechol that can complex with iron and shift the finished polymer color to yellow. Terminal finished product types from this styrene stream include general-purpose polystyrene, expandable polystyrene, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin, styrene-acrylonitrile resin, unsaturated polyester resin, and styrene-butadiene rubber. The formulation addition ratio is not increased above 15 ppm for routine storage because higher TBC levels raise the caustic wash load and can extend the induction period in downstream bulk polystyrene reactors beyond the design residence time. Equipment contact surfaces are specified as stainless steel or phenolic-lined carbon steel; copper and copper alloys are excluded because copper-catechol chelation forms dark reaction products that are difficult to strip from monomer.
Why Does Crude C₄ Popcorn Polymer Control Depend on Continuous Oxygen Sparging?
In a naphtha cracker C₄ separation unit, TBC is dosed into the butadiene concentrate after the extractive distillation column and upstream of the storage sphere at 50–250 ppm by mass of hydrocarbon. The addition point is placed after the water wash and caustic scrubber because TBC partitions into aqueous alkali and would otherwise be partially stripped before reaching the storage tank. The governing test methodology for total inhibitor in butadiene is ASTM D1157. The stabilizer functions only under aerobic conditions; storage vessels must maintain an air pad rather than a nitrogen blanket. Field data from C₄ separation trains show that popcorn polymer can initiate in the vapor space and around manway gaskets within 48–72 h if oxygen is excluded, even when TBC is present at the upper end of the specification. The downstream production process involves extractive distillation with N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone or acetonitrile as solvent, followed by a solvent recovery column and a heavy-ends stripper. TBC is introduced as a 10–25 wt% solution in toluene or recycled butadiene to ensure uniform distribution. Terminal finished product types include polybutadiene rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin, nitrile rubber, and styrene-butadiene latex. Residual TBC above 250 ppm is not recommended for anionic polymerization grades because the catechol reacts with alkyllithium initiators and can shift molecular weight distribution. Carbon steel storage is acceptable for butadiene service, but aqueous condensate layers leach TBC and can form iron-catechol color bodies; therefore, water boot drains are specified at low points and drained on a 24 h cycle.
In unsaturated polyester resin manufacturing, TBC is incorporated into the styrenated resin after the polyester polycondensation reactor has cooled to 100–120 °C and before final viscosity adjustment with styrene monomer. The addition level for storage stability is 50–300 ppm based on total resin mass; at this range the ambient gel time measured by ISO 2535:2001 is extended while the exotherm peak remains usable after initiation. The downstream production process consists of adding an accelerator, typically cobalt octoate at 0.2–0.5 phr metal content, and a peroxide initiator such as methyl ethyl ketone peroxide at 1.0–2.0 phr. The TBC functions as the free-radical scavenger that creates the induction period between initiator addition and the onset of crosslinking; when the TBC is consumed, the exotherm rises and the resin gels. Terminal finished product types include fiberglass-reinforced panels, pultruded profiles, marine gelcoats, cast polymer composite parts, button blanks, and orthophthalic or isophthalic laminating resins. Operational boundaries: TBC addition above 300 ppm can extend the gel time beyond 24 h at 20 °C, which is unsuitable for ambient temperature molding operations; storage in unlined carbon steel is not recommended because iron-catechol complexation produces pink-to-violet discoloration. The finished resin should be stored in stainless steel, aluminum, or lined steel vessels, and the headspace should not be inerted because TBC requires dissolved oxygen from the air entrained during thinning and mixing.
When Vinyl Aromatic Monomers Are Isolated by Continuous Vacuum Fractionation
For divinylbenzene, vinyltoluene, and α-methylstyrene distillation trains, TBC is injected into the overhead condensate and reflux line at 100–1000 ppm relative to monomer mass, depending on reboiler temperature, vacuum level, and residence time. In divinylbenzene finishing, commercial 55% and 80% grades are commonly regulated to 900–1100 ppm TBC, measured by ASTM D4590-22. The downstream production process involves continuous vacuum fractionation at 20–100 mbar absolute pressure with a column bottom temperature of 120–170 °C; because TBC is partially codistilled with the monomer, a continuous make-up dosing solution of 5–10 wt% TBC in ethylbenzene or toluene is required. The overhead condensation system is protected by injecting the inhibitor into the reflux drum rather than relying on a single initial charge. Terminal finished product types include styrene-divinylbenzene ion-exchange resin matrices, crosslinked copolymers for catalyst supports, high-temperature unsaturated polyester resins, and specialty alkyd coatings. Operational boundaries: when the column sump temperature exceeds 170 °C, TBC consumption accelerates through quinone formation and the inhibitor concentration must be monitored at the reflux line every 8 h; published data for TBC degradation kinetics in vinyltoluene above 180 °C is limited, and alternative inhibitor packages are generally evaluated for such configurations.
