Products

Safe, Compliant & Sustainable Chemistry

Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd.

    • Product Name: Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd.
    • Factroy Site: Yudu County, Ganzhou, Jiangxi, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales3@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 701627
    Product Name Acryrex PMMA Resin
    Chemical Name Poly(methyl methacrylate)
    Cas Number 9011-14-7
    Chemical Formula (C5H8O2)n
    Appearance Transparent colorless cylindrical pellets
    Density 1.19 g/cm³
    Refractive Index 1.49
    Light Transmittance 92%
    Glass Transition Temperature 105 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 108 °C
    Tensile Strength 70 MPa
    Tensile Modulus 3.1 GPa
    Water Absorption 0.3% (24 h immersion)
    Uv Resistance Excellent
    Processing Temperature 230-260 °C
    Melting Behavior No distinct melting point; amorphous thermoplastic

    As an accredited Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Each product is packed in 25 kg net double-layer PE bags, sealed, labeled, and palletized for safe transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loading 20′ FCL containers with Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical products, ensuring safe, secure stowage and proper handling for transport.
    Shipping Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. ensures safe, efficient shipping via certified packaging and compliant logistics. Products are transported in sealed drums or bulk containers, with full documentation and hazard labeling. Dedicated team coordinates road, rail, or sea freight, prioritizing timely delivery and regulatory compliance for global destinations.
    Storage Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. stores chemicals in dedicated, clearly labeled containers and warehouses with controlled temperature and ventilation. Incompatible substances are segregated to prevent reactions. Secondary containment, spill containment equipment, and fire suppression systems are maintained. Strict inventory controls and compliance with safety regulations ensure secure handling and storage of raw materials and finished products.
    Shelf Life The shelf life for Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. products is typically 12 months under sealed, dry, and properly stored conditions.
    Application of Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd.

    The application scope described below is limited to ABS base resin supplied by Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. and does not extend to PC/ABS alloys, SAN resin, or polystyrene unless a specific downstream process explicitly identifies a different polymer feed. All scenarios are selected from existing industrial conversion routes for ABS resin and ordered by increasing thermomechanical severity.

    Low-gloss, heat-resistant instrument panel components moulded from ABS resin

    Injection moulding of lower instrument panel substrates, glove box lids and B-pillar lower trims from the ABS resin supplied by Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. typically operates within a melt-temperature window of 230–250 °C and a tool-surface temperature window of 40–60 °C. Compliance for this sector is governed by ISO 3795 with a maximum burn rate of 100 mm/min for interior materials, by IATF 16949 production-part approval documentation, and by REACH SVHC screening under EU 1907/2006. Formulation recorded on production lines for this class of component uses 93–97 wt% ABS base resin, 1–3 wt% carbon black masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 wt% hindered phenolic antioxidant, and 0.5–1.0 wt% processing aid to maintain dry-blend homogeneity without sacrificing low-gloss surface geometry. Screw configurations with L/D 20:1–24:1 and reverse-pumping check-ring assemblies are preferred because melt residence time above 260 °C initiates oxidative attack on the polybutadiene phase, producing yellowing and gloss variation exceeding 1.5 GU under ISO 2813. Production-scale observation shows that a mould-temperature drift greater than ±5 °C across the cavity surface creates visible flow-mark boundaries on grained tool surfaces, which requires regraining after 60,000–100,000 cycles. Downstream terminal components include instrument panel lower trim panels, glove box outer lids, centre console side carriers, and B-pillar lower trims for passenger vehicles.