In hot emulsion styrene–butadiene rubber trains, TBC is applied as a non-staining shortstop at 0.05–0.2 phr on monomer charge when the target conversion reaches 60–70%. The inhibitor is emulsified with rosin acid soap or fatty acid soap before addition to the latex to avoid localized over-dosage in the stirred reactor. The shortstop addition terminates radical propagation and stabilizes the latex against further conversion during stripping and storage; the downstream production process recovers unreacted monomers by steam stripping at 60–80 °C under vacuum, followed by coagulation with sodium chloride and sulfuric acid. Terminal finished product types include hot emulsion SBR crumb, carboxylated styrene-butadiene latex for carpet backing, and styrene-butadiene latex for paper coating. Evaluation data for the finished polymer are generated under ISO 2322. Operational boundaries: residual TBC in the crumb above 0.05 phr can affect sulfur cure rheometry by prolonging scorch time; therefore the coagulation and washing train is operated with sufficient hot water residence time to reduce inhibitor carryover. In cold SBR systems, TBC addition requires high-shear mixing because the inhibitor has limited solubility in the aqueous phase at 5–10 °C.
| Application domain | Typical TBC addition | Governing standard or method | Terminal finished product types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Styrene monomer storage and transfer | 10–15 ppm | ASTM D2827-20, ASTM D4590-22 | GPPS, EPS, ABS, SAN, UPR, SBR |
| Butadiene extraction and C₄ storage | 50–250 ppm | ASTM D1157 | Polybutadiene rubber, SBR, ABS, NBR, SBR latex |
| Unsaturated polyester resin stabilization | 50–300 ppm | ISO 2535:2001, ASTM D2471 | FRP panels, pultruded profiles, gelcoats, cast polymer parts |
| Vinyl aromatic monomer distillation | 100–1000 ppm | ASTM D4590-22 | Styrene-divinylbenzene ion-exchange resins, crosslinked copolymers, specialty alkyds |
| Hot emulsion SBR shortstop | 0.05–0.2 phr | ISO 2322 | SBR crumb, carboxylated latex, paper-coating latex |
Competitive Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615365186327
Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com
Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
- Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. is manufactured under an ISO 9001 quality system and complies with relevant regulatory requirements.
- COA, SDS/MSDS, and related certificates are available upon request. For certificate requests or inquiries, contact: sales3@ascent-chem.com.
Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. supplies chlorinated polyolefin and chlorosulfonated polyolefin resins for rigid PVC impact modification, high-temperature chlorinated PVC compounding, and metal-oxide- or peroxide-cured elastomer systems. The grade slate comprises chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) powders with chlorine content between 30 wt% and 37 wt%, chlorinated polyvinyl chloride (CPVC) resins with chlorine content between 66 wt% and 69 wt%, and chlorosulfonated polyethylene (CSM) grades containing chlorine 35–43 wt% and sulfur 1.0–1.5 wt%. Lot-release analytical protocols include ASTM D1646-19a for Mooney viscosity, ASTM D412-16 for tensile properties of cured CSM sheets, ASTM D2240-15 for durometer hardness, ASTM D792-20 for density, and ASTM D3030 for volatile content. Chlorine content is determined by oxygen-flask combustion followed by ion chromatography; no single ISO method is uniformly designated across all producer certificates. The CPE resins are produced by aqueous-suspension chlorination of high-density polyethylene; CPVC is produced by post-chlorination of suspension PVC; CSM is produced by chlorosulfonation in solvent. This route separation creates measurable differences in residual chlorocarbon carryover and cure behaviour relative to solvent-process CPE from other suppliers.
For the aqueous-suspension CPE process, hydrochloric acid is used as the chlorinating reactant and hydrogen peroxide as catalyst; residual acid is neutralized, leaving ash content below 0.50 wt%. In solvent-process CPE, the residual solvent content is a differentiating parameter. The aqueous route therefore supports lower residual volatile organic compound profiles in end-use articles, although published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Why Does Residual Crystallinity in CPE 135A Dictate the Impact-Modification Window in Rigid PVC?