    Within washing machine top-frame and detergent-dispenser housing production, the ABS resin supplied by Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. finds application where alkaline detergent residues and intermittent 60 °C wash-water contact occur, but not where continuous hot-water immersion above 70 °C is present. The relevant compliance framework includes IEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2.3 for resistance to flame propagation across insulating material in unattended appliances, UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II restriction screening. Extrusion compounding used for this sector blends 90–94 wt% ABS base resin, 4–7 wt% titanium dioxide white masterbatch to achieve consistent L* ≥ 92, 0.5–1.0 wt% mineral oil internal lubricant, and 0.2–0.5 wt% hindered amine light stabiliser. Melt volume-flow rate for this application is typically 15–25 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg. Injection moulding on 400–800 t clamp machines with hot-runner manifolds held at 230 °C and cavity steel at 60–80 °C produces melt-cushion stability within 3–5 mm. Screw retraction speed and decompression are set to prevent splay at gate lands because residual moisture above 0.1% by weight hydrolyses the SAN matrix at processing temperatures, leaving silver streaks on textured surfaces. Terminal finished parts include top-loading washing machine lid frames, detergent dispenser housings, and front-load door inner frames.

    What Limits Wall Thickness in Flame-Retardant ABS Charger Enclosures?

    Thin-wall charger and adapter enclosures require flame-retardant ABS compounds that maintain UL 94 classification while being injected into wall stocks between 1.0 mm and 1.6 mm. The base ABS resin supplied by Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. enters the compound at 84–88 wt%, with a brominated epoxy oligomer flame retardant at 8–12 wt%, antimony trioxide synergist at 3–5 wt%, zinc borate smoke suppressant at 1–2 wt%, and a calcium stearate acid scavenger at 0.3–0.8 wt%. The bromine-to-antimony molar ratio is maintained near 3:1; deviation beyond this ratio causes rapid loss of glow-wire ignition resistance under IEC 60695-2-12 at 750 °C. Processing constraints are acute because melt temperatures above 240 °C decompose brominated epoxy into corrosive HBr species that plate-out on tooling, and wall sections below 1.0 mm undergo a cliff-edge transition from V-0 to V-2 in the same mould due to insufficient char retention. Injection moulding uses 210–230 °C melt, 50–70 °C mould temperature, and fill times below 0.5 s to prevent premature solidification at gate dimensions of 0.8–1.2 mm. Compliance documentation for this sector includes IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video and information technology equipment fire enclosures, UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, and IEC 61249-2-21 for halogen content declarations when required by EU green procurement specifications. Terminal finished products include USB wall-charger housings, power adapter shells, and compact power-bank enclosures. Published data for full-performance retention at 0.6 mm in this specific configuration is limited; most commercial FR-ABS datasheets stop at 1.0 mm minimum wall thickness.

    Representative flame-retardant ABS injection moulding performance ranges from public supplier datasheets
    Wall thicknessUL 94 ratingISO 180/1A notched IzodISO 306/B50 Vicat softening
    1.0 mmV-26–8 kJ/m²90–93 °C
    1.5 mmV-08–11 kJ/m²88–92 °C
    2.0 mmV-010–13 kJ/m²86–90 °C

    Because electroplated ABS requires a butadiene-rich surface for adhesion promotion through chromic-sulphuric acid etching, the base resin selected from Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. must maintain a polybutadiene content of 14–18 wt% and an average graft rubber particle diameter of 0.3–0.8 μm. Electroplating-grade formulations for exterior automotive trim blend 97–99 wt% ABS base resin with 0.5–1.5 wt% carbon black masterbatch and 0.2–0.5 wt% internal lubricant; release agents are excluded from the compound because they migrate to the melt surface and create etch shadows. Injection moulding uses 230–250 °C melt temperature and 70–90 °C cavity temperature, with hold pressures of 60–90 MPa to minimise birefringent stress near gate areas. The plating sequence consists of chromic acid 380–420 g/L and sulphuric acid 180–220 g/L at 60–68 °C for 8–15 min, followed by electroless nickel deposition 0.3–0.5 μm, electrolytic copper 15–25 μm, duplex nickel 8–12 μm, and decorative chromium 0.25–0.5 μm. Peel-strength verification under ASTM B533-85 normally requires a minimum of 0.7 N/mm; values below this threshold are traceable to insufficient etch depth, excessive mould release lubricant, or rubber-particle size below 0.2 μm. The compliance chain includes REACH authorisation for chromium trioxide use, RoHS 2011/65/EU exemptions for decorative chromium plating, and OEM supplementary standards for corrosion resistance under neutral salt spray testing. Terminal finished parts include grille surrounds, door-handle bezels, badge bases, and wheel-centre caps for passenger vehicles.