Residual crystallinity in the CPE 135A grade, observed by differential scanning calorimetry at 10 K/min under nitrogen, appears as a melting endotherm between 55°C and 75°C. That endotherm controls the temperature at which the modifier transitions from discrete elastomer domains to a coalesced low-modulus phase during PVC fusion. In rigid PVC twin-screw extrusion on lines with 25:1 L/D and barrel zones set at 170–185°C, the 135A grade is fed at 8–12 phr. Below 8 phr, notched Izod impact measured by ISO 180 remains below 10 kJ/m² in unfilled PVC profiles; above 12 phr, the flexural modulus measured by ISO 178 commonly falls below 2100 MPa in formulations without mineral filler. The grade is specified at 35 ± 1 wt% chlorine and Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 125°C between 80 and 105, a range that balances impact efficiency and fusion torque. Aqueous-suspension chlorination provides a less blocky chlorine distribution than solvent-phase CPE, reducing residual crystallinity and accelerating fusion. Moisture content above 0.30 wt% causes feeding instability in gravimetric dosing units; incoming material is therefore pre-dried at 70°C for 2 h when storage humidity exceeds 60% RH.
Because aqueous-suspension chlorination lowers residual chlorocarbon carryover relative to solvent-process CPE, CPE grades from Zhejiang Weitai Chemical Co., Ltd. typically produce lower odour and lower extractable content in finished PVC articles, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. The 130A grade, with chlorine content near 30 wt%, has a lower glass transition and is used where cold-temperature impact is required. The 135B grade, with Mooney viscosity 55–70, is selected for injection-moulded PVC fittings where filling pressure limits require reduced melt viscosity. Compared with MBS and acrylic impact modifiers, CPE does not provide transparency and requires higher loading for equivalent room-temperature impact; however CPE-modified PVC retains impact resistance after 3000 h of QUV-B exposure to ISO 4892-3 with ΔE shift below 5 in some mineral-free exterior grade formulations. Compared with acrylic modifiers, CPE at 8 phr generally provides lower notched impact at -30°C but better resistance to environmental stress cracking in contact with zinc chloride solutions. Production-scale twin-screw compounding has recorded barrel temperature reduction of 5–8°C when switching from a higher-crystallinity solvent-process CPE to an aqueous-suspension grade, due to earlier dispersion and lower melt viscosity after fusion.
CPVC Resin Thermal Stability Limits and the Role of Chlorine Distribution in Pipe Extrusion
CPVC resins are applied in rigid piping and sheet where heat deflection temperature measured by ASTM D648 exceeds 100°C at 0.455 MPa in stabilised compounds. The resins are differentiated from commodity PVC by chlorine content between 66 wt% and 69 wt% and by higher processing viscosity; in single-screw extrusion of CPVC pipe, screw torque increases by approximately 25–40% relative to PVC at the same melt temperature. At 67 wt% chlorine, the glass transition is approximately 117–125°C, leaving a narrow melt-processing interval before dehydrochlorination. The processing window is narrower than PVC: recommended stock temperatures are 195–215°C, and excursions above 220°C initiate dehydrochlorination. Gelation rate is measured by torque rheometry in a 60 cm³ mixer at 35 rpm; fast-fusing CPVC reaches 90% of maximum torque in 90–120 s, whereas slow-fusing resin requires more than 180 s. This parameter is critical on pipe extrusion lines operating above 800 kg/h, where stable gelation must occur within the first 12 L/D of the screw. Stabilizer selection is based on tin mercaptide systems rather than calcium-zinc only, because organotin stabilizers provide longer colour-hold at 200°C in CPVC pipe tests. The presence of copper or brass tooling is avoided because copper species catalyse dehydrochlorination; stainless steel or chrome-plated dies are specified for production runs.
Thermal degradation of CPVC proceeds by dehydrochlorination with an activation energy near 120–160 kJ/mol, depending on stabilizer type and chlorine distribution. In pipe extrusion, the residence time distribution between screw root and die exit must be kept below 3 min at melt temperatures above 205°C. A production-scale failure mode is the formation of black specks when stagnant resin accumulates in the barrel and undergoes autocatalytic dehydrochlorination; purging after every 8 h of continuous operation is specified on lines running above 500 kg/h. Post-chlorination of suspension PVC is carried out in aqueous slurry under ultraviolet light; the process increases chlorine content from 57 wt% to 66–69 wt% and raises the glass transition from approximately 82°C to 117–125°C. Base PVC with K-value 57–60 is typical for pipe-extrusion CPVC resin.
For specification-grade CPVC pipe compounds, incoming resin is tested for particle size distribution, thermal stability by dehydrochlorination at 180°C in nitrogen, and residual crystallinity. Unlike CPE impact modifiers, CPVC resin contributes to the polymer matrix rather than forming a dispersed elastomer phase. Supplier-to-supplier differences are observed mainly in particle morphology and fusion rate; these differences are not captured by single-point viscosity measurements alone.
| Grade designation | Chlorine content | Mooney viscosity ML 1+4 at 125°C | Typical application | Operational boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPE 130A | 30 ± 1 wt% | 80–100 | cold-temperature PVC impact modification | Not recommended for transparent sheet |
| CPE 135A | 35 ± 1 wt% | 80–105 | rigid PVC profiles, pipe, fittings | Pre-dry above 60% RH |
| CPE 135B | 35 ± 1 wt% | 55–70 | injection-moulded fittings requiring low melt viscosity | Lower impact efficiency at equal dosage |
| CPE 160A | 36 ± 1 wt% | 75–90 | semi-rigid PVC alloys and calendered sheet | Higher fusion temperature required |
In continuous PVC pipe and profile extrusion, CPE from different suppliers are not interchangeable at equal dosage when residual crystallinity differs. A 135A-type CPE with residual crystallinity 2–8% by DSC requires a lower processing temperature than a grade with residual crystallinity above 10%; the former also disperses earlier in the fusion zone. This difference reduces the risk of unmelted CPE particles at the die lip, a failure mode observed as surface roughness and low impact retention in production runs with undersized screen packs. Differences from chlorinated paraffin plasticizers are notable: CPE is a high-molecular-weight elastomer, whereas chlorinated paraffins are low-viscosity plasticizers that reduce modulus. Substitution of CPE by chlorinated paraffin in rigid PVC does not provide impact modification because the molecular weight is insufficient to form stress-relieving elastomer domains.
When Incoming Inspection Requires Compression Set and Sulfur-Cure Response Data
CSM grades require cure-response evaluation using a moving-die rheometer at 160°C for 30 min to record minimum torque, maximum torque, scorch time ts2, and cure time t90. Compression set after 22 h at 70°C by ISO 815-1:2019 is used to verify crosslink density and long-term sealing performance. In production-scale cable jacket extrusion, a CV line with 90 mm extruder and 180°C steam cure is operated at 15–30 m/min; the CSM compound is specified with a t90 below 12 min to prevent under-cure at high line speed. If the CSM grade exhibits moisture content above 0.20 wt%, porosity can appear in the jacket wall; opened cold stock is dried at 60°C for 1 h. The CSM grades differ from CPE in that sulfonyl chloride groups provide a predictable metal-oxide cure without reliance on peroxide decomposition products. That difference is relevant where cable jackets must meet IEC 60502-1 low-voltage insulation thickness and heat-shock requirements because residual peroxide odour is eliminated from the curing system. CSM cured with 4 phr magnesium oxide and 2 phr pentaerythritol typically reaches 70 Shore A hardness and tensile strength above 10 MPa under ASTM D412-16.
In single-ply roofing membranes, CSM is calendered at 70–90°C roll temperatures and cured after incorporation of metal oxides. The membranes are specified to ASTM D4637 for vulcanized rubber sheet waterproofing; tensile strength after heat aging at 70°C for 168 h must retain at least 80% of original value. This end-use differs from CPE impact modification because the CSM phase must form a continuous elastomeric sheet rather than a dispersed modifier phase. In injection moulding of PVC fittings with CPE 135B at 6–10 phr, clamp force is set at 3–5 kN/cm² of projected area, and melt temperature is held below 195°C to avoid pre-gelation in the barrel. Screw-back pressure is maintained at 0.5–1.0 MPa; higher back pressure raises melt temperature and increases risk of CPE agglomeration. Short-shot failures have been observed when the melt viscosity is too high for thin-wall sections below 2 mm, which is why 135B rather than 135A is selected for such moulds.
Production-scale batch records for these chlorinated polyolefins show that lot-to-lot Mooney viscosity variation is controlled within ±5 points for CPE 135A and ±4 points for CSM grades, based on internal statistical process control limits. Sieve residue on 0.9 mm mesh is held below 2.0 wt% for powder CPE grades; oversized particles above that level cause screen-pack pressure rise in single-screw compounding. The products are incompatible with amine-based stabiliser packages when used as sole stabilizers in CPE-modified PVC because amine species can accelerate dehydrochlorination at processing temperatures above 190°C. These operational boundaries are derived from industrial process failures and are not a substitute for lot-specific certificate of analysis data.