    Pipe fitting hydrostatic strength retention in ABS-DWV resin systems

    ABS resin supplied by Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. is compounded for sanitary drainage fittings at 98–99 wt% base polymer, 1–2 wt% colour masterbatch, and 0.2–0.5 wt% processing stabiliser; filler loadings are deliberately kept below 1 wt% to protect long-term hydrostatic strength. Compliance is established under ASTM D2661 for acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene drain, waste, and vent pipe fittings, with installation dimensions referenced through ASTM D3311. Hydrostatic design stress for water at 23 °C is stated in published pipe-grade data as 12–14 MPa for 50-year service extrapolation, while elevated-temperature performance at 60 °C falls to 6–8 MPa. Injection moulding of fittings uses melt temperatures of 200–220 °C, mould temperatures of 30–60 °C, and hold pressures of 50–80 MPa; gate design is adjusted for fitting intersections to avoid jetting, which creates knit-line porosity that reduces burst pressure by more than 15% in qualification tests. The processing window is deliberately lower than general-purpose injection moulding because prolonged residence above 220 °C reduces molecular weight and narrows the molecular weight distribution, leading to environmental stress-cracking susceptibility in detergent-laden waste streams. Terminal finished components include DWV traps, sanitary tees, wyes, and manifold connectors for residential and commercial drainage systems.

    When High-Gloss ABS Replaces Glass-Filled PP in Cosmetic Appliance Cover Panels

    Replacement of glass-filled polypropylene by high-gloss ABS in cosmetic appliance cover panels imposes a set of constraints governed by IEC 60335-1:2020 for mechanical strength and resistance to heat and fire, UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, and REACH SVHC screening. The formulation selected on manufacturing lines uses 94–97 wt% ABS base resin, 2–3 wt% high-flow modifier to lower melt viscosity without reducing notched Izod impact below 20 kJ/m² under ISO 180/1A, 0.3–0.8 wt% internal lubricant, and 0.2–0.5 wt% UV stabiliser for colour retention under indoor lighting. Injection moulding operates at 220–240 °C melt temperature and 80 °C cavity temperature to shift the gloss reading above 85 GU at 60° measurement geometry under ISO 2813. The higher cavity temperature, however, increases cooling time by 8–12 s compared with glass-filled PP and reduces acceptable ejection temperature to below 75 °C to avoid sink marks at rib roots. Gate sequencing in family tools is programmed to fill the largest visible surface first because ABS flow-front hesitation produces weld lines with 10–20% lower impact strength than the bulk material. Terminal finished parts include vacuum cleaner dust-cup lids, garment steamer housings, air purifier front panels, and cosmetic side panels for cordless floor-care appliances. Continuous exposure above 80 °C is not recommended for this replacement configuration due to creep-limited dimensional stability.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd. prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615365186327 or mail to sales3@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8615365186327

    Email: sales3@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Zhenjiang Chimei Chemical Co., Ltd., a production site within the CHIMEI group located in Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province, China, manufactures styrenic resin formulations under the POLYLAC trade designation. The reference model discussed here is POLYLAC PA-757, an injection-moulding grade of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene. The model designation appears on lot certificates of analysis, and adjacent models in the same plant—PA-717C, PA-709, PA-756F, and PA-758—are directed to high-impact, extrusion, high-flow, and plating applications respectively. The specification envelope for PA-757 is established by the test methods and typical published values shown below. These figures are not contractual limits; binding values are provided only in the lot-specific certificate of analysis.

    What Specification Envelope Governs POLYLAC PA-757 Injection Moulding?

    Melt flow rate and notched Izod impact are the primary sorting variables between PA-757 and the broader POLYLAC portfolio. Incoming inspection laboratories commonly apply ASTM D1238-20 at 220 °C with a 10 kg load for melt flow rate and ASTM D256-10 for Izod impact at 23 °C on 1/4 in notched specimens. The tensile and flexural values are generated on injection-moulded plaques according to ASTM D638-14 and ASTM D790-17; thermal deflection is measured under ASTM D648-18 at 1/8 in thickness and 18.56 kgf/cm². The table summarises the published typical dataset.

    Published typical properties of POLYLAC PA-757
    PropertyTest methodValue
    Specific gravityASTM D792-201.04
    Melt flow rate (220 °C, 10 kg)ASTM D1238-2022 g/10 min
    Tensile strength at yieldASTM D638-14470 kgf/cm² (46.1 MPa)
    Tensile elongation at breakASTM D638-1420%
    Flexural strengthASTM D790-17720 kgf/cm² (70.6 MPa)
    Flexural modulusASTM D790-1725,000 kgf/cm² (2,450 MPa)
    Notched Izod impact (23 °C, 1/4 in)ASTM D256-1025 kgf·cm/cm (245 J/m)
    Heat deflection temperature (1/8 in, 18.56 kgf/cm², unannealed)ASTM D648-1887 °C
    Rockwell hardnessASTM D785-19R-110
    Mould shrinkageASTM D955-210.4%–0.7%

    Colour concentrates, regrind fractions, and processing heat histories shift the notched Izod impact and melt flow rate from the values listed. A moulding facility that blends in-house sprues and runners into virgin PA-757 should re-qualify notched Izod impact and melt flow rate before appearance-critical production. The practical control procedure is to verify melt flow rate under ASTM D1238-20 on every incoming lot and after any regrind addition.

    For high-cavitation tools with wall sections below 1.2 mm, the melt flow rate of 22 g/10 min permits shorter filling time than high-impact grades with lower melt flow. Tools should still be supported by injection-pressure simulation using the published melt-density and viscosity data supplied by the resin maker; no universal pressure limit applies across all gate sizes and runner layouts. Hot-runner systems with gate diameters below 1.0 mm require elevated melt temperature near the upper boundary of the processing window, but this moves the material closer to thermal degradation and should be confirmed with short-shot studies.

    Thermal and Rheological Boundaries in Thin-Wall Injection Moulding

    Barrel temperature profiles are typically set from 200 °C at the rear zone to 230 °C at the front zone, with nozzle temperature at 220 °C to 230 °C. Mould temperature is maintained at 30 °C to 70 °C; lower mould temperatures reduce cycle time but also reduce knit-line strength and gloss in high-flow sections. At melt temperatures above 240 °C, the polybutadiene phase undergoes oxidative crosslinking and the practical failure mode is brown streaking, gate blush, and black speck accumulation in hot-runner manifolds. At melt temperatures below 200 °C, filling pressure rises, and the risk of short-shot in long-flow or thin-section tools increases. The processing window is therefore bounded at 200 °C to 240 °C; excursions of ±5 °C are acceptable for short cycles, but continuous operation at 250 °C is not recommended.

    In production monitoring, screw recovery time is a reliable indirect rheological indicator. When PA-757 is dried to residual moisture below 0.02 wt%, screw recovery time on a 35 mm diameter injection unit with L/D 20:1 is stable within ±0.5 s from lot to lot; a sudden increase in recovery time at constant barrel settings indicates either residual moisture, degraded regrind, or nozzle blockage. Production-scale behaviour should be validated on the actual machine because published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    When PA-757 Replaces Low-Flow High-Impact ABS in High-Cavitation Tools

    Substitution of PA-757 into a tool originally qualified with a high-impact grade such as PA-717C changes two critical values: melt flow rate under ASTM D1238-20 and notched Izod impact under ASTM D256-10. PA-757 fills long runner channels at lower injection pressure because of its 22 g/10 min melt flow rate, but the impact damage tolerance is lower than a high-impact grade. The selection criterion for enclosures that may receive a drop impact is not the 23 °C notched Izod value alone; low-temperature impact at −20 °C under ASTM D256-10 should be measured on moulded plaque specimens, because the ductile-to-brittle transition temperature separates otherwise similar grades. Published data for this exact grade at sub-zero temperatures is limited; lot-specific testing is required.

    Extrusion thermoforming sheet is a different processing regime. PA-757 is not formulated for high melt strength; the 22 g/10 min melt flow rate is too high for sheet draw-down and can create gauge variation on a three-roll stack. Sheet and profile extrusion grades in the same plant are formulated with lower melt flow and higher melt strength to maintain web and parison stability. Die lip settings and calender speed must be rebalanced when a high-flow injection grade is tested in extrusion; published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Desiccant Drying Is Not Optional at Ambient Humidity Above 60%

    Moisture in ABS is a surface condensation issue rather than a hydrolytic degradation issue, but the moulding defect threshold is low. The maximum total moisture for PA-757 before moulding is 0.02 wt%. Drying should be performed in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h with a dew point of −30 °C or lower. At relative humidity above 60%, resin exposed to ambient air in open silos or gaylords can reach surface moisture levels that generate silver streaks, especially in hot-runner tools with long residence time. Condensation at the hopper throat is a common root cause; the hopper extension should be insulated and the throat cooling water temperature maintained below 25 °C.

    For electroplating applications, model choice shifts from PA-757 to a dedicated plating grade such as PA-758. PA-757 can be painted and vacuum metallised, but plating adhesion after chromic acid etching and thermal cycling is not equivalent. Large flat PA-757 panels moulded at low mould temperatures develop frozen-in orientation that can increase solvent craze sensitivity. If electroless nickel or copper is required, the part should be moulded in a grade validated under ISO 4527:2003 or an equivalent plating adhesion protocol rather than defaulting to PA-757.

    Compliance Boundaries and Solvent Incompatibilities

    Regulatory compliance for PA-757 depends on the specific colour and lot. The resin is commonly positioned for applications requiring RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II limits—cadmium ≤100 mg/kg, lead ≤1,000 mg/kg, mercury ≤1,000 mg/kg, and hexavalent chromium ≤1,000 mg/kg. REACH Regulation EC No 1907/2006 candidate-list declarations are not transferable across compounds and must be updated from the supplier’s lot-specific documentation. The flammability rating is usually UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm; the actual thickness and pigment package must be verified against the yellow card for the exact model.

    Regulatory and handling boundary checklist
    ParameterBoundaryReference or method
    Residual moisture before moulding≤0.02 wt%Karl Fischer titration
    Dryer dew point≤−30 °CDesiccant dryer monitor
    Drying temperature and time80 °C for 2 h–4 hClosed-loop desiccant dryer
    Melt temperature range200 °C–240 °CProcess engineering datasheet
    Mould temperature range30 °C–70 °CProcess engineering datasheet
    RoHS cadmium≤100 mg/kg2011/65/EU Annex II
    RoHS lead≤1,000 mg/kg2011/65/EU Annex II

    Solvent contact with PA-757 should be restricted to water or ethanol for cleaning. Ketones, esters, and aromatic hydrocarbons attack the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix and produce stress-crazing on moulded parts when residual moulded-in stress exceeds solvent critical strain. High levels of amine-functional antistatic additives can destabilise the polybutadiene phase at processing temperature and shift melt flow rate; if those additives are required, a processing stabiliser package should be validated under ASTM D1238-20 by retained melt flow after twin-screw compounding.